undamentalytics Newsletter

Arts WAY Manufacturing Co Inc (ARTW) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: ARTW Nasdaq Agricultural & Farm Machinery Next results ~January 11, 2027

D Fundamentals grade

Arts WAY Manufacturing Co Inc is a US-listed company in the agricultural & farm machinery industry. Its financial year ends in November.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: our cash-flow value ($0.07) was left out of our combined valuation (it is 0.03x the share price, outside the 0.2-5x range we accept), so it can't be the basis of a rating.

Price vs value

Under review: our cash-flow value ($0.07) was left out of our combined valuation (it is 0.03x the share price, outside the 0.2-5x range we accept), so it can't be the basis of a rating. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds9 adding, 2 cuttingOf 2 active managers that changed their stake, 1 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Arts WAY Manufacturing files

Where Arts WAY Manufacturing Co stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to August 2026 was $25m, up 4.5% on a year earlier, slower than the 10.5% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin fell to -4.1% from 2.5% a year earlier. Operating margin narrowed to -0.1% from 5.7%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades D. It passes 5 of our 7 financial-health checks.

Our model value for Arts WAY Manufacturing is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed October 13, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~January 11, 2027 (estimated)

Arts WAY Manufacturing Co Inc's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 4.5% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -4.1%. Where it stands out: long-term debt as % of assets of 8.3% ranks 1 of 5 agricultural & farm machinery companies we cover. Where it lags: change in growth rate of -5.9pp ranks 7 of 7 agricultural & farm machinery companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$0.1 per share in the base case (—–$0.5 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Results well short of expectations: Reported earnings per share missed the analysts' consensus estimate by 60% in the quarter to 2014-05-31.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

Nothing in Arts WAY Manufacturing Co Inc's latest figures clears our strength thresholds.

Things to watch

  • Growth slowing. The growth rate is 5.9 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -0.1%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 5.8 points on a year ago.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -4.1% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 66% and a beta of 1.4 against the S&P 500.
  • Gross margin slipping. Gross margin is down 5.4 points on a year ago.

Latest results: FY2026 Q3

Filed October 13, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.06 against an average estimate of $0.15: missed by 60.0%
Revenue
$6m, down 12.7% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-3.8% in the first session after the results on October 9, 2026, against +0.5% for the S&P 500

Arts WAY Manufacturing's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+9.2%
  • 1 week+1.4%
  • 1 month-5.4%
  • This year+26.0%
  • 1 year+19.8%
  • 5 years-21.1%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$25.2M
Operating margin
-0.1%
Net margin
-1.6%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-0.08

Growth

Revenue growth
+4.5%
Change in growth rate
−5.9 pts
Share count change
+1.7%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$1M
FCF margin
-4.1%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.8%

Earnings

Last results
October 9, 2026
Next results (est.)
January 11, 2027

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Announcement
  3. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: held for review: our cash-flow value ($0.07) was left out of our combined valuation (it is 0.03x the share price, outside the 0.2-5x range we accept), so it can't be the basis of a rating.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Arts WAY Manufacturing Co Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $384,389, FY2026 Q3 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Arts WAY Manufacturing Co Inc as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.9 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$0.1 Left out: out of range vs price (0.02x)
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$1.3 ~$0.9–$2.0 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$0.6 ~$0.5–$0.7 Included
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Arts WAY Manufacturing Co Inc with Agricultural & Farm Machinery in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Arts WAY Manufacturing Co Inc: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$3.04$3.25$2.70$2.39$1.84$2.49$3.54$1.94$2.06$1.70$2.36$2.96
Market value$12m$13m$11m$10m$8m$11m$16m$9m$10m$9m$12m$15m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$9m$6m$6m$6m$5m$5m$7m$7m$7m$4m$6m$6m
Enterprise value$22m$19m$17m$16m$13m$16m$23m$16m$17m$13m$18m$21m
Multiples
Price / sales 0.5x0.6x0.5x0.5x0.3x0.5x0.6x0.4x0.3x0.4x0.5x0.6x
Price / earnings ——————75.2x93.4x38.6x27.9x11.6x—
Price / free cash flow n/m6.3x47.9x—21.8x————4.5x——
EV / EBITDA 29.3x80.9x————20.0x12.6x7.6x9.5x16.4x26.6x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

30 /100

Weak moat

How hard Arts WAY Manufacturing's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 0 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 1.2% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 6 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 24.0%, moving by 5.5 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 10 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median -3.7%; its worst year was -16.5%.

