Asml Holding NV: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Asml Holding NV shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 1,322 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Asml Holding NV, and 886 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 2.9M shares, +4.0% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 1.6M shares (+4.7%); index fund managers were net buyers of 69K shares (+2.7%). 407 opened a new position and 104 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 1,322 institutions, 407 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 886 institutions, 104 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +2.9M shares (+4.0%)
Net change, active managers +1.6M shares (+4.7%), 51 bought, 81 sold
Buyers versus sellers
1,322 bought 342 886 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 51 bought · 81 sold · +1.6M
Index fund managers 7 bought · 2 sold · +69K
Other institutions 1,264 bought · 803 sold · +1.2M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | +2.3M +74.0% | 5.5M | $10.9B |
| Capital International Investors Active manager | +672K +38.0% | 2.4M | $4.8B |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | +592K +31.7% | 2.5M | $4.9B |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +396K +25.7% | 1.9M | $3.8B |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +335K +71.8% | 802K | $1.6B |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | +335K New position | 335K | $666M |
| Gfs Advisors, LLC | +317K +124409.8% | 318K | $670M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +264K +12.4% | 2.4M | $4.5B |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. | +171K +6097.9% | 174K | $346M |
| Invesco Ltd. | +171K +5.7% | 3.1M | $6.2B |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC Active manager | +137K +3.0% | 4.7M | $9.4B |
| Amundi | +131K +498.0% | 157K | $312M |
| Temasek Holdings (Private) Ltd | +112K New position | 112K | $223M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +102K +6.5% | 1.7M | $3.3B |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +90K +11.9% | 841K | $1.7B |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +83K +21.8% | 462K | $918M |
| Imc-Chicago, LLC | +75K +143.7% | 126K | $251M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | +68K +32.7% | 275K | $548M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +63K +6.1% | 1.1M | $2.2B |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +60K +6.9% | 929K | $1.8B |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | +2.3M +74.0% | 5.5M | $10.9B |
| Capital International Investors Active manager | +672K +38.0% | 2.4M | $4.8B |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +396K +25.7% | 1.9M | $3.8B |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +335K +71.8% | 802K | $1.6B |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | +335K New position | 335K | $666M |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC Active manager | +137K +3.0% | 4.7M | $9.4B |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +83K +21.8% | 462K | $918M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +60K +6.9% | 929K | $1.8B |
| Westfield Capital Management Co LP Active manager | +57K New position | 57K | $114M |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | +56K +2712.3% | 58K | $116M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Edgewood Management LLC Active manager | −510K −54.1% | 433K | $861M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −381K −91.7% | 34K | $68.4M |
| Maverick Capital Ltd Hedge fund | −257K −99.6% | 980 | $1.9M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −253K −99.5% | 1,385 | $2.8M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | −228K −77.8% | 65K | $130M |
| Coatue Management LLC Hedge fund | −201K −40.5% | 295K | $588M |
| Alkeon Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −180K −99.5% | 825 | $1.6M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −178K −10.8% | 1.5M | $2.9B |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −173K −84.7% | 31K | $62M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | −167K −32.7% | 343K | $682M |
| UBS Group AG | −148K −19.2% | 624K | $1.2B |
| Avantyr Capital Partners, LP | −135K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Anther Capital Ltd | −131K −57.1% | 98K | $196M |
| Sands Capital Management, LLC Active manager | −106K −16.6% | 534K | $1.1B |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | −102K −16.9% | 502K | $998M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −90K −40.9% | 130K | $259M |
| Lone Pine Capital LLC Hedge fund | −86K −13.1% | 569K | $1.1B |
| Fayez Sarofim & Co Active manager | −78K −11.8% | 586K | $1.2B |
| WCM Investment Management, LLC Active manager | −75K −4.9% | 1.4M | $2.7B |
| Cartenna Capital, LP | −73K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Edgewood Management LLC Active manager | −510K −54.1% | 433K | $861M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −381K −91.7% | 34K | $68.4M |
| Maverick Capital Ltd Hedge fund | −257K −99.6% | 980 | $1.9M |
| Coatue Management LLC Hedge fund | −201K −40.5% | 295K | $588M |
| Alkeon Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −180K −99.5% | 825 | $1.6M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −178K −10.8% | 1.5M | $2.9B |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −173K −84.7% | 31K | $62M |
| Sands Capital Management, LLC Active manager | −106K −16.6% | 534K | $1.1B |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | −102K −16.9% | 502K | $998M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −90K −40.9% | 130K | $259M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.Active manager | 335K | $666M |
| Temasek Holdings (Private) Ltd | 112K | $223M |
| Westfield Capital Management Co LPActive manager | 57K | $114M |
| Contrarius Group Holdings Ltd | 53K | $105M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.Hedge fund | 38K | $76.5M |
| Scopus Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 37K | $74.1M |
| Carrhae Capital LLPHedge fund | 32K | $63.8M |
| Bornite Capital Management LP | 25K | $49.7M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLCHedge fund | 23K | $45.5M |
| Panview Capital Ltd | 20K | $39.7M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Avantyr Capital Partners, LP | 135K | $178M |
| Cartenna Capital, LP | 73K | $95.8M |
| MKP Capital Management, L.L.C.Hedge fund | 25K | $33M |
| Fenghe Fund Management Pte. Ltd. | 24K | $32.1M |
| HRT Financial LP | 24K | $32M |
| Maytus Capital Management, LLC | 19K | $25.3M |
| Old Mission Capital LLC | 18K | $23.3M |
| Oribel Capital Management, LP | 16K | $21.3M |
| Maplelane Capital, LLCHedge fund | 15K | $19.8M |
| Fora Capital, LLC | 11K | $14.6M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 2,478
- Ten largest holders
- 40.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 3.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 48.2% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 51 | 81 | 12 | 11 | +1.6M | +4.7% |
| Index fund managers | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | +69K | +2.7% |
| Other institutions | 1,264 | 803 | 395 | 93 | +1.2M | +3.4% |