Ametek: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Ametek shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 597 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Ametek, and 472 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 548K shares, +0.3% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 3.1M shares (−5.7%); index fund managers were net buyers of 1.1M shares (+1.7%). 113 opened a new position and 71 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 597 institutions, 113 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 472 institutions, 71 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +548K shares (+0.3%)
Net change, active managers −3.1M shares (−5.7%), 51 bought, 52 sold
Buyers versus sellers
597 bought 180 472 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 51 bought · 52 sold · −3.1M
Index fund managers 9 bought · 3 sold · +1.1M
Other institutions 537 bought · 417 sold · +2.5M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| DZ Bank AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt Am Main | +1.0M +79.6% | 2.3M | $565M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +705K +3.7% | 19.5M | $4.7B |
| Manning & Napier Advisors LLC | +477K New position | 477K | $115M |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | +455K +28.1% | 2.1M | $502M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +413K +111.8% | 783K | $190M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | +334K +29.3% | 1.5M | $356M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +331K +31.7% | 1.4M | $330M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +312K +5474.5% | 317K | $76.8M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +289K +37.9% | 1.1M | $255M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +278K +16.5% | 2.0M | $475M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | +277K +77.6% | 634K | $153M |
| Pfa Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab | +276K +101.5% | 549K | $133M |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | +276K +112.1% | 522K | $126M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +259K +2.6% | 10.3M | $2.5B |
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | +259K +220.8% | 376K | $91M |
| Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The | +256K +175.2% | 403K | $97.4M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +233K +2807.7% | 241K | $58.3M |
| Mufg Securities Emea PLC | +223K +491.7% | 269K | $65.1M |
| Intermede Investment Partners Ltd | +215K New position | 215K | $55.1M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +197K +7.0% | 3.0M | $724M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | +455K +28.1% | 2.1M | $502M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +413K +111.8% | 783K | $190M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | +334K +29.3% | 1.5M | $356M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +331K +31.7% | 1.4M | $330M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +289K +37.9% | 1.1M | $255M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +233K +2807.7% | 241K | $58.3M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +197K +7.0% | 3.0M | $724M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +170K +296.0% | 227K | $54.9M |
| Boston Partners Active manager | +165K +13.1% | 1.4M | $344M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +106K +28.5% | 480K | $116M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital World Investors Active manager | −1.8M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −1.2M −75.1% | 407K | $98.4M |
| Flossbach Von Storch Se Active manager | −720K −20.8% | 2.7M | $662M |
| UBS Group AG | −546K −41.1% | 781K | $189M |
| Barclays PLC | −447K −43.6% | 577K | $140M |
| Edgepoint Investment Group Inc. Active manager | −416K −22.2% | 1.5M | $353M |
| Bank Julius Baer & Co. Ltd, Zurich | −348K −46.4% | 401K | $96.8M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −327K −22.6% | 1.1M | $270M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −299K −33.6% | 591K | $143M |
| Champlain Investment Partners, LLC Active manager | −287K −67.4% | 138K | $33.5M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −286K −6.1% | 4.4M | $1B |
| Compagnie Lombard Odier Scma | −225K −30.9% | 504K | $122M |
| Invesco Ltd. | −211K −6.7% | 2.9M | $706M |
| Prudential Financial Inc | −195K −48.0% | 211K | $51.1M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −187K −2.7% | 6.7M | $1.6B |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −158K −71.7% | 62K | $15.1M |
| Sei Investments Co | −144K −34.3% | 275K | $66.6M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −139K −87.3% | 20K | $4.9M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −124K −40.6% | 182K | $44M |
| Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC Active manager | −124K −9.4% | 1.2M | $289M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital World Investors Active manager | −1.8M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −1.2M −75.1% | 407K | $98.4M |
| Flossbach Von Storch Se Active manager | −720K −20.8% | 2.7M | $662M |
| Edgepoint Investment Group Inc. Active manager | −416K −22.2% | 1.5M | $353M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −327K −22.6% | 1.1M | $270M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −299K −33.6% | 591K | $143M |
| Champlain Investment Partners, LLC Active manager | −287K −67.4% | 138K | $33.5M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −187K −2.7% | 6.7M | $1.6B |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −158K −71.7% | 62K | $15.1M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −124K −40.6% | 182K | $44M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Manning & Napier Advisors LLC | 477K | $115M |
| Intermede Investment Partners Ltd | 215K | $55.1M |
| Howland Capital Management LLC | 47K | $11.4M |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | 42K | $10M |
| Tribune Investment Group LP | 34K | $8.3M |
| Cinctive Capital Management LPHedge fund | 31K | $7.4M |
| Bw Gestao De Investimentos Ltda. | 24K | $5.8M |
| Silvant Capital Management LLC | 22K | $5.3M |
| Candelo Capital Management LP | 21K | $5.1M |
| Columbus Macro, LLC | 18K | $4.4M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Capital World InvestorsActive manager | 1.8M | $396M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.Hedge fund | 117K | $25M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | 85K | $18.3M |
| Mediolanum International Funds Ltd | 81K | $16.9M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 78K | $16.6M |
| Dupont Capital Management Corp | 44K | $9.4M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 34K | $7.2M |
| Sciencast Management LP | 12K | $2.6M |
| Donoghue Forlines LLC | 11K | $2.4M |
| Simplex Trading, LLC | 11K | $2.3M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 1,195
- Ten largest holders
- 41.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 32.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 24.6% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 51 | 52 | 7 | 6 | −3.1M | −5.7% |
| Index fund managers | 9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | +1.1M | +1.7% |
| Other institutions | 537 | 417 | 106 | 65 | +2.5M | +3.1% |