Aura Minerals Inc. is a US-listed company in the gold industry. Its financial year ends in December.
Stock price today
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
Model estimate per share
~$57
Valuation models combined (2)
Base case. Range ~$49–$61. Weighted average of 2 models (forward price-to-earnings vs peers, forward price-to-sales vs peers).
Price vs value
No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: valued with our growth model, which doesn't carry a Buy/Hold/Sell rating yet.
Aura Minerals Inc. valuation: adjust assumptions and compare models →
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Insiders1 buying, 4 selling8 purchases and 40 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
- Funds152 adding, 92 cuttingOf 50 active managers that changed their stake, 21 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers
The Fundamentalytics view
Where it lags: net margin of -8.6% ranks 24 of 24 gold companies we cover.
Current signal Revenue growth accelerating: TTM revenue growth rose to 55.1% (+12.6pp vs the prior quarter).
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
- Fast growth. Revenue grew 55.1% over the last 12 months, against a median of 55.1% for gold companies we cover.
- Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 12.6 points higher than a quarter earlier.
- Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.3bn.
Things to watch
- Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 8.4% in a year.
- Below peers: net margin. Net margin of -8.6% ranks 24 of 24 gold companies we cover (median 30.4%).
- Heavily shorted. 16.2% of the shares available to trade are sold short (5.4 days of average volume to cover).
- Missing expectations. Earnings per share fell short of the consensus estimate in 4 of the last four quarters.
- Estimates being cut. Analysts' consensus for next year's earnings per share has fallen 30.2% over 90 days.
Latest results
- Earnings per share
- $1.15 against an average estimate of $1.23: missed by 6.5%
- Next report
- November 5, 2026; average EPS estimate $1.54
Price chart
- 1 day+0.0%
- 1 week-14.1%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Profitability
- Revenue (TTM)
- $922M
- Net margin
- -8.6%
- EPS (TTM, diluted)
- $-1.01
Growth
- Revenue growth
- +55.1%
- Change in growth rate
- +12.6 pts
- Share count change
- +8.4%
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
- Insider tradeSEC Form 4
- Insider trade
Sousa Mauad Bruno (Director) sold $6.8M of stock
SEC Form 4 - Insider trade
Sousa Mauad Bruno (Director) sold $4.8M of stock
SEC Form 4 - Insider trade
Sousa Mauad Bruno (Director) sold $4.6M of stock
SEC Form 4 - Insider trade
Sousa Mauad Bruno (Director) sold $10.4M of stock
SEC Form 4 - Insider trade
Sousa Mauad Bruno (Director) bought $21.8M of stock
SEC Form 4 - Insider trade
Sousa Mauad Bruno (Director) sold $13.7M of stock
SEC Form 4 - Insider trade
Sousa Mauad Bruno (Director) sold $10.7M of stock
SEC Form 4
Valuation models
We value Aura Minerals Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 10.8%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.31 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.
| Model | Value per share | In the combined value? |
|---|---|---|
| Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. | — | Does not apply: no revenue, margin or share count to start from |
| Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. | ~$61 ~$53–$110 | Included |
| Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. | — | Does not apply: the model gives no positive value |
| Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. | — | Does not apply: return on equity is not positive |
| Forward price-to-sales vs peers Next year's consensus sales per share times peers' typical forward price-to-sales; only when earnings are negative. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. | ~$49 ~$56–$230 | Included, half weight |
| Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. | — | Does not apply: revenue and margins don't support a positive value |
| Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (growth cash-flow model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. | ~$57 ~$49–$61 | 2 models |
Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Aura Minerals Inc. with Gold in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Low.
Forecasts and guidance
Next results: November 5, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $535m and EPS of $1.54 (range $1.50 to $1.59) for the quarter.
Analysts' consensus
| Fiscal year | EPS | Growth | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current | $6.23 | +137% | $2.2bn | +74% |
| Next | $7.85 | +26% | $2.6bn | +19% |
Next year's EPS estimate has moved −30.2% in 90 days, across 3 analysts.
