Ares Management key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Ares Management had return on equity of 13.5%, a net margin of 11.1% and debt equal to 0.0% of equity. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | 369.9% | 169.9% | 5.8% | 2.4% | 11.6% | 7.0% | 4.7% | 10.4% | 8.7% | 17.9% | 5.8% | 14.7% | 12.6% | 11.1% | 12.0% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | — | — | 251.0% | −66.1% | −66.1% | −174.8% | −117.8% | −146.5% | −24.3% | −113.4% | −25.5% | −7.2% | 75.6% | 68.7% | 17.2% |
| Return on equity | — | 12.4% | 1.0% | 7.3% | 41.4% | 8.7% | 5.6% | 22.0% | 15.5% | 27.1% | 9.8% | 27.2% | 17.1% | 13.5% | 15.4% |
| Return on assets | 5.0% | 3.4% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 2.2% | 1.1% | 0.6% | 1.3% | 1.1% | 2.2% | 0.8% | 2.0% | 1.9% | 2.0% | 2.2% |
| Asset turnover | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.06 | 0.19 | 0.15 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.15 | 0.18 | 0.18 |
| Debt to equity | — | 2.3% | 71.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Effective tax rate | 2.1% | 6.8% | 2.0% | 23.4% | 3.7% | −15.4% | 17.5% | 12.3% | 14.5% | 13.8% | 14.1% | 13.0% | 12.9% | 15.4% | 16.2% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 14.8% | 19.4% | 24.1% | 20.4% | 20.0% | 20.9% | 19.5% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | — | — | 2.8% | 1.3% | 1.2% | 3.1% | 1.5% | 1.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | — | — | >999% | <−999% | −570.2% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | −279.8% | −635.0% | −438.2% | −49.2% | 601.9% | 619.5% | 143.3% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 14.6% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 10.2% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | 14.1% | 14.3% | 4.7% | 13.2% | 25.1% | 3.5% | 11.0% | 11.6% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 99.9% | 65.2% | 198.5% | 39.9% | 116.3% | −31.1% | 31.3% | −27.2% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 23.4% | 16.1% | 22.7% | 22.3% | 21.4% | 18.6% | 18.5% | 19.8% |
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.
Compare with peers
- TPG Inc. statistics
- Brookfield Asset Management Ltd. statistics
- Invesco statistics
- T. Rowe Price statistics
- Carlyle Group Inc. statistics
Head to head: ARES vs TPGARES vs BAMARES vs IVZ
More: Asset Management & Custody Banks stocks compared, Financials sector, rankings of US companies