undamentalytics Newsletter

Radoff Bradley Louis: insider trades

Director, 10% owner, Other at 5 companies we cover. 18 open-market purchases and 6 sales not made under a pre-set plan, reported from June 5, 2014 to May 29, 2026.

Would copying Radoff Bradley Louis’s purchases have beaten the S&P 500?

Too few purchases to judge. Only 17 purchases have 12 months of prices after the report; we judge insiders once they have 20. The figures below can swing a long way on a handful of trades. Buying each purchase the day after it was reported, an equal amount each, and holding it 12 months or until they reported a sale would have turned $10,000 on August 26, 2021 into $6,745 by November 2, 2026, −7.3% a year. The copy held shares only 67% of the time, so the fair comparison is the S&P 500 on those same days with Treasury bills otherwise: $16,259, +9.9% a year (the S&P 500 held throughout made $18,182, +12.3% a year). Beta against the index was 0.34. Twelve months after each report, the average purchase was −18.7% against the S&P 500 (median −11.2%), and 6% beat it. Measured from the trade date, the insider’s own timing, the average was −14.8%. After their sales, the shares moved −68.9% against the index over 12 months on average (a negative figure means selling was the right call); 100% trailed it.

With 296 insiders tested, some will look skilled or unskilled by chance alone: when we replaced each insider’s stocks with random companies bought on the same days, about 5.7 cleared the bar ahead and 23.3 behind. One record on its own proves little.

$0$10.0k$20.0k 202120222023202420252026 $18.2k$16.3k$6.7k
Copying Radoff Bradley LouisS&P 500, same days investedS&P 500, held throughout $10,000 copying Radoff Bradley Louis’s open-market purchases from August 26, 2021, before costs and taxes, marked weekly. Each purchase gets the same starting stake, bought at the close of the first trading day after the report and sold 12 months later or the day after a reported sale of that stock; uninvested money earns the Treasury bill rate. “Same days invested” holds the S&P 500 only on the days the copy held shares, Treasury bills otherwise.
Return a year, copying
−7.3%
S&P 500, same days invested
+9.9% (held throughout +12.3%)
Time in shares
67%
Sharpe ratio (S&P 500)
−0.10 (0.54)
Biggest drop (S&P 500)
−69% (−25%)
Market sensitivity (beta)
0.34
Purchases copied
18

Trade by trade

Radoff Bradley Louis: trades against the S&P 500 afterwards
MeasuredTrades countedAverage vs S&P 500MedianWent the right wayYearst-statisticp-valueEvidence
Purchases, 3 months after the report 18 +1.0% −3.5% 33% 4 0.75 0.51 No reliable evidence
Purchases, 6 months after the report 18 −11.3% −13.2% 22% 4 −1.40 0.26 No reliable evidence
Purchases, 12 months after the report 17 −18.7% −11.2% 6% 3 — — Not enough years
Purchases, 12 months after the trade 16 −14.8% −8.0% 13% 3 — — Not enough years
Sales, 3 months after the report 2 −22.4% −22.4% 100% 2 — — Not enough years
Sales, 12 months after the report 1 −68.9% −68.9% 100% 1 — — Not enough years
Sales, 12 months after the trade 1 −68.4% −68.4% 100% 1 — — Not enough years

“Average vs S&P 500” is the stock’s return including dividends minus the index’s over the same dates, from the close on the first trading day after the report, or from the close on the trade date. Only windows that have finished are counted. For sales, a negative figure means the stock lagged after it was sold, so selling was the right call (green). “Went the right way” is the share of purchases that beat the index, or of sales that trailed it. The t-statistic uses one average per year of reports, because one person’s trades bunch into the same stock and weeks, and needs trades in at least four different years; the p-value comes from the t distribution with that number of years (with four years, a t of 2 has p = 0.14). “Some evidence” means p under 5%, “strong evidence” p under 1% over at least six years.

Companies traded

CompanyTitle on the latest filingPurchasesSalesFirst reportLatest report
Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc. RMCF —100August 25, 2021October 29, 2021
Harte Hanks Inc HHS —71September 3, 2021December 6, 2024
Optimizerx Corp OPRX —02June 5, 2014July 24, 2014
Vaalco Energy Inc EGY —02November 10, 2021November 17, 2021
KVH Industries Inc \de\ KVHI —11February 12, 2026May 29, 2026

Trades and what followed

Moves are against the S&P 500; green means the trade went the insider’s way.

ReportedTradedCompanyTradeValue3 months after report12 months after report12 months after trade
May 29, 2026May 27, 2026 KVHI Sale $391,976 −15.7%not yetnot yet
February 12, 2026February 12, 2026 KVHI Purchase $187,800 +50.6%not yetnot yet
December 6, 2024December 5, 2024 HHS Purchase $100,389 −4.1%−64.6%−59.1%
December 5, 2024December 4, 2024 HHS Purchase $241,551 −4.9%−62.7%−58.6%
August 15, 2024August 13, 2024 HHS Purchase $533,932 −11.6%−65.9%−69.6%
May 15, 2024May 15, 24 HHS Purchase $179,750 −6.5%−49.5%not yet
December 4, 2023December 1, 2023 HHS Purchase $144,600 −8.6%−55.1%−59.3%
November 29, 2023November 29, 2023 HHS Purchase $68,200 +1.8%−52.4%−49.8%
August 17, 2022August 15, 2022 HHS Sale $7,361,197 −29.1%−68.9%−68.4%
November 17, 2021November 15, 2021 EGY Sale $757,366 not yetnot yetnot yet
November 10, 2021November 8, 2021 EGY Sale $4,781,000 not yetnot yetnot yet
October 29, 2021October 27, 2021 RMCF Purchase $43,184 −9.6%−11.2%−7.6%
October 25, 2021October 21, 2021 RMCF Purchase $115,345 −1.0%−10.7%−10.6%
October 19, 2021October 15, 2021 RMCF Purchase $16,400 −4.4%−7.7%−8.4%
October 12, 2021October 7, 2021 RMCF Purchase $92,805 −7.1%−8.9%−6.5%
October 6, 2021October 4, 2021 RMCF Purchase $131,354 −5.4%−6.5%−4.5%
September 28, 2021September 24, 2021 RMCF Purchase $47,466 −0.7%−2.6%−1.6%
September 9, 2021September 7, 2021 RMCF Purchase $550,514 −3.0%−18.1%−11.3%
September 3, 2021September 2, 2021 HHS Purchase $27,520 +14.4%+123.2%+119.9%
September 2, 2021August 31, 2021 RMCF Purchase $291,160 +4.7%−13.8%−4.8%
August 30, 2021August 26, 2021 RMCF Purchase $77,300 +6.0%−4.8%−6.6%
August 25, 2021August 23, 2021 RMCF Purchase $107,988 +6.8%−6.6%+1.2%
July 24, 2014July 24, 2014 OPRX Sale $889,851 not yetnot yetnot yet
June 5, 2014June 4, 2014 OPRX Sale $481,362 not yetnot yetnot yet

Open-market purchases and sales of at least $10,000 in companies we cover, from SEC Form 4 filings; sales made under a pre-set Rule 10b5-1 plan are not shown. “Not yet” means the window has not finished or the share price was under $5 at entry. These are the shares’ moves after each trade: they say nothing about why Radoff Bradley Louis traded and do not suggest the use of non-public information. How every insider compares · the insider trading backtest.