undamentalytics Newsletter

Lyon Charles M: insider trades

Chief executive, Officer, Other at Stonex Group Inc. 3 open-market purchases and 15 sales not made under a pre-set plan, reported from February 17, 2015 to June 16, 2026.

Would copying Lyon Charles M’s purchases have beaten the S&P 500?

Too few purchases to judge. Only 3 purchases have 12 months of prices after the report; we judge insiders once they have 20. The figures below can swing a long way on a handful of trades. Buying each purchase the day after it was reported, an equal amount each, and holding it 12 months or until they reported a sale would have turned $10,000 on February 18, 2015 into $21,236 by November 2, 2026, +6.7% a year. The copy held shares only 16% of the time, so the fair comparison is the S&P 500 on those same days with Treasury bills otherwise: $14,427, +3.2% a year (the S&P 500 held throughout made $43,692, +13.4% a year). Beta against the index was 0.11. Twelve months after each report, the average purchase was +11.9% against the S&P 500 (median +10.2%), and 100% beat it. Measured from the trade date, the insider’s own timing, the average was +14.9%. After their sales, the shares moved +29.1% against the index over 12 months on average (a negative figure means selling was the right call); 23% trailed it.

With 296 insiders tested, some will look skilled or unskilled by chance alone: when we replaced each insider’s stocks with random companies bought on the same days, about 5.7 cleared the bar ahead and 23.3 behind. One record on its own proves little.

$0$20.0k$40.0k 201520172019202120232025 $43.7k$21.2k$14.4k
Copying Lyon Charles MS&P 500, same days investedS&P 500, held throughout $10,000 copying Lyon Charles M’s open-market purchases from February 18, 2015, before costs and taxes, marked weekly. Each purchase gets the same starting stake, bought at the close of the first trading day after the report and sold 12 months later or the day after a reported sale of that stock; uninvested money earns the Treasury bill rate. “Same days invested” holds the S&P 500 only on the days the copy held shares, Treasury bills otherwise.
Return a year, copying
+6.7%
S&P 500, same days invested
+3.2% (held throughout +13.4%)
Time in shares
16%
Sharpe ratio (S&P 500)
0.38 (0.68)
Biggest drop (S&P 500)
−34% (−34%)
Market sensitivity (beta)
0.11
Purchases copied
3

Trade by trade

Lyon Charles M: trades against the S&P 500 afterwards
MeasuredTrades countedAverage vs S&P 500MedianWent the right wayYearst-statisticp-valueEvidence
Purchases, 3 months after the report 3 +20.2% +20.4% 67% 2 — — Not enough years
Purchases, 6 months after the report 3 +8.9% +12.8% 67% 2 — — Not enough years
Purchases, 12 months after the report 3 +11.9% +10.2% 100% 2 — — Not enough years
Purchases, 12 months after the trade 3 +14.9% +17.7% 100% 2 — — Not enough years
Sales, 3 months after the report 15 0.0% +1.0% 40% 9 −0.40 0.70 No reliable evidence
Sales, 12 months after the report 13 +29.1% +47.1% 23% 8 0.94 0.38 No reliable evidence
Sales, 12 months after the trade 13 +27.1% +46.9% 23% 8 0.96 0.37 No reliable evidence

“Average vs S&P 500” is the stock’s return including dividends minus the index’s over the same dates, from the close on the first trading day after the report, or from the close on the trade date. Only windows that have finished are counted. For sales, a negative figure means the stock lagged after it was sold, so selling was the right call (green). “Went the right way” is the share of purchases that beat the index, or of sales that trailed it. The t-statistic uses one average per year of reports, because one person’s trades bunch into the same stock and weeks, and needs trades in at least four different years; the p-value comes from the t distribution with that number of years (with four years, a t of 2 has p = 0.14). “Some evidence” means p under 5%, “strong evidence” p under 1% over at least six years.

Companies traded

CompanyTitle on the latest filingPurchasesSalesFirst reportLatest report
Stonex Group Inc. SNEX President315February 17, 2015June 16, 2026

Trades and what followed

Moves are against the S&P 500; green means the trade went the insider’s way.

ReportedTradedCompanyTradeValue3 months after report12 months after report12 months after trade
June 16, 2026June 12, 2026 SNEX Sale $1,187,640 −28.4%not yetnot yet
February 10, 2026February 9, 2026 SNEX Sale $3,743,400 +28.9%not yetnot yet
May 16, 2025May 14, 2025 SNEX Sale $2,624,600 +1.0%+65.1%+61.4%
May 21, 2024May 17, 2024 SNEX Sale $721,875 +1.7%+63.4%+60.4%
March 14, 2024March 12, 2024 SNEX Sale $458,258 −1.7%+66.3%+54.9%
March 12, 2024March 8, 2024 SNEX Sale $1,243,672 +1.5%+56.8%+49.2%
March 8, 2024March 6, 2024 SNEX Sale $1,106,116 −0.2%+47.1%+46.9%
March 6, 2024March 4, 2024 SNEX Sale $1,372,828 +4.2%+50.9%+58.3%
February 14, 2024February 12, 2024 SNEX Sale $1,258,805 +7.7%+61.5%+49.4%
September 18, 2023September 14, 2023 SNEX Sale $930,876 +0.9%+3.6%+4.1%
August 12, 2022August 10, 2022 SNEX Sale $739,866 +5.5%−4.0%−4.2%
May 25, 2021May 21, 2021 SNEX Sale $1,116,807 −8.6%+11.4%+8.3%
September 12, 2019September 11, 2019 SNEX Sale $322,757 −9.8%+4.1%+9.7%
May 15, 2018May 11, 2018 SNEX Sale $913,797 +13.8%−29.3%−26.7%
December 20, 2016December 19, 2016 SNEX Sale $242,303 −16.3%−18.9%−19.9%
February 12, 2016February 12, 2016 SNEX Purchase $151,080 −6.6%+18.1%+21.3%
August 12, 2015August 10, 2015 SNEX Purchase $163,678 +20.4%+7.4%+5.7%
February 17, 2015February 13, 2015 SNEX Purchase $165,035 +46.8%+10.2%+17.7%

Open-market purchases and sales of at least $10,000 in companies we cover, from SEC Form 4 filings; sales made under a pre-set Rule 10b5-1 plan are not shown. “Not yet” means the window has not finished or the share price was under $5 at entry. These are the shares’ moves after each trade: they say nothing about why Lyon Charles M traded and do not suggest the use of non-public information. How every insider compares · the insider trading backtest.