undamentalytics Newsletter

Balchem Corp (BCPC) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: BCPC Nasdaq Specialty Chemicals Next results ~January 19, 2027

B Fundamentals grade

Balchem Corp is a US-listed company in the specialty chemicals industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$110

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$81–$140 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (2.8%–12.8% a year).

Price vs value

Overvalued

The price is above our entire value range; our base value is 39% below it.

Price used: $177.36, November 3, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Balchem files

Where Balchem stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to September 2026 was $1.11bn, up 9.4% on a year earlier, slower than the 10.1% growth a quarter earlier. That growth ranks 3 of 20 among the specialty chemicals companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin held at 15.8%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades B. It passes 2 of our 2 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $107 a share, against a share price of $171. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in about 15.8% a year of cash-flow growth for five years, faster than the 6.8% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

Source: 10-Q filed October 23, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~January 19, 2027 (estimated)

Balchem Corp's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 9.4% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 15.8%. Where it stands out: operating margin of 20.7% ranks 1 of 39 specialty chemicals companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$110 per share in the base case (~$81–$140 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 1.6% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.

Things to watch

  • Priced above our value. The share price of $174.60 is 38% above our value per share of $110.

Latest results: FY2026 Q3

Filed October 23, 2026
Earnings per share
$1.57 against an average estimate of $1.54: beat by 1.7%
Revenue
$291m, up 8.6% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-1.5% in the first session after the results on October 23, 2026, against +0.2% for the S&P 500
Next report
October 23, 2026; average EPS estimate $1.47

Balchem's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+1.6%
  • 1 week+5.1%
  • 1 month+6.5%
  • This year+13.8%
  • 1 year+17.0%
  • 5 years+16.1%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$1.1B
Operating margin
20.7%
Net margin
15.4%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$5.30

Growth

Revenue growth
+9.4%
Change in growth rate
−0.7 pts
Share count change
−1.6%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$175M
FCF margin
15.8%
Stock pay % of revenue
1.8%

Earnings

Last results
October 23, 2026
Next results (est.)
January 19, 2027

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Announcement
  2. Our research
  3. Results
  4. Announcement
  5. Regulatory
  6. Announcement
  7. Announcement
  8. Announcement
  9. Results
  10. Agreement

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies about 16.4% a year of cash-flow growth for five years.That is faster than the 6.8% a year revenue growth Balchem has delivered.

  • Priced in16.4%
  • Last 12 months9.4%
  • 3 years a year6.2%
  • 5 years a year6.8%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($177.17, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Sell12-month view
12-month price target
~$110
Price used
$177.17close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▼ 39%
Uncertainty
Medium

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Balchem Corp's free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($153M, FY2026 Q3 TTM), growing 7.1% and 7.3% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 7.8% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$81–~$140 ; that spread sets a 25% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Balchem Corp's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $153M, FY2026 Q3 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Balchem Corp as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.4%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.77 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$110 ~$81–$140 Primary model, counts double
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$89 ~$74–$110 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$64 ~$44–$95 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$68 ~$57–$84 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$87 ~$64–$110 4 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Balchem Corp with Specialty Chemicals in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −25%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +33%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −6%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▲ +2%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −15%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $68$92$125$169$225$298
8.5% $51$69$93$124$164$216
10% $41$55$74$97$128$167

