undamentalytics Newsletter

MSA Safety Inc insider trading

Every open-market purchase and sale by MSA Safety Inc's officers, directors and largest shareholders since November 4, 2021, and what the share price did next.

Insider purchase Insider sale Marker size reflects trade value. Weekly closes adjusted for splits; may be delayed.
MSA Safety Inc insider open-market trades
DateInsiderTrade SharesPriceValue 1M after 3M after 6M after

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC: open-market purchases and sales only (awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax are excluded), combined to one line per insider per day. "Plan" marks trades the filing says were made under a pre-set Rule 10b5-1 trading plan, which are scheduled in advance. Price changes run from the close on the trade date; hover a figure for the change relative to the S&P 500. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Does following MSA Safety Inc’s insiders pay?

From May 12, 2010 to August 11, 2026, 27 insiders reported 5 open-market purchases and 225 sales not made under a pre-set plan in MSA Safety Inc. Twelve months after each purchase was reported, the shares were +3.3% against the S&P 500 on average (median +3.4%), over 4 purchases with a full year of prices; 75% beat the index. After sales, the shares moved +1.7% against the index over 12 months (a negative figure means selling was the right call). That rests on fewer than 20 purchases, too few to read much into. Buying each purchase the day after it was reported, an equal amount each, held 12 months or until that insider reported a sale, would have turned $10,000 on August 3, 2011 into $19,148 by November 2, 2026, +4.4% a year. It held shares 16% of the time; the S&P 500 on those same days, with Treasury bills otherwise, made $16,654 (+3.4% a year), and held throughout $78,259 (+14.5%).

$0$25.0k$50.0k$75.0k 20112013201520172019202120232025 $78.3k$19.1k$16.7k
Copying MSA Safety Inc's insidersS&P 500, same days investedS&P 500, held throughout $10,000 copying every open-market purchase by MSA Safety Inc's insiders from August 3, 2011, before costs and taxes, marked weekly. Uninvested money earns the Treasury bill rate; the portfolio held shares 16% of the time.
MSA Safety Inc: each insider's record
InsiderRolePurchases12 months after their purchasesBeat the S&P 500Sales12 months after their salesLatest report
Lambert William M Chairman and CEO 0 — — 29 +7.1% (29) August 11, 2022
Ryan John T III Chairman 0 — — 24 +5.6% (24) February 24, 2022
Vartanian Nishan J. CEO 0 — — 22 −11.3% (21) August 11, 2026
Bove Kerry M Senior Vice President 0 — — 20 +12.4% (20) May 9, 2018
Shaw L Edward Jr Director 0 — — 20 +3.0% (20) May 14, 2019
Mcclaine Douglas K Sr. Vice President/Secretary 0 — — 18 +3.0% (18) December 9, 2019
Krause Kenneth D. Senior VP, CFO and Treasurer 0 — — 11 −4.4% (11) August 24, 2021
Bigler Joseph A Vice President 0 — — 9 −10.8% (9) October 31, 2014
Buck Jonathan D. Chief Accounting Officer 0 — — 9 −12.8% (6) August 5, 2026
Uhler Paul R Senior Vice President 0 — — 9 +1.1% (9) May 9, 2017
Bruggeworth Robert A Director 2 −0.1% (2) 50% 6 +5.8% (6) August 15, 2022
Herring Ronald N Jr President 0 — — 7 +5.8% (7) March 14, 2017
Blanco Steven C. SR. Vice President 0 — — 6 −5.8% (6) December 11, 2020
Pearse Diane M Director 0 — — 6 +7.4% (6) May 12, 2020
Roberts Rebecca B Director 0 — — 5 −7.2% (5) February 28, 2024
Leenen Bob Willem Vice President 0 — — 4 −3.6% (4) August 3, 2023
Weber Markus H Vice President 0 — — 4 +21.0% (4) October 24, 2017
Witmer Thomas H Director 0 — — 4 +6.9% (4) May 8, 2017
Sciullo Stephanie L President 0 — — 3 −7.5% (3) September 15, 2025
Zeitler Dennis L Senior VP, CFO, Treasurer 0 — — 3 −0.9% (3) July 31, 2013
Hotopp Thomas B Director 0 — — 2 +16.9% (2) March 7, 2016
Killeen Randall Chief Accounting Officer 0 — — 2 +1.2% (2) June 5, 2018
Beck Julie A Chief Financial Officer 1 — — 0 — June 12, 2026
Cederna James A Director 0 — — 1 −9.9% (1) May 17, 2012
Garcia Tunon Alvaro Director 1 +2.1% (1) 100% 0 — October 28, 2013
Phillips Sandra L. Director 0 — — 1 −27.8% (1) March 15, 2021
Unkovic John C Director 1 +11.5% (1) 100% 0 — August 22, 2011

Moves are the shares’ return including dividends minus the S&P 500’s, from the close on the first trading day after each report; the number of trades with a finished 12-month window is in brackets. Green means the trade went the insider’s way (a purchase ahead of the index, a sale followed by the shares trailing it). A trade reported both by a director or officer and by a fund or company they are linked to counts once here, under the person. Purchases count only where the share price actually traded was at least $5. These figures describe what the shares did, not why anyone traded. Insiders across all companies.

When several insiders traded MSA Safety Inc

Months when 2 or more insiders became net buyers, or 3 or more net sellers, of MSA Safety Inc in reports dated in the 91 days before the month end, and how the stock did against the S&P 500 from that month end. After the 1 buying crowd with six months of prices, it averaged +6.6% against the index. After 22 selling crowds, +0.6%. One company's history is too short to judge by; the test across every company is the better guide.

MonthCrowd3 months on, vs S&P 5006 months12 months
March 28, 20243 selling−7.2%−18.0%−31.7%
June 30, 20234 selling−5.9%−10.5%−18.3%
August 31, 20223 selling+15.4%+11.7%+41.6%
August 31, 20213 selling−12.9%−11.3%−14.8%
November 30, 20204 selling+2.1%−2.8%−30.7%
March 31, 20203 selling−6.7%+2.0%−6.1%
December 31, 20193 selling−6.2%−8.9%+1.5%
May 31, 20196 selling−2.2%+11.2%+7.8%
November 30, 20184 selling−7.5%−9.0%−0.2%
March 29, 20183 selling+12.0%+16.2%+17.0%
October 31, 20173 selling−9.8%+6.0%+26.5%
March 31, 201711 selling+12.3%+6.0%+6.9%

Colours show whether the crowd was right: green when buyers were followed by a rise above the index, or sellers by a fall below it. Latest 12 of 23. Total returns from the month end; past patterns are not a forecast.

← Back to MSA Safety Inc · Funds · Politicians