Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc. is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Insiders1 buying, 0 selling1 purchase and 0 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
- Funds63 adding, 58 cuttingOf 24 active managers that changed their stake, 13 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers
The Fundamentalytics view
Current signal Results well ahead of expectations: Reported earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate by 26% in the quarter to 2026-06-30.
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
- High operating margin. 39.4% of revenue is left as operating profit.
- Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 6.4% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.
- Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.1bn.
Things to watch
- Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 51% and a beta of 0.8 against the S&P 500.
Latest results: FY2021 Q4
- Earnings per share
- -$0.41 against an average estimate of -$0.56: beat by 26.1%
- Revenue
- $192m
- Share reaction
- +0.4% in the first session after the results on August 12, 2026, against +0.9% for the S&P 500
- Next report
- November 11, 2026; average EPS estimate -$0.51
Price chart
- 1 day-0.2%
- 1 week-1.4%
- 1 month-20.1%
- This year+14.8%
- 1 year+26.2%
- 5 years-65.8%
- S&P 500 this year+11.2%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Profitability
- EPS (TTM, diluted)
- $-2.09
Growth
- Share count change
- −6.4%
Earnings
- Last results
- August 12, 2026
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
- ResultsSEC 8-KRead source ↗
No model value for Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc. at the moment. Current status: data-quality checks not passed. Available reported financials are shown below.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.
Forecasts and guidance
Next results: November 11, 2026. Analysts expect revenue of $0 and EPS of −$0.51 (range −$0.59 to −$0.42) for the quarter.
Analysts' consensus
| Fiscal year | EPS | Growth | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current | −$1.99 | −2% | — | 0% |
| Next | −$1.48 | +25% | $30m | 0% |
How the EPS forecast has moved
The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +20.3% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s forecast and 2 cut it.
Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).
View chart data
| Period | Current fiscal year | Next fiscal year |
|---|---|---|
| 90 days ago | −$1.65 | −$1.38 |
| 60 days ago | −$1.93 | −$1.39 |
| 30 days ago | −$1.93 | −$1.39 |
| 7 days ago | −$1.93 | −$1.39 |
| Now | −$1.99 | −$1.48 |
Earnings against estimates
| Quarter to | Estimate | Actual | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | −$0.56 | −$0.41 | +26.1% |
| Dec 2025 | −$0.48 | −$0.57 | −17.5% |
| Sept 2025 | −$0.41 | −$0.53 | −27.7% |
Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.
Positioning
- Short interest
- 4.9% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 10.36 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- −60% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 79% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 13.4% of shares
- Employees
- 55 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedReturn and risk by year
| Calendar year | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 to date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return | ||||||
| AVIR | −79% | −46% | −37% | +10% | +7% | +15% |
| Industry peers (median) | −35% | −57% | −17% | −29% | −5% | −27% |
| S&P 500 | +29% | −18% | +26% | +25% | +18% | +11% |
| Months that ended higher | ||||||
| AVIR | 58% | 42% | 25% | 42% | 42% | 55% |
| S&P 500 | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 75% | 46% |
| Largest fall from a high during the year | ||||||
| AVIR | −91% | −53% | −45% | −36% | −28% | −34% |
| S&P 500 | −5% | −25% | −10% | −8% | −19% | −9% |
Worst fall since October 30, 2020: 97% from February 8, 2021 to May 14, 2025. Getting back needed a 3368% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.
Price behaviour
- 52-week range
- $2.96 – $6.15
- From 52-week high
- −33.3%
- vs 50-day average
- −18.3%
- vs 200-day average
- −16.9%
- Volatility (1 year)
- 51%
- Beta vs S&P 500
- 0.83
Share price after results
- Next day
- 4 up, 8 down typical move ±5.7%
- After a week
- 5 up, 7 down typical move ±7.7%
- After a month
- 5 up, 7 down typical move ±11.1%
| Results released | Next day | S&P 500 next day | 5 days | 21 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 12, 2026 | +0.4% | +0.9% | +10.7% | +5.1% |
| May 12, 2026 | −15.5% | +0.4% | −23.3% | −19.4% |
| March 5, 2026 | +18.3% | −1.9% | +22.5% | +17.9% |
| January 8, 2026 | −0.9% | +0.7% | −1.1% | +19.0% |
| November 12, 2025 | −9.5% | −1.6% | −6.8% | −6.8% |
| August 7, 2025 | −3.2% | +0.7% | 0.0% | −6.9% |
| May 12, 2025 | −3.3% | +4.0% | +3.3% | +16.7% |
| April 17, 2025 | −4.7% | −2.2% | −3.7% | −6.3% |
| March 6, 2025 | −0.7% | −1.2% | +1.7% | −7.3% |
| January 14, 2025 | +3.7% | +2.0% | −2.5% | −2.8% |
| November 7, 2024 | −2.2% | +1.2% | −7.5% | −15.6% |
| August 7, 2024 | +6.4% | +1.6% | +9.4% | +9.4% |
Fundamentals
Financial statements
| Fiscal year | 2020 Dec 2020 | 2021 Dec 2021 |
|---|---|---|
| Income | ||
| Revenue | 49 | 351 |
| EBITDA | −11 | 138 |
| Operating income | −11 | 138 |
| Net income | −11 | 121 |
| Diluted EPS | −$0.13 | $1.37 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue | — | +622.5% |
| Margins | ||
| EBITDA margin | −22.6% | 39.4% |
| Operating margin | −22.7% | 39.4% |
| Net margin | −22.5% | 34.5% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 610.1% | −24.8% |
| Cash flow | ||
| Cash from operations | 297 | −87 |
| Capital spending | 0 | 0 |
| Free cash flow | 297 | −87 |
