Benitec Biopharma Inc. is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in June.
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Insiders3 buying, 0 selling14 purchases and 0 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
- Funds47 adding, 32 cuttingOf 14 active managers that changed their stake, 9 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers
The Fundamentalytics view
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
Nothing in Benitec Biopharma Inc.'s latest figures clears our strength thresholds.
Things to watch
- Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 100.0% over the last 12 months.
- Loss-making. Operating margin is -307028.6%: costs exceed revenue.
- Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 278691.8 points on a year ago.
- Burning cash. Free cash flow was -288642.9% of revenue over the last 12 months.
- Heavy stock-based pay. Stock pay equals 7185.7% of revenue: a real cost that cash-flow figures leave out.
- Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 52.6% in a year.
Latest results: FY2026 Q3
- Earnings per share
- -$0.26 against an average estimate of -$0.27: beat by 1.9%
- Share reaction
- -9.4% in the first session after the results on September 14, 2026, against -0.9% for the S&P 500
- Next report
- November 12, 2026
Price chart
- 1 day-2.9%
- 1 week-1.2%
- 1 month-5.5%
- This year-37.0%
- 1 year-48.1%
- 5 years-86.0%
- S&P 500 this year+11.2%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Profitability
- Revenue (TTM)
- $0
- EPS (TTM, diluted)
- $-0.82
Growth
- Revenue growth
- −100.0%
- Change in growth rate
- +0.0 pts
- Share count change
- +52.6%
Earnings
- Last results
- September 14, 2026
- Next results (est.)
- December 14, 2026
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
- AnnouncementSEC 8-KRead source ↗
- Announcement
Benitec Biopharma Inc. made a public disclosure
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Results
Benitec Biopharma Inc. reported results
SEC 8-KRead source ↗
No model value for Benitec Biopharma Inc. at the moment. Current status: data-quality checks not passed. Available reported financials are shown below.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.
Forecasts and guidance
Next results: November 12, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $0 for the quarter.
Analysts' consensus
| Fiscal year | EPS | Growth | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current | −$1.22 | −25% | — | 0% |
| Next | −$1.43 | −17% | — | 0% |
How the EPS forecast has moved
The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +6.8% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Benitec Biopharma Inc.'s forecast and 3 cut it.
Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).
View chart data
| Period | Current fiscal year | Next fiscal year |
|---|---|---|
| 90 days ago | −$1.14 | −$1.22 |
| 60 days ago | −$1.11 | −$1.19 |
| 30 days ago | −$1.20 | −$1.32 |
| 7 days ago | −$1.18 | −$1.32 |
| Now | −$1.22 | −$1.43 |
Earnings against estimates
| Quarter to | Estimate | Actual | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | −$0.27 | −$0.26 | +1.9% |
| Mar 2026 | −$0.28 | −$0.24 | +12.7% |
| Dec 2025 | −$0.23 | −$0.26 | −15.0% |
| Sept 2025 | −$0.36 | −$0.22 | +38.2% |
Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.
Positioning
- Short interest
- 10.0% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 9.77 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- −9% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 96% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 0.2% of shares
- Employees
- 24 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedReturn and risk by year
| Calendar year | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 to date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return | ||||||
| BNTC | −13% | −94% | +12% | +291% | +7% | −37% |
| Industry peers (median) | −36% | −56% | −18% | −29% | −5% | −26% |
| S&P 500 | +29% | −18% | +26% | +25% | +18% | +11% |
| Months that ended higher | ||||||
| BNTC | 42% | 25% | 50% | 58% | 67% | 27% |
| S&P 500 | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 75% | 46% |
| Largest fall from a high during the year | ||||||
| BNTC | −72% | −96% | −69% | −40% | −36% | −42% |
| S&P 500 | −5% | −25% | −10% | −8% | −19% | −9% |
Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 100% from November 3, 2015 to August 8, 2023. Getting back needed a 78953% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.
Price behaviour
- 52-week range
- $8.11 – $15.86
- From 52-week high
- −46.5%
- vs 50-day average
- −17.5%
- vs 200-day average
- −26.3%
- Volatility (1 year)
- 60%
- Beta vs S&P 500
- 1.55
Share price after results
- Next day
- 6 up, 6 down typical move ±5.9%
- After a week
- 8 up, 4 down typical move ±8.0%
- After a month
- 7 up, 5 down typical move ±24.4%
| Results released | Next day | S&P 500 next day | 5 days | 21 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 14, 2026 | −9.4% | −0.9% | −10.7% | −29.2% |
| May 14, 2026 | −1.4% | −0.4% | −2.5% | −2.7% |
| February 12, 2026 | −10.9% | −1.5% | −8.7% | +3.1% |
| November 14, 2025 | +2.9% | −0.9% | +0.8% | −5.6% |
| September 22, 2025 | −1.7% | −0.1% | +4.0% | +17.9% |
| May 14, 2025 | +2.4% | +0.6% | +3.7% | +25.0% |
| February 14, 2025 | +16.1% | +0.3% | +8.6% | +60.0% |
| November 14, 2024 | +2.3% | −1.9% | −2.3% | +20.5% |
| September 26, 2024 | +4.9% | +0.3% | +11.5% | +24.9% |
| May 13, 2024 | −8.9% | +0.5% | +13.2% | −19.2% |
| February 13, 2024 | −1.8% | −0.5% | +27.3% | +81.4% |
| November 13, 2023 | +7.6% | +1.8% | +2.9% | −3.2% |
Fundamentals
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.