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Balchem Corp: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$57.68$79.98$77.21$75.52$98.47$112.21$164.83$120.08$147.07$162.00$153.36$174.60
Market value$1.8bn$2.6bn$2.5bn$2.5bn$3.2bn$3.6bn$5.4bn$3.9bn$4.8bn$5.3bn$5.0bn$5.6bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$211m$223m$179m$102m$185m$79m$5m$374m$245m$140m$89m$58m
Enterprise value$2.0bn$2.8bn$2.7bn$2.6bn$3.4bn$3.7bn$5.4bn$4.3bn$5.0bn$5.4bn$5.1bn$5.7bn
Multiples
Price / sales 3.3x4.6x4.2x3.8x5.0x5.2x6.7x4.1x5.2x5.6x4.8x5.1x
Price / earnings 30.6x45.6x27.6x31.2x40.2x43.1x56.0x36.9x44.0x41.3x32.3x32.9x
Price / free cash flow 29.2x30.2x29.9x24.6x32.4x30.8x43.3x43.5x26.0x29.1x23.1x25.1x
EV / EBITDA 15.2x20.3x18.9x16.8x22.8x22.9x30.6x21.6x23.4x23.6x20.0x20.4x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

72 /100

Strong moat

How hard Balchem's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 11 / 20

    Net income has been a median 7.4% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 12 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 32.1%, moving by 2.0 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 15 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 16.6%; its worst year was 15.4%.

  • Cash conversion 18 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 15.5% of revenue.

  • Discipline 17 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 1.2% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.3% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

Balchem Corp: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $5.87 +14% $1.1bn +9%
Next $6.36 +8% $1.2bn +6%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +4.1% in 90 days, across 3 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +3.3% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 3 analysts raised Balchem Corp's forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Balchem Corp, last 90 days
$5.60 $5.80 $6.00 $6.20 $6.40 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $5.68 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $5.84 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $5.84 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $5.84 Current fiscal year, Now: $5.87 $5.87 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $6.11 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $6.27 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $6.27 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $6.27 Next fiscal year, Now: $6.36 $6.36

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $5.68$6.11
60 days ago $5.84$6.27
30 days ago $5.84$6.27
7 days ago $5.84$6.27
Now $5.87$6.36

Earnings against estimates

Balchem Corp: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $1.54 $1.57 +1.7%
Jun 2026 $1.43 $1.49 +4.6%
Mar 2026 $1.33 $1.33 0.0%
Dec 2025 $1.28 $1.31 +1.9%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, October 23, 2026

No numeric guidance in Balchem Corp's latest earnings release (filed October 23, 2026). Some companies give their outlook only on the earnings call.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Balchem Corp's revenue by +7.1% next year and +7.3% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+6.7%, weight 60%) and the company's own record (+7.8%, weight 40%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

3 analysts, Nov 2026
Buy267%
Hold133%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Nov 20261113
  2. Oct 20261113

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Balchem Corp, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
2.2%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
2.04
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−17%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
93%
of shares
Held by insiders
0.5%
of shares
Employees
1,430
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +14.5%

$152.45 on October 31, 2025 to $174.60

Balchem Corp: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $986m $1.1bn +10.1%
Net margin 14.5% 15.1% +4.6%
P/E multiple 35.0x 34.4x −1.8%
Share count 33m 32m +1.3%

Biggest factor: revenue.

Last 3 years +46.7%

$119.01 on November 3, 2023 to $174.60

Balchem Corp: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $941m $1.1bn +15.4%
Net margin 10.6% 15.1% +43.2%
P/E multiple 38.8x 34.4x −11.4%
Share count 32m 32m +0.2%

Biggest factor: net margin.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Balchem Corp: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
BCPC+47%−27%+23%+10%−5%+14%
Industry peers (median)+17%−25%−9%+6%−15%+5%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
BCPC92%42%50%42%42%55%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
BCPC−19%−33%−19%−12%−20%−15%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 37% from September 18, 2018 to December 24, 2018. Getting back needed a 58% gain, reached on December 31, 2020, 738 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$146.46 – $183.26
From 52-week high
−4.7%
vs 50-day average
+2.7%
vs 200-day average
+3.1%
Volatility (1 year)
21%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.12

