Strive, Inc. is a US-listed company in the asset management & custody banks industry. Its financial year ends in December.
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Insiders5 buying, 6 selling10 purchases and 6 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
- Funds129 adding, 40 cuttingOf 21 active managers that changed their stake, 17 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers
The Fundamentalytics view
Strive, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 1280.4% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -741.2%.
Current signal Revenue growth accelerating: TTM revenue growth rose to 1280.4% (+343.0pp vs the prior quarter).
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
- Fast growth. Revenue grew 1280.4% over the last 12 months.
- Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 343.0 points higher than a quarter earlier.
- Margins widening. Operating margin is up 1182.4 points on a year ago.
- Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.1bn.
Things to watch
- Loss-making. Operating margin is -393.0%: costs exceed revenue.
- Burning cash. Free cash flow was -741.2% of revenue over the last 12 months.
- Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 105% and a beta of 3.6 against the S&P 500.
- Heavily shorted. 18.4% of the shares available to trade are sold short (2.1 days of average volume to cover).
Latest results: FY2026 Q2
- Earnings per share
- -$3.65 against an average estimate of -$0.24: missed by 1389.8%
- Revenue
- $3m, up 94.6% on a year earlier
- Share reaction
- +1.1% in the first session after the results on August 10, 2026, against -0.3% for the S&P 500
- Next report
- November 10, 2026; average EPS estimate -$0.15
Price chart
- 1 day-6.3%
- 1 week-21.0%
- 1 month-30.7%
- This year+40.9%
- 1 year-21.8%
- S&P 500 this year+11.2%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Profitability
- Revenue (TTM)
- $5M
- Operating margin
- -393.0%
- Net margin
- -475.3%
Growth
- Revenue growth
- +1280.4%
- Change in growth rate
- +343.0 pts
Earnings
- Last results
- August 10, 2026
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
- AnnouncementSEC 8-KRead source ↗
- Announcement
Strive, Inc. disclosed a material event
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Agreement
Strive, Inc. entered a material agreement; disclosed a material event
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Announcement
Strive, Inc. disclosed a material event
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Announcement
Strive, Inc. amended its charter or bylaws; disclosed a material event
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Announcement
Strive, Inc. disclosed a material event
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Agreement
Strive, Inc. entered a material agreement; disclosed a material event
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Announcement
Strive, Inc. disclosed a material event
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Announcement
Strive, Inc. disclosed a material event
- Announcement
Strive, Inc. amended its charter or bylaws; disclosed a material event
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Announcement
Strive, Inc. disclosed a material event
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Insider trade
Cole Matthew Ryan (Chief Executive Officer) sold $1.8M of stock
SEC Form 4 - Announcement
Strive, Inc. disclosed a material event
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Announcement
Strive, Inc. disclosed a material event
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Announcement
Strive, Inc. disclosed a material event
SEC 8-KRead source ↗
Reported holdings, with the date attached
Crypto treasury position
Balance date: not reconciled
This measures the reported treasury after the equity-bridge claims. It excludes the operating business, mining equipment and other assets, and is not updated for crypto price moves or purchases since the filing. A treasury deficit does not mean the whole company has negative equity value.
share count (0m) is 0.0029x the market-data count (118m): held for review
No model value for Strive, Inc. at the moment. Current status: reported crypto treasury NAV excludes the operating business. Available reported financials are shown below.
Valuation models
We value Strive, Inc. as a crypto treasury or miner, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 14%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 2.22 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.
| Model | Value per share | In the combined value? |
|---|---|---|
| Reported crypto treasury NAV Reported crypto holdings at fair value plus cash and short-term investments, less debt, preferred stock and other claims, per listed share. Dated to the filing; excludes the operating business and future token purchases. Not a live crypto NAV. | — | Does not apply: share count (0m) is 0.0029x the market-data count (118m): held for review |
| Combined value Reported crypto treasury NAV only, not a valuation of the operating business. No growth, price premium or future crypto purchases are assumed. | — | No model applies: the filings don’t yet support a value. |
Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Strive, Inc. with crypto treasuries and miners in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.
Forecasts and guidance
Next results: November 10, 2026, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $3m and EPS of −$0.15 (range −$0.15 to −$0.15) for the quarter.
Analysts' consensus
| Fiscal year | EPS | Growth | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current | −$6.40 | +33% | $12m | +105% |
| Next | −$0.29 | +96% | $11m | −5% |
How the EPS forecast has moved
The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +57.6% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Strive, Inc.'s forecast and 0 cut it.
Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).
View chart data
| Period | Current fiscal year | Next fiscal year |
|---|---|---|
| 90 days ago | −$4.06 | −$1.04 |
| 60 days ago | −$5.83 | −$1.08 |
| 30 days ago | −$5.83 | −$1.08 |
| 7 days ago | −$5.46 | −$0.96 |
| Now | −$6.40 | −$0.29 |
Earnings against estimates
| Quarter to | Estimate | Actual | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | −$0.24 | −$3.65 | −1389.8% |
| Mar 2026 | −$2.40 | −$5.19 | −116.3% |
Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.
Positioning
- Short interest
- 18.4% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 2.1 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- −20% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 39% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 1.0% of shares
- Employees
- 28 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedReturn and risk by year
| Calendar year | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 to date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Return | |||
| ASST | −85% | +50% | +41% |
| Industry peers (median) | +15% | −4% | −6% |
| S&P 500 | +25% | +18% | +11% |
| Months that ended higher | |||
| ASST | 33% | 42% | 64% |
| S&P 500 | 75% | 75% | 46% |
| Largest fall from a high during the year | |||
| ASST | −91% | −94% | −67% |
| S&P 500 | −8% | −19% | −9% |
Worst fall since February 3, 2023: 98% from February 3, 2023 to February 24, 2026. Getting back needed a 4855% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.
Price behaviour
- 52-week range
- $7.17 – $30.75
- From 52-week high
- −32.4%
- vs 50-day average
- −22.7%
- vs 200-day average
- +26.5%
- Volatility (1 year)
- 105%
- Beta vs S&P 500
- 3.57
Share price after results
- Next day
- 5 up, 2 down typical move ±6.4%
- After a week
- 4 up, 3 down typical move ±12.5%
- After a month
- 2 up, 5 down typical move ±44.1%
| Results released | Next day | S&P 500 next day | 5 days | 21 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 10, 2026 | +1.1% | −0.3% | +5.8% | +113.9% |
| May 14, 2026 | +0.3% | −0.4% | +10.7% | −0.4% |
| March 19, 2026 | −0.1% | −1.7% | +3.7% | +55.7% |
| January 5, 2026 | +20.2% | +1.3% | +27.2% | −31.6% |
| November 14, 2025 | −9.6% | −0.9% | −11.3% | −25.2% |
| October 2, 2025 | +3.6% | +0.1% | −27.9% | −47.0% |
| November 15, 2024 | +9.8% | −0.9% | −1.1% | −35.0% |
Fundamentals
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 31, 2026.
View chart data
| Period | Revenue (TTM) |
|---|---|
| FY22 Q4 | $343.1K |
| FY23 Q1 | $278.2K |
| FY23 Q2 | $280.4K |
| FY23 Q3 | $259.2K |
| FY23 Q4 | $277K |
| FY24 Q1 | $340.7K |
| FY24 Q2 | $358.8K |
| FY24 Q3 | $1.3M |
| FY24 Q4 | $2.2M |
| FY25 Q1 | $3.5M |
| FY25 Q2 | $5M |
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 31, 2026.
View chart data
| Period | Revenue growth, TTM YoY |
|---|---|
| FY23 Q4 | -19.3% |
| FY24 Q1 | 22.5% |
| FY24 Q2 | 27.9% |
| FY24 Q3 | 394.9% |
| FY24 Q4 | 707.4% |
| FY25 Q1 | 937.4% |
| FY25 Q2 | 1280.4% |
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 31, 2026.
