Heartbeam, Inc. is a US-listed company in the health care equipment industry. Its financial year ends in December.
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Insiders8 buying, 2 selling9 purchases and 3 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
- Funds20 adding, 12 cuttingOf 2 active managers that changed their stake, 1 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers
The Fundamentalytics view
Current signal Share count rising (dilution): Diluted shares outstanding rose 39.3% year over year.
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
Nothing in Heartbeam, Inc.'s latest figures clears our strength thresholds.
Things to watch
- Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 39.3% in a year.
- Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 163% and a beta of 2.0 against the S&P 500.
- Short interest rising. Shares sold short rose 17% in a month to 5.0% of tradable shares.
- Missing expectations. Earnings per share fell short of the consensus estimate in 2 of the last four quarters.
Latest results
- Earnings per share
- -$0.10 against an average estimate of -$0.09: missed by 11.1%
- Next report
- November 12, 2026
Price chart
- 1 day-25.6%
- 1 week0.0%
- 1 month-6.0%
- This year-83.0%
- 1 year-77.9%
- S&P 500 this year+11.2%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Profitability
- EPS (TTM, diluted)
- $-0.50
Growth
- Share count change
- +39.3%
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
- AgreementSEC 8-KRead source ↗
- Shareholder vote
Heartbeam, Inc. reported shareholder vote results
SEC 8-KRead source ↗
No model value for Heartbeam, Inc. at the moment. Current status: limited reported history: available models are shown without a Buy/Hold/Sell rating. Available reported financials are shown below.
The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.
Valuation models
We value Heartbeam, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.8%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.85 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.
| Model | Value per share | In the combined value? |
|---|---|---|
| Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. | — | Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review. |
| Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. | — | Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review. |
| Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. | — | Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review. |
| Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. | — | Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review. |
| Forward price-to-sales vs peers Next year's consensus sales per share times peers' typical forward price-to-sales; only when earnings are negative. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. | ~$0.1 ~$0.1–$0.3 | Left out: out of range vs price (0.20x) |
| Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. | — | Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review. |
| Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. | — | Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions. |
Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Heartbeam, Inc. with Health Care Equipment in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Low.
Forecasts and guidance
Next results: November 12, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $80000 for the quarter.
Analysts' consensus
| Fiscal year | EPS | Growth | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current | −$0.38 | +38% | $288330 | 0% |
| Next | −$0.29 | +25% | $4m | +1197% |
How the EPS forecast has moved
The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +1.8% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 1 analyst raised Heartbeam, Inc.'s forecast and 0 cut it.
Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).
View chart data
| Period | Current fiscal year | Next fiscal year |
|---|---|---|
| 90 days ago | −$0.38 | −$0.30 |
| 60 days ago | −$0.37 | −$0.30 |
| 30 days ago | −$0.40 | −$0.31 |
| 7 days ago | −$0.38 | −$0.29 |
| Now | −$0.38 | −$0.29 |
Earnings against estimates
| Quarter to | Estimate | Actual | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | −$0.09 | −$0.10 | −11.1% |
| Mar 2026 | −$0.14 | −$0.12 | +11.1% |
| Dec 2025 | −$0.14 | −$0.14 | −1.8% |
| Sept 2025 | −$0.15 | −$0.15 | +3.2% |
Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.
Positioning
- Short interest
- 5.0% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 0.13 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- +17% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 15% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 19.6% of shares
- Employees
- 16 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedReturn and risk by year
| Calendar year | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 to date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return | |||||
| BEAT | +58% | −52% | −2% | +4% | −83% |
| Industry peers (median) | −37% | −8% | −20% | −16% | −13% |
| S&P 500 | −18% | +26% | +25% | +18% | +11% |
| Months that ended higher | |||||
| BEAT | 50% | 50% | 42% | 42% | 27% |
| S&P 500 | 42% | 67% | 75% | 75% | 46% |
| Largest fall from a high during the year | |||||
| BEAT | −68% | −77% | −42% | −77% | −87% |
| S&P 500 | −25% | −10% | −8% | −19% | −9% |
Worst fall since November 11, 2021: 94% from December 13, 2022 to September 25, 2026. Getting back needed a 1550% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.
