undamentalytics Newsletter

Asml Holding NV (ASML) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: ASML Nasdaq Semiconductor Materials & Equipment Next results ~January 27, 2027

A Fundamentals grade

Asml Holding NV is a US-listed company in the semiconductor materials & equipment industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$1100

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$880–$1500 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (14.5%–24.5% a year).

Price vs value

Overvalued

The price is above our entire value range; our base value is 25% below it.

Price used: $1526.14, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Asml Holding NV files

Where Asml stands after its latest Filing

Revenue for the twelve months was $36.9bn, up 20.8% on a year earlier, faster than the 2.6% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin fell to 33.8% from 53.2% a year earlier. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades A. It passes 7 of our 7 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $1,143 a share, against a share price of $1,566.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~January 27, 2027 (estimated)

Asml Holding NV's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 20.8% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 33.8%. Where it stands out: free-cash-flow margin of 33.8% ranks 1 of 20 semiconductor materials & equipment companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$1100 per share in the base case (~$880–$1500 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Revenue growth accelerating: TTM revenue growth rose to 20.8% (+18.2pp vs the prior quarter).

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 20.8% over the last 12 months, against a median of 15.8% for semiconductor materials & equipment companies we cover.
  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 18.2 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • High operating margin. 34.6% of revenue is left as operating profit, against a median of 13.2% for semiconductor materials & equipment companies we cover.
  • Strong cash generation. 33.8% of revenue turned into free cash flow, against a median of 17.5% for semiconductor materials & equipment companies we cover.
  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 1.2% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.

Things to watch

  • Priced above our value. The share price of $1,526.14 is 25% above our value per share of $1,100.

Latest results

Earnings per share
$11.82 against an average estimate of $10.76: beat by 9.9%
Next report
January 27, 2027

Asml Holding NV's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-2.5%
  • 1 week-3.9%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$36.9B
Operating margin
34.6%
Net margin
29.4%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$27.94

Growth

Revenue growth
+20.8%
Change in growth rate
+18.2 pts
Share count change
−1.2%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$12.5B
FCF margin
33.8%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.6%

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Our research

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies about 25.6% a year of cash-flow growth for five years.That is faster than the 18.3% a year revenue growth Asml Holding NV has delivered.

Read with care: free cash flow has swung sharply in the past year (often a one-off tax, legal or working-capital item), so the cash-flow base behind this reading may be unusually low or high.

  • Priced in25.6%
  • Last 12 months20.8%
  • 3 years a year18.3%
  • 5 years a year18.3%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($1567.57, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Sell12-month view
12-month price target
~$1100
Price used
$1567.57close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▼ 27%
Uncertainty
Medium

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Asml Holding NV's free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($9.7B, FY2025 Q4 TTM), growing 19.5% a year for five years and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$880–~$1500 ; that spread sets a 25% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Asml Holding NV's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $9.7B, FY2025 Q4 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Asml Holding NV as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 12.1%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.59 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$1100 ~$880–$1500 Primary model, counts double
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. ~$960 ~$880–$1100 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: return on equity above 40%: buybacks or intangibles make book value too small an anchor
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$220 ~$200–$240 Left out: out of range vs price (0.14x)
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$1100 ~$960–$1100 2 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Asml Holding NV with Semiconductor Materials & Equipment in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −23%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +30%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −3%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▲ +5%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −16%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $391$522$694$921$1218$1601
8.5% $306$400$525$687$899$1171
10% $254$327$423$548$708$915

Moat

60 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Asml Holding NV's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 5 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 14 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 11.2% of total assets over 5 years.

  • Pricing power 9 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 44.9%, moving by 8.9 percentage points (standard deviation) across 5 years.

  • Durability 9 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 27.2%; its worst year was -10.2%.

  • Cash conversion 16 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 4 of 5 years, at a median 16.3% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: January 27, 2027, before the open.

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Asml Holding NV: too few analysts cover it.

Earnings against estimates

Asml Holding NV: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $10.76 $11.82 +9.9%
Jun 2026 $6.95 $7.58 +9.1%
Mar 2026 $6.62 $7.15 +8.0%
Dec 2025 $7.55 $7.34 −2.7%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

41 analysts, Nov 2026
Buy3893%
Hold25%
Sell12%

Monthly trend

  1. Nov 202673141
  2. Oct 2026731342
  3. Sep 2026632443

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Asml Holding NV, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
0.3%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
0.88
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−10%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
20%
of shares
Held by insiders
0.0%
of shares
Employees
44,681
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Price behaviour

52-week range
Not enough history
From 52-week high
—
vs 50-day average
—
vs 200-day average
—
Volatility (1 year)
—
Beta vs S&P 500
—

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Asml Holding NV’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Implied vs realised volatility

Not enough history

There is not enough price history to measure realised volatility.

