Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc. is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.
The Fundamentalytics view
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
- Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.3bn.
Things to watch
- Loss-making. Operating margin is -26806.4%: costs exceed revenue.
- Burning cash. Free cash flow was -22180.9% of revenue over the last 12 months.
- Heavy stock-based pay. Stock pay equals 2780.9% of revenue: a real cost that cash-flow figures leave out.
- Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 139% and a beta of 1.7 against the S&P 500.
- Heavily shorted. 11.1% of the shares available to trade are sold short (5.0 days of average volume to cover).
- Missing expectations. Earnings per share fell short of the consensus estimate in 3 of the last four quarters.
Latest results: FY2024 Q4
- Earnings per share
- -$0.63 against an average estimate of -$0.64: beat by 1.9%
- Share reaction
- -30.6% in the first session after the results on October 27, 2026, against +0.9% for the S&P 500
- Next report
- November 12, 2026; average EPS estimate -$0.53
Price chart
- 1 day0.0%
- 1 week-1.9%
- 1 month-38.7%
- This year-2.3%
- 1 year+11.1%
- S&P 500 this year+11.2%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Profitability
- EPS (TTM, diluted)
- $-3.21
Earnings
- Last results
- October 27, 2026
- Next results (est.)
- January 25, 2027
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
- ResultsSEC 8-KRead source ↗
- Leadership
Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc. announced a director or officer change; reported shareholder vote results
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Results
Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc. reported results
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Announcement
Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc. disclosed a material event
SEC 8-KRead source ↗
No model value for Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc. at the moment. Current status: data-quality checks not passed. Available reported financials are shown below.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.
Forecasts and guidance
Next results: November 12, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $0 and EPS of −$0.53 (range −$0.56 to −$0.47) for the quarter.
Analysts' consensus
| Fiscal year | EPS | Growth | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current | −$2.64 | +23% | — | 0% |
| Next | −$1.98 | +25% | — | 0% |
How the EPS forecast has moved
The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +8.5% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 1 analyst raised Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s forecast and 0 cut it.
Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).
View chart data
| Period | Current fiscal year | Next fiscal year |
|---|---|---|
| 90 days ago | −$2.43 | −$2.81 |
| 60 days ago | −$2.51 | −$2.61 |
| 30 days ago | −$2.51 | −$2.61 |
| 7 days ago | −$2.51 | −$2.61 |
| Now | −$2.64 | −$1.98 |
Earnings against estimates
| Quarter to | Estimate | Actual | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | −$0.64 | −$0.63 | +1.9% |
| Mar 2026 | −$0.84 | −$0.95 | −12.7% |
| Dec 2025 | −$0.80 | −$0.84 | −5.0% |
| Sept 2025 | −$0.80 | −$0.88 | −10.0% |
Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.
Positioning
- Short interest
- 11.1% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 5 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- +33% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 84% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 15.1% of shares
- Employees
- 115 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedReturn and risk by year
| Calendar year | 2025 | 2026 to date |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| ARTV | −57% | −2% |
| Industry peers (median) | −5% | −27% |
| S&P 500 | +18% | +11% |
| Months that ended higher | ||
| ARTV | 33% | 55% |
| S&P 500 | 75% | 46% |
| Largest fall from a high during the year | ||
| ARTV | −86% | −69% |
| S&P 500 | −19% | −9% |
Worst fall since July 19, 2024: 91% from October 4, 2024 to June 27, 2025. Getting back needed a 977% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.