View chart data
| Period | Operating margin (TTM) |
|---|---|
| FY22 Q4 | -188.1% |
| FY23 Q1 | -586.8% |
| FY23 Q2 | -965.7% |
| FY23 Q3 | -1472.1% |
| FY23 Q4 | -1780.0% |
| FY24 Q1 | -1539.8% |
| FY24 Q2 | -1575.4% |
| FY24 Q3 | -894.4% |
| FY24 Q4 | -662.3% |
| FY25 Q1 | -495.1% |
| FY25 Q2 | -393.0% |
Financial statements
| Fiscal year | 2021 Dec 2021 | 2022 Dec 2022 | 2023 Dec 2023 | 2024 Dec 2024 | LTM Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income | |||||
| Revenue | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 |
| EBITDA | — | — | −5 | −22 | −19 |
| Operating income | 0 | −1 | −5 | −23 | −19 |
| Net income | 0 | −1 | −5 | −22 | −24 |
| Diluted EPS | $0.00 | −$0.39 | −$12.06 | −$63.58 | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue | — | −58.6% | −19.3% | +>999% | +>999% |
| Margins | |||||
| EBITDA margin | — | — | <−999% | −615.4% | −388.9% |
| Operating margin | 1.8% | −188.1% | <−999% | −620.7% | −393.0% |
| Net margin | 1.8% | −188.1% | <−999% | −591.2% | −475.3% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | — | — | <−999% | −592.3% | — |
| Cash flow | |||||
| Cash from operations | 0 | −1 | −4 | −22 | −29 |
| Capital spending | — | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Free cash flow | — | — | −4 | −22 | — |
| Stock-based pay | — | — | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | — | — | −5 | −22 | — |
| Balance sheet | |||||
| Cash | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 3 |
| Total debt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net debt (negative = net cash) | −0 | −0 | −3 | −6 | −3 |
| Diluted shares | — | — | — | — | — |
| Quarter | 2024 Q2 Jun 2024 | 2024 Q3 Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4 Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1 Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2 Jun 2025 | 2025 Q4 Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1 Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2 Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income | ||||||||
| Revenue | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| EBITDA | −2 | −7 | −5 | −4 | −4 | −241 | −313 | −258 |
| Operating income | −2 | −7 | −5 | −4 | −4 | −241 | −313 | −258 |
| Net income | −6 | −7 | −4 | −4 | −9 | −394 | −266 | −258 |
| Diluted EPS | −$0.16 | −$0.83 | −$0.49 | −$0.45 | −$0.16 | −$2.87 | −$3.69 | −$3.77 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||||||
| Revenue | +24.1% | +>999% | +>999% | +>999% | +>999% | +46.1% | +94.0% | +94.6% |
| Margins | ||||||||
| EBITDA margin | <−999% | −707.6% | −448.4% | −282.6% | −240.6% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% |
| Operating margin | <−999% | −712.4% | −453.3% | −286.2% | −244.2% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% |
| Net margin | <−999% | −691.3% | −397.9% | −263.5% | −587.4% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | <−999% | <−999% | −569.8% | −396.2% | — | −990.2% | <−999% | — |
| Cash flow | ||||||||
| Cash from operations | −1 | −13 | −6 | −6 | −4 | −15 | −31 | −8 |
| Capital spending | 0 | 0 | −0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Free cash flow | −1 | −13 | −6 | −6 | — | −15 | −31 | — |
| Stock-based pay | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 7 | 6 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | −2 | −13 | −6 | −6 | — | −37 | −38 | — |
Dividends, buybacks and capital spending
- R&D spending
- 7.4%
- of revenue
Competitors: side by side with peers
| Last 12 months unless stated | ASST | AGPU | GROW | DFDV | GEG | NAKA | Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue, last 12 months | $5m | $3m | $14m | $15m | $28m | $28m | $842m |
| Revenue growth, last 12 months | >999% | >999% | 32.8% | 328.6% | 70.2% | >999% | 20.6% |
| Revenue growth, 3-year average | — | 28.2% | −1.5% | 94.4% | 3.0% | — | 10.2% |
| Revenue growth, latest quarter | 94.6% | >999% | 57.9% | 66.9% | 88.3% | >999% | 17.5% |
| Gross margin | — | 7.1% | — | 97.8% | — | — | 80.2% |
| Operating margin | −393.0% | <−999% | −4.2% | −866.5% | −50.4% | <−999% | 24.7% |
| Operating margin, 3-year average | −978.0% | <−999% | −12.0% | −233.9% | −47.8% | −664.9% | 18.5% |
| Net margin | −475.3% | <−999% | 21.2% | <−999% | −127.6% | <−999% | 15.0% |
| Cash from operations / revenue | −591.3% | 360.9% | 5.2% | −198.9% | 56.4% | −169.5% | 26.3% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −741.2% | −163.9% | 5.2% | −198.9% | 51.8% | −169.5% | 21.3% |
| Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average | — | <−999% | 1.5% | −149.5% | −34.8% | −140.9% | 17.6% |
| Stock pay / revenue | 0.0% | 54.5% | 0.1% | 20.6% | 8.2% | 20.2% | 3.7% |
| Change in share count | — | 20.4% | −4.9% | — | 19.8% | 937.0% | −0.2% |
Where the revenue comes from
| Line of business | Revenue | Share | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asset Management | $3.6M | 100.0% | — |