  • Puts are priced 3 points richer than calls (25-delta): the market is paying up for downside protection, which favours selling puts over calls.
  • Why: not enough price history to measure realised volatility.

Our rule for “rich”: implied at least 1.2× 60-day realised (beyond measurement noise), above 1-year realised (not just a calm spell), and in the top 20% of our coverage that day. Never with results inside the option’s life. These are our conventions, built on research showing option prices usually imply more movement than follows, most when the gap is wide. How we judge this.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: rated Sell.

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

ASML Asml Holding NV Grade A $1,535.96

Own 100 shares, sell the $1,740 call expiring December 18, 2026 (46 days) for $27.70 a share — $2,770 per contract.

Previous session · Bid $27.70, ask $32.40, quoted Mon 2 Nov, 17:15 New York time with ASML at $1,535.96. Option prices move with the shares: check the live chain at your broker before trading.

  • If ASML ends below $1,740: you keep your shares and the $2,770 — 1.8% extra on the position, 14.3% a year at that pace.
  • If it ends above $1,740: your shares are sold at $1,740, a total return of 15.1% including the premium — at or above our value of ~$1100.
$23.2k $0 −$30.2k Break-even $1,508.26 Price $1,535.96 ← Our value ~$1100
Profit or loss per contract at expiry, by share price (including the shares bought at today's price).
Premium
$2,770
Annualised
14.3%
Break-even
$1,508.26
Max gain
$23,174
Chance of selling
~26%

Collar

Own the shares, buy the $1,400 put and sell the $1,740 call, both expiring December 18, 2026 (46 days).

  • Net cost of $22.90 a share ($2,290 per contract of 100 shares).
  • Worst case at expiry: -10.3%, if the shares fall below $1,400 (-8.9% from today).
  • Best case at expiry: +11.8%, if the shares rise above $1,740 (+13.3%); gains beyond that go to the call buyer.

Offered because the shares trade at or above our fair value of $1,100: a way to hold on with a floor under the price, paid for by giving up upside the model does not expect. Strikes near 25-delta; the put at its ask and the call at its bid. Protection has a cost over time: research on protective puts finds they have usually lowered returns.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Asml Holding NV in five measures

Fundamentals grade A
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Asml Holding NV
$0 $10B $20B $30B $40B FY14 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY14 Q4: $7.8B Revenue (TTM), FY15 Q4: $7B Revenue (TTM), FY16 Q4: $7.6B Revenue (TTM), FY17 Q4: $10.1B Revenue (TTM), FY18 Q4: $12.9B Revenue (TTM), FY19 Q4: $13.2B Revenue (TTM), FY20 Q4: $15.9B Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q4: $22B Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $22.3B Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $29.8B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $30.6B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $36.9B $36.9B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 2, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY14 Q4 $7.8B
FY15 Q4 $7B
FY16 Q4 $7.6B
FY17 Q4 $10.1B
FY18 Q4 $12.9B
FY19 Q4 $13.2B
FY20 Q4 $15.9B
FY21 Q4 $22B
FY22 Q4 $22.3B
FY23 Q4 $29.8B
FY24 Q4 $30.6B
FY25 Q4 $36.9B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Asml Holding NV
-20% 0% 20% 40% FY14 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY14 Q4: 11.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY15 Q4: -10.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY16 Q4: 9.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY17 Q4: 33.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY18 Q4: 27.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY19 Q4: 2.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY20 Q4: 20.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY21 Q4: 38.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY22 Q4: 1.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 33.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 2.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 20.8% 20.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 2, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY14 Q4 11.8%
FY15 Q4 -10.4%
FY16 Q4 9.1%
FY17 Q4 33.1%
FY18 Q4 27.7%
FY19 Q4 2.3%
FY20 Q4 20.5%
FY21 Q4 38.0%
FY22 Q4 1.3%
FY23 Q4 33.6%
FY24 Q4 2.6%
FY25 Q4 20.8%
Operating margin (TTM) Asml Holding NV
20% 25% 30% 35% 40% FY14 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY25 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY14 Q4: 21.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY15 Q4: 24.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY16 Q4: 25.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: 27.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: 27.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: 23.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: 29.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: 36.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: 30.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 32.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 31.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 34.6% 34.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 2, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY14 Q4 21.9%
FY15 Q4 24.9%
FY16 Q4 25.6%
FY17 Q4 27.2%
FY18 Q4 27.1%
FY19 Q4 23.6%
FY20 Q4 29.0%
FY21 Q4 36.3%
FY22 Q4 30.7%
FY23 Q4 32.8%
FY24 Q4 31.9%
FY25 Q4 34.6%
FCF margin (TTM) Asml Holding NV
0% 20% 40% 60% FY14 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY25 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY14 Q4: 11.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY15 Q4: 26.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY16 Q4: 19.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: 16.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: 22.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: 20.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: 25.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: 53.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: 33.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 11.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 32.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 33.8% 33.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 2, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY14 Q4 11.3%
FY15 Q4 26.3%
FY16 Q4 19.5%
FY17 Q4 16.3%
FY18 Q4 22.5%
FY19 Q4 20.2%
FY20 Q4 25.9%
FY21 Q4 53.2%
FY22 Q4 33.9%
FY23 Q4 11.8%
FY24 Q4 32.1%
FY25 Q4 33.8%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F, 20-F/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar Asml Holding NV took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on research and running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $36.9B
  2. Other income $363M · 1.0%
  3. Cost of revenue $17.4B · 47.2%
  4. Gross profit $19.5B · 52.8%
  5. Research and development $5.3B · 14.4%
  6. Selling, general and admin $1.4B · 3.9%
  7. Operating income $12.8B · 34.6%
  8. Income tax $2.3B · 6.2%
  9. Net income $10.9B · 29.4%
Where Asml Holding NV's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $36.9B
Other income $363M 1.0% of revenue
Cost of revenue $17.4B 47.2% of revenue
Gross profit $19.5B 52.8% of revenue
Research and development $5.3B 14.4% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $1.4B 3.9% of revenue
Operating income $12.8B 34.6% of revenue
Income tax $2.3B 6.2% of revenue
Net income $10.9B 29.4% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Asml Holding NV's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. Other income is income outside operations, such as investment gains.

