Antelope Enterprise Holdings Ltd is a US-listed company in the building products industry. Its financial year ends in September.
Stock price today
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
Fair value per share
Under review: data-quality checks not passed.
Price vs value
Under review: data-quality checks not passed. We'll show the comparison once resolved.
Antelope Enterprise Holdings Ltd valuation: adjust assumptions and compare models →
The Fundamentalytics view
Antelope Enterprise Holdings Ltd's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 37.0% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -19.9%.
Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow fell 129.1% while net income fell 420.7%: a 292pp divergence.
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
- Fast growth. Revenue grew 37.0% over the last 12 months.
Things to watch
- Growth slowing. The growth rate is 32.4 points lower than a quarter earlier.
- Burning cash. Free cash flow was -19.9% of revenue over the last 12 months.
- Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 62.6% in a year.
- Gross margin slipping. Gross margin is down 10.5 points on a year ago.
Latest results: FY2025 Q1
- Revenue
- $28m
Price chart
- 1 day-9.0%
- 1 week-15.5%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Profitability
- Revenue (TTM)
- $98.8M
- Net margin
- -10.7%
Growth
- Revenue growth
- +37.0%
- Change in growth rate
- −32.4 pts
Cash
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- -$19.7M
- FCF margin
- -19.9%
- Stock pay % of revenue
- 6.1%
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
No recent updates are available for AEHL from the sources we follow. See filings →
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.
Forecasts and guidance
Analysts' consensus
No analyst estimates are published for Antelope Enterprise Holdings Ltd: too few analysts cover it.
Positioning
- Short interest
- 1.4% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 0.17 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- +314% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 0% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 0.0% of shares
- Employees
- 40 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedPrice behaviour
- 52-week range
- Not enough history
- From 52-week high
- —
- vs 50-day average
- —
- vs 200-day average
- —
- Volatility (1 year)
- —
- Beta vs S&P 500
- —
Fundamentals
Financial statements
| Fiscal year | 2016 Dec 2015 | 2017 Dec 2016 | 2018 Dec 2017 | 2019 Dec 2018 | 2020 Dec 2019 | 2021 Dec 2020 | 2022 Dec 2021 | 2023 Dec 2022 | 2024 Dec 2023 | 2025 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 162 | 120 | 122 | 75 | 47 | 27 | 34 | 43 | 72 | 99 |
| Gross profit | 20 | −5 | 7 | −0 | 12 | −4 | 1 | 4 | 7 | −0 |
| Net income | −58 | −48 | −13 | −63 | −1 | −28 | −14 | −9 | −2 | −11 |
| Diluted EPS | −$22.59 | −$17.55 | −$3.90 | −$42.36 | −$0.68 | −$9.52 | −$2.67 | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||||||||
| Revenue | — | −26.1% | +1.7% | −37.9% | −37.2% | −44.1% | +26.4% | +26.9% | +69.4% | +37.0% |
| Margins | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 12.3% | −3.8% | 6.1% | −0.2% | 24.8% | −14.2% | 2.8% | 9.7% | 10.4% | −0.1% |
| Net margin | −35.6% | −40.5% | −10.7% | −84.0% | −2.9% | −105.5% | −41.0% | −20.2% | −2.8% | −10.7% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −0.3% | −1.1% | −0.9% | −1.3% | 1.9% | −0.2% | −4.3% | −5.4% | −11.9% | −19.9% |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 26 | −1 | −0 | −1 | 1 | −0 | −1 | −2 | −9 | −15 |
| Capital spending | 26 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Free cash flow | −0 | −1 | −1 | −1 | 1 | −0 | −1 | −2 | −9 | −20 |
| Stock-based pay | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 6 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | −0 | −1 | −1 | −1 | 1 | −0 | −2 | −3 | −16 | −26 |
| Balance sheet | ||||||||||
| Total debt | — | 5 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | — | 2 | 5 |
| Diluted shares | 3m | 3m | 3m | 1m | 2m | 3m | 5m | 8m | — | — |
| Returned to shareholders | ||||||||||
| Dividends | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Buybacks | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Total returned | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Quarter | 2025 Q1 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|
| Income | |
| Revenue | 28 |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities The company doesn't report a short-term split. Not assessable.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.
Dividends, buybacks and capital spending
- Buybacks (TTM)
- $202,000
- Returned to shareholders
- -1%
- of free cash flow
Competitors: side by side with peers
| Last 12 months unless stated | AEHL | OFLX | FGI | ZKIN | CIX | ASPN | Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue, last 12 months | $99m | $98m | $129m | $71m | $162m | $202m | $1.7bn |
| Revenue growth, last 12 months | 37.0% | −2.0% | −5.3% | −34.2% | 6.0% | −49.1% | 4.0% |
| Revenue growth, 3-year average | — | −4.9% | 0.5% | — | 0.3% | 2.1% | 3.6% |
| Revenue growth, latest quarter | — | 6.0% | 2.9% | — | 8.0% | −36.1% | 8.0% |
| Gross margin | −0.1% | 55.6% | 28.3% | 5.7% | 32.1% | 2.7% | 31.8% |
| Operating margin | — | 12.2% | 0.3% | −6.0% | 16.3% | −61.0% | 7.0% |
| Operating margin, 3-year average | — | 17.4% | −0.5% | 2.8% | 14.7% | −42.4% | 10.7% |
| Net margin | −10.7% | 10.7% | −3.1% | −5.6% | 13.6% | −62.4% | 4.7% |
| Cash from operations / revenue | −15.7% | 8.6% | 1.8% | 1.0% | 15.0% | 24.3% | 12.4% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −19.9% | 7.2% | 1.4% | 0.2% | 13.1% | 17.0% | 8.7% |
| Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average | — | 15.1% | −1.7% | −0.4% | 12.8% | −6.9% | 8.5% |
| Stock pay / revenue | 6.1% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 1.6% | — | 4.9% | 0.7% |
| Change in share count | 62.6% | 0.0% | — | 16.0% | 0.0% | −0.0% | −0.5% |
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chartFrom insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| Financial statements | SEC 10-K and 10-Q filings | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Antelope Enterprise Holdings Ltd in brief
- What does Antelope Enterprise Holdings Ltd do?
- Antelope Enterprise Holdings Ltd is a US-listed company in the building products industry. Its financial year ends in September.
- What is Antelope Enterprise Holdings Ltd's stock ticker?
- Antelope Enterprise Holdings Ltd trades under the ticker AEHL on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- What is Antelope Enterprise Holdings Ltd's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
- Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Antelope Enterprise Holdings Ltd reported revenue of $98.8M, 37.0% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
- What is Antelope Enterprise Holdings Ltd's free cash flow?
- Antelope Enterprise Holdings Ltd's free-cash-flow margin is -19.9% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
- Who are Antelope Enterprise Holdings Ltd's competitors?
- In our Building Products peer group, the companies closest to Antelope Enterprise Holdings Ltd are Omega Flex, Inc., FGI Industries Ltd., ZK International Group Co., Ltd., Compx International Inc and Aspen Aerogels Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Antelope Enterprise Holdings Ltd's.
Follow research on Antelope Enterprise Holdings Ltd
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.