Avalyn Pharma Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Avalyn Pharma shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 90 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Avalyn Pharma, and 0 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 43.9M shares, — on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 22.7M shares; index fund managers were net buyers of 2.7M shares. 90 opened a new position and 0 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 90 institutions, 90 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 0 institutions, 0 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +43.9M shares (—)
Net change, active managers +22.7M shares (—), 29 bought, 0 sold
Buyers versus sellers
90 bought 0 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 29 bought · 0 sold · +22.7M
Index fund managers 8 bought · 0 sold · +2.7M
Other institutions 53 bought · 0 sold · +18.5M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | +5.8M New position | 5.8M | $192M |
| Novo Holdings A/S | +3.9M New position | 3.9M | $128M |
| Sr One Capital Management, LP | +3.3M New position | 3.3M | $109M |
| Perceptive Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +2.7M New position | 2.7M | $88.1M |
| Montanova Capital, LLC Hedge fund | +2.5M New position | 2.5M | $82.4M |
| Nvp Associates, LLC | +2.3M New position | 2.3M | $74.7M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +2.2M New position | 2.2M | $72.5M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +1.7M New position | 1.7M | $57.1M |
| Catalio Capital Management, LP | +1.7M New position | 1.7M | $55.2M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | +1.6M New position | 1.6M | $52.8M |
| Eventide Asset Management, LLC | +1.4M New position | 1.4M | $45.3M |
| Bellevue Group AG | +1.4M New position | 1.4M | $44.4M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +977K New position | 977K | $32.2M |
| Pivotal Bioventure Partners Investment Advisor LLC | +967K New position | 967K | $31.8M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +959K New position | 959K | $31.6M |
| Andera Partners | +930K New position | 930K | $30.6M |
| Jennison Associates LLC Active manager | +813K New position | 813K | $26.8M |
| Braidwell LP Hedge fund | +801K New position | 801K | $26.4M |
| Tpg Gp A, LLC | +773K New position | 773K | $25.4M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +740K New position | 740K | $24.4M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | +5.8M New position | 5.8M | $192M |
| Perceptive Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +2.7M New position | 2.7M | $88.1M |
| Montanova Capital, LLC Hedge fund | +2.5M New position | 2.5M | $82.4M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +2.2M New position | 2.2M | $72.5M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +1.7M New position | 1.7M | $57.1M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | +1.6M New position | 1.6M | $52.8M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +959K New position | 959K | $31.6M |
| Jennison Associates LLC Active manager | +813K New position | 813K | $26.8M |
| Braidwell LP Hedge fund | +801K New position | 801K | $26.4M |
| Deerfield Management Company, L.P. Hedge fund | +731K New position | 731K | $24.1M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| No institution cut its holding. | |||
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| None of the active managers on our list. | |||
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| FMR LLCActive manager | 5.8M | $192M |
| Novo Holdings A/S | 3.9M | $128M |
| Sr One Capital Management, LP | 3.3M | $109M |
| Perceptive Advisors LLCHedge fund | 2.7M | $88.1M |
| Montanova Capital, LLCHedge fund | 2.5M | $82.4M |
| Nvp Associates, LLC | 2.3M | $74.7M |
| Wellington Management Group LLPActive manager | 2.2M | $72.5M |
| Price T Rowe Associates IncActive manager | 1.7M | $57.1M |
| Catalio Capital Management, LP | 1.7M | $55.2M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.Active manager | 1.6M | $52.8M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| No institution sold its whole holding. | ||
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 92
- Ten largest holders
- 62.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 6.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 51.6% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 29 | 0 | 29 | 0 | +22.7M | — |
| Index fund managers | 8 | 0 | 8 | 0 | +2.7M | — |
| Other institutions | 53 | 0 | 53 | 0 | +18.5M | — |