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
9 up, 3 down
typical move ±3.7%
After a week
8 up, 4 down
typical move ±4.9%
After a month
8 up, 3 down
typical move ±5.5%
Balchem Corp: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 23, 2026 −1.5% +0.2% −1.9% —
July 31, 2026 +6.7% +2.2% +10.3% +8.1%
April 30, 2026 −6.8% +1.3% −8.0% −9.8%
February 20, 2026 +0.4% −0.3% +3.7% −6.1%
October 21, 2025 +4.1% −0.5% +2.9% +1.0%
July 31, 2025 +0.1% −2.0% +4.8% +6.6%
April 24, 2025 −2.9% +2.8% −0.9% +4.8%
February 21, 2025 +2.6% −2.2% +7.9% +2.0%
October 25, 2024 +2.8% +0.3% +3.2% +9.9%
July 26, 2024 +3.9% +1.2% −1.9% −0.9%
May 3, 2024 +4.8% +2.3% +6.9% +4.7%
February 16, 2024 +7.4% −1.0% +6.2% +7.1%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Balchem Corp’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 3, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: rated Sell.

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: no liquid put and call pair for the same expiry.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Balchem Corp in five measures

Fundamentals grade B
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Balchem Corp
$900M $950M $1B $1.1B $1.1B $1.2B FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $922.4M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $929.6M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $932.4M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $942.4M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $953.7M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $964.5M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $985.9M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $1B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $1.1B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $1.1B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $1.1B $1.1B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q4 $922.4M
FY24 Q1 $929.6M
FY24 Q2 $932.4M
FY24 Q3 $942.4M
FY24 Q4 $953.7M
FY25 Q1 $964.5M
FY25 Q2 $985.9M
FY25 Q3 $1B
FY25 Q4 $1B
FY26 Q1 $1.1B
FY26 Q2 $1.1B
FY26 Q3 $1.1B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Balchem Corp
-5% 0% 5% 10% 15% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -2.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -1.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -0.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 1.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 3.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 3.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 5.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 7.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 8.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 9.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 10.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 9.4% 9.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q4 -2.1%
FY24 Q1 -1.7%
FY24 Q2 -0.9%
FY24 Q3 1.7%
FY24 Q4 3.4%
FY25 Q1 3.8%
FY25 Q2 5.7%
FY25 Q3 7.6%
FY25 Q4 8.8%
FY26 Q1 9.6%
FY26 Q2 10.1%
FY26 Q3 9.4%
Operating margin (TTM) Balchem Corp
17% 18% 19% 20% 21% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 17.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 17.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 18.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 18.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 19.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 19.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 20.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 20.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 20.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 20.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 20.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 20.7% 20.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 17.3%
FY24 Q1 17.9%
FY24 Q2 18.2%
FY24 Q3 18.4%
FY24 Q4 19.2%
FY25 Q1 19.9%
FY25 Q2 20.1%
FY25 Q3 20.2%
FY25 Q4 20.2%
FY26 Q1 20.2%
FY26 Q2 20.4%
FY26 Q3 20.7%
FCF margin (TTM) Balchem Corp
13% 14% 15% 16% 17% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 14.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 13.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 14.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 15.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 14.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 14.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 14.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 15.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 16.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 16.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 15.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 15.8% 15.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 14.0%