Financial statements

US$ billions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Asml Holding NV: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025
Income
Revenue 2.2 6.0 7.9 6.1 7.0 7.8 7.0 7.6 10.1 12.9 13.2 15.9 22.0 22.3 29.8 30.6 36.9
Gross profit 0.6 2.6 3.4 2.6 2.9 3.5 3.2 3.5 4.5 5.9 5.9 7.8 11.6 11.3 15.3 15.7 19.5
EBITDA −0.0 1.9 2.5 1.7 1.7 2.0 2.1 2.3 3.2 4.0 3.6 5.2 8.5 7.5 10.6 10.8 13.9
Operating income −0.2 1.7 2.3 1.5 1.4 1.7 1.7 1.9 2.8 3.5 3.1 4.6 8.0 6.8 9.8 9.8 12.8
Net income −0.2 1.4 2.0 1.5 1.3 1.6 1.5 1.7 2.3 3.1 2.9 4.1 7.0 5.9 8.5 8.2 10.9
Diluted EPS −$0.49 $3.09 $4.76 $3.45 $3.11 $3.62 $3.56 $4.03 $5.41 $7.18 $6.88 $9.68 $16.96 $14.88 $21.51 $20.82 $27.94
Growth (year on year)
Revenue −48.9% +168.8% +31.7% −22.7% +14.5% +11.8% −10.4% +9.1% +33.1% +27.7% +2.3% +20.5% +38.0% +1.3% +33.6% +2.6% +20.8%
EBITDA −105.0% — +35.3% −31.4% −1.8% +20.5% +1.1% +13.4% +37.9% +24.0% −9.4% +42.9% +64.8% −12.6% +41.8% +1.7% +29.6%
Operating income −153.4% — +37.9% −34.9% −6.4% +22.5% +1.9% +12.1% +41.6% +27.1% −10.8% +48.0% +72.7% −14.2% +42.8% −0.2% +30.9%
Net income −144.3% — +50.8% −27.9% −8.5% +18.0% −3.3% +12.1% +35.4% +31.1% −5.2% +39.7% +71.6% −14.9% +43.1% −3.4% +32.6%
Diluted EPS −144.8% — +54.2% −27.7% −9.8% +16.4% −1.5% +13.1% +34.3% +32.7% −4.2% +40.5% +75.3% −12.3% +44.5% −3.2% +34.2%
Margins
Gross margin 28.7% 43.4% 43.3% 42.4% 41.5% 44.3% 46.1% 45.7% 44.9% 46.0% 44.7% 48.6% 52.7% 50.5% 51.3% 51.3% 52.8%
EBITDA margin −1.3% 31.1% 32.0% 28.4% 24.3% 26.2% 29.6% 30.8% 31.9% 31.0% 27.4% 32.5% 38.8% 33.5% 35.5% 35.2% 37.7%
Operating margin −10.2% 27.7% 29.0% 24.4% 20.0% 21.9% 24.9% 25.6% 27.2% 27.1% 23.6% 29.0% 36.3% 30.7% 32.8% 31.9% 34.6%
Net margin −9.5% 22.7% 26.0% 24.2% 19.4% 20.4% 22.1% 22.7% 23.1% 23.7% 21.9% 25.4% 31.6% 26.6% 28.4% 26.8% 29.4%
Free-cash-flow margin −0.4% 18.0% 31.3% 11.2% 16.1% 11.4% 26.3% 19.6% 16.5% 22.8% 21.2% 26.2% 53.4% 34.0% 11.9% 32.2% 33.9%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 0.1 1.2 2.9 0.9 1.4 1.4 2.2 1.8 2.1 3.6 3.7 5.3 12.8 8.9 5.9 12.1 14.3
Capital spending 0.1 0.2 0.4 0.2 0.3 0.5 0.4 0.4 0.4 0.7 0.9 1.1 1.1 1.4 2.3 2.2 1.8
Free cash flow −0.0 1.1 2.5 0.7 1.1 0.9 1.8 1.5 1.7 3.0 2.8 4.2 11.8 7.6 3.6 9.8 12.5
Stock-based pay 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.2
Free cash flow after stock pay −0.0 1.1 2.4 0.7 1.1 0.8 1.8 1.4 1.6 2.9 2.7 4.1 11.6 7.5 3.4 9.7 12.3
Balance sheet
Cash 1.5 2.6 3.5 2.3 3.2 2.9 2.7 3.1 2.7 3.6 4.0 7.4 7.9 7.8 7.7 13.2 15.2
Total debt 1.0 0.9 1.0 1.0 1.5 1.4 1.2 3.5 3.6 3.5 3.5 5.7 5.2 4.6 5.1 4.9 5.2
Net debt (negative = net cash) −0.5 −1.6 −2.6 −1.3 −1.7 −1.5 −1.4 0.4 0.9 −0.1 −0.5 −1.7 −2.7 −3.2 −2.6 −8.3 −10.0
Diluted shares 433m 439m 429m 427m 433m 440m 433m 428m 432m 426m 422m 419m 410m 398m 394m 394m 389m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.3 0.4 0.3 0.5 0.6 0.7 1.5 1.2 1.6 2.7 2.5 2.7 2.9