| Corporate and Other | $0 | 0.0% | — |
| Line of business | Revenue | Share | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investment Advice | $3.6M | 98.4% | — |
| Other | $58,000 | 1.6% | — |
From Strive, Inc.'s 10-K filed March 19, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $449M
- Institutions reporting
- 168
- Shares held vs prior quarter
- ▲ 34.4%
- Positions opened / closed
- 55 / 19
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC | $108M | 9.9M | 24.0% | ▲ 38.4% |
| Blackrock, Inc. | $57.5M | 5.3M | 12.8% | ▲ 45.1% |
| Capital International Investors | $32.9M | 3.0M | 7.3% | ▲ 14.6% |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | $31.6M | 1.8M | 7.0% | ▲ 50.6% |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | $30M | 2.7M | 6.7% | ▲ 17.5% |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | $22.8M | 2.1M | 5.1% | ▲ 558.5% |
| State Street Corp | $16.4M | 1.5M | 3.7% | ▲ 27.7% |
| Morgan Stanley | $15.5M | 1.4M | 3.5% | ▼ 6.0% |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | $13.4M | 1.2M | 3.0% | ▲ 120.6% |
| UBS Group AG | $11.4M | 1.0M | 2.5% | ▼ 13.0% |
| Interchange Capital Partners, LLC | $9.6M | 882K | 2.1% | ▲ 0.2% |
| First Trust Advisors LP | $7.6M | 700K | 1.7% | ▲ 191.1% |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Strive, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 1 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chart| Insider | Date | Trade | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarkhani Arshia Chief Marketing Officer | October 5, 2026 | Sell | 5,634 | $31.33 | $176,537 |
| Beirne Brian Logan Chief Legal Officer | October 5, 2026 | Sell | 20,077 | $31.33 | $629,099 |
| Lavish James Director | October 5, 2026 | Sell | 6,000 | $30.75 | $184,530 |
| Macey Jonathan R Director | October 5, 2026 | Sell | 6,700 | $30.32 | $203,144 |
| Cole Matthew Ryan Chief Executive Officer | October 5, 2026 | Sell | 58,789 | $31.33 | $1.8M |
| Pham Benjamin Chief Financial Officer | October 5, 2026 | Sell | 4,209 | $31.33 | $131,886 |
| Rochard Pierre Director | August 14, 2026 | Buy | 15,900 | $12.54 | $199,386 |
| Pham Benjamin Chief Financial Officer | February 18, 2026 | Buy | 6,214 | $8.06 | $50,084 |
| Pham Benjamin Chief Financial Officer | February 17, 2026 | Buy | 7,900 | $8.23 | $65,019 |
| Beirne Brian Logan Chief Legal Officer | February 13, 2026 | Buy | 11,500 | $8.73 | $100,395 |
| Cole Matthew Ryan Chief Executive Officer | January 13, 2026 | Buy | 500,000 | $0.92 | $460,000 |
| Cole Matthew Ryan Chief Executive Officer | December 15, 2025 | Buy | 207,457 | $0.82 | $170,115 |
From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Results announcements
- August 10, 2026
- May 14, 2026
- March 19, 2026
- January 5, 2026
- November 14, 2025
- October 2, 2025
Recent SEC filings
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| Financial statements | SEC 10-K and 10-Q filings | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Strive, Inc. in brief
- What does Strive, Inc. do?
- Strive, Inc. is a US-listed company in the asset management & custody banks industry. Its financial year ends in December.
- What is Strive, Inc.'s stock ticker?
- Strive, Inc. trades under the ticker ASST on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- What is Strive, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
- Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Strive, Inc. reported revenue of $5M, 1280.4% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
- What is Strive, Inc.'s free cash flow?
- Strive, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is -741.2% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
- Who are Strive, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are FMR LLC, Blackrock, Inc. and Capital International Investors. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- What is Strive, Inc.'s market cap?
- On December 31, 2024, Strive, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $3.3M and net debt of -$6.2M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
- Who are Strive, Inc.'s competitors?
- In our Asset Management & Custody Banks peer group, the companies closest to Strive, Inc. are Axe Compute Inc., U S Global Investors Inc, Defi Development Corp., Great Elm Group, Inc. and Nakamoto Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Strive, Inc.'s.
- Are insiders buying or selling Strive, Inc. stock?
- Over the last 12 months, Strive, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 10 open-market purchases and 6 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
- When is Strive, Inc.'s next earnings date?
- Around November 10, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Strive, Inc. announces its own schedule.
Follow research on Strive, Inc.
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.