undamentalytics Newsletter

Gsk PLC: insider trades

Director, 10% owner at 6 companies we cover. 24 open-market purchases and 4 sales not made under a pre-set plan, reported from November 30, 2010 to December 15, 2025.

Would copying Gsk PLC’s purchases have beaten the S&P 500?

Buying each purchase the day after it was reported, an equal amount each, and holding it 12 months or until they reported a sale would have turned $10,000 on December 1, 2010 into $1,155 by November 2, 2026, −12.7% a year. The copy held shares only 54% of the time, so the fair comparison is the S&P 500 on those same days with Treasury bills otherwise: $34,348, +8.1% a year (the S&P 500 held throughout made $82,790, +14.2% a year). Beta against the index was 0.63. Twelve months after each report, the average purchase was −16.4% against the S&P 500 (median −22.7%), and 27% beat it: suggestive (p = 0.048 over 8 years), but not enough on its own to rule out luck. Measured from the trade date, the insider’s own timing, the average was −15.8%. After their sales, the shares moved +45.1% against the index over 12 months on average (a negative figure means selling was the right call); 25% trailed it.

With 296 insiders tested, some will look skilled or unskilled by chance alone: when we replaced each insider’s stocks with random companies bought on the same days, about 5.7 cleared the bar ahead and 23.3 behind. One record on its own proves little.

$0$25.0k$50.0k$75.0k 201020122014201620182020202220242026 $82.8k$34.3k$1.2k
Copying Gsk PLCS&P 500, same days investedS&P 500, held throughout $10,000 copying Gsk PLC’s open-market purchases from December 1, 2010, before costs and taxes, marked weekly. Each purchase gets the same starting stake, bought at the close of the first trading day after the report and sold 12 months later or the day after a reported sale of that stock; uninvested money earns the Treasury bill rate. “Same days invested” holds the S&P 500 only on the days the copy held shares, Treasury bills otherwise.
Return a year, copying
−12.7%
S&P 500, same days invested
+8.1% (held throughout +14.2%)
Time in shares
54%
Sharpe ratio (S&P 500)
−0.09 (0.77)
Biggest drop (S&P 500)
−94% (−34%)
Market sensitivity (beta)
0.63
Purchases copied
23

Trade by trade

Gsk PLC: trades against the S&P 500 afterwards
MeasuredTrades countedAverage vs S&P 500MedianWent the right wayYearst-statisticp-valueEvidence
Purchases, 3 months after the report 23 −5.5% −9.2% 30% 9 −0.71 0.50 No reliable evidence
Purchases, 6 months after the report 23 −14.3% −14.2% 17% 9 −2.65 0.029 Some evidence: behind
Purchases, 12 months after the report 22 −16.4% −22.7% 27% 8 −2.40 0.048 Some evidence: behind
Purchases, 12 months after the trade 22 −15.8% −21.9% 27% 8 −2.38 0.049 Some evidence: behind
Sales, 3 months after the report 4 −3.2% −2.4% 50% 3 — — Not enough years
Sales, 12 months after the report 4 +45.1% +46.6% 25% 3 — — Not enough years
Sales, 12 months after the trade 4 +35.4% +31.6% 25% 3 — — Not enough years

“Average vs S&P 500” is the stock’s return including dividends minus the index’s over the same dates, from the close on the first trading day after the report, or from the close on the trade date. Only windows that have finished are counted. For sales, a negative figure means the stock lagged after it was sold, so selling was the right call (green). “Went the right way” is the share of purchases that beat the index, or of sales that trailed it. The t-statistic uses one average per year of reports, because one person’s trades bunch into the same stock and weeks, and needs trades in at least four different years; the p-value comes from the t distribution with that number of years (with four years, a t of 2 has p = 0.14). “Some evidence” means p under 5%, “strong evidence” p under 1% over at least six years.

