First Busey Corp: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold First Busey shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 131 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in First Busey, and 91 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 892K shares, +1.6% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 824K shares (−5.3%); index fund managers were net buyers of 1.3M shares (+6.4%). 39 opened a new position and 24 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 131 institutions, 39 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 91 institutions, 24 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +892K shares (+1.6%)
Net change, active managers −824K shares (−5.3%), 20 bought, 12 sold
Buyers versus sellers
131 bought 55 91 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 20 bought · 12 sold · −824K
Index fund managers 6 bought · 6 sold · +1.3M
Other institutions 105 bought · 73 sold · +457K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +838K +62.3% | 2.2M | $64.5M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +836K +12.0% | 7.8M | $230M |
| Glenmede Trust Co Na | +402K New position | 402K | $11.9M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +378K +12.2% | 3.5M | $102M |
| LSV Asset Management Active manager | +306K +22.0% | 1.7M | $50M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +271K +194.5% | 410K | $12.2M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +193K +26.8% | 915K | $27M |
| Nuveen, LLC | +173K +29.0% | 770K | $22.7M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +152K +89.7% | 322K | $9.5M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +120K +173.9% | 189K | $5.6M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +111K +2.2% | 5.2M | $153M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +95K +105.7% | 186K | $5.5M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +89K +26.9% | 422K | $12.4M |
| Rhino Investment Partners, Inc | +88K +17.9% | 580K | $17.1M |
| UBS Group AG | +72K +52.3% | 211K | $6.2M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +60K +8.5% | 770K | $22.7M |
| King Luther Capital Management Corp Active manager | +59K +567.8% | 70K | $2.1M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | +54K +34.4% | 211K | $6.2M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +53K +76.0% | 123K | $3.6M |
| Jain Global LLC Hedge fund | +46K New position | 46K | $1.4M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +838K +62.3% | 2.2M | $64.5M |
| LSV Asset Management Active manager | +306K +22.0% | 1.7M | $50M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +193K +26.8% | 915K | $27M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +95K +105.7% | 186K | $5.5M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +89K +26.9% | 422K | $12.4M |
| King Luther Capital Management Corp Active manager | +59K +567.8% | 70K | $2.1M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +53K +76.0% | 123K | $3.6M |
| Jain Global LLC Hedge fund | +46K New position | 46K | $1.4M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +46K +102.3% | 91K | $2.7M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +37K +47.3% | 117K | $3.4M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −2.1M −30.3% | 4.9M | $144M |
| Mirabella Financial Services LLP | −398K −31.9% | 851K | $25.1M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −371K −34.4% | 709K | $20.9M |
| Verition Fund Management LLC Hedge fund | −158K −19.7% | 641K | $18.9M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −154K −41.0% | 221K | $6.5M |
| Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | −134K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −129K −71.2% | 52K | $1.5M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −117K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −73K −26.7% | 201K | $5.9M |
| Dark Forest Capital Management LP | −61K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −58K −55.1% | 47K | $1.4M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −57K −6.9% | 772K | $22.8M |
| Cozad Asset Management Inc | −37K −27.0% | 100K | $3M |
| Susquehanna Fundamental Investments, LLC | −30K −27.4% | 80K | $2.4M |
| Sei Investments Co | −29K −9.8% | 272K | $8M |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | −29K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Barclays PLC | −27K −30.7% | 60K | $1.8M |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc Index funds | −26K −2.7% | 937K | $27.6M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | −25K −0.7% | 3.6M | $106M |
| Amundi | −24K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −2.1M −30.3% | 4.9M | $144M |
| Verition Fund Management LLC Hedge fund | −158K −19.7% | 641K | $18.9M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −154K −41.0% | 221K | $6.5M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −129K −71.2% | 52K | $1.5M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −58K −55.1% | 47K | $1.4M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −57K −6.9% | 772K | $22.8M |
| Loomis Sayles & Co L P Active manager | −15K −3.4% | 440K | $13M |
| Holocene Advisors, LP Hedge fund | −12K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC Active manager | −6,620 −1.3% | 515K | $15.2M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −4,101 −3.2% | 123K | $3.6M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Glenmede Trust Co Na | 402K | $11.9M |
| Jain Global LLCHedge fund | 46K | $1.4M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 38K | $1.1M |
| Elo Mutual Pension Insurance Co | 33K | $978,220 |
| Integrated Quantitative Investments LLC | 30K | $885,826 |
| Legato Capital Management LLC | 28K | $824,702 |
| Strs Ohio | 25K | $728,650 |
| Teacher Retirement System Of Texas | 18K | $543,037 |
| Engineers Gate Manager LPHedge fund | 17K | $502,739 |
| Btg Pactual Asset Management Us LLC | 17K | $492,326 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | 134K | $3.4M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 117K | $2.9M |
| Dark Forest Capital Management LP | 61K | $1.6M |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | 29K | $721,000 |
| Amundi | 24K | $610,675 |
| Tidal Investments LLC | 21K | $519,248 |
| Bayview Asset Management, LLC | 20K | $505,400 |
| Evoke Wealth, LLC | 20K | $501,458 |
| Focus Partners Wealth | 16K | $411,093 |
| Black Maple Capital Management LP | 15K | $388,122 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 257
- Ten largest holders
- 60.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 37.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 26.5% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 20 | 12 | 5 | 1 | −824K | −5.3% |
| Index fund managers | 6 | 6 | 1 | 0 | +1.3M | +6.4% |
| Other institutions | 105 | 73 | 33 | 23 | +457K | +2.3% |