Autolus Therapeutics plc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Autolus Therapeutics shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 37 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Autolus Therapeutics, and 31 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 2.3M shares, −1.7% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 1.8M shares (−5.4%); index fund managers were net buyers of 144K shares (+8.3%). 9 opened a new position and 10 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 37 institutions, 9 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 31 institutions, 10 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −2.3M shares (−1.7%)
Net change, active managers −1.8M shares (−5.4%), 6 bought, 5 sold
Buyers versus sellers
37 bought 25 31 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 6 bought · 5 sold · −1.8M
Index fund managers 5 bought · 0 sold · +144K
Other institutions 26 bought · 26 sold · −634K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.0M +498.3% | 1.2M | $2M |
| Morgan Stanley | +319K +33.9% | 1.3M | $2M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +236K +51.5% | 696K | $1.1M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | +231K +409.6% | 287K | $459,930 |
| UBS Group AG | +211K +16.2% | 1.5M | $2.4M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +123K +8.3% | 1.6M | $2.6M |
| HRT Financial LP | +89K New position | 89K | $142,000 |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +68K +254.7% | 95K | $151,445 |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | +60K +109.9% | 115K | $183,813 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +54K +22.0% | 300K | $479,779 |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | +28K +2.5% | 1.2M | $1.9M |
| Virtu Financial LLC | +24K New position | 24K | $38,000 |
| Aigen Investment Management, LP | +18K New position | 18K | $28,539 |
| Stonex Group Inc. | +17K New position | 17K | $27,318 |
| Lido Advisors, LLC | +16K New position | 16K | $24,814 |
| Blair William & Co | +15K New position | 15K | $24,000 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +13K +12.1% | 124K | $198,294 |
| Invesco Ltd. | +13K +25.0% | 66K | $106,315 |
| Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc. | +11K +2.5% | 451K | $722,245 |
| Gamma Investing LLC | +8,309 +115.6% | 15K | $24,798 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.0M +498.3% | 1.2M | $2M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +236K +51.5% | 696K | $1.1M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +68K +254.7% | 95K | $151,445 |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | +60K +109.9% | 115K | $183,813 |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +1,057 +0.1% | 973K | $1.6M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +532 +1.9% | 28K | $45,000 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | −1.7M −17.5% | 7.8M | $12.9M |
| Armistice Capital, LLC Hedge fund | −800K −5.1% | 15.0M | $24M |
| Marex Group Ltd | −525K −96.7% | 18K | $28,571 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −356K −83.3% | 71K | $113,963 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −315K −13.7% | 2.0M | $3.2M |
| Bank Of America Corp | −240K −13.0% | 1.6M | $2.6M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −222K −55.6% | 177K | $283,572 |
| Diametric Capital, LP | −179K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Aubrey Capital Management Ltd | −130K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | −114K Sold out | 0 | — |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | −66K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −46K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Two Sigma Securities, LLC | −43K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | −35K −68.6% | 16K | $25,922 |
| Rathbones Group PLC | −28K −50.0% | 28K | $44,880 |
| Prelude Capital Management, LLC | −27K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Simplex Trading, LLC | −24K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −22K −2.4% | 913K | $1.5M |
| Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The | −21K −44.9% | 25K | $40,307 |
| Icon Wealth Advisors, LLC | −15K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | −1.7M −17.5% | 7.8M | $12.9M |
| Armistice Capital, LLC Hedge fund | −800K −5.1% | 15.0M | $24M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −356K −83.3% | 71K | $113,963 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −315K −13.7% | 2.0M | $3.2M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −46K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| HRT Financial LP | 89K | $142,000 |
| Virtu Financial LLC | 24K | $38,000 |
| Aigen Investment Management, LP | 18K | $28,539 |
| Stonex Group Inc. | 17K | $27,318 |
| Lido Advisors, LLC | 16K | $24,814 |
| Blair William & Co | 15K | $24,000 |
| Northwestern Mutual Wealth Management Co | 3,700 | $5,920 |
| Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC | 3,316 | $5,306 |
| Quarry LP | 1,581 | $2,530 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Diametric Capital, LP | 179K | $246,648 |
| Aubrey Capital Management Ltd | 130K | $180,050 |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | 114K | $157,869 |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | 66K | $91,000 |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et AlHedge fund | 46K | $63,774 |
| Two Sigma Securities, LLC | 43K | $59,978 |
| Prelude Capital Management, LLC | 27K | $37,536 |
| Simplex Trading, LLC | 24K | $32,624 |
| Icon Wealth Advisors, LLC | 15K | $21,150 |
| Mai Capital Management | 189 | $261 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 84
- Ten largest holders
- 87.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 1.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 23.7% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | −1.8M | −5.4% |
| Index fund managers | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +144K | +8.3% |
| Other institutions | 26 | 26 | 9 | 9 | −634K | −0.6% |