FY24 Q1 13.7%
FY24 Q2 14.8%
FY24 Q3 15.5%
FY24 Q4 14.1%
FY25 Q1 14.5%
FY25 Q2 14.5%
FY25 Q3 15.5%
FY25 Q4 16.5%
FY26 Q1 16.4%
FY26 Q2 15.8%
FY26 Q3 15.8%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar Balchem took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on research and running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $1B
  2. Cost of revenue $667M · 64.3%
  3. Gross profit $371M · 35.7%
  4. Research and development $18.5M · 1.8%
  5. Selling, general and admin $67.4M · 6.5%
  6. Other operating costs $75.4M · 7.3%
  7. Operating income $209M · 20.2%
  8. Income tax $44.2M · 4.3%
  9. Interest and other $10.3M · 1.0%
  10. Net income $155M · 14.9%
Where Balchem's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $1B
Cost of revenue $667M 64.3% of revenue
Gross profit $371M 35.7% of revenue
Research and development $18.5M 1.8% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $67.4M 6.5% of revenue
Other operating costs $75.4M 7.3% of revenue
Operating income $209M 20.2% of revenue
Income tax $44.2M 4.3% of revenue
Interest and other $10.3M 1.0% of revenue
Net income $155M 14.9% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Balchem's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Balchem Corp: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Sept 2026
Income
Revenue 219 255 292 310 337 541 552 553 595 644 644 704 799 942 922 954 1,037 1,109
Gross profit 67 78 86 90 97 144 168 181 189 204 211 224 243 280 302 336 371 404
EBITDA 49 58 66 69 76 113 134 137 141 152 148 162 176 197 214 231 255 278
Operating income 41 50 56 60 66 82 94 91 97 107 103 111 128 145 159 183 209 230
Net income 27 33 39 40 45 53 60 56 90 79 80 85 96 105 109 128 155 171
Diluted EPS $0.93 $1.12 $1.28 $1.32 $1.45 $1.69 $1.89 $1.75 $2.79 $2.42 $2.45 $2.60 $2.94 $3.25 $3.35 $3.93 $4.75 $5.30
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +16.2% +14.4% +6.3% +8.6% +60.6% +2.1% +0.1% +7.5% +8.2% +0.0% +9.3% +13.6% +17.9% −2.1% +3.4% +8.8% +9.4%
EBITDA — +19.6% +12.3% +6.0% +9.6% +48.1% +18.9% +2.3% +3.1% +7.4% −2.2% +9.4% +8.6% +11.7% +8.7% +7.8% +10.5% +11.7%
Operating income — +22.4% +13.0% +6.3% +9.7% +25.2% +14.4% −3.3% +6.7% +10.5% −4.2% +8.4% +14.7% +13.9% +9.6% +14.9% +14.4% +12.3%
Net income — +24.2% +16.5% +3.2% +12.2% +17.7% +13.1% −6.3% +60.9% −12.8% +1.4% +6.2% +13.6% +9.6% +3.0% +18.4% +20.5% +14.5%
Diluted EPS — +20.4% +14.3% +3.1% +9.8% +16.6% +11.8% −7.4% +59.4% −13.3% +1.2% +6.1% +13.1% +10.5% +3.1% +17.3% +20.9% +16.3%
Margins
Gross margin 30.5% 30.6% 29.5% 28.8% 28.9% 26.6% 30.4% 32.7% 31.8% 31.7% 32.8% 31.8% 30.4% 29.8% 32.7% 35.3% 35.7% 36.5%
EBITDA margin 22.2% 22.9% 22.4% 22.4% 22.6% 20.8% 24.2% 24.8% 23.8% 23.6% 23.1% 23.1% 22.1% 20.9% 23.2% 24.2% 24.6% 25.1%
Operating margin 18.5% 19.5% 19.3% 19.3% 19.5% 15.2% 17.0% 16.4% 16.3% 16.6% 15.9% 15.8% 16.0% 15.4% 17.3% 19.2% 20.2% 20.7%
Net margin 12.2% 13.0% 13.3% 12.9% 13.3% 9.8% 10.8% 10.1% 15.1% 12.2% 12.4% 12.0% 12.0% 11.2% 11.8% 13.5% 14.9% 15.4%
Free-cash-flow margin 20.3% 12.3% 13.1% 12.9% 14.1% 13.3% 11.3% 15.3% 14.0% 15.5% 15.3% 16.8% 15.6% 9.5% 19.9% 19.1% 20.9% 20.2%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 48 39 45 54 56 85 104 108 111 119 124 150 161 139 184 182 217 224
Capital spending 3 8 7 14 8 13 41 23 28 19 26 32 36 49 0 0 0 0
Free cash flow 45 31 38 40 48 72 63 85 83 100 99 118 124 89 184 182 217 224
Stock-based pay 3 4 4 4 4 5 7 7 6 6 8 8 11 13 16 17 18 20
Free cash flow after stock pay 42 27 35 36 44 68 56 78 77 93 91 110 114 76 168 165 198 204
Balance sheet
Cash 46 77 115 145 209 50 85 39 40 54 66 85 103 67 64 50 75 66
Total debt 0 5 4 3 4 298 296 261 219 156 251 164 109 441 310 190 164 124
Net debt (negative = net cash) −46 −72 −111 −141 −205 247 211 223 179 102 185 79 5 374 245 140 89 58
Diluted shares 29m 30m 30m 30m 31m 31m 32m 32m 32m 32m 33m 33m 33m 32m 32m 33m 33m 32m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 2 3 4 12 0 8 9 11 12 13 15 17 19 21 23 26 28 31
Buybacks 0 1 0 2 2 1 1 2 2 1 21 13 35 35 4 6 108 126
Total returned 2 4 4 13 2 9 10 12 14 15 36 30 54 56 27 31 136 156