Price behaviour
- 52-week range
- $3.07 – $13.39
- From 52-week high
- −68.7%
- vs 50-day average
- −47.5%
- vs 200-day average
- −47.8%
- Volatility (1 year)
- 139%
- Beta vs S&P 500
- 1.67
Share price after results
- Next day
- 2 up, 8 down typical move ±11.9%
- After a week
- 3 up, 6 down typical move ±12.3%
- After a month
- 4 up, 5 down typical move ±21.6%
| Results released | Next day | S&P 500 next day | 5 days | 21 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 27, 2026 | −30.6% | +0.9% | — | — |
| August 6, 2026 | −2.8% | +0.5% | −2.5% | −3.5% |
| May 8, 2026 | −15.3% | +1.1% | −21.9% | −41.9% |
| March 10, 2026 | +24.9% | −0.3% | +10.7% | +19.1% |
| November 12, 2025 | −5.6% | −1.6% | −5.6% | −8.1% |
| August 6, 2025 | −14.3% | +0.7% | −13.3% | +17.2% |
| May 8, 2025 | −1.0% | +0.6% | +1.4% | +0.5% |
| March 24, 2025 | −6.6% | +2.0% | −29.7% | −42.6% |
| November 12, 2024 | −12.6% | −0.3% | −15.5% | −20.2% |
| August 29, 2024 | +5.6% | +1.0% | +10.0% | +41.4% |
Fundamentals
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.
View chart data
| Period | Revenue (TTM) |
|---|---|
| FY24 Q1 | $32.8M |
| FY24 Q2 | $29.3M |
| FY24 Q3 | $2.6M |
| FY24 Q4 | $251K |
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.
View chart data
| Period | Operating margin (TTM) |
|---|---|
| FY24 Q1 | -83.9% |
| FY24 Q2 | -108.8% |
| FY24 Q3 | -2344.8% |
| FY24 Q4 | -26806.4% |
Financial statements
| Fiscal year | 2023 Dec 2023 | 2024 Dec 2024 | 2025 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income | |||
| Revenue | 33 | 0 | 0 |
| EBITDA | −28 | −65 | −87 |
| Operating income | −31 | −67 | −90 |
| Net income | −29 | −65 | −84 |
| Diluted EPS | −$35.78 | −$5.81 | −$3.43 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue | — | −99.3% | −100.0% |
| Margins | |||
| EBITDA margin | −84.8% | <−999% | — |
| Operating margin | −91.6% | <−999% | — |
| Net margin | −85.8% | <−999% | — |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −151.3% | <−999% | — |
| Cash flow | |||
| Cash from operations | −47 | −55 | −77 |
| Capital spending | 3 | 1 | 3 |
| Free cash flow | −51 | −56 | −79 |
| Stock-based pay | 7 | 7 | 7 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | −58 | −63 | −86 |
| Balance sheet | |||
| Cash | 54 | 40 | 27 |
| Total debt | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net debt (negative = net cash) | −54 | −40 | −27 |
| Diluted shares | — | 11m | 24m |
| Quarter | 2023 Q2 Jun 2023 | 2023 Q3 Sept 2023 | 2023 Q4 Dec 2023 | 2024 Q1 Mar 2024 | 2024 Q2 Jun 2024 | 2024 Q3 Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income | |||||||
| Revenue | 3 | 27 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EBITDA | −11 | 11 | −11 | −14 | −16 | −18 | −18 |
| Operating income | −12 | 11 | −12 | −14 | −16 | −18 | −18 |
| Net income | −11 | 11 | −12 | −14 | −18 | −17 | −16 |
| Diluted EPS | −$14.09 | $1.62 | −$14.89 | −$17.24 | −$22.00 | −$0.92 | $1.35 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||||
| Revenue | — | — | — | — | −100.0% | −100.0% | −100.0% |
| EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | −255.4% | — |
| Operating income | — | — | — | — | — | −269.6% | — |
| Net income | — | — | — | — | — | −254.9% | — |
| Diluted EPS | — | — | — | — | — | −156.8% | — |
| Margins | |||||||
| EBITDA margin | −323.8% | 42.8% | −484.1% | <−999% | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | −338.1% | 40.6% | −509.4% | <−999% | — | — | — |
| Net margin | −322.7% | 42.3% | −510.6% | <−999% | — | — | — |
| Free-cash-flow margin | — | −41.0% | −481.3% | <−999% | — | — | — |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | — | −11 | −11 | −15 | −14 | −12 | −15 |
| Capital spending | — | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free cash flow | — | −11 | −11 | −15 | −14 | −12 | −15 |
| Stock-based pay | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | — | −12 | −13 | −17 | −16 | −14 | −17 |
Competitors: side by side with peers
| Last 12 months unless stated | ARTV | CLNN | CRVO | CLDX | CRDF | IBIO | Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue, last 12 months | $251000 | $197000 | $331295 | $158000 | $508000 | $100000 | $55m |
