Grupo Aeromexico, S.a.b. De C.v. is a US-listed company in the passenger airlines industry. Its financial year ends in December.
Stock price today
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
Model estimate per share
~$4.0
Price-to-earnings vs peers
Base case. Range ~$4.0–$40. Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings.
Price vs value
No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: valued with our growth model, which doesn't carry a Buy/Hold/Sell rating yet.
Grupo Aeromexico, S.a.b. De C.v. valuation: adjust assumptions and compare models →
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Insiders1 buying, 1 selling1 purchase and 5 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
- Funds30 adding, 24 cuttingOf 19 active managers that changed their stake, 9 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers
The Fundamentalytics view
Grupo Aeromexico, S.a.b. De C.v.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 4.6% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 10.8%. Where it stands out: operating margin of 17.3% ranks 1 of 16 passenger airlines companies we cover. Where it lags: days sales outstanding of 48 days ranks 5 of 5 passenger airlines companies we cover.
Current signal Revenue growth decelerating: TTM revenue growth slowed to -4.6% (-18.9pp vs the prior quarter).
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
Nothing in Grupo Aeromexico, S.a.b. De C.v.'s latest figures clears our strength thresholds.
Things to watch
- Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 4.6% over the last 12 months.
- Growth slowing. The growth rate is 18.9 points lower than a quarter earlier.
- Below peers: days sales outstanding. Days sales outstanding of 48 days ranks 5 of 5 passenger airlines companies we cover (median 14 days).
- Below peers: long-term debt as % of assets. Long-term debt as % of assets of 50.1% ranks 12 of 14 passenger airlines companies we cover (median 26.9%).
- Missing expectations. Earnings per share fell short of the consensus estimate in 2 of the last four quarters.
Latest results
- Earnings per share
- $0.28 against an average estimate of $0.27: beat by 3.8%
- Next report
- October 19, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.70
Price chart
- 1 day+1.6%
- 1 week+8.3%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Profitability
- Revenue (TTM)
- $5.4B
- Operating margin
- 17.3%
- Net margin
- 6.6%
Growth
- Revenue growth
- −4.6%
- Change in growth rate
- −18.9 pts
Cash
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $579M
- FCF margin
- 10.8%
- Stock pay % of revenue
- 0.0%
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
No recent updates are available for AERO from the sources we follow. See filings →
Valuation models
We value Grupo Aeromexico, S.a.b. De C.v. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 10.4%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.22 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.
| Model | Value per share | In the combined value? |
|---|---|---|
| Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. | ~$630 ~$390–$840 | Left out: out of range vs price (41.22x) |
| Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. | ~$4.0 ~$21–$40 | Included |
| Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. | — | Does not apply: book value or earnings not available |
| Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. | — | Does not apply: return on equity is not positive |
| Forward price-to-sales vs peers Next year's consensus sales per share times peers' typical forward price-to-sales; only when earnings are negative. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. | — | Does not apply: earnings are positive: price-to-earnings is the better measure |
| Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. | — | Does not apply: revenue and margins don't support a positive value |
| Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (growth cash-flow model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. | ~$4.0 ~$4.0–$40 | 1 model |
Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Grupo Aeromexico, S.a.b. De C.v. with Passenger Airlines in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Low.
Forecasts and guidance
Analysts' consensus
| Fiscal year | EPS | Growth | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current | — | — | $110.9bn | +20% |
| Next | — | — | $116.9bn | +5% |
Earnings against estimates
| Quarter to | Estimate | Actual | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sept 2026 | $0.27 | $0.28 | +3.8% |
| Jun 2026 | −$0.21 | −$0.40 | −93.0% |
| Mar 2026 | $0.17 | $0.07 | −59.6% |
| Dec 2025 | $0.49 | $1.48 | +202.1% |
Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.