Price behaviour
- 52-week range
- $0.36 – $3.44
- From 52-week high
- −88.1%
- vs 50-day average
- −7.2%
- vs 200-day average
- −52.2%
- Volatility (1 year)
- 163%
- Beta vs S&P 500
- 1.97
Fundamentals
Dividends, buybacks and capital spending
- Diluted share count
- +39.3%
- year over year
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $6.1M
- Institutions reporting
- 42
- Shares held vs prior quarter
- ▲ 57.7%
- Positions opened / closed
- 10 / 6
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | $1.6M | 2.1M | 26.3% | ▲ 78.5% |
| Blackrock, Inc. | $740,878 | 988K | 12.2% | ▲ 10.0% |
| Corsair Capital Management, L.P. | $684,375 | 913K | 11.2% | New |
| Bleichroeder LP | $468,750 | 625K | 7.7% | New |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | $359,585 | 479K | 5.9% | ▲ 27.1% |
| Smith Salley Wealth Management | $275,735 | 368K | 4.5% | 0.0% |
| UBS Group AG | $224,189 | 299K | 3.7% | ▼ 10.8% |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | $206,114 | 275K | 3.4% | ▲ 83.1% |
| Sigma Planning Corp | $185,775 | 248K | 3.1% | ▲ 86.9% |
| Beacon Pointe Advisors, LLC | $185,294 | 247K | 3.0% | ▼ 0.2% |
| O'Shaughnessy Asset Management, LLC | $156,143 | 208K | 2.6% | 0.0% |
| Ritholtz Wealth Management | $156,143 | 208K | 2.6% | 0.0% |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Heartbeam, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chart| Insider | Date | Trade | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strome Mark E Director | April 16, 2026 | Buy | 750,000 | $0.80 | $600,000 |
| Ortigas-Wedekind Marga Director | April 16, 2026 | Buy | 25,000 | $0.80 | $20,000 |
| Eno Robert Paul President | April 16, 2026 | Buy | 12,500 | $0.80 | $10,000 |
| Ferrari Richard Director | April 16, 2026 | Buy | 62,500 | $0.80 | $50,000 |
| Vajdic Branislav Director | April 16, 2026 | Buy | 31,250 | $0.80 | $25,000 |
| Jaff Michael R Director | April 16, 2026 | Buy | 31,250 | $0.80 | $25,000 |
| Elfrink Willem Director | April 16, 2026 | Buy | 187,500 | $0.80 | $150,000 |
| Cruickshank Tim CFO | April 16, 2026 | Buy | 31,250 | $0.80 | $25,000 |
| Ferrari Richard Director | April 16, 2026 | Buy | 57,500 | $0.80 | $46,000 |
| De Urioste George Director | December 18, 2025 | Sell | 33,185 | $2.83 | $93,914 |
| De Urioste George Director | December 17, 2025 | Sell | 23,961 | $3.68 | $88,176 |
| Strome Mark E 10% owner | December 17, 2025 | Sell | 250,000 | $3.58 | $895,000 |
From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Results announcements
Recent SEC filings
- 8-K Current report
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- DEF 14A Proxy statement
- 10-Q Quarterly report
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Heartbeam, Inc. in brief
- What does Heartbeam, Inc. do?
- Heartbeam, Inc. is a US-listed company in the health care equipment industry. Its financial year ends in December.
- What is Heartbeam, Inc.'s stock ticker?
- Heartbeam, Inc. trades under the ticker BEAT on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- Who are Heartbeam, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Vanguard Capital Management LLC, Blackrock, Inc. and Corsair Capital Management, L.P. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- Are insiders buying or selling Heartbeam, Inc. stock?
- Over the last 12 months, Heartbeam, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 9 open-market purchases and 3 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
- When is Heartbeam, Inc.'s next earnings date?
- Around November 12, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Heartbeam, Inc. announces its own schedule.
Follow research on Heartbeam, Inc.
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.