undamentalytics Newsletter

Ambarella Inc (AMBA) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: AMBA Nasdaq Semiconductors Next results ~December 1, 2026

C Fundamentals grade

Ambarella Inc is a US-listed company in the semiconductors industry. Its financial year ends in January.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$17

Valuation models combined (4)

Base case. Range ~$15–$25. Weighted average of 4 models (growth cash-flow model, forward price-to-earnings vs peers, forward price-to-sales vs peers, revenue-to-maturity model), the growth cash-flow model counting double.

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: valued with our growth model, which doesn't carry a Buy/Hold/Sell rating yet.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 7 selling0 purchases and 44 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds201 adding, 139 cuttingOf 51 active managers that changed their stake, 24 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Ambarella files

Where Ambarella stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to July 2026 was $418m, up 20.0% on a year earlier, slower than the 28.1% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin fell to 2.3% from 10.6% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to -14.9% from -28.4%. The diluted share count is up 3.3% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades D. It passes 2 of our 2 financial-health checks. Our revenue-to-maturity cash-flow model value is $20.70 a share, against a share price of $64.50.

Source: 10-Q filed September 4, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~December 1, 2026 (estimated)

Ambarella Inc's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 20.0% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 2.3%. Where it stands out: days sales outstanding of 33 days ranks 8 of 62 semiconductor companies we cover. Where it lags: change in growth rate of -8.1pp ranks 65 of 75 semiconductor companies we cover.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow fell 73.7% while net income grew 36.4%: a 110pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 20.0% over the last 12 months, against a median of 13.7% for semiconductor companies we cover.
  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 13.5 points on a year ago.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.1bn.
  • Beating expectations. Earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate in each of the last four quarters.

Things to watch

  • Growth slowing. The growth rate is 8.1 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -14.9%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Heavy stock-based pay. Stock pay equals 21.9% of revenue, against a median of 6.4% for semiconductor companies we cover: a real cost that cash-flow figures leave out.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 3.3% in a year.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 74% and a beta of 2.6 against the S&P 500.
  • Insiders selling. 7 insiders sold $17M of stock over the past 365 days and none bought (47% under pre-set trading plans).

Latest results: FY2027 Q2

Filed September 4, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.18 against an average estimate of $0.17: beat by 5.3%
Revenue
$108m, up 13.2% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-6.3% in the first session after the results on September 3, 2026, against +0.7% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
revenue $115m to $124m (the third quarter of fiscal year 2027); gross margin 59% to 60% (the third quarter of fiscal year 2027)
Next report
December 1, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.31

Ambarella's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-2.3%
  • 1 week-7.7%
  • 1 month-10.2%
  • This year-12.9%
  • 1 year-27.6%
  • 5 years-68.2%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$418M
Operating margin
-14.9%
Net margin
-13.5%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-1.30

Growth

Revenue growth
+20.0%
Change in growth rate
−8.1 pts
Share count change
+3.3%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$9.7M
FCF margin
2.3%
Stock pay % of revenue
21.9%

Earnings

Last results
September 3, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 24, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Guidance

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: valued with our growth model, which doesn't carry a Buy/Hold/Sell rating yet.

Valuation models

We value Ambarella Inc as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 13.3%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.86 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$15 ~$11–$17 Primary model, counts double
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$16 ~$15–$27 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: the model gives no positive value
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Forward price-to-sales vs peers Next year's consensus sales per share times peers' typical forward price-to-sales; only when earnings are negative. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$25 ~$24–$75 Included, half weight
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. ~$21 ~$17–$25 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (growth cash-flow model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$17 ~$15–$25 4 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Ambarella Inc with Semiconductors in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Ambarella Inc: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026Now
Share price$39.68$49.61$50.40$38.00$59.14$94.36$140.15$89.84$52.56$76.72$64.04$61.67
Market value$1.3bn$1.7bn$1.7bn$1.2bn$2.0bn$3.3bn$5.1bn$3.4bn$2.1bn$3.2bn$2.7bn$2.7bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$268m−$323m−$347m−$194m−$231m−$241m−$171m−$114m−$145m−$145m−$191m−$102m
Enterprise value$1.1bn$1.4bn$1.4bn$1.0bn$1.7bn$3.0bn$5.0bn$3.3bn$2.0bn$3.0bn$2.5bn$2.6bn
Multiples
Price / sales 4.2x5.5x5.9x5.5x8.6x14.7x15.4x10.2x9.3x11.1x7.0x6.4x
Price / earnings 17.5x29.5x92.5x—————————
Price / free cash flow 11.0x15.4x21.3x57.7x52.0x113.4x176.1x118.7xn/m135.1x47.1xn/m
EV / EBITDA 12.4x22.3x47.8x—————————

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

65 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Ambarella's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 20 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 17.4% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 20 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 60.6%, moving by 2.0 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 10 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median -19.9%; its worst year was -72.3%.

