Zhihu Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Zhihu shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 14 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Zhihu, and 24 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 581K shares, +4.8% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 1.2M shares (+19.1%); index fund managers were net sellers of 142K shares (−23.2%). 3 opened a new position and 4 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 14 institutions, 3 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 24 institutions, 4 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +581K shares (+4.8%)
Net change, active managers +1.2M shares (+19.1%), 6 bought, 4 sold
Buyers versus sellers
14 bought 10 24 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 6 bought · 4 sold · +1.2M
Index fund managers 0 bought · 2 sold · −142K
Other institutions 8 bought · 18 sold · −511K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fil Ltd Active manager | +1.7M +87.8% | 3.6M | $11.5M |
| Harvest Fund Management Co., Ltd | +210K New position | 210K | $659,000 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +85K +592.2% | 99K | $311,304 |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +83K +16.9% | 578K | $1.8M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +70K +170.2% | 112K | $349,984 |
| Ramsey Quantitative Systems | +54K New position | 54K | $168,538 |
| Dodge & Cox Active manager | +20K +4.2% | 501K | $1.6M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +18K +12.1% | 168K | $526,641 |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +17K +86.7% | 36K | $111,898 |
| UBS Group AG | +7,082 +1.6% | 455K | $1.4M |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | +2,356 +283.2% | 3,188 | $9,979 |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | +843 New position | 843 | $3,000 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | +17 +13.4% | 144 | $451 |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | +13 +650.0% | 15 | $47 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fil Ltd Active manager | +1.7M +87.8% | 3.6M | $11.5M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +85K +592.2% | 99K | $311,304 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +70K +170.2% | 112K | $349,984 |
| Dodge & Cox Active manager | +20K +4.2% | 501K | $1.6M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +18K +12.1% | 168K | $526,641 |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +17K +86.7% | 36K | $111,898 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | −288K −8.9% | 2.9M | $9.2M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −204K −82.0% | 45K | $139,961 |
| E Fund Management (Hong Kong) Co., Ltd. | −157K −23.6% | 508K | $1.6M |
| E Fund Management Co., Ltd. | −157K −23.6% | 508K | $1.6M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −155K −51.2% | 148K | $463,710 |
| State Street Corp Index funds | −142K −23.2% | 469K | $1.5M |
| Commonwealth Of Pennsylvania Public School Empls Retrmt Sys | −141K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −137K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Morgan Stanley | −82K −26.0% | 233K | $729,096 |
| Maven Securities Ltd | −79K −16.5% | 400K | $1.3M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −48K −42.7% | 65K | $203,040 |
| Sei Investments Co | −26K −19.8% | 104K | $324,290 |
| HRT Financial LP | −24K Sold out | 0 | — |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | −23K −19.3% | 96K | $300,089 |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −9,295 −8.2% | 105K | $327,289 |
| Nomura Holdings Inc | −6,800 −19.7% | 28K | $86,901 |
| Invesco Ltd. | −3,702 −12.2% | 27K | $83,533 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | −2,410 −1.8% | 133K | $416,947 |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −2,076 −15.1% | 12K | $36,524 |
| Citigroup Inc | −798 −65.1% | 428 | $1,340 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | −288K −8.9% | 2.9M | $9.2M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −204K −82.0% | 45K | $139,961 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −137K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −48K −42.7% | 65K | $203,040 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Harvest Fund Management Co., Ltd | 210K | $659,000 |
| Ramsey Quantitative Systems | 54K | $168,538 |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 843 | $3,000 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Commonwealth Of Pennsylvania Public School Empls Retrmt Sys | 141K | $399,085 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 137K | $388,600 |
| HRT Financial LP | 24K | $68,000 |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | 50 | $142 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 44
- Ten largest holders
- 82.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 3.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 60.0% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | +1.2M | +19.1% |
| Index fund managers | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | −142K | −23.2% |
| Other institutions | 8 | 18 | 3 | 3 | −511K | −9.9% |