Zoetis: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Zoetis shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 652 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Zoetis, and 910 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 13.6M shares, −3.4% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 2.9M shares (+4.6%); index fund managers were net buyers of 6.5M shares (+5.0%). 149 opened a new position and 325 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 652 institutions, 149 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 910 institutions, 325 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −13.6M shares (−3.4%)
Net change, active managers +2.9M shares (+4.6%), 54 bought, 46 sold
Buyers versus sellers
652 bought 150 910 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 54 bought · 46 sold · +2.9M
Index fund managers 8 bought · 4 sold · +6.5M
Other institutions 590 bought · 860 sold · −23.0M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flossbach Von Storch Se Active manager | +4.2M New position | 4.2M | $303M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +3.8M +10.8% | 39.4M | $2.8B |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +2.7M +536.4% | 3.2M | $229M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +2.3M New position | 2.3M | $164M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +2.0M +28308.7% | 2.0M | $145M |
| Invesco Ltd. | +2.0M +56.0% | 5.5M | $397M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +1.9M +17.1% | 13.3M | $952M |
| Brandes Investment Partners, LP Active manager | +1.9M New position | 1.9M | $139M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +1.8M +619.4% | 2.1M | $153M |
| Carmignac Gestion Active manager | +1.6M New position | 1.6M | $113M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | +1.6M +183.2% | 2.4M | $174M |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | +1.4M +840.0% | 1.6M | $112M |
| Smead Capital Management, Inc. Active manager | +1.2M New position | 1.2M | $88.6M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +1.2M +58.8% | 3.1M | $225M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +1.2M +456.9% | 1.4M | $101M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | +1.0M +130.3% | 1.8M | $130M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | +974K +335.6% | 1.3M | $90.9M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | +870K +137.1% | 1.5M | $108M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | +865K +151.7% | 1.4M | $103M |
| UBS Group AG | +844K +30.1% | 3.6M | $262M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flossbach Von Storch Se Active manager | +4.2M New position | 4.2M | $303M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +2.7M +536.4% | 3.2M | $229M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +2.3M New position | 2.3M | $164M |
| Brandes Investment Partners, LP Active manager | +1.9M New position | 1.9M | $139M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +1.8M +619.4% | 2.1M | $153M |
| Carmignac Gestion Active manager | +1.6M New position | 1.6M | $113M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | +1.6M +183.2% | 2.4M | $174M |
| Smead Capital Management, Inc. Active manager | +1.2M New position | 1.2M | $88.6M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +1.2M +58.8% | 3.1M | $225M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +1.2M +456.9% | 1.4M | $101M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Stanley | −5.3M −37.2% | 8.9M | $638M |
| Brown Advisory Inc Active manager | −4.1M −98.6% | 59K | $4.2M |
| Polen Capital Management LLC Active manager | −3.9M −92.4% | 320K | $23M |
| Fundsmith LLP Active manager | −3.9M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Wells Fargo & Company | −3.7M −67.1% | 1.8M | $130M |
| Mitsubishi Ufj Asset Management Co., Ltd. | −3.2M −74.8% | 1.1M | $76.9M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | −2.9M −80.8% | 698K | $82.6M |
| Southpoint Capital Advisors LP Hedge fund | −2.2M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Swedbank AB | −1.5M −50.6% | 1.5M | $107M |
| CIBC Bancorp Usa Inc. | −1.5M −88.9% | 187K | $13.7M |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | −1.4M −45.0% | 1.7M | $125M |
| Employees Provident Fund Board | −1.4M −91.8% | 126K | $9.1M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | −1.4M −73.3% | 515K | $37M |
| Unisphere Establishment | −1.3M −46.4% | 1.5M | $108M |
| Veritas Asset Management LLP Active manager | −1.3M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Nuveen, LLC | −1.2M −39.3% | 1.8M | $129M |
| Fundsmith Investment Services Ltd. | −1.1M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Impax Asset Management Group PLC | −1.1M −83.2% | 220K | $15.8M |
| Comgest Global Investors S.A.S. Active manager | −1.1M −99.7% | 2,996 | $215,293 |
| Van Lanschot Kempen Investment Management N.V. | −996K −94.8% | 55K | $3.9M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brown Advisory Inc Active manager | −4.1M −98.6% | 59K | $4.2M |
| Polen Capital Management LLC Active manager | −3.9M −92.4% | 320K | $23M |
| Fundsmith LLP Active manager | −3.9M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | −2.9M −80.8% | 698K | $82.6M |
| Southpoint Capital Advisors LP Hedge fund | −2.2M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Veritas Asset Management LLP Active manager | −1.3M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Comgest Global Investors S.A.S. Active manager | −1.1M −99.7% | 2,996 | $215,293 |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −726K −7.2% | 9.4M | $677M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | −667K −80.0% | 167K | $12M |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd Active manager | −608K −58.6% | 429K | $30.9M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Flossbach Von Storch SeActive manager | 4.2M | $303M |
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 2.3M | $164M |
| Brandes Investment Partners, LPActive manager | 1.9M | $139M |
| Carmignac GestionActive manager | 1.6M | $113M |
| Smead Capital Management, Inc.Active manager | 1.2M | $88.6M |
| Thompson Siegel & Walmsley LLC | 767K | $55.1M |
| Tweedy, Browne Co LLCActive manager | 556K | $40M |
| Ranmore Fund Management Ltd | 540K | $38.8M |
| Randolph Co Inc | 444K | $31.9M |
| Nutshell Asset Management Ltd | 252K | $18.1M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Fundsmith LLPActive manager | 3.9M | $458M |
| Southpoint Capital Advisors LPHedge fund | 2.2M | $260M |
| Veritas Asset Management LLPActive manager | 1.3M | $148M |
| Fundsmith Investment Services Ltd. | 1.1M | $132M |
| Harvest Portfolios Group Inc. | 544K | $64.3M |
| Renaissance Group LLC | 272K | $32.1M |
| Aware Super Pty Ltd As Trustee Of Aware Super | 251K | $29.7M |
| Summitry LLC | 180K | $21.3M |
| Ns Partners Ltd | 172K | $20.3M |
| Sone Capital Management, LLC | 131K | $15.5M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 1,410
- Ten largest holders
- 42.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 34.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 16.8% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 54 | 46 | 15 | 11 | +2.9M | +4.6% |
| Index fund managers | 8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | +6.5M | +5.0% |
| Other institutions | 590 | 860 | 134 | 314 | −23.0M | −11.0% |