  • Cash conversion 15 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 9 of 10 years, at a median 12.1% of revenue.

  • Discipline 0 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 21.8% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 29.1% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: December 1, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $120m and EPS of $0.31 (range $0.28 to $0.34) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Ambarella Inc: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $0.80 +30% $441m +13%
Next $1.06 +31% $494m +12%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −8.0% in 90 days, across 12 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +1.8% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 7 analysts raised Ambarella Inc's forecast and 4 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Ambarella Inc, last 90 days
$0.70 $0.80 $0.90 $1.00 $1.10 $1.20 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $0.79 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.79 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $0.80 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $0.80 Current fiscal year, Now: $0.80 $0.80 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $1.15 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $1.15 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $1.12 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $1.12 Next fiscal year, Now: $1.06 $1.06

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $0.79$1.15
60 days ago $0.79$1.15
30 days ago $0.80$1.12
7 days ago $0.80$1.12
Now $0.80$1.06

Earnings against estimates

Ambarella Inc: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jul 2026 $0.17 $0.18 +5.3%
Apr 2026 $0.10 $0.11 +5.4%
Jan 2026 $0.10 $0.13 +26.7%
Oct 2025 $0.21 $0.27 +29.6%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, September 3, 2026
  • Revenue the third quarter of fiscal year 2027 $115m to $124m
    “Revenue is expected to be between $115.0 million and $124.0 million.” source
  • Gross margin the third quarter of fiscal year 2027 59% to 60% Non-GAAP
    “Gross margin on a non-GAAP basis is expected to be between 59.0% and 60.0%.” source
  • Non-GAAP operating expenses the third quarter of fiscal year 2027 $56.5m to $59.5m Non-GAAP
    “Non-GAAP operating expenses are expected to be between $56.5 million and $59.5 million.” source

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

Analyst recommendations

14 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy643%
Hold857%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202624814
  2. Sep 202624814
  3. Aug 202625714
  4. Jul 202625714

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Ambarella Inc, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
12.9%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
3.61
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−17%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
86%
of shares
Held by insiders
4.3%
of shares
Employees
959
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −27.6%

$85.23 on October 31, 2025 to $61.67

Ambarella Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $348m $418m +20.0%
P/S multiple 10.3x 6.4x −37.7%
Share count 42m 43m −3.2%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years +22.9%

$50.16 on November 3, 2023 to $61.67

Ambarella Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $291m $418m +43.7%
P/S multiple 6.8x 6.4x −5.1%
Share count 39m 43m −9.8%

Biggest factor: revenue. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Ambarella Inc: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
AMBA+121%−60%−26%+19%−3%−13%
Industry peers (median)+35%−34%+16%−15%+19%+17%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
AMBA67%33%50%42%58%46%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
AMBA−34%−77%−54%−39%−51%−40%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 82% from December 8, 2021 to August 7, 2024. Getting back needed a 445% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$48.65 – $95.51
From 52-week high
−35.4%
vs 50-day average
−7.3%
vs 200-day average
−8.6%
Volatility (1 year)
74%
Beta vs S&P 500
2.64

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±12.3%
After a week
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±12.8%
After a month
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±14.2%
Ambarella Inc: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
September 3, 2026 −6.3% +0.7% +1.1% +1.7%
May 28, 2026 −20.3% +0.8% −20.5% −26.0%
February 26, 2026 −14.2% −1.0% −21.2% −28.2%
November 25, 2025 −17.5% +1.6% −21.7% −20.3%
August 28, 2025 +14.7% −0.2% +15.2% +15.2%
May 29, 2025 −15.6% +0.3% −17.1% +5.9%
February 26, 2025 −14.7% −1.5% −23.7% −28.4%
November 26, 2024 +7.7% +0.2% +5.6% +9.2%
August 27, 2024 +14.2% −0.4% +7.6% +11.6%
May 30, 2024 +18.5% +0.2% +17.2% +9.1%
February 27, 2024 +2.1% +0.1% −2.6% −9.8%
November 30, 2023 +2.0% +1.0% −0.2% +4.9%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Ambarella Inc in five measures

