Bgin Blockchain Ltd is a US-listed company in the internet services & infrastructure industry. Its financial year ends in December.
Stock price today
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
Model estimate per share
~$2.0
Valuation models combined (2)
Base case. Range ~$1.6–$2.5. Weighted average of 2 models (residual income, justified price-to-book).
Price vs value
No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: only 2 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.
Bgin Blockchain Ltd valuation: adjust assumptions and compare models →
The Fundamentalytics view
Bgin Blockchain Ltd's trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 77.7% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -253.8%. Where it stands out: stock pay as % of revenue of 0.8% ranks 3 of 32 internet services & infrastructure companies we cover. Where it lags: revenue growth of -77.7% ranks 34 of 34 internet services & infrastructure companies we cover.
Current signal Revenue growth decelerating: TTM revenue growth slowed to -77.7% (-95.2pp vs the prior quarter).
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
- Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.
Things to watch
- Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 77.7% over the last 12 months.
- Growth slowing. The growth rate is 95.2 points lower than a quarter earlier.
- Loss-making. Operating margin is -261.3%: costs exceed revenue.
- Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 288.3 points on a year ago.
- Burning cash. Free cash flow was -253.8% of revenue over the last 12 months.
- Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 94% and a beta of 1.4 against the S&P 500.
Price chart
- 1 day+1.1%
- 1 week+2.3%
- 1 month-23.3%
- This year-29.1%
- 1 year-55.6%
- S&P 500 this year+11.2%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Profitability
- Revenue (TTM)
- $67.4M
- Operating margin
- -261.3%
- Net margin
- -262.6%
- EPS (TTM, diluted)
- $-1.62
Growth
- Revenue growth
- −77.7%
- Change in growth rate
- −95.2 pts
- Share count change
- +1.2%
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
No recent updates are available for BGIN from the sources we follow. See filings →
Valuation models
We value Bgin Blockchain Ltd as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 10.1%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.15 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.
| Model | Value per share | In the combined value? |
|---|---|---|
| Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. | — | Does not apply: no positive earnings in the latest twelve months |
| Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. | ~$2.5 ~$1.8–$3.4 | Included |
| Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. | ~$1.6 ~$1.4–$1.9 | Included |
| Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. | — | Does not apply: revenue and margins don't support a positive value |
| Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. | ~$0.1 ~$0.4–$3.3 | Left out: out of range vs price (0.05x) |
| Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (price-to-earnings vs peers) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. | ~$2.0 ~$1.6–$2.5 | 2 models |
Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Bgin Blockchain Ltd with Internet Services & Infrastructure in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.
Forecasts and guidance
Analysts' consensus
No analyst estimates are published for Bgin Blockchain Ltd: too few analysts cover it.
Positioning
- Short interest
- 1.1% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 0.1 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- +510% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 0% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 52.1% of shares
- Employees
- 88 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedReturn and risk by year
| Calendar year | 2026 to date |
|---|---|
| Return | |
| BGIN | −29% |
| Industry peers (median) | −30% |
| S&P 500 | +11% |
| Months that ended higher | |
| BGIN | 64% |
| S&P 500 | 46% |
| Largest fall from a high during the year | |
| BGIN | −58% |
| S&P 500 | −9% |
Worst fall since October 21, 2025: 66% from October 21, 2025 to August 5, 2026. Getting back needed a 192% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.
Price behaviour
- 52-week range
- $1.70 – $4.10
- From 52-week high
- −56.6%
- vs 50-day average
- −10.2%
- vs 200-day average
- −29.6%
- Volatility (1 year)
- 94%
- Beta vs S&P 500
- 1.39
Bgin Blockchain Ltd in five measures
Fundamentals
Financial statements
| Fiscal year | 2023 Dec 2023 | 2024 Dec 2024 | 2025 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income | |||
| Revenue | 257 | 302 | 67 |
| Gross profit | 199 | 128 | −76 |
| EBITDA | 177 | 91 | −155 |
| Operating income | 174 | 82 | −176 |
| Net income | 140 | 66 | −177 |
| Diluted EPS | $1.30 | $0.61 | −$1.62 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue | — | +17.5% | −77.7% |
| EBITDA | — | −48.3% | −269.8% |
| Operating income | — | −53.0% | −315.7% |
| Net income | — | −52.7% | −367.5% |
| Diluted EPS | — | −53.1% | −365.6% |
| Margins | |||