  • Cash conversion 3 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 3 of 10 years, at a median -2.4% of revenue.

  • Discipline 12 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 14.9% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.9% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Arts WAY Manufacturing Co Inc: too few analysts cover it.

Earnings against estimates

Arts WAY Manufacturing Co Inc: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
May 2014 $0.15 $0.06 −60.0%
Feb 2014 $0.06 −$0.06 −200.0%
Nov 2013 $0.06 $0.04 −33.3%
Aug 2013 $0.20 $0.01 −95.0%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, October 9, 2026

No numeric guidance in Arts WAY Manufacturing Co Inc's latest earnings release (filed October 9, 2026). Some companies give their outlook only on the earnings call.

Positioning

Short interest
1.5%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
3.19
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−40%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
7%
of shares
Held by insiders
61.6%
of shares
Employees
95
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +19.8%

$2.47 on October 31, 2025 to $2.96

Arts WAY Manufacturing Co Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $24m $25m +4.5%
P/S multiple 0.5x 0.6x +16.5%
Share count 5m 5m −1.7%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years +45.1%

$2.04 on November 3, 2023 to $2.96

Arts WAY Manufacturing Co Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $30m $25m −16.2%
P/S multiple 0.3x 0.6x +79.3%
Share count 5m 5m −3.4%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Arts WAY Manufacturing Co Inc: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
ARTW+23%−46%+7%+5%+8%+26%
Industry peers (median)+19%+15%−8%−11%+1%+10%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
ARTW58%42%50%33%42%55%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
ARTW−33%−75%−32%−40%−54%−30%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 81% from March 24, 2022 to August 7, 2024. Getting back needed a 418% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$2.07 – $3.67
From 52-week high
−19.3%
vs 50-day average
−4.5%
vs 200-day average
+12.0%
Volatility (1 year)
66%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.42

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±6.5%
After a week
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±9.7%
After a month
4 up, 7 down
typical move ±18.1%
Arts WAY Manufacturing Co Inc: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 9, 2026 −3.8% +0.5% −13.6% —
July 10, 2026 −2.8% −0.3% −10.3% +13.9%
April 9, 2026 +6.6% +0.5% +23.1% +19.8%
February 4, 2026 −18.1% −1.7% −18.1% −19.9%
October 8, 2025 +14.8% +0.3% +3.2% −17.6%
July 10, 2025 −10.1% −0.1% +12.7% +72.8%
April 9, 2025 +2.8% +5.7% +11.0% +22.1%
February 11, 2025 −8.0% −0.2% −7.0% −10.2%
October 4, 2024 +1.1% 0.0% −5.6% −7.3%
July 3, 2024 +8.4% +1.0% +1.3% −3.9%
April 9, 2024 0.0% −0.9% −4.8% −11.0%
February 22, 2024 −1.0% +2.1% −6.2% −0.5%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Arts WAY Manufacturing Co Inc in five measures

