Almonty Industries Inc. is a US-listed company in the diversified metals & mining industry. Its financial year ends in December.
Stock price today
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
Fair value per share
Under review: limited reported history: available models are shown without a Buy/Hold/Sell rating.
Price vs value
Under review: limited reported history: available models are shown without a Buy/Hold/Sell rating. We'll show the comparison once resolved.
Almonty Industries Inc. valuation: adjust assumptions and compare models →
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Funds135 adding, 63 cuttingOf 34 active managers that changed their stake, 19 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers
The Fundamentalytics view
Almonty Industries Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 10.6% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -62.1%.
Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow fell 129.6% while net income fell 874.0%: a 744pp divergence.
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
- Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.1bn.
Things to watch
- Loss-making. Operating margin is -111.5%: costs exceed revenue.
- Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 65.4 points on a year ago.
- Burning cash. Free cash flow was -62.1% of revenue over the last 12 months.
- Heavy stock-based pay. Stock pay equals 34.1% of revenue: a real cost that cash-flow figures leave out.
- Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 22.8% in a year.
- Missing expectations. Earnings per share fell short of the consensus estimate in 2 of the last four quarters.
Latest results
- Earnings per share
- $0.05 against an average estimate of $0.03: beat by 73.3%
- Next report
- November 6, 2026
Price chart
- 1 day+0.1%
- 1 week-5.3%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Profitability
- Revenue (TTM)
- $23.3M
- Operating margin
- -111.5%
- Net margin
- -498.0%
- EPS (TTM, diluted)
- $-0.56
Growth
- Revenue growth
- +10.6%
- Share count change
- +22.8%
Cash
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- -$14.4M
- FCF margin
- -62.1%
- Stock pay % of revenue
- 34.1%
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
No recent updates are available for ALM from the sources we follow. See filings →
The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.
Valuation models
We value Almonty Industries Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 10.9%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.33 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.
| Model | Value per share | In the combined value? |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. | ~$0.1 ~$0.0–$0.1 | Left out: out of range vs price (0.01x) |
| Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. | — | Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review. |
| Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. | — | Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review. |
| Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. | — | Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review. |
| Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. | ~$0.1 ~$0.1–$0.6 | Left out: out of range vs price (0.01x) |
| Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. | — | Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions. |
Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Almonty Industries Inc. with Diversified Metals & Mining in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Low.
Forecasts and guidance
Next results: November 6, 2026, after the close.
Analysts' consensus
No analyst estimates are published for Almonty Industries Inc.: too few analysts cover it.
Earnings against estimates
| Quarter to | Estimate | Actual | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $0.03 | $0.05 | +73.3% |
| Mar 2026 | $0.02 | $0.00 | −76.0% |
| Dec 2025 | $0.00 | −$0.05 | −1686.7% |
| Sept 2025 | −$0.01 | −$0.00 | +78.6% |
Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.
Positioning
- Short interest
- — of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 3.36 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- +5% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 47% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 15.1% of shares
- Employees
- 341 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedPrice behaviour
- 52-week range
- Not enough history
- From 52-week high
- —
- vs 50-day average
- —
- vs 200-day average
- —
- Volatility (1 year)
- —
- Beta vs S&P 500
- —
Fundamentals
Financial statements
| Fiscal year | 2024 Dec 2024 | 2025 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Income | ||
| Revenue | 21 | 23 |
| Gross profit | 1 | 2 |
| EBITDA | −9 | −25 |
| Operating income | −10 | −26 |
| Net income | −12 | −116 |
| Diluted EPS | −$0.07 | −$0.56 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue | — | +10.6% |
| Margins | ||
| Gross margin | 6.8% | 7.3% |
| EBITDA margin | −42.1% | −108.2% |
| Operating margin | −46.0% | −111.5% |
| Net margin | −56.5% | −498.0% |
| Cash flow | ||
| Cash from operations | −5 | −14 |
| Stock-based pay | 2 | 8 |
| Balance sheet | ||
| Cash | 5 | 196 |
| Total debt | 117 | 127 |
| Net debt (negative = net cash) | 111 | −68 |
| Diluted shares | 169m | 208m |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $209m of assets due within a year against $54m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $209m short-term assets against $115m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $196m of cash against $118m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 45% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt −$14m of operating cash flow against $118m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$26m against $3m of interest.