Positioning
- Short interest
- 1.6% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 3.38 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- +101% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 65% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 0.1% of shares
- Employees
- 16,727 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedPrice behaviour
- 52-week range
- Not enough history
- From 52-week high
- —
- vs 50-day average
- —
- vs 200-day average
- —
- Volatility (1 year)
- —
- Beta vs S&P 500
- —
Grupo Aeromexico, S.a.b. De C.v. in five measures
Fundamentals
Where the money goes
Each dollar Grupo Aeromexico took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on running the business, and what was left after tax.
| Revenue | $5.4B | |
|---|---|---|
| Other operating costs | $4.4B | 82.7% of revenue |
| Operating income | $928M | 17.3% of revenue |
| Income tax | $62.1M | 1.2% of revenue |
| Interest and other | $514M | 9.6% of revenue |
| Net income | $352M | 6.6% of revenue |
Financial statements
| Fiscal year | 2023 Dec 2023 | 2024 Dec 2024 | 2025 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income | |||
| Revenue | 4,916 | 5,620 | 5,361 |
| EBITDA | 1,296 | 1,722 | 1,658 |
| Operating income | 716 | 1,067 | 928 |
| Net income | 273 | 617 | 352 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue | — | +14.3% | −4.6% |
| EBITDA | — | +32.9% | −3.7% |
| Operating income | — | +49.0% | −13.0% |
| Net income | — | +125.9% | −43.0% |
| Margins | |||
| EBITDA margin | 26.4% | 30.6% | 30.9% |
| Operating margin | 14.6% | 19.0% | 17.3% |
| Net margin | 5.6% | 11.0% | 6.6% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 20.6% | 16.8% | 10.8% |
| Cash flow | |||
| Cash from operations | 1,345 | 1,368 | 913 |
| Capital spending | 333 | 423 | 334 |
| Free cash flow | 1,012 | 945 | 579 |
| Stock-based pay | — | 18 | 1 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | — | 927 | 578 |
| Balance sheet | |||
| Cash | 938 | 842 | 1,024 |
| Total debt | 5,945 | 6,954 | 7,660 |
| Net debt (negative = net cash) | 5,008 | 6,112 | 6,635 |
| Returned to shareholders | |||
| Buybacks | 275 | 819 | 205 |
| Total returned | 275 | 819 | 205 |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $2.0bn of assets due within a year against $3.1bn of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $2.0bn short-term assets against $4.7bn of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $1.0bn of cash against $7.7bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $913m of operating cash flow against $7.7bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $928m against $229m of interest.
Dividends, buybacks and capital spending
- Buybacks (TTM)
- $205M
- Returned to shareholders
- 35%
- of free cash flow
- Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
- $1.3B
- Days sales outstanding
- 48 days
- receivables vs revenue
Competitors: side by side with peers
| Last 12 months unless stated | AERO | ULCC | SKYW | ALGT | JBLU | ALK | Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue, last 12 months | $5.4bn | $4.6bn | $4.3bn | $2.9bn | $10.0bn | $14.8bn | $5.0bn |
| Revenue growth, last 12 months | −4.6% | 24.0% | 7.0% | 12.2% | 9.9% | 9.8% | 11.1% |
| Revenue growth, 3-year average | — | 8.7% | 14.1% | 4.9% | 1.0% | 12.6% | 7.6% |
| Revenue growth, latest quarter | — | 52.9% | 6.4% | 36.9% | 21.1% | 9.7% | 20.2% |
| Operating margin | 17.3% | −9.5% | 13.9% | 4.9% | −6.1% | −1.5% | 0.0% |
| Operating margin, 3-year average | — | −4.4% | 13.7% | −1.6% | −5.7% | 2.0% | −1.6% |
| Net margin | 6.6% | −8.9% | 9.7% | 0.9% | −10.0% | −1.2% | 0.1% |
| Cash from operations / revenue | 17.0% | 1.3% | 18.8% | 14.5% | −2.2% | 6.9% | 7.0% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 10.8% | 0.0% | 17.9% | 3.6% | −11.4% | 5.0% | −0.1% |
| Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average | — | −6.4% | 17.6% | −0.8% | −13.5% | 4.8% | −3.2% |
| Stock pay / revenue | 0.0% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.7% | 0.4% | 0.5% | 0.4% |
| Change in share count | — | 0.5% | −3.4% | 7.5% | 4.7% | −8.4% | −1.3% |
Peer comparison
| Measure | Company | Peer median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth Growth | -4.6% | 12.2% | 13 of 16 |
