undamentalytics Newsletter

First Busey Corp (BUSE) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: BUSE Nasdaq Regional Banks Next results ~January 26, 2027

D Fundamentals grade

First Busey Corp is a US-listed company in the regional banks industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$28

Valuation models combined (6)

Base case. Range ~$23–$36. Weighted average of 6 models (residual income, justified price-to-book, price-to-book vs return on equity (peers), price-to-book vs peers, forward price-to-earnings vs peers, dividend discount (two-stage)), the residual income counting double.

Price vs value

Modestly overvalued

The price is inside our value range, 4% above our base value.

Price used: $29.24, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds131 adding, 91 cuttingOf 32 active managers that changed their stake, 20 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter First Busey files

Where First Busey stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $790m, up 41.4% on a year earlier, slower than the 66.0% growth a quarter earlier. That growth ranks 14 of 190 among the regional banks companies we cover. The diluted share count is up 28.7% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. Our cash-flow model value is $29.38 a share, against a share price of $29.53.

Source: 10-Q filed August 6, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~January 26, 2027 (estimated)

First Busey Corp's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 41.4% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 26.4%. Where it stands out: revenue growth of 41.4% ranks 15 of 245 regional banks companies we cover. Where it lags: change in growth rate of -24.6pp ranks 238 of 244 regional banks companies we cover.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 28.5% while net income grew 198.0%: a 169pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 41.4% over the last 12 months, against a median of 12.5% for regional banks companies we cover.
  • Strong cash generation. 26.4% of revenue turned into free cash flow.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.6bn.

Things to watch

  • Growth slowing. The growth rate is 24.6 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 28.7% in a year.
  • Below peers: stock pay as % of revenue. Stock pay as % of revenue of 1.9% ranks 161 of 206 regional banks companies we cover (median 1.3%).
  • Short interest rising. Shares sold short rose 22% in a month to 6.8% of tradable shares.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 6, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.63 against an average estimate of $0.67: missed by 6.2%
Revenue
$197m, down 0.7% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-3.8% in the first session after the results on October 27, 2026, against +0.9% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
cash flows from securities portfolio $89.6m (the remainder of 2026)
Next report
January 26, 2027; average EPS estimate $0.67

First Busey's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+1.5%
  • 1 week-3.8%
  • 1 month-0.8%
  • This year+27.6%
  • 1 year+35.7%
  • 5 years+31.4%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$790M
Net margin
29.3%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$2.61

Growth

Revenue growth
+41.4%
Change in growth rate
−24.6 pts
Share count change
+28.7%

Earnings

Last results
October 27, 2026
Next results (est.)
January 26, 2027

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Guidance
  3. Announcement
  4. Announcement
  5. Leadership
  6. Results
  7. Leadership

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Hold12-month view
12-month price target
~$28
Price used
$29.01close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▼ 3%
Uncertainty
Low

How we got here: the combined value of 6 valuation models built for a business like First Busey Corp (see the models table below and how they are combined) , with a 8.49% cost of equity. The models span ~$23–~$36; that spread sets a 15% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Valuation models

We value First Busey Corp as a bank or lender, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.5%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.79 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$29 ~$20–$40 Primary model, counts double
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$28 ~$24–$35 Included
Price-to-book vs return on equity (peers) The price-to-book that peers with this return on equity trade on, from a line fitted across peers. ~$36 ~$20–$51 Included
Price-to-book vs peers Book value per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-book. ~$23 ~$30–$45 Included
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$26 ~$25–$31 Included
Dividend discount (two-stage) Dividends for five years at the growth the business can fund, then a steady payout and growth. ~$27 ~$23–$34 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (residual income) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$28 ~$23–$36 6 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare First Busey Corp with banks and lenders in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

58 /100

Moderate moat

How hard First Busey's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 12 / 20

    Net income has been a median 1.0% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Durability 16 / 20

    Net margin has been a median 23.2%; its worst year was 13.9%.

  • Discipline 10 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 60.7% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.0% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (63 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: January 26, 2027, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $196m and EPS of $0.67 (range $0.65 to $0.70) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

First Busey Corp: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $2.65 +5% $782m +9%
Next $2.69 +1% $792m +1%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −1.5% in 90 days, across 6 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −1.3% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 1 analyst raised First Busey Corp's forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast First Busey Corp, last 90 days
$2.60 $2.65 $2.70 $2.75 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $2.69 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $2.69 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $2.69 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $2.69 Current fiscal year, Now: $2.65 $2.65 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $2.73 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $2.73 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $2.74 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $2.74 Next fiscal year, Now: $2.69 $2.69

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $2.69$2.73
60 days ago $2.69$2.73
30 days ago $2.69$2.74
7 days ago $2.69$2.74
Now $2.65$2.69

Earnings against estimates

First Busey Corp: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $0.67 $0.63 −6.2%
Jun 2026 $0.64 $0.69 +7.1%
Mar 2026 $0.58 $0.67 +15.5%
Dec 2025 $0.62 $0.68 +9.2%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, October 27, 2026
  • Cash flows from securities portfolio the remainder of 2026 about $89.6m
    “Cash flows from our securities portfolio are expected to be approximately $89.6 million for the remainder of 2026, with a current book yield of 3.40%.” source