| Stock-based pay | 7 | 40 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | 289 | −127 |
| Balance sheet | ||
| Cash | 850 | 764 |
| Total debt | 0 | 0 |
| Net debt (negative = net cash) | −850 | −764 |
| Diluted shares | 86m | 88m |
| Quarter | 2021 Q1 Mar 2021 | 2021 Q2 Jun 2021 | 2021 Q3 Sept 2021 | 2021 Q4 Dec 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income | ||||
| Revenue | 66 | 60 | 33 | 192 |
| EBITDA | 31 | 9 | −22 | 121 |
| Operating income | 31 | 9 | −22 | 121 |
| Net income | 31 | 2 | −28 | 117 |
| Diluted EPS | $0.34 | $0.02 | −$0.34 | $1.32 |
| Margins | ||||
| EBITDA margin | 46.5% | 14.4% | −67.5% | 63.1% |
| Operating margin | 46.5% | 14.4% | −67.5% | 63.1% |
| Net margin | 46.5% | 2.5% | −85.9% | 60.9% |
| Cash flow | ||||
| Cash from operations | −17 | −17 | 23 | −75 |
| Stock-based pay | 7 | 10 | 11 | 11 |
Dividends, buybacks and capital spending
- Diluted share count
- −6.4%
- year over year
Competitors: side by side with peers
| Last 12 months unless stated | AVIR | PHAR | IOVA | SVA | ARVN | MNKD | Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue, last 12 months | $351m | $376m | $325m | $386m | $317m | $394m | $58m |
| Revenue growth, last 12 months | — | 26.6% | 34.5% | 6.8% | −15.0% | 30.5% | 12.6% |
| Revenue growth, 3-year average | — | — | — | 66.1% | 26.1% | 35.5% | 13.7% |
| Revenue growth, latest quarter | — | — | 65.7% | — | >999% | 42.9% | 10.2% |
| Gross margin | — | 87.9% | 48.4% | 67.9% | — | 89.8% | 82.9% |
| Operating margin | 39.4% | 6.9% | −92.7% | −127.0% | −5.7% | 2.3% | −187.2% |
| Operating margin, 3-year average | — | — | −554.7% | −3.3% | −145.1% | 14.4% | −363.5% |
| Net margin | 34.5% | 0.8% | −89.1% | −15.5% | 2.9% | −11.1% | −163.5% |
| Cash from operations / revenue | −24.8% | 14.5% | −81.3% | −132.7% | −65.4% | −2.0% | −162.3% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | — | 14.3% | −91.2% | −145.4% | −65.9% | −4.6% | −162.4% |
| Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average | — | — | −482.4% | −14.0% | −135.2% | 4.1% | −310.0% |
| Stock pay / revenue | 11.3% | 3.7% | 14.4% | 0.0% | 11.6% | 7.1% | 19.2% |
| Change in share count | −6.4% | −4.9% | 29.6% | 0.0% | −7.6% | 6.1% | 8.1% |
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $276M
- Institutions reporting
- 124
- Shares held vs prior quarter
- ▼ 1.1%
- Positions opened / closed
- 17 / 20
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC | $55.8M | 12.0M | 20.2% | ▲ 0.4% |
| Blackrock, Inc. | $40.5M | 8.7M | 14.7% | ▲ 3.4% |
| Bml Capital Management, LLC | $32.3M | 7.0M | 11.7% | ▼ 1.5% |
| Tang Capital Management LLC | $22.4M | 4.8M | 8.1% | 0.0% |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | $13.8M | 3.0M | 5.0% | ▼ 8.7% |
| Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors, LLC | $9.7M | 2.1M | 3.5% | ▼ 12.1% |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC | $9.5M | 2.0M | 3.4% | ▲ 28.6% |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | $9.1M | 2.0M | 3.3% | ▲ 12.1% |
| State Street Corp | $7.7M | 1.7M | 2.8% | ▼ 2.5% |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP | $7M | 1.5M | 2.5% | ▼ 19.2% |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | $6M | 1.3M | 2.2% | ▲ 3.5% |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | $5.3M | 1.1M | 1.9% | ▼ 3.0% |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chart| Insider | Date | Trade | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Murphy Polly A. Director | May 18, 2026 | Buy | 6,100 | $4.17 | $25,437 |
From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Results announcements
- August 12, 2026
- May 12, 2026
- March 5, 2026
- January 8, 2026
- November 12, 2025
- August 7, 2025
Recent SEC filings
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 8-K Current report
- DEF 14A Proxy statement
- 10-K Annual report
- 8-K Current report
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| Financial statements | SEC 10-K and 10-Q filings | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc. in brief
- What does Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc. do?
- Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc. is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.
- What is Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s stock ticker?
- Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc. trades under the ticker AVIR on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- Who are Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are FMR LLC, Blackrock, Inc. and Bml Capital Management, LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- What is Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s market cap?
- On December 31, 2021, Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $789M, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 6.5 and net debt of -$764M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
- Who are Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s competitors?
- In our Biotechnology peer group, the companies closest to Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc. are Pharming Group N.V., Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc., Sinovac Biotech LTD, Arvinas, Inc. and Mannkind Corp. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s.
- Are insiders buying or selling Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc. stock?
- Over the last 12 months, Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 1 open-market purchases and 0 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
- When is Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s next earnings date?
- Around November 11, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc. announces its own schedule.
Follow research on Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.