| Revenue growth, last 12 months | — | −31.1% | −95.7% | −97.3% | −7.0% | −75.0% | 12.6% |
| Revenue growth, 3-year average | — | −36.9% | −52.7% | −63.5% | 7.2% | −62.4% | 13.7% |
| Revenue growth, latest quarter | −100.0% | 233.3% | −100.0% | −97.0% | −14.0% | −100.0% | 10.2% |
| Gross margin | — | 70.1% | 100.0% | — | 100.0% | 59.9% | 82.9% |
| Operating margin | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | −191.1% |
| Operating margin, 3-year average | — | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | −363.5% |
| Net margin | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | −172.8% |
| Cash from operations / revenue | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | −168.8% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | <−999% | <−999% | — | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | −168.1% |
| Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average | — | <−999% | — | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | −310.0% |
| Stock pay / revenue | >999% | >999% | 393.0% | >999% | >999% | >999% | 20.7% |
| Change in share count | — | 35.4% | 8.4% | 4.7% | 15.8% | 13.9% | 8.2% |
Who owns it
- Reported value
- $395M
- Institutions reporting
- 72
- Shares held vs prior quarter
- ▲ 141.6%
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RA Capital Management, L.P. | $174M | 18.0M | 44.1% | ▲ 82.2% |
| Viking Global Investors LP | $25.3M | 2.6M | 6.4% | New |
| Blackstone Inc. | $23.3M | 2.4M | 5.9% | — |
| 5Am Venture Management, LLC | $22.8M | 2.4M | 5.8% | 0.0% |
| Venrock Adviser, LLC | $19.8M | 2.0M | 5.0% | ▲ 27.0% |
| Franklin Resources Inc | $19.4M | 2.0M | 4.9% | ▲ 283.8% |
| Caligan Partners LP | $16.8M | 1.7M | 4.3% | New |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | $9.5M | 982K | 2.4% | ▲ 372.7% |
| Samsara Biocapital, LLC | $9.3M | 955K | 2.3% | New |
| Blue Owl Capital Holdings LP | $8.5M | 875K | 2.2% | New |
| Propel Bio Management, LLC | $6.8M | 696K | 1.7% | ▲ 375.8% |
| Blackrock, Inc. | $6.7M | 695K | 1.7% | ▲ 225.6% |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chartFrom insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Results announcements
Next expected around January 25, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced
- October 27, 2026
- August 6, 2026
- May 8, 2026
- March 10, 2026
- November 12, 2025
- August 6, 2025
Recent SEC filings
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- S-3 S-3
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 8-K Current report
- DEF 14A Proxy statement
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| Financial statements | SEC 10-K and 10-Q filings | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc. in brief
- What does Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc. do?
- Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc. is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.
- What is Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s stock ticker?
- Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc. trades under the ticker ARTV on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- Who are Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are RA Capital Management, L.P., Viking Global Investors LP and Blackstone Inc. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- What is Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s market cap?
- On December 31, 2025, Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $105M and net debt of -$26.7M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
- Who are Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s competitors?
- In our Biotechnology peer group, the companies closest to Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc. are Clene Inc., Cervomed Inc., Celldex Therapeutics, Inc., Cardiff Oncology, Inc. and Ibio, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s.
- When is Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s next earnings date?
- Around November 12, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc. announces its own schedule.
Follow research on Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc.
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.