Profrac Holding Corp. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Profrac Holding Corp. had return on equity of -42.8%, an operating margin of -11.6%, debt equal to 146.1% of equity and a current ratio of 0.81. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | −17.3% | −2.3% | 17.0% | 6.3% | −2.8% | −11.6% | −15.0% |
| Net margin | −21.6% | −5.5% | 3.8% | −3.7% | −9.8% | −19.0% | −22.8% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −0.5% | −5.7% | 2.4% | 10.9% | 5.1% | 1.0% | −3.4% |
| Return on equity | — | −28.8% | — | — | −19.4% | −42.8% | −64.6% |
| Return on assets | — | −6.4% | 9.4% | −4.5% | −7.1% | −13.3% | −16.0% |
| Asset turnover | — | 1.16 | 2.49 | 1.21 | 0.72 | 0.70 | 0.70 |
| Current ratio | — | 1.02 | 0.88 | 0.98 | 0.87 | 0.81 | 0.84 |
| Debt to equity | — | 208.5% | — | 91.5% | 113.1% | 146.1% | 203.2% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | n/m | n/m | 6.9x | 1.1x | n/m | n/m | n/m |
| Effective tax rate | — | — | 2.6% | — | — | — | — |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 8.8% | 8.4% | 9.3% | 8.9% | 9.3% | 9.8% | 9.7% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 8.8% | 11.4% | 14.7% | 10.2% | 11.6% | 8.7% | 8.2% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | — | — | 64.5% | — | — | — | — |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | −0.7% | −10.3% | 2.7% | −11.6% | −19.5% | −24.1% | −10.3% | −7.6% |
| Net margin | −7.9% | −23.1% | −2.9% | −21.5% | −25.0% | −32.7% | −18.6% | −16.0% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 4.9% | 2.9% | −2.3% | 10.7% | −8.3% | 3.0% | −7.0% | −1.8% |
| Current ratio | 0.95 | 0.87 | 0.98 | 0.91 | 0.91 | 0.81 | 0.82 | 0.84 |
| Debt to equity | 106.5% | 109.6% | 113.5% | 123.3% | 123.6% | 142.2% | 171.7% | 198.7% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 9.0% | 10.6% | 8.9% | 10.2% | 10.7% | 9.7% | 9.7% | 8.8% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $572m of assets due within a year against $677m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $572m short-term assets against $1.1bn of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $19m of cash against $1.1bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 199% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 183% to 199% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $86m of operating cash flow against $1.1bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$268m against $134m of interest.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Profrac Holding's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 5 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 0 / 20
Net income has been a median -5.7% of total assets over 5 years.
- Durability 10 / 20
Operating margin has been a median -0.1%; its worst year was -15.0%.
- Cash conversion 8 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 3 of 5 years, at a median 3.8% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- RPC Inc statistics
- Bristow Group Inc. statistics
- Cactus, Inc. statistics
- Archrock, Inc. statistics
- Select Water Solutions, Inc. statistics
Head to head: ACDC vs RESACDC vs VTOLACDC vs WHD
More: Oil & Gas Equipment & Services stocks compared, Energy sector, rankings of US companies