Accuray Inc key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2026, Accuray Inc had return on equity of -80.1%, an operating margin of -6.6%, debt equal to 436.4% of equity and a current ratio of 1.50. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2010Jun 2010 | 2011Jun 2011 | 2012Jun 2012 | 2013Jun 2013 | 2014Jun 2014 | 2015Jun 2015 | 2016Jun 2016 | 2017Jun 2017 | 2018Jun 2018 | 2019Jun 2019 | 2020Jun 2020 | 2021Jun 2021 | 2022Jun 2022 | 2023Jun 2023 | 2024Jun 2024 | 2025Jun 2025 | 2026Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 46.9% | 48.2% | 33.5% | 30.9% | 38.7% | 38.3% | 39.8% | 36.9% | 39.9% | 38.8% | 39.1% | 40.3% | 37.2% | 34.4% | 32.0% | 32.1% | 27.7% |
| Operating margin | 1.3% | −12.5% | −13.7% | −25.5% | −4.9% | −5.0% | −1.2% | −2.6% | −0.9% | 0.1% | 3.3% | 5.6% | 1.9% | 0.5% | 0.1% | 1.7% | −6.6% |
| Net margin | 1.3% | −12.0% | −17.6% | −32.7% | −9.6% | −10.6% | −6.4% | −7.7% | −5.9% | −3.9% | 1.0% | −1.6% | −1.2% | −2.1% | −3.5% | −0.3% | −12.2% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −4.6% | 3.8% | −12.0% | −25.7% | −3.1% | −6.5% | 5.7% | −1.4% | 3.0% | −8.1% | −1.3% | 9.1% | −1.7% | 0.7% | −3.5% | −0.3% | −3.2% |
| Return on equity | 1.7% | −13.0% | −32.4% | −66.4% | −34.5% | −46.1% | −37.7% | −55.7% | −50.2% | −33.4% | 6.7% | −9.5% | −8.8% | −17.4% | −31.5% | −2.5% | −80.1% |
| Return on assets | — | −5.9% | −15.5% | −21.8% | −7.3% | −8.4% | −5.5% | −6.8% | −6.1% | −4.0% | 0.8% | −1.3% | −1.1% | −1.9% | −3.3% | −0.3% | −10.8% |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.49 | 0.88 | 0.67 | 0.76 | 0.79 | 0.85 | 0.88 | 1.03 | 1.03 | 0.82 | 0.82 | 0.90 | 0.94 | 0.94 | 0.98 | 0.88 |
| Current ratio | — | 1.41 | 1.82 | 2.16 | 1.97 | 2.09 | 1.72 | 1.09 | 1.68 | 1.79 | 1.96 | 1.83 | 1.68 | 1.70 | 1.66 | 1.65 | 1.50 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 0.0% | 39.0% | 186.1% | 218.2% | 283.7% | 368.5% | 357.9% | 305.7% | 353.5% | 317.6% | 294.7% | 355.4% | 341.1% | 399.1% | 207.7% | 436.4% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | — | — | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | 0.0x | 0.7x | 1.3x | 1.0x | 0.2x | 0.0x | 0.6x | n/m |
| Effective tax rate | −0.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 32.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| R&D as % of revenue | 14.2% | 18.6% | 19.9% | 21.0% | 14.5% | 14.7% | 14.2% | 13.0% | 14.1% | 13.5% | 13.0% | 13.3% | 13.4% | 12.8% | 11.1% | 10.5% | 9.4% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 2.3% | 1.8% | 2.6% | 4.8% | 3.2% | 2.8% | 2.0% | 1.3% | 1.6% | 1.0% | 0.9% | 0.6% | 1.1% | 2.8% | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.5% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | −359.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −131.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 38.9% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — |
| Quarter | 2025 Q1Sept 2024 | 2025 Q2Dec 2024 | 2025 Q3Mar 2025 | 2025 Q4Jun 2025 | 2026 Q1Sept 2025 | 2026 Q2Dec 2025 | 2026 Q3Mar 2026 | 2026 Q4Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 33.9% | 36.1% | 27.9% | 30.6% | 28.3% | 23.5% | 24.1% | 34.8% |
| Operating margin | −2.1% | 4.1% | 0.9% | 3.3% | −12.0% | −11.3% | −8.7% | 5.5% |
| Net margin | −3.9% | 2.2% | −1.1% | 0.9% | −23.1% | −13.5% | −11.3% | −1.9% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −8.3% | 0.8% | 15.1% | −8.6% | 10.9% | −18.6% | −5.8% | 1.9% |
| Current ratio | 1.63 | 1.62 | 1.64 | 1.65 | 1.56 | 1.47 | 1.42 | 1.50 |
| Debt to equity | 376.4% | 366.5% | 350.5% | 168.2% | 226.6% | 254.4% | 348.1% | 354.6% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 11.9% | 11.7% | 9.5% | 9.0% | 12.1% | 10.4% | 7.8% | 7.6% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $288m of assets due within a year against $191m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $288m short-term assets against $211m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $41m of cash against $148m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 355% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 342% to 355% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt −$7m of operating cash flow against $148m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$26m against $33m of interest.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Accuray's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 0 / 20
Net income has been a median -2.6% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 11 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 37.0%, moving by 4.0 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 0 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 0.3%; its worst year was -6.6%.
- Cash conversion 3 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 3 of 10 years, at a median -1.4% of revenue.
- Discipline 12 / 20
The diluted share count rose 13.5% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 2.3% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Inmode Ltd. statistics
- Tactile Systems Technology Inc statistics
- Inogen Inc statistics
- Artivion, Inc. statistics
- Staar Surgical Co statistics
Head to head: ARAY vs INMDARAY vs TCMDARAY vs INGNAORT vs ARAY
More: Health Care Equipment stocks compared, Health Care sector, rankings of US companies