Balchem Corp: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Balchem shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 183 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Balchem, and 208 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 30K shares, +0.1% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 383K shares (−5.8%); index fund managers were net buyers of 295K shares (+2.5%). 42 opened a new position and 47 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 183 institutions, 42 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 208 institutions, 47 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +30K shares (+0.1%)
Net change, active managers −383K shares (−5.8%), 29 bought, 30 sold
Buyers versus sellers
183 bought 65 208 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 29 bought · 30 sold · −383K
Index fund managers 10 bought · 1 sold · +295K
Other institutions 144 bought · 177 sold · +118K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | +217K +298.0% | 290K | $49M |
| Boston Trust Walden Corp | +191K New position | 191K | $32.3M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | +164K +36.2% | 617K | $104M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +123K +2.5% | 5.0M | $839M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +104K +61.6% | 272K | $46M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +85K New position | 85K | $14.4M |
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | +80K +22.2% | 440K | $74.5M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +75K +7.2% | 1.1M | $190M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +72K +16.7% | 502K | $84.8M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +67K +57.3% | 185K | $31.2M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +57K +138.1% | 98K | $16.5M |
| Congress Asset Management Co Active manager | +57K +12.7% | 503K | $84.9M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +41K +197.9% | 62K | $10.4M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +41K +3.3% | 1.3M | $217M |
| HRT Financial LP | +39K +80.3% | 87K | $14.6M |
| State Of Wisconsin Investment Board | +28K +364.9% | 36K | $6.1M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +28K +1.3% | 2.2M | $375M |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill, LLC Active manager | +23K +34.8% | 88K | $15M |
| Harvey Partners, LLC | +21K +18.5% | 136K | $23M |
| Nuveen, LLC | +21K +5.3% | 414K | $70M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +85K New position | 85K | $14.4M |
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | +80K +22.2% | 440K | $74.5M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +72K +16.7% | 502K | $84.8M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +67K +57.3% | 185K | $31.2M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +57K +138.1% | 98K | $16.5M |
| Congress Asset Management Co Active manager | +57K +12.7% | 503K | $84.9M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +41K +197.9% | 62K | $10.4M |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill, LLC Active manager | +23K +34.8% | 88K | $15M |
| Algert Global LLC Hedge fund | +21K +11.0% | 208K | $35.2M |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +19K New position | 19K | $3.2M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wasatch Advisors LP Active manager | −373K −26.2% | 1.1M | $178M |
| Geneva Capital Management LLC Active manager | −163K −19.3% | 683K | $115M |
| Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC | −163K −13.1% | 1.1M | $184M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −97K −46.6% | 111K | $18.8M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −96K −97.8% | 2,122 | $358,512 |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −85K −20.0% | 342K | $58.1M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −67K −72.1% | 26K | $4.4M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −54K −39.7% | 82K | $13.8M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −38K −6.4% | 560K | $94.7M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −34K −94.1% | 2,108 | $356,147 |
| Barclays PLC | −34K −87.1% | 5,010 | $846,440 |
| Bank Of America Corp | −32K −17.6% | 152K | $25.6M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −31K −77.9% | 8,897 | $1.5M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −29K −37.5% | 49K | $8.3M |
| UBS Group AG | −29K −32.9% | 59K | $10M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −28K −90.4% | 2,935 | $495,868 |
| Congruence Capital, LLC | −27K −30.9% | 61K | $10.2M |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | −25K −15.3% | 137K | $23.2M |
| Summittx Capital, L.P. | −23K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Morgan Stanley | −23K −2.7% | 834K | $141M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wasatch Advisors LP Active manager | −373K −26.2% | 1.1M | $178M |
| Geneva Capital Management LLC Active manager | −163K −19.3% | 683K | $115M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −97K −46.6% | 111K | $18.8M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −67K −72.1% | 26K | $4.4M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −54K −39.7% | 82K | $13.8M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −38K −6.4% | 560K | $94.7M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −34K −94.1% | 2,108 | $356,147 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −31K −77.9% | 8,897 | $1.5M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −29K −37.5% | 49K | $8.3M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −28K −90.4% | 2,935 | $495,868 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Boston Trust Walden Corp | 191K | $32.3M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited PartnershipHedge fund | 85K | $14.4M |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LPHedge fund | 19K | $3.2M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LPHedge fund | 17K | $2.9M |
| Elo Mutual Pension Insurance Co | 12K | $2.1M |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P.Hedge fund | 12K | $2M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLCActive manager | 8,315 | $1.4M |
| Diametric Capital, LP | 7,700 | $1.3M |
| Entropy Technologies, LP | 5,737 | $969,266 |
| M&T Bank Corp | 3,744 | $632,814 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Summittx Capital, L.P. | 23K | $3.9M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et AlHedge fund | 23K | $3.8M |
| Winton Group LtdHedge fund | 22K | $3.7M |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | 14K | $2.3M |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | 6,467 | $1.1M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 5,922 | $1M |
| Fieldview Capital Management, LLC | 5,903 | $1M |
| Voleon Capital Management LPHedge fund | 5,410 | $916,887 |
| Verition Fund Management LLCHedge fund | 4,874 | $826,046 |
| Praxis Investment Management Inc | 3,617 | $613,000 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 413
- Ten largest holders
- 52.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 41.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 21.6% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 29 | 30 | 7 | 6 | −383K | −5.8% |
| Index fund managers | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | +295K | +2.5% |
| Other institutions | 144 | 177 | 35 | 41 | +118K | +1.2% |