undamentalytics Newsletter

Autolus Therapeutics plc (AUTL) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: AUTL Nasdaq Biotechnology Next results ~November 10, 2026

Autolus Therapeutics plc is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: data-quality checks not passed.

Price vs value

Under review: data-quality checks not passed. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 1 selling0 purchases and 1 sale by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds37 adding, 31 cuttingOf 11 active managers that changed their stake, 6 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Autolus Therapeutics files

Where Autolus Therapeutics stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $117m, up 292.2% on a year earlier, slower than the 927.9% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to -198.3% from -999.7% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to -210.8% from -902.6%. It passes 1 of our 3 financial-health checks.

Our model value for Autolus Therapeutics is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed August 11, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 10, 2026 (estimated)

Autolus Therapeutics plc's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 292.2% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -198.3%.

Current signal Revenue growth decelerating: TTM revenue growth slowed to 292.2% (-635.7pp vs the prior quarter).

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 292.2% over the last 12 months.
  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 691.9 points on a year ago.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.2bn.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 11 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Growth slowing. The growth rate is 635.7 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -210.8%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -198.3% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 75% and a beta of 1.8 against the S&P 500.
  • Missing expectations. Earnings per share fell short of the consensus estimate in 3 of the last four quarters.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 11, 2026
Earnings per share
-$0.15 against an average estimate of -$0.19: beat by 19.6%
Revenue
$46m, up 118.4% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+2.4% in the first session after the results on August 11, 2026, against -0.1% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 10, 2026; average EPS estimate -$0.17

Autolus Therapeutics' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-1.8%
  • 1 week-10.0%
  • 1 month-21.6%
  • This year-28.6%
  • 1 year-10.6%
  • 5 years-75.3%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$117M
Operating margin
-210.8%
Net margin
-238.7%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-1.05

Growth

Revenue growth
+292.2%
Change in growth rate
−635.7 pts
Share count change
−0.0%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$233M
FCF margin
-198.3%
Stock pay % of revenue
13.2%

Earnings

Last results
August 11, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 11, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Announcement
  3. Agreement

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: data-quality checks not passed.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Autolus Therapeutics plc as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 10.3%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.19 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Forward price-to-sales vs peers Next year's consensus sales per share times peers' typical forward price-to-sales; only when earnings are negative. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$2.2 ~$2.3–$8.6 Included, half weight
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Autolus Therapeutics plc with Biotechnology in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Autolus Therapeutics plc: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20182019202320242025Now
Share price$30.67$13.20$6.44$2.35$1.99$1.42
Market value$3.9bn$2.3bn$1.1bn$600m$530m$378m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$0−$211m−$240m−$227m−$104m−$171m
Enterprise value$3.9bn$2.1bn$881m$372m$425m$207m
Multiples
Price / sales n/mn/mn/m59.3x7.0x3.2x
Price / earnings ——————
Price / free cash flow ——————
EV / EBITDA ——————

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 10, 2026, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $40m and EPS of −$0.17 (range −$0.22 to −$0.10) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Autolus Therapeutics plc: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current −$0.80 +26% $150m +99%
Next −$0.63 +20% $192m +29%

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −10.3% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 7 analysts raised Autolus Therapeutics plc's forecast and 1 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Autolus Therapeutics plc, last 90 days
−$1.00 −$0.50 $0.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: −$0.89 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: −$0.79 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: −$0.79 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: −$0.80 Current fiscal year, Now: −$0.80 −$0.80 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: −$0.61 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: −$0.63 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: −$0.63 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: −$0.64 Next fiscal year, Now: −$0.63 −$0.63

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago −$0.89−$0.61
60 days ago −$0.79−$0.63
30 days ago −$0.79−$0.63
7 days ago −$0.80−$0.64
Now −$0.80−$0.63

Earnings against estimates

Autolus Therapeutics plc: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 −$0.19 −$0.15 +19.6%
Mar 2026 −$0.26 −$0.27 −4.2%
Dec 2025 −$0.27 −$0.34 −28.0%
Sept 2025 −$0.23 −$0.30 −32.8%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

9 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy9100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 2026189
  2. Sep 2026189
  3. Aug 2026189
  4. Jul 2026189

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Autolus Therapeutics plc, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
5.3%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
5.63
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+9%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
63%
of shares
Held by insiders
18.5%
of shares
Employees
752
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −8.4%

$1.55 on October 31, 2025 to $1.42

Autolus Therapeutics plc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $30m $117m +292.2%
P/S multiple 13.8x 3.2x −76.6%
Share count 266m 266m 0.0%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Autolus Therapeutics plc: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
AUTL−42%−63%+239%−64%−15%−29%
Industry peers (median)−35%−56%−18%−28%−5%−26%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
AUTL42%33%50%25%42%36%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
AUTL−49%−68%−37%−70%−58%−44%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since June 22, 2018: 98% from November 9, 2018 to April 10, 2025. Getting back needed a 4111% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$1.21 – $2.54
From 52-week high
−44.1%
vs 50-day average
−24.8%
vs 200-day average
−14.8%
Volatility (1 year)
75%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.83