How the EPS forecast has moved
The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +10.8% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 1 analyst raised Aura Minerals Inc.'s forecast and 0 cut it.
Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).
View chart data
| Period | Current fiscal year | Next fiscal year |
|---|---|---|
| 90 days ago | $5.62 | $11.25 |
| 60 days ago | $5.62 | $11.25 |
| 30 days ago | $5.97 | $7.98 |
| 7 days ago | $6.02 | $8.13 |
| Now | $6.23 | $7.85 |
Earnings against estimates
| Quarter to | Estimate | Actual | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $1.23 | $1.15 | −6.5% |
| Mar 2026 | $2.18 | $1.29 | −40.6% |
| Dec 2025 | $1.58 | $0.90 | −43.1% |
| Sept 2025 | $0.86 | $0.07 | −91.8% |
Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.
Positioning
- Short interest
- 16.2% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 5.39 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- −3% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 46% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 51.1% of shares
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedPrice behaviour
- 52-week range
- Not enough history
- From 52-week high
- —
- vs 50-day average
- —
- vs 200-day average
- —
- Volatility (1 year)
- —
- Beta vs S&P 500
- —
Fundamentals
Financial statements
| Fiscal year | 2023 Dec 2023 | 2024 Dec 2024 | 2025 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income | |||
| Revenue | 417 | 594 | 922 |
| Gross profit | 126 | 251 | 535 |
| Net income | 32 | −30 | −79 |
| Diluted EPS | $0.44 | −$0.42 | −$1.01 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue | — | +42.5% | +55.1% |
| Net income | — | −195.0% | — |
| Diluted EPS | — | −195.5% | — |
| Margins | |||
| Gross margin | 30.2% | 42.3% | 58.0% |
| Net margin | 7.6% | −5.1% | −8.6% |
| Cash flow | |||
| Capital spending | 96 | 181 | 179 |
| Balance sheet | |||
| Cash | 237 | 270 | 286 |
| Total debt | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net debt (negative = net cash) | −237 | −270 | −286 |
| Diluted shares | 72m | 72m | 78m |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $512m of assets due within a year against $526m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.
Dividends, buybacks and capital spending
- Diluted share count
- +8.4%
- year over year
Competitors: side by side with peers
| Last 12 months unless stated | AUGO | ARIS | FSM | DRD | RGLD | AGI | Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue, last 12 months | $922m | $928m | $947m | $661m | $1.5bn | $1.8bn | $1.8bn |
| Revenue growth, last 12 months | 55.1% | 81.7% | 39.8% | 52.3% | 93.5% | 34.3% | 53.7% |
| Gross margin | 58.0% | 55.3% | 49.3% | 53.5% | 66.8% | 55.2% | 51.2% |
| Operating margin | — | 38.7% | 43.1% | 51.4% | 61.4% | 60.7% | 41.2% |
| Operating margin, 3-year average | — | — | 35.7% | 26.3% | 59.6% | 24.3% | 26.0% |
| Net margin | −8.6% | 8.4% | 30.4% | 38.1% | 47.7% | 49.0% | 30.0% |
| Cash from operations / revenue | — | 40.2% | 54.0% | 50.9% | 67.5% | 44.0% | 45.3% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | — | 13.9% | 28.5% | 19.2% | 48.1% | 15.9% | 27.1% |
| Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average | — | — | 18.8% | 13.8% | 50.2% | 5.7% | 13.8% |
| Stock pay / revenue | — | 4.5% | — | 0.4% | 0.8% | 3.7% | 0.8% |
| Change in share count | 8.4% | 20.5% | 7.8% | 0.4% | 20.3% | 3.0% | 2.9% |
Peer comparison
| Measure | Company | Peer median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth Growth | 55.1% | 55.1% | 12 of 24 |
| Change in growth rate Growth | +12.6pp | +20.4pp | 15 of 23 |
| Gross margin Profitability | 58.0% | 53.5% | 7 of 21 |
| Net margin Profitability | -8.6% | 30.4% | 24 of 24 |
