Aduro Clean Technologies Inc. is a US-listed company in the specialty chemicals industry. Its financial year ends in May.
Stock price today
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
Fair value per share
Under review: data-quality checks not passed.
Price vs value
Under review: data-quality checks not passed. We'll show the comparison once resolved.
Aduro Clean Technologies Inc. valuation: adjust assumptions and compare models →
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Funds29 adding, 17 cuttingOf 5 active managers that changed their stake, 3 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers
The Fundamentalytics view
Aduro Clean Technologies Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 26.8% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -8771.1%.
Current signal Balance sheet growing far ahead of sales: Total assets grew 275% year over year while revenue fell 27% — the balance sheet is expanding 301 points faster than the business it supports.
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
- Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.
Things to watch
- Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 26.8% over the last 12 months.
- Loss-making. Operating margin is -10644.1%: costs exceed revenue.
- Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 5480.9 points on a year ago.
- Burning cash. Free cash flow was -8771.1% of revenue over the last 12 months.
- Heavy stock-based pay. Stock pay equals 3802.2% of revenue: a real cost that cash-flow figures leave out.
- Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 18.2% in a year.
Latest results
- Earnings per share
- $0.03 against an average estimate of -$0.15: beat by 121.3%
- Next report
- January 14, 2027
Price chart
- 1 day-6.0%
- 1 week-0.5%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Profitability
- Revenue (TTM)
- $121,304
- Operating margin
- -10644.1%
- Net margin
- -16057.4%
- EPS (TTM, diluted)
- $-0.61
Growth
- Revenue growth
- −26.8%
- Change in growth rate
- +6.8 pts
- Share count change
- +18.2%
Cash
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- -$10.6M
- FCF margin
- -8771.1%
- Stock pay % of revenue
- 3802.2%
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
No recent updates are available for ADUR from the sources we follow. See filings →
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Low.
Forecasts and guidance
Next results: January 14, 2027, before the open.
Analysts' consensus
No analyst estimates are published for Aduro Clean Technologies Inc.: too few analysts cover it.
Earnings against estimates
| Quarter to | Estimate | Actual | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | −$0.15 | $0.03 | +121.3% |
| May 2026 | −$0.12 | −$0.38 | −209.4% |
| Feb 2026 | −$0.17 | −$0.05 | +71.2% |
| Nov 2025 | −$0.17 | −$0.21 | −25.4% |
Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.
Positioning
- Short interest
- — of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 12.45 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- +16% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 3% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 29.5% of shares
- Employees
- 33 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedPrice behaviour
- 52-week range
- Not enough history
- From 52-week high
- —
- vs 50-day average
- —
- vs 200-day average
- —
- Volatility (1 year)
- —
- Beta vs S&P 500
- —
Fundamentals
Financial statements
| Fiscal year | 2024 May 2024 | 2025 May 2025 | 2026 May 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income | |||
| Revenue | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EBITDA | −5 | −8 | −12 |
| Operating income | −6 | −9 | −13 |
| Net income | −6 | −9 | −19 |
| Diluted EPS | −$0.27 | −$0.32 | −$0.61 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue | — | −33.6% | −26.8% |
| Margins | |||
| EBITDA margin | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% |
| Operating margin | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% |
| Net margin | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% |
| Cash flow | |||
| Cash from operations | −4 | −6 | −7 |
| Capital spending | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| Free cash flow | −5 | −7 | −11 |
| Stock-based pay | 1 | 2 | 5 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | −6 | −10 | −15 |
| Balance sheet | |||
| Cash | 2 | 5 | 28 |
| Total debt | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net debt (negative = net cash) | −2 | −5 | −28 |
| Diluted shares | 20m | 27m | 32m |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $29m of assets due within a year against $577,846 of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$13m against $9,973 of interest.