| Gross margin | 77.4% | 42.2% | −112.2% |
| EBITDA margin | 68.7% | 30.2% | −230.0% |
| Operating margin | 67.5% | 27.0% | −261.3% |
| Net margin | 54.3% | 21.9% | −262.6% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −14.8% | −70.2% | −253.8% |
| Cash flow | |||
| Cash from operations | −31 | −199 | −167 |
| Capital spending | 7 | 13 | 4 |
| Free cash flow | −38 | −212 | −171 |
| Stock-based pay | — | — | 1 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | — | — | −172 |
| Balance sheet | |||
| Cash | 47 | 115 | 26 |
| Total debt | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net debt (negative = net cash) | −47 | −115 | −26 |
| Diluted shares | 108m | 108m | 109m |
| Returned to shareholders | |||
| Dividends | — | — | 4 |
| Total returned | — | — | 4 |
Dividends, buybacks and capital spending
- Dividends (TTM)
- $4.1M
- Returned to shareholders
- -2%
- of free cash flow
- Diluted share count
- +1.2%
- year over year
- R&D spending
- 30.0%
- of revenue
Competitors: side by side with peers
| Last 12 months unless stated | BGIN | TZOO | MCHX | SLNH | BTBT | DHX | Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue, last 12 months | $67m | $92m | $44m | $42m | $123m | $125m | $242m |
| Revenue growth, last 12 months | −77.7% | 4.9% | −7.5% | 50.9% | 23.6% | −7.3% | 8.3% |
| Revenue growth, 3-year average | — | 6.1% | −4.3% | 38.9% | 221.2% | −7.1% | 7.6% |
| Revenue growth, latest quarter | — | −2.9% | −5.6% | 144.6% | 25.2% | −2.1% | 5.5% |
| Gross margin | −112.2% | 76.3% | 61.2% | 1.4% | 68.0% | 83.8% | 49.5% |
| Operating margin | −261.3% | 1.9% | −11.4% | −127.0% | −225.3% | 4.9% | −56.0% |
| Operating margin, 3-year average | — | 13.0% | −10.2% | −120.0% | −89.0% | 1.8% | −25.3% |
| Net margin | −262.6% | 0.5% | −12.4% | −185.9% | −237.2% | 1.0% | −55.8% |
| Cash from operations / revenue | −247.6% | 3.5% | −1.7% | −46.2% | −225.7% | 21.3% | −10.4% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −253.8% | 3.5% | −4.5% | −117.2% | −619.3% | 16.2% | −25.9% |
| Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average | — | 12.9% | −4.2% | −73.4% | −276.5% | 8.8% | −17.4% |
| Stock pay / revenue | 0.8% | 1.6% | 5.4% | 62.9% | 14.8% | 3.5% | 11.9% |
| Change in share count | 1.2% | −10.8% | — | 27.8% | 84.8% | −5.1% | 5.2% |
Peer comparison
| Measure | Company | Peer median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth Growth | -77.7% | 10.1% | 34 of 34 |
| Change in growth rate Growth | -95.2pp | -0.6pp | 31 of 34 |
| Operating margin Profitability | -261.3% | -49.3% | 27 of 33 |
| Net margin Profitability | -262.6% | -47.1% | 26 of 34 |
| Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation | 0.8% | 12.4% | 3 of 32 |
| Change in share count Balance sheet | 1.2% | 5.2% | 10 of 26 |
Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).
Who owns it
- Reported value
- $133,228
- Institutions reporting
- 5
- Shares held vs prior quarter
- ▼ 3.5%
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | $99,753 | 57K | 74.9% | 0.0% |
| Citadel Advisors LLC | $26,585 | 15K | 20.0% | New |
| UBS Group AG | $4,118 | 2K | 3.1% | ▲ 537.6% |
| Quarry LP | $2,767 | 2K | 2.1% | New |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $5 | 0K | 0.0% | New |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Bgin Blockchain Ltd's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chartFrom insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Results announcements
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Bgin Blockchain Ltd in brief
- What does Bgin Blockchain Ltd do?
- Bgin Blockchain Ltd is a US-listed company in the internet services & infrastructure industry. Its financial year ends in December.
- What is Bgin Blockchain Ltd's stock ticker?
- Bgin Blockchain Ltd trades under the ticker BGIN on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- What is Bgin Blockchain Ltd's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
- Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Bgin Blockchain Ltd reported revenue of $67.4M, 77.7% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
- What is Bgin Blockchain Ltd's free cash flow?
- Bgin Blockchain Ltd's free-cash-flow margin is -253.8% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
- Who are Bgin Blockchain Ltd's largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Geode Capital Management, LLC, Citadel Advisors LLC and UBS Group AG. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- What is Bgin Blockchain Ltd's market cap?
- On December 31, 2025, Bgin Blockchain Ltd's market capitalisation was about $274M and net debt of -$26.3M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
- Does Bgin Blockchain Ltd pay a dividend?
- Yes: Bgin Blockchain Ltd paid $4.1M in dividends over the trailing twelve months.
- Who are Bgin Blockchain Ltd's competitors?
- In our Internet Services & Infrastructure peer group, the companies closest to Bgin Blockchain Ltd are Travelzoo, Marchex Inc, Soluna Holdings, Inc, Bit Digital, Inc and DHI Group, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Bgin Blockchain Ltd's.
Follow research on Bgin Blockchain Ltd
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.