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 2 checks passed · September 30, 2026
What it owns · $1.7bn
Short-term assets $405mLonger-term assets $1.3bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $1.7bn
Short-term liabilities $164mLonger-term liabilities $213mShareholders' equity $1.3bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $405m of assets due within a year against $164m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $405m short-term assets against $213m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Balchem Corp's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q3 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$126M
Dividends (TTM)
$30.8M
Returned to shareholders
89%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$118M
Diluted share count
−1.6%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
2.8%
dividends 0.6% + buybacks 2.3% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
18%
of net income paid out
R&D spending
1.9%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
48 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in specialty chemicals
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated BCPC HWKN ALTO ECVT PRM SXT Median
Revenue, last 12 months $1.1bn $1.1bn $943m $869m $757m $1.7bn $906m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 9.4% 9.0% 1.1% 39.8% 24.2% 9.5% 5.4%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 6.2% 6.8% −10.1% 4.6% 33.0% 6.3% 0.9%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 8.6% 11.9% 12.5% 42.0% 31.5% 10.6% 8.3%
Gross margin 36.5% 22.4% 6.8% 21.3% 54.7% 35.1% 28.8%
Operating margin 20.7% 11.1% 3.8% 9.4% −50.6% 14.5% 4.3%
Operating margin, 3-year average 19.8% 11.6% −1.8% 11.8% −13.6% 12.7% 5.5%
Net margin 15.4% 7.5% 5.5% −7.1% −44.9% 9.7% 0.8%
Cash from operations / revenue 20.2% 13.1% 6.9% 17.1% 16.9% 6.9% 6.9%
Free-cash-flow margin 15.8% 8.1% 5.3% 8.3% 12.8% −1.0% 4.3%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 15.6% 8.1% 1.4% 12.9% 19.9% 3.3% 5.1%
Stock pay / revenue 1.8% 0.7% 0.3% 1.2% 2.3% 1.0% 1.0%
Change in share count −1.6% −0.2% 4.0% −3.5% 6.7% 0.5% 0.1%

Median of all 42 companies we cover in specialty chemicals. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

42 specialty chemicals companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 9.4% 6.0% 11 of 42
Change in growth rate Growth -0.7pp +1.3pp 30 of 42
Gross margin Profitability 36.5% 31.5% 11 of 40
Operating margin Profitability 20.7% 3.8% 1 of 39
Net margin Profitability 15.4% 1.7% 2 of 42
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 15.8% 4.8% 2 of 42
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 1.8% 1.0% 25 of 36
Change in share count Balance sheet -1.6% 0.0% 11 of 37
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 48 days 59 days 11 of 30

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Product Sales $1B 99.8% ▲ 8.8%
Royalty $1.9M 0.2% ▲ 8.8%
Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
United States $759M 73.2% ▲ 5.0%
Outside the US $278M 26.8% ▲ 20.5%

