Clear Secure, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Clear Secure shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 259 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Clear Secure, and 172 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 2.4M shares, +2.5% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 1.6M shares (−6.0%); index fund managers were net buyers of 2.4M shares (+6.7%). 76 opened a new position and 47 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 259 institutions, 76 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 172 institutions, 47 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +2.4M shares (+2.5%)
Net change, active managers −1.6M shares (−6.0%), 24 bought, 32 sold
Buyers versus sellers
259 bought 57 172 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 24 bought · 32 sold · −1.6M
Index fund managers 8 bought · 3 sold · +2.4M
Other institutions 227 bought · 137 sold · +1.6M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wedge Capital Management L L P Active manager | +1.5M New position | 1.5M | $82.5M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +1.2M +99.2% | 2.4M | $132M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +990K +68.1% | 2.4M | $136M |
| Capital World Investors Active manager | +822K New position | 822K | $45.8M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +787K +5.2% | 15.9M | $887M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +769K +302.4% | 1.0M | $57M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +655K +9.2% | 7.8M | $433M |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | +423K +564.9% | 498K | $27.8M |
| Bessemer Group Inc | +420K +385.8% | 528K | $29.4M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +327K +12.3% | 3.0M | $167M |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | +310K +4098.7% | 318K | $17.7M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +292K +8.6% | 3.7M | $206M |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | +261K +244.8% | 367K | $20.4M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +252K +6.3% | 4.3M | $237M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +245K +23.0% | 1.3M | $73.6M |
| Danske Bank A/S | +210K New position | 210K | $11.7M |
| Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | +200K New position | 200K | $11.1M |
| Bank Of Montreal | +179K +2766.6% | 186K | $10.3M |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | +153K +596.9% | 179K | $10M |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | +134K +42.1% | 451K | $25.1M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wedge Capital Management L L P Active manager | +1.5M New position | 1.5M | $82.5M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +1.2M +99.2% | 2.4M | $132M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +990K +68.1% | 2.4M | $136M |
| Capital World Investors Active manager | +822K New position | 822K | $45.8M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +769K +302.4% | 1.0M | $57M |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | +153K +596.9% | 179K | $10M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +127K +126.9% | 228K | $12.7M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. Hedge fund | +127K +109.4% | 243K | $13.6M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +90K +20.5% | 531K | $29.6M |
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | +75K +13.9% | 618K | $34.6M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Durable Capital Partners LP Hedge fund | −3.0M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −1.1M −91.9% | 101K | $5.6M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −1.1M −65.7% | 563K | $31.4M |
| UBS Group AG | −450K −56.9% | 341K | $19M |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd Active manager | −330K −23.1% | 1.1M | $61.1M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −323K −98.4% | 5,198 | $289,685 |
| First Trust Advisors LP | −269K −9.4% | 2.6M | $144M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −264K −61.0% | 168K | $9.4M |
| Marsico Capital Management LLC Active manager | −240K −62.3% | 145K | $8.1M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −235K −70.0% | 101K | $5.6M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −196K −82.9% | 40K | $2.3M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −172K −62.0% | 105K | $5.9M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −170K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −165K −33.9% | 323K | $18M |
| Valueworks LLC | −150K −61.7% | 93K | $5.2M |
| No Street Gp LP | −120K −14.4% | 716K | $39.9M |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc Active manager | −118K −10.2% | 1.0M | $57.9M |
| Landscape Capital Management, L.L.C. | −106K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Kingsview Wealth Management, LLC | −104K Sold out | 0 | — |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | −96K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Durable Capital Partners LP Hedge fund | −3.0M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −1.1M −91.9% | 101K | $5.6M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −1.1M −65.7% | 563K | $31.4M |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd Active manager | −330K −23.1% | 1.1M | $61.1M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −323K −98.4% | 5,198 | $289,685 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −264K −61.0% | 168K | $9.4M |
| Marsico Capital Management LLC Active manager | −240K −62.3% | 145K | $8.1M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −235K −70.0% | 101K | $5.6M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −196K −82.9% | 40K | $2.3M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −172K −62.0% | 105K | $5.9M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Wedge Capital Management L L PActive manager | 1.5M | $82.5M |
| Capital World InvestorsActive manager | 822K | $45.8M |
| Danske Bank A/S | 210K | $11.7M |
| Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | 200K | $11.1M |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | 114K | $6.3M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 99K | $5.5M |
| Abacus Fcf Advisors LLC | 54K | $3M |
| Bridgewater Associates, LPHedge fund | 51K | $2.8M |
| Fox Run Management, L.L.C. | 32K | $1.8M |
| Logan Capital Management Inc | 26K | $1.4M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Durable Capital Partners LPHedge fund | 3.0M | $144M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 170K | $8.2M |
| Landscape Capital Management, L.L.C. | 106K | $5.1M |
| Kingsview Wealth Management, LLC | 104K | $5M |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | 96K | $4.6M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LPHedge fund | 36K | $1.7M |
| Aigen Investment Management, LP | 26K | $1.3M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 25K | $1.2M |
| Qsemble Capital Management, LP | 22K | $1.1M |
| Iridian Asset Management LLC | 21K | $1M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 446
- Ten largest holders
- 49.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 38.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 25.3% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 24 | 32 | 4 | 8 | −1.6M | −6.0% |
| Index fund managers | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | +2.4M | +6.7% |
| Other institutions | 227 | 137 | 72 | 39 | +1.6M | +4.7% |