Buybacks 0.0 — 1.0 0.7 0.4 0.9 0.6 0.4 0.6 1.4 0.5 1.4 10.1 4.9 1.1 0.5 6.7
Total returned 0.1 0.1 1.2 0.9 0.7 1.3 1.0 0.9 1.1 2.1 1.9 2.6 11.7 7.6 3.6 3.2 9.6

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

7 of 7 checks passed · December 31, 2025
What it owns · $59.3bn
Short-term assets $35.9bnLonger-term assets $23.4bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $59.3bn
Short-term liabilities $28.5bnLonger-term liabilities $7.9bnShareholders' equity $23.0bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $35.9bn of assets due within a year against $28.5bn of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $35.9bn short-term assets against $7.9bn of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $15.2bn of cash against $5.2bn of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 22% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 34% to 22% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $14.3bn of operating cash flow against $5.2bn of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $12.8bn against $134m of interest.

From Asml Holding NV's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2025 Q4 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$6.7B
Dividends (TTM)
$2.9B
Returned to shareholders
77%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$8.3B
Diluted share count
−1.2%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
1.6%
dividends 0.5% + buybacks 1.1% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
27%
of net income paid out
R&D spending
14.4%
of revenue
Sales & admin spending
3.9%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
35 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in semiconductor materials & equipment
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated ASML AMAT LRCX KLAC TER MKSI Median
Revenue, last 12 months $36.9bn $30.8bn $26.1bn $14.5bn $5.0bn $4.3bn $994m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 20.8% 7.8% 33.4% 15.8% 74.9% 16.3% 15.8%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 74.4% 5.1% 18.2% 12.6% 22.2% 4.2% 7.8%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — 24.8% 54.4% 28.9% 69.8% 28.3% 33.7%
Gross margin 52.8% 49.4% 51.1% 61.5% 59.3% 47.0% 47.7%
Operating margin 34.6% 29.6% 37.0% 22.6% 32.1% 15.7% 13.2%
Operating margin, 3-year average 32.7% 29.6% 32.9% 26.1% 23.5% 13.3% 16.0%
Net margin 29.4% 30.1% 32.3% 36.2% 27.5% 10.1% 10.9%
Cash from operations / revenue 38.7% 27.2% 29.0% 31.1% 26.6% 14.6% 18.6%
Free-cash-flow margin 33.8% 18.2% 25.0% 27.8% 20.5% 10.5% 15.0%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 34.4% 21.0% 28.1% 29.8% 17.7% 12.2% 11.9%
Stock pay / revenue 0.6% 2.3% 1.5% 2.2% 1.6% 1.3% 2.4%
Change in share count −1.2% −2.0% −1.9% −4.5% −2.2% 3.3% 0.8%