Fundamentals grade D
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Arts WAY Manufacturing Co Inc
$22M $24M $26M $28M $30M $32M FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $30.3M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $28.9M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $27.4M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $25.2M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $24.5M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $23.9M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $23.5M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $24.1M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $23M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $24.5M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $26M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $25.2M $25.2M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q4 $30.3M
FY24 Q1 $28.9M
FY24 Q2 $27.4M
FY24 Q3 $25.2M
FY24 Q4 $24.5M
FY25 Q1 $23.9M
FY25 Q2 $23.5M
FY25 Q3 $24.1M
FY25 Q4 $23M
FY26 Q1 $24.5M
FY26 Q2 $26M
FY26 Q3 $25.2M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Arts WAY Manufacturing Co Inc
-20% -10% 0% 10% 20% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 12.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 1.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -6.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -16.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -19.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -17.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -14.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -4.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -6.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 2.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 10.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 4.5% 4.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q4 12.2%
FY24 Q1 1.6%
FY24 Q2 -6.7%
FY24 Q3 -16.2%
FY24 Q4 -19.1%
FY25 Q1 -17.3%
FY25 Q2 -14.2%
FY25 Q3 -4.4%
FY25 Q4 -6.2%
FY26 Q1 2.3%
FY26 Q2 10.5%
FY26 Q3 4.5%
Operating margin (TTM) Arts WAY Manufacturing Co Inc
-2% 0% 2% 4% 6% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 5.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 2.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 1.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 0.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 1.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 3.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 5.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 5.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 1.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 2.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 1.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: -0.1% -0.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 5.1%
FY24 Q1 2.1%
FY24 Q2 1.3%
FY24 Q3 0.1%
FY24 Q4 1.9%
FY25 Q1 3.5%
FY25 Q2 5.0%
FY25 Q3 5.7%
FY25 Q4 1.3%
FY26 Q1 2.5%
FY26 Q2 1.5%
FY26 Q3 -0.1%
FCF margin (TTM) Arts WAY Manufacturing Co Inc
-10% -5% 0% 5% 10% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -3.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -7.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 3.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 4.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 7.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 8.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 9.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 2.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -6.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -5.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -9.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: -4.1% -4.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 -3.0%
FY24 Q1 -7.8%
FY24 Q2 3.6%
FY24 Q3 4.0%
FY24 Q4 7.8%
FY25 Q1 8.8%
FY25 Q2 9.8%
FY25 Q3 2.5%
FY25 Q4 -6.7%
FY26 Q1 -5.6%
FY26 Q2 -9.9%
FY26 Q3 -4.1%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Arts WAY Manufacturing Co Inc: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2010 Nov 2010 2011 Nov 2011 2012 Nov 2012 2013 Nov 2013 2014 Nov 2014 2015 Nov 2015 2016 Nov 2016 2017 Nov 2017 2018 Nov 2018 2019 Nov 2019 2020 Nov 2020 2021 Nov 2021 2022 Nov 2022 2023 Nov 2023 2024 Nov 2024 2025 Nov 2025 LTM Aug 2026
Income
Revenue 29 28 36 34 36 26 22 21 20 23 22 25 26 30 24 23 25
Gross profit 7 7 10 8 9 7 5 4 4 4 2 7 7 9 7 6 7
EBITDA 3 3 5 3 3 1 0 −1 −2 −0 −3 1 1 2 1 1 1
Operating income 2 2 4 2 2 −0 −0 −2 −3 −1 −4 1 1 2 0 0 −0
Net income 1 1 3 2 1 −1 −1 −2 −3 −1 −2 0 0 0 0 1 −0
Diluted EPS $0.26 $0.31 $0.66 $0.38 $0.23 −$0.14 −$0.20 −$0.39 −$0.81 −$0.33 −$0.48 $0.05 $0.02 $0.05 $0.06 $0.20 −$0.08
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — −4.6% +32.0% −6.1% +5.7% −27.2% −18.1% −3.9% −4.8% +16.0% −2.1% +11.4% +2.7% +18.1% −19.1% −6.2% +4.5%
EBITDA — +6.2% +91.2% −51.3% +2.0% −71.0% −67.7% — — — — — +11.3% +82.2% −42.4% −18.6% −63.1%
Operating income — +1.8% +124.3% −58.0% −8.4% −104.6% — — — — — — +15.5% +153.2% −69.9% — −101.6%
Net income — +18.5% +113.4% −41.8% −39.7% −159.6% — — — — — — — — — — −116.5%
Diluted EPS — +19.2% +112.9% −42.4% −39.5% −160.9% — — — — — — — — — — −116.3%
Margins
Gross margin 23.5% 25.4% 27.5% 24.4% 24.1% 26.3% 24.7% 19.7% 17.8% 17.2% 10.7% 26.4% 27.1% 28.3% 29.8% 27.3% 26.0%
EBITDA margin 8.8% 9.8% 14.2% 7.4% 7.1% 2.8% 1.1% −4.9% −10.8% −2.2% −13.8% 4.6% 4.9% 7.6% 5.4% 4.7% 3.2%
Operating margin 6.5% 7.0% 11.9% 5.3% 4.6% −0.3% −2.0% −8.3% −15.7% −6.5% −17.4% 2.1% 2.4% 5.1% 1.9% 1.3% −0.1%
Net margin 3.6% 4.5% 7.3% 4.5% 2.6% −2.1% −3.8% −7.9% −17.2% −6.2% −9.4% 0.9% 0.4% 0.9% 1.3% 4.5% −1.6%
Free-cash-flow margin 5.4% 5.5% 11.5% −2.5% 3.6% 0.2% 9.8% 1.1% −7.9% 1.6% −6.9% −6.4% −2.8% −3.0% 7.8% −6.7% −4.1%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 4 2 5 −0 2 0 2 1 −1 1 −1 −1 1 −0 3 −1 1
Capital spending 2 1 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 2 1 1 1 2
Free cash flow 2 2 4 −1 1 0 2 0 −2 0 −2 −2 −1 −1 2 −2 −1
Stock-based pay 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Free cash flow after stock pay 2 1 4 −1 1 0 2 0 −2 0 −2 −2 −1 −1 2 −2 −1
Balance sheet
Cash 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total debt 7 6 8 11 10 10 7 6 6 5 5 7 7 7 4 6 6
Net debt (negative = net cash) 7 6 7 11 9 9 6 6 6 5 5 7 7 7 4 6 6
Diluted shares 4m 4m 4m 4m 4m 4m 4m 4m 4m 4m 4m 5m 5m 5m 5m 5m 5m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 0 0 0 0 — 0 — — — — — — — — — — —
Buybacks — — — — — — — 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total returned 0 0 0 0 — 0 — 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