Dividends, buybacks and capital spending
- Diluted share count
- +18.2%
- year over year
- R&D spending
- 4469.8%
- of revenue
Competitors: side by side with peers
| Last 12 months unless stated | ADUR | REFR | CITR | SNES | BYAH | ZONE | Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue, last 12 months | $121304 | $654232 | $1m | $2m | $3m | $3m | $869m |
| Revenue growth, last 12 months | −26.8% | −46.5% | −26.4% | 13.4% | 6.0% | 64.2% | 4.9% |
| Revenue growth, 3-year average | — | −2.9% | 134.1% | 29.8% | — | — | 0.9% |
| Revenue growth, latest quarter | — | −33.5% | −59.2% | 23.2% | — | −0.8% | 8.3% |
| Gross margin | — | — | −5.2% | 66.2% | 94.4% | 37.8% | 28.8% |
| Operating margin | <−999% | −348.1% | <−999% | −303.7% | −956.5% | <−999% | 4.0% |
| Operating margin, 3-year average | — | −210.0% | −992.9% | −353.6% | — | −711.2% | 5.5% |
| Net margin | <−999% | −343.9% | <−999% | −294.7% | −965.0% | <−999% | −0.1% |
| Cash from operations / revenue | <−999% | −238.6% | −576.8% | −281.4% | 3.4% | −533.5% | 6.9% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | <−999% | −238.6% | −579.5% | −283.7% | −0.1% | −534.7% | 3.7% |
| Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average | — | −148.0% | −301.2% | −342.6% | — | −248.7% | 5.1% |
| Stock pay / revenue | >999% | 33.2% | 742.9% | 12.1% | 953.3% | 271.1% | 1.0% |
| Change in share count | 18.2% | 1.5% | 93.5% | 74.4% | 17.8% | — | 0.2% |
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $14.5M
- Institutions reporting
- 41
- Shares held vs prior quarter
- ▲ 21.8%
- Positions opened / closed
- 14 / 11
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mmcap International Inc. Spc | $2.2M | 140K | 15.3% | New |
| Marshall Wace, LLP | $1.2M | 77K | 8.3% | New |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | $1.2M | 73K | 8.0% | ▲ 177.4% |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | $1.1M | 69K | 7.5% | ▲ 63.1% |
| Fiduciary Alliance LLC | $1M | 65K | 7.1% | New |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP | $640,108 | 41K | 4.4% | ▲ 36.5% |
| Aptus Capital Advisors, LLC | $631,992 | 40K | 4.4% | New |
| Guardian Wealth Advisors, LLC / Nc | $630,400 | 40K | 4.4% | New |
| Newedge Advisors, LLC | $604,112 | 38K | 4.2% | ▲ 18.3% |
| Diametric Capital, LP | $502,491 | 32K | 3.5% | ▼ 72.7% |
| UBS Group AG | $491,901 | 31K | 3.4% | ▼ 58.5% |
| HRT Financial LP | $438,000 | 28K | 3.0% | ▼ 34.4% |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Aduro Clean Technologies Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chartFrom insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Aduro Clean Technologies Inc. in brief
- What does Aduro Clean Technologies Inc. do?
- Aduro Clean Technologies Inc. is a US-listed company in the specialty chemicals industry. Its financial year ends in May.
- What is Aduro Clean Technologies Inc.'s stock ticker?
- Aduro Clean Technologies Inc. trades under the ticker ADUR on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- What is Aduro Clean Technologies Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
- Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Aduro Clean Technologies Inc. reported revenue of $121,304, 26.8% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
- What is Aduro Clean Technologies Inc.'s free cash flow?
- Aduro Clean Technologies Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is -8771.1% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
- Who are Aduro Clean Technologies Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Mmcap International Inc. Spc, Marshall Wace, LLP and Jane Street Group, LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- Who are Aduro Clean Technologies Inc.'s competitors?
- In our Specialty Chemicals peer group, the companies closest to Aduro Clean Technologies Inc. are Research Frontiers Inc, Citrotech Inc., Senestech, Inc., Park Ha Biological Technology Co., Ltd. and Zone Frontier Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Aduro Clean Technologies Inc.'s.
- When is Aduro Clean Technologies Inc.'s next earnings date?
- Around January 14, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Aduro Clean Technologies Inc. announces its own schedule.
Follow research on Aduro Clean Technologies Inc.
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.