Avalyn Pharma Inc. is a US-listed company in the pharmaceuticals industry. Its financial year ends in December.
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Insiders3 buying, 0 selling4 purchases and 0 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
- Funds90 adding, 0 cuttingOf 29 active managers that changed their stake, 29 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers
The Fundamentalytics view
Current signal Results well short of expectations: Reported earnings per share missed the analysts' consensus estimate by 74% in the quarter to 2026-06-30.
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
Nothing in Avalyn Pharma Inc.'s latest figures clears our strength thresholds.
Things to watch
- Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 63% and a beta of -0.1 against the S&P 500.
Latest results
- Earnings per share
- -$0.98 against an average estimate of -$0.56: missed by 73.5%
- Share reaction
- +3.2% in the first session after the results on August 12, 2026, against +0.9% for the S&P 500
- Next report
- November 16, 2026; average EPS estimate -$0.75
Price chart
- 1 day-0.1%
- 1 week-5.7%
- 1 month-9.0%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Earnings
- Last results
- August 12, 2026
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
- LeadershipSEC 8-KRead source ↗
- Results
Avalyn Pharma Inc. reported results
SEC 8-KRead source ↗
No model value for Avalyn Pharma Inc. at the moment. Current status: limited reported history: available models are shown without a Buy/Hold/Sell rating. Available reported financials are shown below.
Valuation models
We value Avalyn Pharma Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.8%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.86 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.
| Model | Value per share | In the combined value? |
|---|---|---|
| Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. | — | Does not apply: no twelve-month earnings or share count in the filings yet |
| Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. | — | Does not apply: no twelve-month earnings or share count in the filings yet |
| Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. | — | Does not apply: no twelve-month earnings or share count in the filings yet |
| Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. | — | Does not apply: revenue and margins don't support a positive value |
| Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. | — | Does not apply: no twelve-month earnings or share count in the filings yet |
| Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (price-to-earnings vs peers) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. | — | No model applies: the filings don’t yet support a value. |
Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Avalyn Pharma Inc. with Pharmaceuticals in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.
Forecasts and guidance
Next results: November 16, 2026, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $0 and EPS of −$0.75 (range −$0.79 to −$0.71) for the quarter.
Analysts' consensus
| Fiscal year | EPS | Growth | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current | −$2.69 | — | — | — |
| Next | −$2.58 | +4% | — | 0% |
How the EPS forecast has moved
The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +38.7% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Avalyn Pharma Inc.'s forecast and 0 cut it.
Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).
View chart data
| Period | Current fiscal year | Next fiscal year |
|---|---|---|
| 90 days ago | −$1.94 | −$1.90 |
| 60 days ago | −$1.94 | −$1.90 |
| 30 days ago | −$1.94 | −$1.90 |
| 7 days ago | −$1.94 | −$1.90 |
| Now | −$2.69 | −$2.58 |
Earnings against estimates
| Quarter to | Estimate | Actual | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | −$0.56 | −$0.98 | −73.5% |
| Mar 2026 | −$0.81 | −$21.83 | −2578.5% |
Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.
Positioning
- Short interest
- 5.3% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 7.21 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- +12% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- — of shares
- Held by insiders
- 0.0% of shares
- Employees
- 55 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedPrice behaviour
- 52-week range
- Not enough history
- From 52-week high
- —
- vs 50-day average
- −14.4%
- vs 200-day average
- —
- Volatility (1 year)
- 63%
- Beta vs S&P 500
- -0.05
Share price after results
- Next day
- 2 up, 0 down typical move ±4.1%
- After a week
- 2 up, 0 down typical move ±10.4%
- After a month
- 1 up, 1 down typical move ±6.4%
| Results released | Next day | S&P 500 next day | 5 days | 21 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 12, 2026 | +3.2% | +0.9% | +9.9% | −5.3% |
| June 3, 2026 | +4.9% | −0.3% | +10.9% | +7.5% |
Fundamentals
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $1.4B
- Institutions reporting
- 92
- Positions opened / closed
- 90 / 0
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC | $192M | 5.8M | 13.3% | — |
| Novo Holdings A/S | $128M | 3.9M | 8.8% | — |
| Sr One Capital Management, LP | $109M | 3.3M | 7.5% | — |
| Perceptive Advisors LLC | $88.1M | 2.7M | 6.1% | — |
| Montanova Capital, LLC | $82.4M | 2.5M | 5.7% | — |
| Nvp Associates, LLC | $74.7M | 2.3M | 5.2% | — |
| Wellington Management Group LLP | $72.5M | 2.2M | 5.0% | — |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | $57.1M | 1.7M | 3.9% | — |
| Catalio Capital Management, LP | $55.2M | 1.7M | 3.8% | — |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | $52.8M | 1.6M | 3.6% | — |
| Eventide Asset Management, LLC | $45.3M | 1.4M | 3.1% | — |
| Bellevue Group AG | $44.4M | 1.4M | 3.1% | — |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Avalyn Pharma Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chart| Insider | Date | Trade | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Simeon 10% owner | May 1, 2026 | Buy | 277,778 | $18.00 | $5M |
| George Simeon 10% owner | May 1, 2026 | Buy | 277,777 | $18.00 | $5M |
| Carroll Jill Director | May 1, 2026 | Buy | 277,778 | $18.00 | $5M |
| Novo Holdings A/S 10% owner | May 1, 2026 | Buy | 555,555 | $18.00 | $10M |
From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Results announcements
- August 12, 2026
- June 3, 2026
Recent SEC filings
- 8-K Current report
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Avalyn Pharma Inc. in brief
- What does Avalyn Pharma Inc. do?
- Avalyn Pharma Inc. is a US-listed company in the pharmaceuticals industry. Its financial year ends in December.
- What is Avalyn Pharma Inc.'s stock ticker?
- Avalyn Pharma Inc. trades under the ticker AVLN on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- Who are Avalyn Pharma Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are FMR LLC, Novo Holdings A/S and Sr One Capital Management, LP. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- Are insiders buying or selling Avalyn Pharma Inc. stock?
- Over the last 12 months, Avalyn Pharma Inc.'s directors and officers reported 4 open-market purchases and 0 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
- When is Avalyn Pharma Inc.'s next earnings date?
- Around November 16, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Avalyn Pharma Inc. announces its own schedule.
Follow research on Avalyn Pharma Inc.
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.