View chart data
| Period | Revenue (TTM) |
|---|---|
| FY22 Q4 | $73K |
| FY23 Q1 | $73K |
| FY23 Q2 | $62K |
| FY23 Q3 | $68K |
| FY23 Q4 | $75K |
| FY24 Q1 | $75K |
| FY24 Q2 | $61K |
| FY24 Q3 | $7K |
| FY24 Q4 | $0 |
| FY25 Q1 | $0 |
| FY25 Q2 | $0 |
| FY25 Q3 | $0 |
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.
View chart data
| Period | Revenue growth, TTM YoY |
|---|---|
| FY22 Q4 | 23.7% |
| FY23 Q1 | 1725.0% |
| FY23 Q2 | 121.4% |
| FY23 Q3 | -9.3% |
| FY23 Q4 | 2.7% |
| FY24 Q1 | 2.7% |
| FY24 Q2 | -1.6% |
| FY24 Q3 | -89.7% |
| FY24 Q4 | -100.0% |
| FY25 Q1 | -100.0% |
| FY25 Q2 | -100.0% |
| FY25 Q3 | -100.0% |
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.
View chart data
| Period | Operating margin (TTM) |
|---|---|
| FY21 Q4 | -23045.8% |
| FY22 Q1 | -393225.0% |
| FY22 Q2 | -61803.6% |
| FY22 Q3 | -22629.3% |
| FY22 Q4 | -24458.9% |
| FY23 Q1 | -24127.4% |
| FY23 Q2 | -29658.1% |
| FY23 Q3 | -28336.8% |
| FY23 Q4 | -25441.3% |
| FY24 Q1 | -27166.7% |
| FY24 Q2 | -35560.7% |
| FY24 Q3 | -307028.6% |
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.
View chart data
| Period | FCF margin (TTM) |
|---|---|
| FY21 Q4 | -22123.7% |
| FY22 Q1 | -369950.0% |
| FY22 Q2 | -52292.9% |
| FY22 Q3 | -21413.3% |
| FY22 Q4 | -21797.3% |
| FY23 Q1 | -21460.3% |
| FY23 Q2 | -29298.4% |
| FY23 Q3 | -27605.9% |
| FY23 Q4 | -24016.0% |
| FY24 Q1 | -24725.3% |
| FY24 Q2 | -29616.4% |
| FY24 Q3 | -288642.9% |
Financial statements
| Fiscal year | 2019 Jun 2019 | 2020 Jun 2020 | 2021 Jun 2021 | 2022 Jun 2022 | 2023 Jun 2023 | 2024 Jun 2024 | LTM Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income | |||||||
| Revenue | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EBITDA | 3 | −8 | −13 | −18 | −19 | −22 | −37 |
| Operating income | 3 | −8 | −14 | −18 | −19 | −22 | −37 |
| Net income | 3 | −8 | −14 | −18 | −20 | −22 | −34 |
| Diluted EPS | $0.05 | −$0.01 | −$0.21 | −$0.29 | −$0.32 | −$1.22 | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||||
| Revenue | — | −99.2% | −42.2% | +23.7% | +2.7% | −100.0% | −100.0% |
| EBITDA | — | −395.2% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | — | −420.6% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net income | — | −417.1% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Diluted EPS | — | −115.6% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Margins | |||||||
| EBITDA margin | 22.5% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | — | — |
| Operating margin | 21.2% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | — | — |
| Net margin | 21.4% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | — | — |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 36.0% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | — | — |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 5 | −8 | −13 | −16 | −18 | −19 | −19 |
| Capital spending | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free cash flow | 4 | −8 | −13 | −16 | −18 | −20 | −19 |
| Stock-based pay | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 12 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | 4 | −8 | −14 | −17 | −18 | −20 | −30 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Cash | 16 | 10 | 20 | 4 | 2 | 51 | 104 |
| Total debt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net debt (negative = net cash) | −16 | −10 | −20 | −4 | −2 | −51 | −104 |
| Diluted shares | 53m | 64m | 67m | 64m | 61m | 18m | — |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3 Mar 2024 | 2024 Q4 Jun 2024 | 2025 Q1 Sept 2024 | 2025 Q2 Dec 2024 | 2025 Q3 Mar 2025 | 2026 Q1 Sept 2025 | 2026 Q2 Dec 2025 | 2026 Q3 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income | ||||||||
| Revenue | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EBITDA | −4 | −6 | −6 | −11 | −15 | −10 | −13 | −14 |
| Operating income | −4 | −6 | −6 | −11 | −15 | −10 | −13 | −14 |
| Net income | −4 | −5 | −5 | −10 | −15 | −9 | −12 | −12 |
| Diluted EPS | −$0.02 | −$0.06 | −$0.09 | −$0.13 | −$0.19 | −$0.12 | −$0.26 | −$0.24 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||||||
| Revenue | −100.0% | −100.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cash flow | ||||||||
| Cash from operations | −6 | −3 | −5 | −8 | −3 | −3 | −4 | −4 |
| Capital spending | — | 0 | — | — | 0 | — | — | 0 |
| Free cash flow | — | −3 | — | — | −3 | — | — | −4 |
| Stock-based pay | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 5 | 7 | 8 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | — | −4 | — | — | −11 | — | — | −12 |