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
3 up, 8 down
typical move ±8.3%
After a week
4 up, 7 down
typical move ±11.4%
After a month
4 up, 7 down
typical move ±21.7%
Autolus Therapeutics plc: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 11, 2026 +2.4% −0.1% +10.6% −5.3%
May 14, 2026 −4.7% −0.4% −3.5% −12.3%
March 27, 2026 −1.6% −2.0% +7.8% +14.7%
November 12, 2025 −14.7% −1.6% −15.3% +7.3%
August 12, 2025 −25.5% +1.4% −27.5% −42.1%
May 8, 2025 +7.3% +0.6% +4.9% +91.1%
March 20, 2025 −12.4% −0.3% −14.9% −25.8%
November 12, 2024 −6.3% −0.3% −16.0% −23.4%
August 8, 2024 −8.7% +2.8% −6.7% +1.7%
May 17, 2024 −1.2% +0.3% −3.7% −4.2%
March 14, 2024 +6.2% −0.9% +14.1% −10.6%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Autolus Therapeutics plc
$0 $50M $100M $150M FY16 Q3 FY18 Q3 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q2 FY25 Q4 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY16 Q3: $1.2M Revenue (TTM), FY17 Q3: $1.7M Revenue (TTM), FY18 Q3: $1.4M Revenue (TTM), FY19 Q4: $2.9M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $10.1M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $9M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $29.9M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $51.1M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $75.4M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $92.6M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $117.4M $117.4M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 31, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY16 Q3 $1.2M
FY17 Q3 $1.7M
FY18 Q3 $1.4M
FY19 Q4 $2.9M
FY24 Q4 $10.1M
FY25 Q1 $9M
FY25 Q2 $29.9M
FY25 Q3 $51.1M
FY25 Q4 $75.4M
FY26 Q1 $92.6M
FY26 Q2 $117.4M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Autolus Therapeutics plc
-500% 0% 500% 1000% FY17 Q3 FY18 Q3 FY25 Q4 FY26 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY17 Q3: 39.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY18 Q3: -16.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 644.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 927.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 292.2% 292.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 31, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY17 Q3 39.7%
FY18 Q3 -16.9%
FY25 Q4 644.9%
FY26 Q1 927.9%
FY26 Q2 292.2%
Operating margin (TTM) Autolus Therapeutics plc
-6000% -4000% -2000% 0% FY17 Q3 FY19 Q4 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q3 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY17 Q3: -1383.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY18 Q3: -4089.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: -5022.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -2385.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -2973.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -902.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -535.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -358.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -285.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -210.8% -210.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 31, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY17 Q3 -1383.2%
FY18 Q3 -4089.1%
FY19 Q4 -5022.8%
FY24 Q4 -2385.6%
FY25 Q1 -2973.1%
FY25 Q2 -902.6%
FY25 Q3 -535.8%
FY25 Q4 -358.9%
FY26 Q1 -285.9%
FY26 Q2 -210.8%
FCF margin (TTM) Autolus Therapeutics plc
-6000% -4000% -2000% 0% FY16 Q3 FY18 Q3 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q2 FY25 Q4 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY16 Q3: -965.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY17 Q3: -1136.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY18 Q3: -2889.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: -4120.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -2256.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -3008.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -999.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -557.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -401.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -309.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -198.3% -198.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 31, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY16 Q3 -965.7%
FY17 Q3 -1136.2%
FY18 Q3 -2889.6%
FY19 Q4 -4120.5%
FY24 Q4 -2256.4%
FY25 Q1 -3008.6%
FY25 Q2 -999.7%
FY25 Q3 -557.9%
FY25 Q4 -401.4%
FY26 Q1 -309.6%
FY26 Q2 -198.3%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q, 20-F. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Autolus Therapeutics plc: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2016 Sept 2016 2017 Sept 2017 2018 Sept 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 1 2 1 3 2 10 75 117
Gross profit — — — — 2 −1 −21 18
EBITDA — −22 −56 −141 −173 −234 −262 −239
Operating income — −23 −58 −146 −180 −241 −271 −247
Net income −13 −20 −45 −124 −208 −221 −288 −280
Diluted EPS −$0.32 −$0.36 −$0.35 −$0.72 −$1.20 −$0.86 −$1.08 −$1.05
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +39.7% −16.9% +106.7% −41.6% +496.0% +644.9% +292.2%
Margins
Gross margin — — — — 100.0% −12.5% −27.8% 15.7%
EBITDA margin — <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% −347.9% −203.4%
Operating margin — <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% −358.9% −210.8%
Net margin <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% −381.4% −238.7%
Free-cash-flow margin −965.7% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% −401.4% −198.3%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −10 −16 −32 −101 −146 −206 −284 −226
Capital spending 2 3 9 18 11 22 19 7
Free cash flow −12 −19 −41 −120 −157 −228 −303 −233
Stock-based pay 2 3 7 30 11 15 14 15
Free cash flow after stock pay −14 −22 −47 −150 −168 −244 −317 −248
Balance sheet
Cash — — — 211 240 227 104 171
Total debt 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) — — — −211 −240 −227 −104 −171
Diluted shares 40m 55m 126m 172m 174m 255m 266m 266m

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

1 of 3 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $493m
Short-term assets $336mLonger-term assets $157m
What it owes, and who funded it · $493m
Short-term liabilities $69mLonger-term liabilities $350mShareholders' equity $75m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $336m of assets due within a year against $69m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $336m short-term assets against $350m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$247m against $42m of interest.

