Alliance Resource Partners LP income statement
In fiscal 2025, Alliance Resource Partners LP reported revenue of $2.19bn, down 10.4% on the year before, operating income of $385m (a 17.6% margin) and net income of $311m. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,231 | 1,610 | 1,844 | 2,034 | 2,206 | 2,301 | 2,274 | 1,931 | 1,796 | 2,003 | 1,962 | 1,328 | 1,579 | 2,420 | 2,567 | 2,449 | 2,195 | 2,174 |
| General and administrative | 41 | 51 | 52 | 59 | 64 | 73 | 67 | 73 | 62 | 68 | 73 | 60 | 70 | 80 | 79 | 82 | 83 | 92 |
| Operating income | 222 | 352 | 413 | 374 | 444 | 544 | 361 | 368 | 332 | 372 | 259 | −83 | 224 | 667 | 672 | 394 | 385 | 320 |
| Interest expense | 31 | 30 | 22 | 29 | 27 | 34 | 31 | 31 | 39 | 40 | 46 | 46 | 39 | 37 | 36 | 35 | 40 | 46 |
| Net interest income | −30 | −30 | −22 | −28 | −26 | −32 | −30 | −31 | −39 | −40 | −45 | 45 | 39 | 35 | 27 | — | — | — |
| Income before tax | 193 | 323 | 389 | 334 | 395 | 497 | 306 | 340 | 304 | 367 | 407 | −129 | 184 | 642 | 644 | 381 | 336 | 291 |
| Income tax | 1 | 2 | −0 | −1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −0 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 8 | 16 | 19 | 18 |
| Net income | 192 | 321 | 389 | 336 | 393 | 497 | 306 | 339 | 304 | 367 | 399 | −129 | 183 | 586 | 630 | 361 | 311 | 266 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 37m | 37m | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| EBITDA | 339 | 499 | 573 | 593 | 708 | 819 | 685 | 705 | 601 | 653 | 569 | 231 | 489 | 944 | 940 | 680 | 685 | 638 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 614 | 590 | 540 | 547 | 571 | 536 | 516 | 552 |
| General and administrative | 22 | 18 | 21 | 20 | 21 | 21 | 24 | 26 |
| Operating income | 101 | 15 | 94 | 89 | 105 | 97 | 22 | 96 |
| Interest expense | 10 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 13 |
| Income before tax | 91 | 21 | 80 | 66 | 103 | 87 | 13 | 88 |
| Income tax | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 6 |
| Net income | 86 | 16 | 74 | 59 | 95 | 83 | 9 | 80 |
| EBITDA | 174 | 96 | 163 | 165 | 183 | 174 | 104 | 177 |
Compare with peers
- Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc. income statement
- Cameco Corp income statement
- Warrior MET Coal, Inc. income statement
- Peabody Energy Corp income statement
- Core Natural Resources, Inc. income statement
Head to head: AMR vs ARLPARLP vs CCJARLP vs HCCARLP vs BTU
More: Coal & Consumable Fuels stocks compared, Energy sector, rankings of US companies