Companies traded

CompanyTitle on the latest filingPurchasesSalesFirst reportLatest report
Innoviva, Inc. INVA —201November 30, 2010May 24, 2021
Wave Life Sciences, Inc. WVE —30January 30, 2024December 15, 2025
Quest Diagnostics DGX —01February 2, 2011February 2, 2011
Spero Therapeutics, Inc. SPRO —10July 17, 2018July 17, 2018
Progyny, Inc. PGNY —01May 21, 2020May 21, 2020
Bicycle Therapeutics PLC BCYC —01September 18, 2020September 18, 2020

Trades and what followed

Moves are against the S&P 500; green means the trade went the insider’s way.

ReportedTradedCompanyTradeValue3 months after report12 months after report12 months after trade
December 15, 2025December 11, 2025 WVE Purchase $27,930,000 −23.6%not yetnot yet
October 1, 2024September 27, 2024 WVE Purchase $22,335,440 +47.7%−37.7%−33.6%
January 30, 2024December 7, 2023 WVE Purchase $16,500,000 not yetnot yetnot yet
May 24, 2021May 20, 2021 INVA Sale $392,064,435 +13.3%+24.1%+24.4%
September 18, 2020July 14, 2020 BCYC Sale $91,814 −21.3%+69.1%+38.7%
May 21, 2020May 20, 2020 PGNY Sale $103,000,000 +1.6%+90.7%+79.8%
July 17, 2018July 17, 2018 SPRO Purchase $1,000,000 −25.8%−21.0%−21.4%
August 7, 2015August 7, 2015 INVA Purchase $856,917,331,181 −37.5%−19.9%−18.1%
May 11, 2015May 11, 2015 INVA Purchase $117,180,243,856 −9.2%−28.5%−28.7%
March 2, 2015March 2, 2015 INVA Purchase $155,107,773,185 −14.2%−32.6%−33.1%
November 4, 2014November 4, 2014 INVA Purchase $10,644,218,756,137 −13.9%−39.6%−42.8%
August 11, 2014August 11, 2014 INVA Purchase $675,457,614,371 −45.2%−42.3%−41.8%
May 13, 2014May 9, 2014 INVA Purchase $2,715,292,313,281 −6.2%−42.4%−36.7%
February 13, 2014February 11, 2014 INVA Purchase $4,397,881,850,960 −33.6%−66.8%−71.0%
October 29, 2013October 29, 2013 INVA Purchase $641,093,852,434 −0.5%−59.4%−61.4%
August 1, 2013July 30, 2013 INVA Purchase $342,756,544,550,188 −8.7%−45.8%−44.6%
April 30, 2013April 30, 2013 INVA Purchase $1,296,720,236,277 +7.4%−41.8%−40.5%
February 20, 2013February 15, 2013 INVA Purchase $299,135,274,290 +57.9%+58.4%+59.4%
November 5, 2012November 2, 2012 INVA Purchase $1,756,598,274,674 −3.9%+32.9%+47.5%
August 7, 2012August 3, 2012 INVA Purchase $8,923,782 −22.2%+14.0%+9.2%
May 16, 2012May 16, 2012 INVA Purchase $212,900,000 +22.9%+53.3%+44.2%
February 14, 2012February 14, 2012 INVA Purchase $1,603,040 +19.2%+6.3%+7.3%
November 3, 2011November 1, 2011 INVA Purchase $1,298,477 −27.6%−20.0%−19.2%
August 3, 2011August 2, 2011 INVA Purchase $2,019,605 +11.3%+28.8%+36.8%
May 4, 2011May 3, 2011 INVA Purchase $6,689,254 −15.4%−24.3%−17.3%
February 22, 2011February 18, 2011 INVA Purchase $3,608,989 +12.0%−20.2%−22.4%
February 2, 2011January 31, 2011 DGX Sale $1,690,303,131 −6.3%−3.6%−1.3%
November 30, 2010November 29, 2010 INVA Purchase $129,375,000 −18.7%−13.0%−19.2%

Open-market purchases and sales of at least $10,000 in companies we cover, from SEC Form 4 filings; sales made under a pre-set Rule 10b5-1 plan are not shown. “Not yet” means the window has not finished or the share price was under $5 at entry. These are the shares’ moves after each trade: they say nothing about why Gsk PLC traded and do not suggest the use of non-public information. How every insider compares · the insider trading backtest.