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

Analyst recommendations

7 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy343%
Hold457%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 20262147
  2. Sep 20263137
  3. Aug 20263137
  4. Jul 20263137

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering First Busey Corp, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
6.8%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
6.4
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+22%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
70%
of shares
Held by insiders
4.3%
of shares
Employees
1,880
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +35.7%

$21.54 on October 31, 2025 to $29.24

First Busey Corp: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $558m $790m +41.4%
Net margin 13.9% 29.3% +110.7%
P/E multiple 19.1x 11.2x −41.4%
Share count 69m 89m −22.3%

Biggest factor: net margin.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

First Busey Corp: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
BUSE+31%−6%+5%−1%+6%+28%
Industry peers (median)+34%−4%−2%+16%+10%+24%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
BUSE67%33%58%42%50%64%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
BUSE−18%−25%−31%−16%−24%−12%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 3, 2015: 55% from July 9, 2018 to March 20, 2020. Getting back needed a 122% gain, reached on January 6, 2022, 657 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$21.36 – $31.31
From 52-week high
−6.6%
vs 50-day average
−1.3%
vs 200-day average
+6.4%
Volatility (1 year)
21%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.45

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±2.2%
After a week
7 up, 4 down
typical move ±3.1%
After a month
8 up, 3 down
typical move ±4.2%
First Busey Corp: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 27, 2026 −3.8% +0.9% — —
July 28, 2026 +3.3% −1.3% +6.2% +1.3%
April 28, 2026 −2.8% −0.5% +0.2% +2.8%
January 27, 2026 −1.3% +0.4% +4.1% +5.0%
October 28, 2025 −2.9% +0.3% −2.3% +2.4%
July 22, 2025 −1.9% +0.9% −5.6% −3.8%
April 22, 2025 +6.8% +4.2% +5.5% +9.9%
January 28, 2025 +1.5% +0.4% +3.4% +2.0%
October 22, 2024 −0.4% −1.0% 0.0% +6.8%
July 23, 2024 0.0% −2.4% +1.6% −5.5%
April 23, 2024 +1.0% +1.1% −2.4% +1.9%
January 23, 2024 +0.5% +0.4% +2.8% −4.5%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How First Busey Corp’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: fundamentals grade D (needs B+ or better).

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: no liquid put and call pair for the same expiry.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

First Busey Corp in five measures

Fundamentals grade D
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) First Busey Corp
$400M $500M $600M $700M $800M FY19 Q4 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY19 Q4: $403.6M Revenue (TTM), FY20 Q1: $406.3M Revenue (TTM), FY20 Q2: $403.7M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $444.5M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $454.1M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $462.3M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $476.5M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $558.3M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $636.1M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $719.6M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $790.9M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $789.5M $789.5M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY19 Q4 $403.6M
FY20 Q1 $406.3M
FY20 Q2 $403.7M
FY24 Q2 $444.5M
FY24 Q3 $454.1M
FY24 Q4 $462.3M
FY25 Q1 $476.5M
FY25 Q2 $558.3M
FY25 Q3 $636.1M
FY25 Q4 $719.6M
FY26 Q1 $790.9M
FY26 Q2 $789.5M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY First Busey Corp
0% 20% 40% 60% 80% FY18 Q4 FY19 Q3 FY20 Q2 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY18 Q4: 15.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY19 Q1: 11.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY19 Q2: 10.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY19 Q3: 14.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY19 Q4: 21.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY20 Q1: 18.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY20 Q2: 11.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 25.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 40.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 55.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 66.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 41.4% 41.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY18 Q4 15.1%
FY19 Q1 11.5%
FY19 Q2 10.0%
FY19 Q3 14.6%
FY19 Q4 21.8%
FY20 Q1 18.3%
FY20 Q2 11.6%
FY25 Q2 25.6%
FY25 Q3 40.1%
FY25 Q4 55.7%
FY26 Q1 66.0%
FY26 Q2 41.4%
FCF margin (TTM) First Busey Corp
10% 20% 30% 40% FY19 Q4 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: 18.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY20 Q1: 13.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY20 Q2: 23.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 32.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 36.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 37.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 29.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 29.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 24.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 24.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 27.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 26.4% 26.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY19 Q4 18.6%
FY20 Q1 13.9%
FY20 Q2 23.6%
FY24 Q2 32.7%
FY24 Q3 36.3%
FY24 Q4 37.2%
FY25 Q1 29.9%
FY25 Q2 29.1%
FY25 Q3 24.8%
FY25 Q4 24.0%
FY26 Q1 27.2%
FY26 Q2 26.4%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

What First Busey earned on its loans and securities in FY2025, what it paid depositors and lenders, and how its revenue split between running costs, credit losses, tax and profit.