Fundamentals grade C
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Ambarella Inc
$200M $250M $300M $350M $400M $450M FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $258.2M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $226.5M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $218.8M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $220.4M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $252.5M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $284.9M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $316.3M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $348.1M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $373.9M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q4: $390.7M Revenue (TTM), FY27 Q1: $405.2M Revenue (TTM), FY27 Q2: $417.8M $417.8M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY24 Q3 $258.2M
FY24 Q4 $226.5M
FY25 Q1 $218.8M
FY25 Q2 $220.4M
FY25 Q3 $252.5M
FY25 Q4 $284.9M
FY26 Q1 $316.3M
FY26 Q2 $348.1M
FY26 Q3 $373.9M
FY26 Q4 $390.7M
FY27 Q1 $405.2M
FY27 Q2 $417.8M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Ambarella Inc
-50% 0% 50% 100% FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -25.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -32.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -29.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -24.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -2.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 25.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 44.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 57.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 48.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q4: 37.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY27 Q1: 28.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY27 Q2: 20.0% 20.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY24 Q3 -25.1%
FY24 Q4 -32.9%
FY25 Q1 -29.3%
FY25 Q2 -24.2%
FY25 Q3 -2.2%
FY25 Q4 25.8%
FY26 Q1 44.5%
FY26 Q2 57.9%
FY26 Q3 48.1%
FY26 Q4 37.2%
FY27 Q1 28.1%
FY27 Q2 20.0%
Operating margin (TTM) Ambarella Inc
-80% -60% -40% -20% 0% FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -52.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -68.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -72.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -72.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -56.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -44.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -35.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -28.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: -23.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: -21.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY27 Q1: -18.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY27 Q2: -14.9% -14.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY24 Q3 -52.8%
FY24 Q4 -68.2%
FY25 Q1 -72.4%
FY25 Q2 -72.3%
FY25 Q3 -56.6%
FY25 Q4 -44.4%
FY26 Q1 -35.7%
FY26 Q2 -28.4%
FY26 Q3 -23.9%
FY26 Q4 -21.1%
FY27 Q1 -18.8%
FY27 Q2 -14.9%
FCF margin (TTM) Ambarella Inc
-20% -10% 0% 10% 20% FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 6.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 3.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -13.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -1.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -1.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 8.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 15.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 10.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 17.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 14.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY27 Q1: 4.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY27 Q2: 2.3% 2.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY24 Q3 6.2%
FY24 Q4 3.1%
FY25 Q1 -13.1%
FY25 Q2 -1.1%
FY25 Q3 -1.5%
FY25 Q4 8.2%
FY26 Q1 15.7%
FY26 Q2 10.6%
FY26 Q3 17.2%
FY26 Q4 14.8%
FY27 Q1 4.5%
FY27 Q2 2.3%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Ambarella Inc: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2011 Jan 2011 2012 Jan 2012 2013 Jan 2013 2014 Jan 2014 2015 Jan 2015 2016 Jan 2016 2017 Jan 2017 2018 Jan 2018 2019 Jan 2019 2020 Jan 2020 2021 Jan 2021 2022 Jan 2022 2023 Jan 2023 2024 Jan 2024 2025 Jan 2025 2026 Jan 2026 LTM Jul 2026
Income
Revenue 95 97 121 158 218 316 310 295 228 229 223 332 338 226 285 391 418
Gross profit 60 65 81 100 139 205 205 188 138 133 136 208 209 137 172 231 245
EBITDA 16 12 21 29 53 86 62 29 −33 −38 −49 −16 −54 −130 −101 −57 −48
Operating income 15 11 20 28 52 85 60 24 −40 −50 −61 −30 −74 −155 −127 −83 −62
Net income 14 10 18 26 51 77 58 19 −30 −45 −60 −26 −65 −169 −117 −76 −56
Diluted EPS $0.25 $0.15 $0.30 $0.85 $1.57 $2.27 $1.68 $0.55 −$0.93 −$1.35 −$1.72 −$0.72 −$1.70 −$4.25 −$2.84 −$1.78 −$1.30
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +2.7% +24.5% +30.2% +38.5% +44.9% −1.9% −4.8% −22.9% +0.4% −2.5% +48.8% +1.7% −32.9% +25.8% +37.2% +20.0%
EBITDA — −26.1% +74.2% +40.5% +83.4% +62.2% −28.2% −52.9% −213.7% — — — — — — — —
Operating income — −27.3% +76.9% +40.2% +85.8% +63.3% −28.7% −59.5% −265.4% — — — — — — — —
Net income — −29.5% +85.2% +41.0% +97.1% +51.3% −24.4% −67.4% −261.5% — — — — — — — —
Diluted EPS — −40.0% +100.0% +183.3% +84.7% +44.6% −26.0% −67.3% −269.1% — — — — — — — —
Margins
Gross margin 63.6% 66.6% 66.6% 63.4% 63.7% 64.9% 66.1% 63.6% 60.7% 58.0% 60.8% 62.7% 61.9% 60.4% 60.5% 59.2% 58.5%
EBITDA margin 16.9% 12.2% 17.1% 18.4% 24.4% 27.3% 20.0% 9.9% −14.6% −16.6% −22.1% −4.7% −16.1% −57.3% −35.3% −14.6% −11.4%
Operating margin 16.3% 11.6% 16.4% 17.7% 23.8% 26.8% 19.5% 8.3% −17.7% −21.7% −27.4% −8.9% −22.0% −68.2% −44.4% −21.1% −14.9%
Net margin 14.7% 10.1% 15.0% 16.3% 23.2% 24.2% 18.6% 6.4% −13.4% −19.6% −26.8% −8.0% −19.4% −74.8% −41.1% −19.4% −13.5%
Free-cash-flow margin 12.8% 12.3% 7.4% 20.7% 23.3% 38.4% 35.6% 27.7% 9.5% 16.4% 12.9% 8.8% 8.6% 3.1% 8.2% 14.8% 2.3%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 13 13 11 34 52 124 113 85 24 39 31 39 44 19 34 74 27
Capital spending 1 1 2 2 1 2 3 4 3 2 2 10 15 12 10 16 18
Free cash flow 12 12 9 33 51 121 111 82 22 38 29 29 29 7 23 58 10
Stock-based pay 2 4 5 9 16 31 49 57 61 67 70 88 111 111 108 98 91
Free cash flow after stock pay 10 8 4 24 35 90 62 25 −39 −29 −41 −59 −82 −104 −84 −40 −82
Balance sheet
Cash 42 59 100 143 170 268 323 347 194 231 241 171 114 145 145 191 102
Total debt 0 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) −42 −59 −100 −143 −170 −268 −323 −347 −194 −231 −241 −171 −114 −145 −145 −191 −102
Diluted shares 18m 19m 30m 30m 32m 34m 34m 35m 33m 33m 35m 37m 38m 40m 41m 43m 43m
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks 0 7 0 — 0 0 20 55 100 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 2
Total returned 0 7 0 — 0 0 20 55 100 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 2