From Autolus Therapeutics plc's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
−0.0%
year over year
R&D spending
95.9%
of revenue
Sales & admin spending
130.5%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
138 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in biotechnology
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated AUTL RCUS SPRY MESO XNCR AGEN Median
Revenue, last 12 months $117m $117m $117m $120m $105m $133m $58m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 292.2% −55.3% 4.1% 599.2% −28.6% 30.5% 12.7%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — −1.1% 711.3% — −2.5% 10.1% 13.7%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 118.4% −74.4% 114.2% — 17.5% 34.4% 10.2%
Gross margin 15.7% — — 86.1% — 99.5% 82.8%
Operating margin −210.8% −415.4% −185.0% — −205.8% 27.3% −191.1%
Operating margin, 3-year average <−999% −221.0% <−999% — −136.0% −43.3% −365.3%
Net margin −238.7% −393.2% −184.2% −47.8% −155.6% 69.2% −172.8%
Cash from operations / revenue −192.2% −405.1% −168.0% −36.4% −196.1% −74.2% −168.8%
Free-cash-flow margin −198.3% −406.0% −168.1% −37.1% −198.4% −74.2% −168.1%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average <−999% −214.9% <−999% — −128.0% −105.5% −313.4%
Stock pay / revenue 13.2% 53.8% 26.7% 12.4% 37.2% 8.0% 19.2%
Change in share count −0.0% 22.7% −3.9% 7.2% 5.2% 50.4% 8.1%

Median of all 185 companies we cover in biotechnology. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Products $74.3M 98.6% —
Licenses $1.1M 1.4% ▼ 89.4%

From Autolus Therapeutics plc's 10-K filed March 27, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$212M
Institutions reporting
84
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 1.7%
Positions opened / closed
9 / 10

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 37 institutions bought and 31 sold ; the biggest buyer was Millennium Management LLC (+1.0M shares) and the biggest seller Schroder Investment Management Group (−1.7M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Mak Capital One LLC $53.8M 33.6M 25.4% 0.0%
Blackstone Inc. $32.8M 20.5M 15.5% 0.0%
Syncona Portfolio Ltd $26.6M 16.6M 12.6% 0.0%
Armistice Capital, LLC $24M 15.0M 11.3% ▼ 5.1%
Tetragon Partners Gp Ltd $15.2M 9.5M 7.2% 0.0%
Schroder Investment Management Group $12.9M 7.8M 6.1% ▼ 17.5%
Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P. $7.1M 4.4M 3.4% 0.0%
BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. $5.4M 3.4M 2.5% 0.0%
Laurion Capital Management LP $5.3M 3.3M 2.5% 0.0%
Renaissance Technologies LLC $3.2M 2.0M 1.5% ▼ 13.7%
Bank Of America Corp $2.6M 1.6M 1.2% ▼ 13.0%
Blackrock, Inc. $2.6M 1.6M 1.2% ▲ 8.3%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Autolus Therapeutics plc's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Piccina Cintia U.S. CCO & Country Gen Manager September 2, 2026 Sell 6,713 $2.34 $15,708

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 11, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 11, 2026
  • May 14, 2026
  • March 27, 2026
  • November 12, 2025
  • August 12, 2025
  • May 8, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Autolus Therapeutics plc was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Autolus Therapeutics plc in brief

What does Autolus Therapeutics plc do?
Autolus Therapeutics plc is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Autolus Therapeutics plc's stock ticker?
Autolus Therapeutics plc trades under the ticker AUTL on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Autolus Therapeutics plc's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Autolus Therapeutics plc reported revenue of $117M, 292.2% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Autolus Therapeutics plc's free cash flow?
Autolus Therapeutics plc's free-cash-flow margin is -198.3% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
Who are Autolus Therapeutics plc's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Mak Capital One LLC, Blackstone Inc. and Syncona Portfolio Ltd. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Autolus Therapeutics plc's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Autolus Therapeutics plc's market capitalisation was about $378M and net debt of -$171M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are Autolus Therapeutics plc's competitors?
In our Biotechnology peer group, the companies closest to Autolus Therapeutics plc are Arcus Biosciences, Inc., ARS Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Mesoblast LTD, Xencor Inc and Agenus Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Autolus Therapeutics plc's.
Are insiders buying or selling Autolus Therapeutics plc stock?
Over the last 12 months, Autolus Therapeutics plc's directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 1 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Autolus Therapeutics plc's next earnings date?
Around November 10, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Autolus Therapeutics plc announces its own schedule.