undamentalytics Newsletter

Ryan John T III: insider trades

Officer, Director at MSA Safety Inc. No open-market purchases and 24 sales not made under a pre-set plan, reported from May 12, 2010 to February 24, 2022.

What happened after Ryan John T III’s sales?

After their sales, the shares moved +5.6% against the index over 12 months on average (a negative figure means selling was the right call); 33% trailed it.

With 296 insiders tested, some will look skilled or unskilled by chance alone: when we replaced each insider’s stocks with random companies bought on the same days, about 5.7 cleared the bar ahead and 23.3 behind. One record on its own proves little.

Trade by trade

Ryan John T III: trades against the S&P 500 afterwards
MeasuredTrades countedAverage vs S&P 500MedianWent the right wayYearst-statisticp-valueEvidence
Purchases, 3 months after the report 0 — — — — — — Not enough years
Purchases, 6 months after the report 0 — — — — — — Not enough years
Purchases, 12 months after the report 0 — — — — — — Not enough years
Purchases, 12 months after the trade 0 — — — — — — Not enough years
Sales, 3 months after the report 24 −1.0% −2.2% 58% 7 −0.35 0.74 No reliable evidence
Sales, 12 months after the report 24 +5.6% +6.6% 33% 7 1.17 0.29 No reliable evidence
Sales, 12 months after the trade 24 +5.6% +6.7% 33% 7 1.20 0.27 No reliable evidence

“Average vs S&P 500” is the stock’s return including dividends minus the index’s over the same dates, from the close on the first trading day after the report, or from the close on the trade date. Only windows that have finished are counted. For sales, a negative figure means the stock lagged after it was sold, so selling was the right call (green). “Went the right way” is the share of purchases that beat the index, or of sales that trailed it. The t-statistic uses one average per year of reports, because one person’s trades bunch into the same stock and weeks, and needs trades in at least four different years; the p-value comes from the t distribution with that number of years (with four years, a t of 2 has p = 0.14). “Some evidence” means p under 5%, “strong evidence” p under 1% over at least six years.

Companies traded

CompanyTitle on the latest filingPurchasesSalesFirst reportLatest report
MSA Safety Inc MSA Chairman024May 12, 2010February 24, 2022

Trades and what followed

Moves are against the S&P 500; green means the trade went the insider’s way.

ReportedTradedCompanyTradeValue3 months after report12 months after report12 months after trade
February 24, 2022February 23, 2022 MSA Sale $3,777,500 −1.3%+6.7%+5.5%
December 15, 2021December 14, 2021 MSA Sale $4,021,663 −1.2%+7.2%+7.5%
September 15, 2021September 13, 2021 MSA Sale $376,851 −11.1%−10.3%−9.5%
September 1, 2021August 30, 2021 MSA Sale $2,194,439 −12.4%−15.2%−13.2%
March 9, 2021March 8, 2021 MSA Sale $275,028 −7.3%−28.2%−28.3%
March 4, 2021March 2, 2021 MSA Sale $548,670 −3.2%−25.5%−25.8%
May 28, 2019May 24, 2019 MSA Sale $215,881 −3.4%+12.7%+10.9%
September 1, 2017August 30, 2017 MSA Sale $2,292,827 +9.2%+25.4%+22.5%
May 9, 2017May 9, 2017 MSA Sale $257,301 −14.9%+4.1%+3.9%
May 5, 2017May 4, 2017 MSA Sale $338,768 −11.3%+3.5%−0.6%
May 2, 2017April 28, 2017 MSA Sale $1,091,422 −4.7%−1.4%+0.5%
March 15, 2017March 13, 2017 MSA Sale $1,912,880 +13.5%+4.1%+6.0%
March 13, 2017March 9, 2017 MSA Sale $1,336,784 +17.8%+6.5%+8.0%
December 14, 2015December 10, 2015 MSA Sale $146,385 +9.5%+47.6%+45.4%
December 8, 2015December 7, 2015 MSA Sale $455,000 +4.4%+42.0%+35.8%
May 15, 2013May 14, 2013 MSA Sale $69,244 +3.1%−8.8%−8.3%
April 30, 2013April 26, 2013 MSA Sale $156,090 +6.0%−8.5%−2.1%
February 22, 2013February 21, 2013 MSA Sale $219,555 −7.1%−15.4%−15.5%
November 16, 2010November 12, 2010 MSA Sale $1,495,466 +6.5%+12.2%+15.7%
November 12, 2010November 11, 2010 MSA Sale $372,184 +6.9%+13.3%+11.1%
September 15, 2010September 13, 2010 MSA Sale $499,840 +23.1%+20.9%+12.6%
May 14, 2010May 14, 2010 MSA Sale $258,738 −15.7%+11.3%+14.4%
May 14, 2010May 12, 2010 MSA Sale $897,105 −15.7%+11.3%+17.5%
May 12, 2010May 11, 2010 MSA Sale $483,560 −14.9%+18.1%+19.7%

Open-market purchases and sales of at least $10,000 in companies we cover, from SEC Form 4 filings; sales made under a pre-set Rule 10b5-1 plan are not shown. “Not yet” means the window has not finished or the share price was under $5 at entry. These are the shares’ moves after each trade: they say nothing about why Ryan John T III traded and do not suggest the use of non-public information. How every insider compares · the insider trading backtest.