Ares Commercial Real Estate Corp: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Ares Commercial Real Estate shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 67 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Ares Commercial Real Estate, and 62 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 551K shares, +2.2% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 648K shares (+17.4%); index fund managers were net buyers of 405K shares (+3.7%). 18 opened a new position and 13 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 67 institutions, 18 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 62 institutions, 13 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +551K shares (+2.2%)
Net change, active managers +648K shares (+17.4%), 8 bought, 5 sold
Buyers versus sellers
67 bought 23 62 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 8 bought · 5 sold · +648K
Index fund managers 8 bought · 1 sold · +405K
Other institutions 51 bought · 56 sold · −502K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC Hedge fund | +541K +52.9% | 1.6M | $7M |
| Ardent Capital Management, Inc. | +218K New position | 218K | $981,400 |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +158K +3.5% | 4.7M | $21M |
| Almitas Capital LLC | +130K +254.8% | 181K | $814,293 |
| North Ground Capital | +112K +10.0% | 1.2M | $5.5M |
| Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC Active manager | +101K +8.0% | 1.4M | $6.1M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +97K +53.6% | 278K | $1.3M |
| Mai Capital Management | +92K +88510.6% | 92K | $428,512 |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +89K +3.8% | 2.4M | $10.9M |
| Morgan Stanley | +85K +29.5% | 372K | $1.7M |
| Atom Investors LP | +79K New position | 79K | $357,372 |
| Knightsbridge Asset Management, LLC | +67K +83.6% | 148K | $690,709 |
| Gratia Capital, LLC | +55K New position | 55K | $247,752 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +51K +3.7% | 1.4M | $6.5M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | +50K New position | 50K | $224,438 |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +49K +12.3% | 443K | $2M |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | +46K +74.9% | 108K | $486,000 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | +46K +27.3% | 214K | $962,360 |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | +44K New position | 44K | $198,000 |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +41K +3.6% | 1.2M | $5.6M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC Hedge fund | +541K +52.9% | 1.6M | $7M |
| Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC Active manager | +101K +8.0% | 1.4M | $6.1M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +97K +53.6% | 278K | $1.3M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +35K +16.1% | 252K | $1.1M |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | +33K New position | 33K | $149,670 |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +1,660 +27.0% | 7,816 | $35,174 |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +469 +1.1% | 41K | $186,656 |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +151 +0.8% | 20K | $89,001 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bi Asset Management Fondsmaeglerselskab A/S | −414K −79.2% | 109K | $489,000 |
| Evoke Wealth, LLC | −232K Sold out | 0 | — |
| UBS Group AG | −220K −62.0% | 135K | $605,705 |
| Alpine Global Management, LLC | −166K −25.4% | 487K | $2.2M |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | −134K −77.4% | 39K | $176,000 |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −97K −28.5% | 243K | $1.1M |
| Canton Hathaway, LLC | −89K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −84K −29.0% | 205K | $921,290 |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | −79K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | −75K −11.2% | 600K | $2.7M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −75K −29.6% | 177K | $798,345 |
| First National Trust Co | −40K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Sei Investments Co | −40K −47.0% | 45K | $201,582 |
| Vident Advisory, LLC | −32K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Samalin Investment Counsel, LLC | −29K −26.1% | 82K | $369,096 |
| State Of Wyoming | −28K −68.3% | 13K | $58,972 |
| Castleview Partners, LLC | −25K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Lido Advisors, LLC | −23K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Barclays PLC | −23K −73.2% | 8,477 | $38,148 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −22K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | −79K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −75K −29.6% | 177K | $798,345 |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | −4,900 −6.9% | 66K | $316,800 |
| Intech Investment Management LLC Active manager | −1,548 −11.2% | 12K | $54,977 |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | −449 −4.2% | 10K | $45,702 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Ardent Capital Management, Inc. | 218K | $981,400 |
| Atom Investors LP | 79K | $357,372 |
| Gratia Capital, LLC | 55K | $247,752 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 50K | $224,438 |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | 44K | $198,000 |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLCActive manager | 33K | $149,670 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | 31K | $141,236 |
| Virtu Financial LLC | 26K | $115,000 |
| Attessa Capital LLC | 17K | $76,500 |
| Westbourne Investments, Inc. | 15K | $67,500 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Evoke Wealth, LLC | 232K | $1.2M |
| Canton Hathaway, LLC | 89K | $426,792 |
| Acadian Asset Management LLCActive manager | 79K | $379,000 |
| First National Trust Co | 40K | $191,251 |
| Vident Advisory, LLC | 32K | $151,738 |
| Castleview Partners, LLC | 25K | $119,117 |
| Lido Advisors, LLC | 23K | $115,875 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 22K | $107,117 |
| Joel Isaacson & Co., LLC | 21K | $100,068 |
| Hightower Advisors, LLC | 11K | $50,827 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 142
- Ten largest holders
- 63.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 45.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 17.3% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 8 | 5 | 1 | 1 | +648K | +17.4% |
| Index fund managers | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | +405K | +3.7% |
| Other institutions | 51 | 56 | 17 | 12 | −502K | −5.0% |
← Back to Ares Commercial Real Estate Corp · Insiders · Politicians