Stonex Group Inc. insider trading
Every open-market purchase and sale by Stonex Group Inc.'s officers, directors and largest shareholders since November 4, 2021, and what the share price did next.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | 1M after | 3M after | 6M after |
|---|
Does following Stonex Group Inc.’s insiders pay?
From February 23, 2010 to August 11, 2026, 29 insiders reported 35 open-market purchases and 134 sales not made under a pre-set plan in Stonex Group Inc. Twelve months after each purchase was reported, the shares were +23.6% against the S&P 500 on average (median +18.1%), over 33 purchases with a full year of prices; 73% beat the index. After sales, the shares moved +5.2% against the index over 12 months (a negative figure means selling was the right call). Buying each purchase the day after it was reported, an equal amount each, held 12 months or until that insider reported a sale, would have turned $10,000 on June 8, 2010 into $80,465 by November 2, 2026, +13.6% a year. It held shares 65% of the time; the S&P 500 on those same days, with Treasury bills otherwise, made $44,049 (+9.5% a year), and held throughout $94,916 (+14.7%).
| Insider | Role | Purchases | 12 months after their purchases | Beat the S&P 500 | Sales | 12 months after their sales | Latest report |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lyon Charles M | President | 3 | +11.9% (3) | 100% | 15 | +29.1% (13) | June 16, 2026 |
| Veitia Diego J | Chairman | 0 | — | — | 17 | −29.1% (17) | January 21, 2014 |
| Fowler John Moore | Director | 3 | +10.2% (3) | 67% | 8 | +16.3% (8) | November 25, 2024 |
| Radziwill John | Chairman of the Board | 5 | +14.8% (4) | 25% | 6 | −2.3% (6) | December 18, 2025 |
| Rotsztain Diego | Chief Governance/Legal Officer | 6 | +27.6% (6) | 83% | 5 | +50.5% (5) | December 17, 2024 |
| Miller Robert A | Other | 0 | — | — | 9 | +0.6% (9) | July 9, 2012 |
| Oconnor Sean Michael | Executive Vice-Chairman-Board | 0 | — | — | 9 | +14.2% (7) | June 16, 2026 |
| Maurer Mark Lowry | Other | 0 | — | — | 8 | +22.1% (6) | May 26, 2026 |
| Stevens Glenn Henry | Other | 7 | +33.0% (7) | 86% | 1 | +38.3% (1) | February 20, 2025 |
| Schroeder Aaron | Chief Accounting Officer | 0 | — | — | 7 | −14.7% (6) | May 13, 2026 |
| Perkins Abigail H | Chief Information Officer | 2 | +55.3% (2) | 100% | 4 | +92.8% (3) | February 18, 2026 |
| Smith Philip Andrew | Other | 0 | — | — | 6 | +21.5% (6) | December 21, 2023 |
| Harrod Patricia Marie | Other | 0 | — | — | 5 | +8.5% (5) | October 27, 2021 |
| Nguyen Xuong | Chief Operating Officer | 0 | — | — | 5 | +7.0% (5) | June 10, 2024 |
| Sephton Brian T | Chief Legal Officer | 1 | +33.5% (1) | 100% | 4 | +17.6% (4) | September 16, 2015 |
| Tivy James William | Group Controller | 0 | — | — | 5 | −23.6% (5) | March 14, 2013 |
| Dunaway William J | Chief Financial Officer | 0 | — | — | 4 | +1.4% (4) | December 19, 2022 |
| Mcmurtry Nancey M. | VP | 0 | — | — | 4 | −23.4% (4) | December 23, 2011 |
| Anderson Paul G | Director | 0 | — | — | 3 | −18.9% (3) | July 5, 2018 |
| Bolte David Albert | Secretary | 3 | −24.4% (3) | 0% | 0 | — | March 13, 2012 |
| Thamodaran Dhamu R. | Director | 3 | +65.9% (2) | 100% | 0 | — | August 11, 2026 |
| Branch Scott J | COO | 1 | +25.7% (1) | 100% | 1 | −36.1% (1) | August 27, 2019 |
| Henze Daryl K | Other | 0 | — | — | 2 | −31.9% (2) | July 8, 2020 |
| Parthemore Eric | Director | 0 | — | — | 2 | +11.3% (1) | May 11, 2026 |
| Friedman Jack | Director | 1 | +29.5% (1) | 100% | 0 | — | June 7, 2010 |
| Hanley George P. | Other | 0 | — | — | 1 | −30.4% (1) | October 18, 2013 |
| Kass Steven A | Director | 0 | — | — | 1 | — | May 11, 2026 |
| Krehbiel Bruce | Director | 0 | — | — | 1 | +8.4% (1) | October 27, 2015 |
| Nessler Peter J. JR. | Other | 0 | — | — | 1 | +17.8% (1) | February 14, 2014 |
When several insiders traded Stonex Group Inc.
Months when 2 or more insiders became net buyers, or 3 or more net sellers, of Stonex Group Inc. in reports dated in the 91 days before the month end, and how the stock did against the S&P 500 from that month end. After the 4 buying crowds with six months of prices, it averaged +24.9% against the index. After 17 selling crowds, −3.1%. One company's history is too short to judge by; the test across every company is the better guide.
| Month | Crowd | 3 months on, vs S&P 500 | 6 months | 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 27, 2026 | 4 selling | +22.8% | +8.4% | not yet |
| November 29, 2024 | 3 selling | +18.8% | +21.6% | +20.1% |
| June 28, 2024 | 3 selling | +3.5% | +21.6% | +69.2% |
| February 29, 2024 | 3 selling | +5.2% | +7.1% | +55.4% |
| June 30, 2023 | 2 buying | +19.9% | +25.3% | +13.3% |
| December 31, 2021 | 4 buying | +27.6% | +46.9% | +74.3% |
| June 30, 2021 | 3 selling | +6.7% | −10.4% | +39.3% |
| January 29, 2021 | 2 buying | +5.6% | +1.3% | −1.4% |
| October 30, 2020 | 3 selling | −6.5% | −11.5% | −10.2% |
| August 31, 2020 | 3 selling | +4.6% | −4.2% | −8.3% |
| September 30, 2019 | 4 selling | +10.6% | +0.5% | +10.0% |
| May 31, 2018 | 3 selling | +4.0% | −23.7% | −33.7% |