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 2 checks passed · July 31, 2026
What it owns · $780m
Short-term assets $394mLonger-term assets $386m
What it owes, and who funded it · $780m
Short-term liabilities $138mLonger-term liabilities $22mShareholders' equity $620m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $394m of assets due within a year against $138m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $394m short-term assets against $22m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Ambarella Inc's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2027 Q2 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$2.4M
Returned to shareholders
25%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$1M
Diluted share count
+3.3%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
0.1%
dividends 0.0% + buybacks 0.1% of market value
R&D spending
54.7%
of revenue
Sales & admin spending
18.7%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
33 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in semiconductors
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated AMBA TOYO POWI XPER SITM LSCC Median
Revenue, last 12 months $418m $427m $449m $457m $468m $651m $1.1bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 20.0% 141.5% 1.6% −3.9% 83.0% 33.3% 13.7%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 12.9% — −4.4% −3.7% 32.7% −3.4% 3.9%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 13.2% — 2.7% 8.1% 126.5% 62.2% 20.1%
Gross margin 58.5% 22.5% 53.6% — 58.7% 69.0% 48.3%
Operating margin −14.9% 13.8% 3.4% −2.4% −3.9% 7.4% 4.8%
Operating margin, 3-year average −38.5% — 4.2% −12.6% −40.3% 10.3% 4.8%
Net margin −13.5% 9.3% 5.6% −7.1% 3.0% 5.6% 5.3%
Cash from operations / revenue 6.5% 31.1% 21.8% 1.8% 27.3% 37.4% 17.4%
Free-cash-flow margin 2.3% 9.6% 17.6% 0.6% 17.9% 30.6% 9.6%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 4.0% — 16.5% −2.1% 1.1% 29.2% 8.5%
Stock pay / revenue 21.9% 2.1% 8.6% 7.2% 23.3% 18.7% 5.8%
Change in share count 3.3% −1.4% −1.6% 4.2% 12.6% 0.8% 0.9%

Median of all 75 companies we cover in semiconductors. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

75 semiconductor companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 20.0% 13.7% 31 of 75
Change in growth rate Growth -8.1pp +3.7pp 65 of 75
Gross margin Profitability 58.5% 48.3% 20 of 73
Operating margin Profitability -14.9% 4.8% 58 of 75
Net margin Profitability -13.5% 5.3% 56 of 75
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 2.3% 9.6% 45 of 75
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 21.9% 6.4% 62 of 74
Change in share count Balance sheet 3.3% 0.9% 54 of 72
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 33 days 58 days 8 of 62