| Change in growth rate Growth | -18.9pp | +4.8pp | 15 of 16 |
| Operating margin Profitability | 17.3% | 1.6% | 1 of 16 |
| Net margin Profitability | 6.6% | 0.9% | 4 of 16 |
| Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation | 10.8% | 0.0% | 3 of 16 |
| Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation | 0.0% | 0.4% | 1 of 13 |
| Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet | 50.1% | 26.9% | 12 of 14 |
| Days sales outstanding Balance sheet | 48 days | 14 days | 5 of 5 |
Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $1.7B
- Institutions reporting
- 73
- Shares held vs prior quarter
- ▼ 0.4%
- Positions opened / closed
- 16 / 7
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apollo Management Holdings, L.P. | $495M | 27.5M | 29.0% | 0.0% |
| Silver Point Capital L.P. | $252M | 14.0M | 14.8% | ▲ 1.2% |
| Strategic Value Partners, LLC | $171M | 9.5M | 10.0% | 0.0% |
| Nut Tree Capital Management, LP | $117M | 6.5M | 6.8% | ▲ 1.6% |
| Vr Advisory Services Ltd | $96.4M | 5.4M | 5.6% | ▲ 3.2% |
| Baupost Group LLC | $87.8M | 4.9M | 5.1% | 0.0% |
| Oaktree Capital Management LP | $71.4M | 4.0M | 4.2% | 0.0% |
| Dsc Meridian Capital LP | $51.3M | 2.9M | 3.0% | 0.0% |
| Corre Partners Management, LLC | $39M | 2.2M | 2.3% | 0.0% |
| Gilder Gagnon Howe & Co LLC | $36.3M | 2.0M | 2.1% | ▼ 17.3% |
| Citigroup Inc | $32.8M | 1.8M | 1.9% | 0.0% |
| Bank Of America Corp | $25.9M | 1.4M | 1.5% | 0.0% |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Grupo Aeromexico, S.a.b. De C.v.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chart| Insider | Date | Trade | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Murray Aaron James Chief Commercial Officer | August 12, 2026 | Sell | 355,600 | $1.58 | $561,848 |
| Murray Aaron James Chief Commercial Officer | May 21, 2026 | Sell | 100,000 | $1.59 | $159,000 |
| Murray Aaron James Chief Commercial Officer | May 21, 2026 | Sell | 250,000 | $1.55 | $387,500 |
| Murray Aaron James Chief Commercial Officer | May 20, 2026 | Sell | 400,000 | $1.50 | $600,000 |
| Murray Aaron James Chief Commercial Officer | May 20, 2026 | Sell | 200,000 | $1.52 | $304,000 |
| Tricio Haro Eduardo Director | March 19, 2026 | Buy | 500,000 | $1.32 | $660,000 |
From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Grupo Aeromexico, S.a.b. De C.v. in brief
- What does Grupo Aeromexico, S.a.b. De C.v. do?
- Grupo Aeromexico, S.a.b. De C.v. is a US-listed company in the passenger airlines industry. Its financial year ends in December.
- What is Grupo Aeromexico, S.a.b. De C.v.'s stock ticker?
- Grupo Aeromexico, S.a.b. De C.v. trades under the ticker AERO on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- What is Grupo Aeromexico, S.a.b. De C.v.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
- Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Grupo Aeromexico, S.a.b. De C.v. reported revenue of $5.4B, 4.6% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
- What is Grupo Aeromexico, S.a.b. De C.v.'s free cash flow?
- Grupo Aeromexico, S.a.b. De C.v.'s free-cash-flow margin is 10.8% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 3 of the 16 passenger airlines companies we cover.
- Who are Grupo Aeromexico, S.a.b. De C.v.'s largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Apollo Management Holdings, L.P., Silver Point Capital L.P. and Strategic Value Partners, LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- Who are Grupo Aeromexico, S.a.b. De C.v.'s competitors?
- In our Passenger Airlines peer group, the companies closest to Grupo Aeromexico, S.a.b. De C.v. are Frontier Group Holdings, Inc., Skywest Inc, Allegiant Travel Co, Jetblue Airways Corp and Alaska AIR Group, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Grupo Aeromexico, S.a.b. De C.v.'s.
- Are insiders buying or selling Grupo Aeromexico, S.a.b. De C.v. stock?
- Over the last 12 months, Grupo Aeromexico, S.a.b. De C.v.'s directors and officers reported 1 open-market purchases and 5 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
Follow research on Grupo Aeromexico, S.a.b. De C.v.
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.