Dividends, buybacks and capital spending
- Diluted share count
- +52.6%
- year over year
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $464M
- Institutions reporting
- 87
- Shares held vs prior quarter
- ▲ 6.7%
- Positions opened / closed
- 11 / 10
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montanova Capital, LLC | $155M | 11.5M | 33.3% | 0.0% |
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | $39.8M | 3.0M | 8.6% | ▲ 107.0% |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $33.1M | 2.5M | 7.1% | — |
| Franklin Resources Inc | $32.3M | 2.4M | 7.0% | ▲ 1.5% |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. | $28.4M | 2.1M | 6.1% | 0.0% |
| RA Capital Management, L.P. | $24.8M | 1.9M | 5.3% | 0.0% |
| Blackrock, Inc. | $18.8M | 1.4M | 4.1% | ▲ 18.7% |
| Simplify Asset Management Inc. | $13.5M | 1.0M | 2.9% | ▲ 78.8% |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | $12.8M | 955K | 2.8% | ▲ 2.5% |
| Infinitum Asset Management, LLC | $12.3M | 923K | 2.7% | 0.0% |
| Millennium Management LLC | $12.3M | 921K | 2.7% | ▲ 41.3% |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | $10M | 750K | 2.2% | 0.0% |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Benitec Biopharma Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chart| Insider | Date | Trade | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cowen Aaron Director | December 29, 2025 | Buy | 11,587 | $13.44 | $155,729 |
| Cowen Aaron Director | December 29, 2025 | Buy | 65,800 | $13.44 | $884,352 |
| Cowen Aaron Director | December 26, 2025 | Buy | 2,516 | $13.10 | $32,960 |
| Cowen Aaron Director | December 26, 2025 | Buy | 14,320 | $13.10 | $187,592 |
| Cowen Aaron Director | December 23, 2025 | Buy | 42,600 | $12.85 | $547,410 |
| Cowen Aaron Director | December 23, 2025 | Buy | 7,400 | $12.85 | $95,090 |
| Averill Madison Master Fund, Ltd. 10% owner | December 22, 2025 | Buy | 2,892 | $12.08 | $34,935 |
| Averill Madison Master Fund, Ltd. 10% owner | December 22, 2025 | Buy | 16,650 | $12.08 | $201,132 |
| Averill Madison Master Fund, Ltd. 10% owner | December 19, 2025 | Buy | 13,950 | $11.48 | $160,146 |
| Averill Madison Master Fund, Ltd. 10% owner | December 19, 2025 | Buy | 2,434 | $11.48 | $27,942 |
| Averill Madison Master Fund, Ltd. 10% owner | December 18, 2025 | Buy | 1,515 | $11.24 | $17,029 |
| Averill Madison Master Fund, Ltd. 10% owner | December 18, 2025 | Buy | 8,700 | $11.24 | $97,788 |
From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Results announcements
Next expected around December 14, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced
- September 14, 2026
- May 14, 2026
- February 12, 2026
- November 14, 2025
- September 22, 2025
- May 14, 2025
Recent SEC filings
- 8-K Current report
- DEF 14A Proxy statement
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- S-3 S-3
- 10-K Annual report
- 8-K Current report
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| Financial statements | SEC 10-K and 10-Q filings | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Benitec Biopharma Inc. in brief
- What does Benitec Biopharma Inc. do?
- Benitec Biopharma Inc. is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in June.
- What is Benitec Biopharma Inc.'s stock ticker?
- Benitec Biopharma Inc. trades under the ticker BNTC on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- What is Benitec Biopharma Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
- Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Benitec Biopharma Inc. reported revenue of $0, 100.0% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
- Who are Benitec Biopharma Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Montanova Capital, LLC, Nantahala Capital Management, LLC and Jupiter Topco LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- What is Benitec Biopharma Inc.'s market cap?
- On June 28, 2024, Benitec Biopharma Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $128M and net debt of -$50.9M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
- Are insiders buying or selling Benitec Biopharma Inc. stock?
- Over the last 12 months, Benitec Biopharma Inc.'s directors and officers reported 14 open-market purchases and 0 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
- When is Benitec Biopharma Inc.'s next earnings date?
- Around November 12, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Benitec Biopharma Inc. announces its own schedule.
Follow research on Benitec Biopharma Inc.
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.