Zai Lab Ltd: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Zai Lab shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 43 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Zai Lab, and 50 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 15.0M shares, +53.3% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 6.7M shares (+33.0%); index fund managers were net sellers of 200K shares (−19.1%). 15 opened a new position and 21 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 43 institutions, 15 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 50 institutions, 21 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +15.0M shares (+53.3%)
Net change, active managers +6.7M shares (+33.0%), 11 bought, 7 sold
Buyers versus sellers
43 bought 20 50 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 11 bought · 7 sold · +6.7M
Index fund managers 2 bought · 3 sold · −200K
Other institutions 30 bought · 40 sold · +8.5M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tcg Crossover Management, LLC | +6.1M New position | 6.1M | $117M |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | +2.2M New position | 2.2M | $41.9M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +2.2M +1993.8% | 2.3M | $44M |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +1.9M +136.4% | 3.4M | $64M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +1.6M +123.0% | 2.8M | $53.5M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +990K +319.5% | 1.3M | $24.7M |
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +400K New position | 400K | $7.6M |
| Citigroup Inc | +300K +31263.4% | 301K | $5.7M |
| Spruce Street Capital LP | +279K New position | 279K | $5.3M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +209K +77.9% | 477K | $9.1M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +185K +616.7% | 215K | $4.1M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +147K New position | 147K | $2.8M |
| BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | +130K +111.9% | 247K | $4.7M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +78K +123.2% | 141K | $2.7M |
| Aberdeen Group PLC | +74K +30.9% | 311K | $5.9M |
| Seven Fleet Capital Management LP | +58K +74.7% | 136K | $2.9M |
| Headlands Technologies LLC | +40K +142.0% | 68K | $1.3M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | +39K New position | 39K | $741,532 |
| RA Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +36K +0.6% | 5.7M | $109M |
| Virtus Investment Advisers, LLC | +21K +43.4% | 68K | $1.3M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | +2.2M New position | 2.2M | $41.9M |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +1.9M +136.4% | 3.4M | $64M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +1.6M +123.0% | 2.8M | $53.5M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +990K +319.5% | 1.3M | $24.7M |
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +400K New position | 400K | $7.6M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +185K +616.7% | 215K | $4.1M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +147K New position | 147K | $2.8M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +78K +123.2% | 141K | $2.7M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | +39K New position | 39K | $741,532 |
| RA Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +36K +0.6% | 5.7M | $109M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| UBS Group AG | −435K −86.2% | 69K | $1.3M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −404K −23.9% | 1.3M | $24.4M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −292K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | −201K −23.2% | 664K | $12.6M |
| Superstring Capital Management LP | −120K −43.5% | 156K | $3M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | −95K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | −72K −41.5% | 102K | $1.9M |
| Barometer Capital Management Inc. | −67K Sold out | 0 | — |
| TD Asset Management Inc | −37K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −35K Sold out | 0 | — |
| BAMCO Inc Active manager | −35K −2.1% | 1.6M | $30.9M |
| Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The | −30K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Tidal Investments LLC | −30K −16.2% | 154K | $2.9M |
| Morgan Stanley | −29K −30.7% | 65K | $1.2M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | −29K −61.0% | 18K | $348,631 |
| Legacy Wealth Asset Management, LLC | −25K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | −25K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Bridgefront Capital, LLC | −15K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −14K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Bank Of Montreal | −14K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −404K −23.9% | 1.3M | $24.4M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −292K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | −95K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −35K Sold out | 0 | — |
| BAMCO Inc Active manager | −35K −2.1% | 1.6M | $30.9M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −14K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −4,147 −21.3% | 15K | $291,004 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Tcg Crossover Management, LLC | 6.1M | $117M |
| Woodline Partners LPHedge fund | 2.2M | $41.9M |
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLCHedge fund | 400K | $7.6M |
| Spruce Street Capital LP | 279K | $5.3M |
| Marshall Wace, LLPHedge fund | 147K | $2.8M |
| Quadrature Capital LtdHedge fund | 39K | $741,532 |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLCHedge fund | 15K | $294,424 |
| Two Sigma Securities, LLC | 10K | $192,546 |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | 1,010 | $19,190 |
| Federation Des Caisses Desjardins Du Quebec | 300 | $5,700 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Price T Rowe Associates IncActive manager | 292K | $5.5M |
| Walleye Capital LLCHedge fund | 95K | $1.8M |
| Barometer Capital Management Inc. | 67K | $1.3M |
| TD Asset Management Inc | 37K | $704,246 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 35K | $660,607 |
| Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The | 30K | $561,196 |
| Legacy Wealth Asset Management, LLC | 25K | $468,839 |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 25K | $466,131 |
| Bridgefront Capital, LLC | 15K | $273,290 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLCHedge fund | 14K | $268,983 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 93
- Ten largest holders
- 78.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 1.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 62.6% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 11 | 7 | 5 | 4 | +6.7M | +33.0% |
| Index fund managers | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | −200K | −19.1% |
| Other institutions | 30 | 40 | 10 | 16 | +8.5M | +125.1% |