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to January 31, 2026
Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
Taiwan $272M 69.6% ▲ 51.6%
Asia Pacific Other Than Taiwan $71M 18.2% ▲ 15.2%
North America Other Than United States $21.8M 5.6% ▲ 20.8%
Europe $20.1M 5.1% ▼ 11.9%
United States $5.8M 1.5% ▲ 93.1%

From Ambarella Inc's 10-K filed March 23, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$3.1B
Institutions reporting
336
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 1.7%
Positions opened / closed
85 / 50

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 201 institutions bought and 139 sold ; the biggest buyer was Price T Rowe Associates Inc (+1.6M shares) and the biggest seller Millennium Management LLC (−1.5M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $338M 3.9M 10.8% ▲ 4.1%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $316M 3.7M 10.1% ▼ 0.8%
Price T Rowe Associates Inc $223M 2.6M 7.1% ▲ 172.9%
State Street Corp $220M 2.6M 7.0% ▲ 29.7%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $161M 1.9M 5.1% ▲ 3.2%
Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The $158M 1.2M 5.1% ▼ 25.2%
Legal & General Group PLC $95.8M 1.1M 3.1% ▲ 20.5%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $94.2M 1.1M 3.0% ▲ 6.7%
Menora Mivtachim Holdings Ltd. $65M 758K 2.1% New
Stephens Investment Management Group LLC $61.9M 722K 2.0% ▲ 51.9%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $61.6M 718K 2.0% ▲ 12.5%
Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. $58.8M 686K 1.9% ▲ 14.2%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Ambarella Inc's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 2 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Paisley Christopher B Director September 25, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 250 $70.76 $17,690
Young John Alexander CFO September 18, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 1,896 $67.28 $127,563
Young John Alexander CFO September 17, 2026 Sell 3,126 $64.83 $202,659
Lee Chan W Chief Operations Officer September 17, 2026 Sell 2,893 $64.83 $187,553
Ju Chi-Hong Senior VP, Systems & GM September 17, 2026 Sell 2,009 $64.83 $130,243
Wang Feng-Ming CEO September 17, 2026 Sell 6,086 $64.83 $394,555
Chen Yun-Lung VP, Business Dev. & Marketing July 9, 2026 Sell 5,958 $78.66 $468,656
Wang Feng-Ming CEO July 1, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 16,250 $90.08 $1.5M
Ju Chi-Hong Senior VP, Systems & GM July 1, 2026 Sell 10,000 $88.84 $888,400
Paisley Christopher B Director June 26, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 250 $62.01 $15,502
Wang Feng-Ming CEO June 17, 2026 Sell 6,204 $67.87 $421,065
Ju Chi-Hong Senior VP, Systems & GM June 17, 2026 Sell 2,017 $67.87 $136,894

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 4 trades and filings

No trades in Ambarella Inc disclosed in the last 12 months; 4 earlier trades on record.

  • Donna Shalala(FL):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded June 24, 2019, filed April 27, 2020
  • Donna Shalala(FL):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded May 15, 2019, filed April 27, 2020
  • Donna Shalala(FL):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded April 16, 2019, filed April 27, 2020

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 24, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • September 3, 2026
  • May 28, 2026
  • February 26, 2026
  • November 25, 2025
  • August 28, 2025
  • May 29, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Ambarella Inc was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Ambarella Inc in brief

What does Ambarella Inc do?
Ambarella Inc is a US-listed company in the semiconductors industry. Its financial year ends in January.
What is Ambarella Inc's stock ticker?
Ambarella Inc trades under the ticker AMBA on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Ambarella Inc's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Ambarella Inc reported revenue of $418M, 20.0% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Ambarella Inc's free cash flow?
Ambarella Inc's free-cash-flow margin is 2.3% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 45 of the 75 semiconductor companies we cover.
Who are Ambarella Inc's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Price T Rowe Associates Inc. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Ambarella Inc buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Ambarella Inc spent $2.4M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count still rose 3.3% over the year.
What is Ambarella Inc's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Ambarella Inc's market capitalisation was about $2.7B and net debt of -$102M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are Ambarella Inc's competitors?
In our Semiconductors peer group, the companies closest to Ambarella Inc are Toyo Co., Ltd, Power Integrations Inc, Xperi Inc., Sitime Corp and Lattice Semiconductor Corp. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Ambarella Inc's.
Are insiders buying or selling Ambarella Inc stock?
Over the last 12 months, Ambarella Inc's directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 44 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Ambarella Inc's next earnings date?
Around December 1, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Ambarella Inc announces its own schedule.