Dividends, buybacks and capital spending
- Diluted share count
- +22.8%
- year over year
Competitors: side by side with peers
| Last 12 months unless stated | ALM | ABAT | UAMY | MTA | UUUU | LGO | Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue, last 12 months | $23m | $22m | $36m | $12m | $106m | $110m | $114m |
| Revenue growth, last 12 months | 10.6% | 406.8% | 41.6% | 99.6% | 62.5% | −12.0% | 12.6% |
| Revenue growth, 3-year average | — | — | 63.4% | — | 52.9% | — | 13.4% |
| Revenue growth, latest quarter | — | 196.6% | −24.7% | — | 496.1% | — | 7.2% |
| Gross margin | 7.3% | −14.2% | 17.4% | 80.9% | 40.9% | 52.2% | 24.2% |
| Operating margin | −111.5% | −343.6% | −64.0% | −0.5% | −91.0% | — | −10.0% |
| Operating margin, 3-year average | — | — | −45.8% | — | −98.6% | — | −23.9% |
| Net margin | −498.0% | −337.5% | −44.6% | −36.1% | −77.3% | −62.3% | −40.4% |
| Cash from operations / revenue | −58.9% | −111.4% | −77.0% | 37.5% | −59.1% | −9.3% | −10.5% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −62.1% | −167.3% | −195.6% | — | −78.0% | −34.3% | −62.1% |
| Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average | — | — | −80.4% | — | −105.2% | — | −37.2% |
| Stock pay / revenue | 34.1% | 213.8% | 38.4% | — | 13.5% | 2.1% | 13.5% |
| Change in share count | 22.8% | 58.8% | 15.2% | 1.1% | 22.3% | 5.8% | 11.8% |
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $2B
- Institutions reporting
- 180
- Shares held vs prior quarter
- ▲ 27.9%
- Positions opened / closed
- 70 / 33
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC | $365M | 22.0M | 17.8% | ▲ 20.5% |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | $195M | 11.8M | 9.5% | ▲ 37.3% |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | $105M | 6.3M | 5.1% | ▲ 25.5% |
| Blackrock, Inc. | $101M | 6.1M | 4.9% | New |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | $94.7M | 5.7M | 4.6% | New |
| Swedbank AB | $85.4M | 5.2M | 4.2% | New |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | $83.7M | 5.1M | 4.1% | New |
| Hood River Capital Management LLC | $76.5M | 4.6M | 3.7% | ▲ 9.4% |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC | $66.9M | 4.0M | 3.3% | ▼ 1.4% |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $50.1M | 3.0M | 2.4% | ▼ 21.3% |
| Norges Bank | $47.9M | 2.9M | 2.3% | — |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | $36.3M | 2.2M | 1.8% | ▲ 316.9% |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Almonty Industries Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chartFrom insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Almonty Industries Inc. in brief
- What does Almonty Industries Inc. do?
- Almonty Industries Inc. is a US-listed company in the diversified metals & mining industry. Its financial year ends in December.
- What is Almonty Industries Inc.'s stock ticker?
- Almonty Industries Inc. trades under the ticker ALM on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- What is Almonty Industries Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
- Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Almonty Industries Inc. reported revenue of $23.3M, 10.6% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
- What is Almonty Industries Inc.'s free cash flow?
- Almonty Industries Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is -62.1% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
- Who are Almonty Industries Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are FMR LLC, Van Eck Associates Corp and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- How much debt does Almonty Industries Inc. have?
- Almonty Industries Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio is 45.3%, from its latest balance sheet. The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
- Who are Almonty Industries Inc.'s competitors?
- In our Diversified Metals & Mining peer group, the companies closest to Almonty Industries Inc. are American Battery Technology Co, United States Antimony Corp, Metalla Royalty & Streaming Ltd., Energy Fuels Inc and Largo Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Almonty Industries Inc.'s.
- When is Almonty Industries Inc.'s next earnings date?
- Around November 6, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Almonty Industries Inc. announces its own schedule.
Follow research on Almonty Industries Inc.
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.