Median of all 20 companies we cover in semiconductor materials & equipment. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

20 semiconductor materials & equipment companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 20.8% 15.8% 8 of 20
Change in growth rate Growth +18.2pp +7.5pp 3 of 20
Gross margin Profitability 52.8% 48.2% 4 of 19
Operating margin Profitability 34.6% 13.2% 2 of 19
Net margin Profitability 29.4% 11.1% 5 of 20
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 33.8% 17.5% 1 of 20
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.6% 2.5% 1 of 20
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 5.4% 22.0% 2 of 13
Change in share count Balance sheet -1.2% 0.9% 5 of 19
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 35 days 79 days 2 of 16

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$150B
Institutions reporting
2,478
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 4.1%
Positions opened / closed
407 / 104

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 1,322 institutions bought and 886 sold ; the biggest buyer was FMR LLC (+2.3M shares) and the biggest seller Edgewood Management LLC (−510K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
FMR LLC $10.9B 5.5M 7.3% ▲ 74.0%
Fisher Asset Management, LLC $9.4B 4.7M 6.3% ▲ 3.0%
Capital World Investors $7.4B 3.7M 4.9% ▼ 0.2%
Invesco Ltd. $6.2B 3.1M 4.2% ▲ 5.7%
State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co $5.5B 2.8M 3.7% 0.0%
Van Eck Associates Corp $4.9B 2.5M 3.3% ▲ 31.7%
Capital International Investors $4.8B 2.4M 3.2% ▲ 38.0%
Jpmorgan Chase & Co $4.5B 2.4M 3.0% ▲ 12.4%
Price T Rowe Associates Inc $3.8B 1.9M 2.6% ▲ 25.7%
Morgan Stanley $3.6B 1.8M 2.4% ▲ 0.2%
Bank Of America Corp $3.3B 1.7M 2.2% ▲ 6.5%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership $2.9B 1.5M 1.9% ▼ 10.8%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Asml Holding NV's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 4 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 72 trades and filings

In the last 12 months, 3 members of Congress disclosed 5 purchases and 1 sale of Asml Holding NV shares.

  • Kevin Hern(R-OK 1):Sale (partial), $15,001 - $50,000, traded October 23, 2026, filed October 28, 2026
  • Jared Moskowitz(D-FL 23):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded March 31, 2026, filed April 30, 2026
  • Jared Moskowitz(D-FL 23):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded March 23, 2026, filed April 30, 2026

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Asml Holding NV was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Asml Holding NV in brief

What does Asml Holding NV do?
Asml Holding NV is a US-listed company in the semiconductor materials & equipment industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Asml Holding NV's stock ticker?
Asml Holding NV trades under the ticker ASML on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Asml Holding NV's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Asml Holding NV reported revenue of $36.9B, 20.8% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Asml Holding NV's free cash flow?
Asml Holding NV's free-cash-flow margin is 33.8% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 1 of the 20 semiconductor materials & equipment companies we cover.
What is Asml Holding NV's fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Asml Holding NV's free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$1100 per share in the base case, and ~$880–$1500 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Asml Holding NV's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are FMR LLC, Fisher Asset Management, LLC and Capital World Investors. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Asml Holding NV buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Asml Holding NV spent $6.7B on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 1.2% over the year.
Does Asml Holding NV pay a dividend?
Yes: Asml Holding NV paid $2.9B in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 0.49% and a payout ratio of 26.5%.
How much debt does Asml Holding NV have?
Asml Holding NV's debt-to-equity ratio is 22.4%, from its latest balance sheet (33.6% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Asml Holding NV's competitors?
In our Semiconductor Materials & Equipment peer group, the companies closest to Asml Holding NV are Applied Materials, Lam Research, KLA Corporation, Teradyne and MKS Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Asml Holding NV's.
When is Asml Holding NV's next earnings date?
Around January 27, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Asml Holding NV announces its own schedule.