From Balchem Corp's 10-K filed February 20, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$4.9B
Institutions reporting
413
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 1.5%
Positions opened / closed
42 / 47

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 183 institutions bought and 208 sold ; the biggest buyer was Thrivent Financial For Lutherans (+217K shares) and the biggest seller Wasatch Advisors LP (−373K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $839M 5.0M 17.1% ▲ 2.5%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $375M 2.2M 7.7% ▲ 1.3%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $244M 1.4M 5.0% ▲ 0.9%
State Street Corp $217M 1.3M 4.4% ▲ 3.3%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $190M 1.1M 3.9% ▲ 7.2%
Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC $184M 1.1M 3.8% ▼ 13.1%
Wasatch Advisors LP $178M 1.1M 3.6% ▼ 26.2%
Morgan Stanley $141M 834K 2.9% ▼ 2.7%
Geneva Capital Management LLC $115M 683K 2.4% ▼ 19.3%
First Trust Advisors LP $104M 617K 2.1% ▲ 36.2%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $103M 610K 2.1% ▲ 2.2%
FMR LLC $94.7M 560K 1.9% ▼ 6.4%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Balchem Corp's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Van Gunsteren Job Leonard SVP and GM, Specialty Products December 4, 2025 Sell 1,765 $153.80 $271,457
Van Gunsteren Job Leonard SVP and GM, Specialty Products December 4, 2025 Sell 4,235 $153.07 $648,251
Fischer David B Director December 3, 2025 Sell 6,000 $153.91 $923,460
Fischer David B Director December 3, 2025 Sell 2,000 $154.15 $308,300
Reid Martin Luther SVP Chief Supply Chain Officer November 11, 2025 Sell 1,200 $154.44 $185,328

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 6 trades and filings

In the last 12 months, 1 member of Congress disclosed 2 purchases and 0 sales of Balchem Corp shares.

  • Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr.(D-CA 31):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded September 17, 2026, filed October 12, 2026
  • Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr.(D-CA 31):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded July 10, 2026, filed September 4, 2026
  • Josh Gottheimer(D-NJ 5):Sale (partial), $1,001 - $15,000, traded April 9, 2025, filed May 14, 2025

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around January 19, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 23, 2026
  • July 31, 2026
  • April 30, 2026
  • February 20, 2026
  • October 21, 2025
  • July 31, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Balchem Corp was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Balchem Corp in brief

What does Balchem Corp do?
Balchem Corp is a US-listed company in the specialty chemicals industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Balchem Corp's stock ticker?
Balchem Corp trades under the ticker BCPC on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Balchem Corp's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Balchem Corp reported revenue of $1.1B, 9.4% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Balchem Corp's free cash flow?
Balchem Corp's free-cash-flow margin is 15.8% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 2 of the 42 specialty chemicals companies we cover.
What is Balchem Corp's fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Balchem Corp's free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$110 per share in the base case, and ~$81–$140 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Balchem Corp's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Balchem Corp buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Balchem Corp spent $126M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 1.6% over the year.
What is Balchem Corp's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Balchem Corp's market capitalisation was about $5.6B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 32.9 and net debt of $57.7M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Balchem Corp pay a dividend?
Yes: Balchem Corp paid $30.8M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 0.55% and a payout ratio of 18.0%.
Who are Balchem Corp's competitors?
In our Specialty Chemicals peer group, the companies closest to Balchem Corp are Hawkins Inc, Alto Ingredients, Inc., Ecovyst Inc., Perimeter Solutions, Inc. and Sensient Technologies Corp. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Balchem Corp's.
Are insiders buying or selling Balchem Corp stock?
Over the last 12 months, Balchem Corp's directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 5 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Balchem Corp's next earnings date?
Around January 19, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Balchem Corp announces its own schedule.