| Change in share count Balance sheet | 8.4% | 3.0% | 17 of 24 |
Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $1.6B
- Institutions reporting
- 206
- Shares held vs prior quarter
- ▲ 24.3%
- Positions opened / closed
- 91 / 45
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital World Investors | $383M | 6.1M | 23.8% | ▲ 18.8% |
| Blackrock, Inc. | $246M | 3.9M | 15.3% | ▲ 182.0% |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | $187M | 3.0M | 11.6% | ▲ 149.0% |
| Jennison Associates LLC | $67.7M | 1.1M | 4.2% | ▲ 74.1% |
| Bank Of America Corp | $49.5M | 787K | 3.1% | ▼ 19.5% |
| State Street Corp | $44.7M | 710K | 2.8% | ▲ 270.7% |
| Morgan Stanley | $34.7M | 551K | 2.1% | ▲ 11.7% |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | $34.5M | 550K | 2.1% | ▲ 476.6% |
| Fil Ltd | $30.9M | 491K | 1.9% | ▼ 45.1% |
| Norges Bank | $28.2M | 448K | 1.7% | — |
| Robeco Schweiz AG | $25.6M | 407K | 1.6% | ▲ 42.3% |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP | $24.5M | 389K | 1.5% | ▼ 43.8% |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Aura Minerals Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chart| Insider | Date | Trade | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sousa Mauad Bruno Director | September 22, 2026 | Sell | 107,472 | $90.37 | $9.7M |
| Sousa Mauad Bruno Director | September 22, 2026 | Sell | 58,528 | $91.15 | $5.3M |
| Sousa Mauad Bruno Director | September 17, 2026 | Sell | 200 | $93.41 | $18,682 |
| Sousa Mauad Bruno Director | September 17, 2026 | Sell | 40,566 | $92.93 | $3.8M |
| Sousa Mauad Bruno Director | September 17, 2026 | Sell | 33,159 | $91.75 | $3M |
| Sousa Mauad Bruno Director | September 11, 2026 | Sell | 13,902 | $88.01 | $1.2M |
| Sousa Mauad Bruno Director | September 11, 2026 | Sell | 41,089 | $87.20 | $3.6M |
| Sousa Mauad Bruno Director | September 9, 2026 | Sell | 53,627 | $86.61 | $4.6M |
| Sousa Mauad Bruno Director | September 1, 2026 | Buy | 1 | $81.10 | $81 |
| Sousa Mauad Bruno Director | August 31, 2026 | Sell | 127,500 | $81.20 | $10.4M |
| Sousa Mauad Bruno Director | August 31, 2026 | Buy | 10 | $79.89 | $799 |
| Sousa Mauad Bruno Director | August 28, 2026 | Buy | 26,018 | $82.57 | $2.1M |
From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Aura Minerals Inc. in brief
- What does Aura Minerals Inc. do?
- Aura Minerals Inc. is a US-listed company in the gold industry. Its financial year ends in December.
- What is Aura Minerals Inc.'s stock ticker?
- Aura Minerals Inc. trades under the ticker AUGO on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- What is Aura Minerals Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
- Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Aura Minerals Inc. reported revenue of $922M, 55.1% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
- Who are Aura Minerals Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Capital World Investors, Blackrock, Inc. and Van Eck Associates Corp. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- Who are Aura Minerals Inc.'s competitors?
- In our Gold peer group, the companies closest to Aura Minerals Inc. are Aris Mining Corp, Fortuna Mining Corp., Drdgold LTD, Royal Gold Inc and Alamos Gold Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Aura Minerals Inc.'s.
- Are insiders buying or selling Aura Minerals Inc. stock?
- Over the last 12 months, Aura Minerals Inc.'s directors and officers reported 8 open-market purchases and 40 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
- When is Aura Minerals Inc.'s next earnings date?
- Around November 5, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Aura Minerals Inc. announces its own schedule.
Follow research on Aura Minerals Inc.
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.