Xtant Medical Holdings, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Xtant Medical Holdings shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 12 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Xtant Medical Holdings, and 10 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 67.9M shares, +84.1% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 68.3M shares (+97.5%); index fund managers were net sellers of 11K shares (−0.3%). 5 opened a new position and 7 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 12 institutions, 5 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 10 institutions, 7 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +67.9M shares (+84.1%)
Net change, active managers +68.3M shares (+97.5%), 2 bought, 4 sold
Buyers versus sellers
12 bought 17 10 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 2 bought · 4 sold · +68.3M
Index fund managers 1 bought · 1 sold · −11K
Other institutions 9 bought · 5 sold · −383K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +68.4M +100.0% | 136.8M | $57.6M |
| Nano Cap New Millennium Growth Fund L P | +50K +14.3% | 400K | $168,400 |
| Wiregrass Investment Management LLC | +47K +45.6% | 150K | $63,150 |
| UBS Group AG | +32K New position | 32K | $13,438 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | +31K +80.7% | 69K | $28,852 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +30K +18.9% | 191K | $80,566 |
| HRT Financial LP | +20K New position | 20K | $8,000 |
| Ground Swell Capital, LLC | +13K New position | 13K | $5,502 |
| Commonwealth Equity Services, LLC | +13K New position | 13K | $5,340 |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | +3,010 +40.7% | 10K | $4,378 |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | +1,529 +1.5% | 101K | $42,574 |
| Barclays PLC | +187 New position | 187 | $79 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +68.4M +100.0% | 136.8M | $57.6M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +30K +18.9% | 191K | $80,566 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | −362K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Tradition Wealth Management, LLC | −100K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Private Advisor Group, LLC | −85K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −52K −5.3% | 935K | $393,685 |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −48K −36.2% | 84K | $35,570 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −34K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | −20K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | −12K −2.3% | 517K | $217,773 |
| Two Sigma Securities, LLC | −10K Sold out | 0 | — |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −500 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −52K −5.3% | 935K | $393,685 |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −48K −36.2% | 84K | $35,570 |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | −20K Sold out | 0 | — |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −500 Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| UBS Group AG | 32K | $13,438 |
| HRT Financial LP | 20K | $8,000 |
| Ground Swell Capital, LLC | 13K | $5,502 |
| Commonwealth Equity Services, LLC | 13K | $5,340 |
| Barclays PLC | 187 | $79 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | 362K | $202,108 |
| Tradition Wealth Management, LLC | 100K | $55,966 |
| Private Advisor Group, LLC | 85K | $47,430 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 34K | $18,960 |
| Lazard Asset Management LLCActive manager | 20K | $10,916 |
| Two Sigma Securities, LLC | 10K | $5,580 |
| FMR LLCActive manager | 500 | $279 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 32
- Ten largest holders
- 99.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 2.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 93.1% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | +68.3M | +97.5% |
| Index fund managers | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | −11K | −0.3% |
| Other institutions | 9 | 5 | 5 | 5 | −383K | −5.0% |
← Back to Xtant Medical Holdings, Inc. · Insiders · Politicians