5 of 7 checks passed · August 31, 2026
What it owns · $26m
Short-term assets $17mLonger-term assets $9m
What it owes, and who funded it · $26m
Short-term liabilities $10mLonger-term liabilities $2mShareholders' equity $14m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $17m of assets due within a year against $10m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $17m short-term assets against $2m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $2,855 of cash against $2m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 17% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 26% to 17% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $959,072 of operating cash flow against $2m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$21,816 against $445,219 of interest.

From Arts WAY Manufacturing Co Inc's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q3 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$1,693
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$107,732
Diluted share count
+1.7%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
0.0%
dividends 0.0% + buybacks 0.0% of market value
Days sales outstanding
74 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in agricultural & farm machinery
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated ARTW LNN ALG TTC AGCO CNH Median
Revenue, last 12 months $25m $636m $1.7bn $4.8bn $10.1bn $18.2bn $4.8bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 4.5% −6.0% 4.1% 5.2% 0.9% 0.6% 4.1%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −5.7% −1.9% 1.1% 0.1% −11.3% −9.7% −5.7%
Revenue growth, latest quarter −12.7% 5.2% 7.6% 8.4% −8.6% 2.0% 4.9%
Gross margin 26.0% 28.9% 24.2% 33.4% 25.0% 30.6% 26.0%
Operating margin −0.1% 10.5% 8.9% 10.3% 5.6% 6.0% 8.9%
Operating margin, 3-year average 1.9% 12.1% 10.1% 10.4% 3.6% — 10.3%
Net margin −1.6% 8.8% 6.1% 7.6% 2.8% 1.7% 6.1%
Cash from operations / revenue 3.8% 11.8% 9.8% 16.6% 5.4% 9.8% 9.8%
Free-cash-flow margin −4.1% 5.5% 8.1% 15.0% 2.9% 2.5% 5.5%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 0.8% 9.9% 8.5% 11.4% 4.4% — 9.2%
Stock pay / revenue 0.8% 0.9% 0.5% 0.5% 0.4% 0.1% 0.5%
Change in share count 1.7% −4.4% 0.4% −3.7% −3.8% −0.6% −0.6%

Median of all 7 companies we cover in agricultural & farm machinery. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

7 agricultural & farm machinery companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 4.5% 4.1% 3 of 7
Change in growth rate Growth -5.9pp +1.8pp 7 of 7
Gross margin Profitability 26.0% 28.9% 4 of 6
Operating margin Profitability -0.1% 8.9% 5 of 5
Net margin Profitability -1.6% 6.1% 7 of 7
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -4.1% 8.1% 6 of 6
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.8% 0.5% 5 of 6
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 8.3% 15.0% 1 of 5
Change in share count Balance sheet 1.7% -0.6% 7 of 7

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to November 30, 2025
Segments
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Agricultural Products $12.7M 55.5% ▼ 13.1%
Modular Buildings $10.2M 44.5% ▲ 4.0%

From Arts WAY Manufacturing Co Inc's 10-K filed February 12, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$984,474
Institutions reporting
16
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 10.1%
Positions opened / closed
2 / 0

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 9 institutions bought and 2 sold ; the biggest buyer was Citadel Advisors LLC (+35K shares) and the biggest seller Renaissance Technologies LLC (−7,400). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Renaissance Technologies LLC $352,615 134K 35.8% ▼ 5.2%
Citadel Advisors LLC $124,620 47K 12.7% ▲ 277.7%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $124,415 47K 12.6% ▲ 5.9%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $90,529 34K 9.2% 0.0%
LPL Financial LLC $66,276 25K 6.7% ▲ 8.6%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $61,000 23K 6.2% 0.0%
Susquehanna International Group, LLP $51,716 20K 5.3% ▲ 69.7%
Xtx Topco Ltd $41,265 16K 4.2% ▲ 4.9%
State Street Corp $31,763 12K 3.2% 0.0%
Osaic Holdings, Inc. $27,720 11K 2.8% ▲ 27.0%
Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) $6,159 2K 0.6% ▲ 27.4%
Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co $4,471 2K 0.5% 0.0%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Arts WAY Manufacturing Co Inc's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around January 11, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 9, 2026
  • July 10, 2026
  • April 9, 2026
  • February 4, 2026
  • October 8, 2025
  • July 10, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Arts WAY Manufacturing Co Inc was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Arts WAY Manufacturing Co Inc in brief

What does Arts WAY Manufacturing Co Inc do?
Arts WAY Manufacturing Co Inc is a US-listed company in the agricultural & farm machinery industry. Its financial year ends in November.
What is Arts WAY Manufacturing Co Inc's stock ticker?
Arts WAY Manufacturing Co Inc trades under the ticker ARTW on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Arts WAY Manufacturing Co Inc's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Arts WAY Manufacturing Co Inc reported revenue of $25.2M, 4.5% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Arts WAY Manufacturing Co Inc's free cash flow?
Arts WAY Manufacturing Co Inc's free-cash-flow margin is -4.1% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 6 of the 6 agricultural & farm machinery companies we cover.
Who are Arts WAY Manufacturing Co Inc's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Renaissance Technologies LLC, Citadel Advisors LLC and Dimensional Fund Advisors LP. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Arts WAY Manufacturing Co Inc buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Arts WAY Manufacturing Co Inc spent $1,693 on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count still rose 1.7% over the year.
What is Arts WAY Manufacturing Co Inc's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Arts WAY Manufacturing Co Inc's market capitalisation was about $15.3M and net debt of $6M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
How much debt does Arts WAY Manufacturing Co Inc have?
Arts WAY Manufacturing Co Inc's debt-to-equity ratio is 17.2%, from its latest balance sheet (26.2% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Arts WAY Manufacturing Co Inc's competitors?
In our Agricultural & Farm Machinery peer group, the companies closest to Arts WAY Manufacturing Co Inc are Lindsay Corp, Alamo Group Inc, Toro Co, AGCO Corp and CNH Industrial N.V. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Arts WAY Manufacturing Co Inc's.
When is Arts WAY Manufacturing Co Inc's next earnings date?
Around January 11, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Arts WAY Manufacturing Co Inc announces its own schedule.