  1. Interest income $894M
  2. Fee and other income $150M · 20.8%
  3. Interest paid $324M
  4. Net interest income $570M · 79.2%
  5. Revenue $720M
  6. Non-interest expense $480M · 66.7%
  7. Credit-loss provisions $52.7M · 7.3%
  8. Pre-tax profit $187M · 25.9%
  9. Income tax $51.4M · 7.1%
  10. Net income $135M · 18.8%
Where First Busey's revenue went, FY2025
Interest income $894M
Fee and other income $150M 20.8% of revenue
Interest paid $324M
Net interest income $570M 79.2% of revenue
Revenue $720M
Non-interest expense $480M 66.7% of revenue
Credit-loss provisions $52.7M 7.3% of revenue
Pre-tax profit $187M 25.9% of revenue
Income tax $51.4M 7.1% of revenue
Net income $135M 18.8% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: First Busey's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

First Busey Corp: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 180 180 169 169 163 161 177 230 288 331 404 450 442 462 720 790
Net income −323 23 30 22 29 33 39 50 63 99 103 128 123 114 135 231
Diluted EPS −$7.85 $0.81 $0.87 $0.66 $0.86 $1.10 $1.32 $1.40 $1.45 $2.01 $1.87 $2.29 $2.18 $1.98 $1.47 $2.61
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — −0.3% −5.8% −0.2% −3.8% −1.3% +10.0% +30.1% +25.2% +15.1% +21.8% +11.5% −1.9% +4.6% +55.7% +41.4%
Net income — — +28.6% −25.2% +28.5% +14.1% +19.0% +27.4% +26.2% +57.7% +4.1% +24.6% −4.5% −7.2% +19.0% +198.0%
Diluted EPS — — +7.4% −24.1% +30.3% +27.9% +20.0% +6.1% +3.6% +38.6% −7.0% +22.5% −4.8% −9.2% −25.8% +131.5%
Margins
Net margin −179.1% 12.9% 17.6% 13.2% 17.7% 20.4% 22.1% 21.6% 21.8% 29.9% 25.5% 28.5% 27.7% 24.6% 18.8% 29.3%
Free-cash-flow margin 25.8% 47.7% 66.8% 23.9% 58.8% 40.1% 32.5% −13.0% 82.8% 57.6% 18.6% 35.7% 37.1% 37.2% 24.0% 26.4%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 51 88 116 49 98 68 62 −21 253 203 88 166 173 178 193 228
Capital spending 5 2 3 9 3 4 4 9 15 12 13 5 10 6 20 19
Free cash flow 47 86 113 40 96 64 57 −30 238 191 75 161 164 172 173 209
Stock-based pay 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 2 3 4 4 9 7 8 17 15
Free cash flow after stock pay 46 86 113 39 95 63 56 −32 236 187 71 152 157 164 156 194
Balance sheet
Cash 207 419 315 351 232 339 319 167 353 240 529 227 720 698 280 665
Total debt 0 43 19 7 — 50 80 155 270 50 — 351 18 0 114 124
Net debt (negative = net cash) −207 −376 −296 −344 −232 −289 −239 −12 −83 −190 −529 124 −702 −698 −166 −542
Diluted shares — 22m 28m 29m 29m 29m 29m 35m 43m 49m 55m 56m 56m 58m 85m 89m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 19 16 18 24 14 17 19 23 31 39 45 51 53 54 91 108
Buybacks — — — — — — 6 — — — 24 10 4 0 70 173
Total returned 19 16 18 24 14 17 25 23 31 39 69 61 58 54 161 281

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q2 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$173M
Dividends (TTM)
$108M
Returned to shareholders
135%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$74.3M
Diluted share count
+28.7%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
11.6%
dividends 4.4% + buybacks 7.1% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
47%
of net income paid out

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in regional banks
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated BUSE WAFD BBT BOH TRMK CASH Median
Revenue, last 12 months $790m $783m $801m $778m $818m $826m $255m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 41.4% 7.8% 74.1% 12.7% 4.5% −0.8% 12.5%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 27.2% 1.3% 21.2% 3.7% 5.6% 7.4% 6.0%
Revenue growth, latest quarter −0.7% 10.3% 92.8% 8.8% 4.8% −3.1% 10.7%
Net margin 29.3% 32.8% 20.0% 31.7% 28.7% 21.3% 28.7%
Cash from operations / revenue 28.8% 34.2% 29.1% 40.5% 25.4% 84.4% 34.3%
Free-cash-flow margin 26.4% 29.0% 38.4% 34.4% 22.9% 82.8% 31.4%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 29.4% 40.2% 29.6% 25.5% 25.4% 57.7% 29.9%
Stock pay / revenue 1.9% 1.3% 0.5% 2.3% 0.9% 1.4% 1.2%
Change in share count 28.7% −5.7% −5.0% −0.2% −2.6% −8.1% 0.4%

Median of all 245 companies we cover in regional banks. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

245 regional banks companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 41.4% 12.5% 15 of 245
Change in growth rate Growth -24.6pp +0.0pp 238 of 244
Net margin Profitability 29.3% 28.7% 112 of 245
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 1.9% 1.3% 161 of 206
Change in share count Balance sheet 28.7% 0.4% 223 of 230

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Segments
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Banking $636M 87.4% ▲ 62.4%
Wealth Management $70.2M 9.6% ▲ 8.0%
Firstech $21.6M 3.0% ▼ 6.3%
Products and services
Line of business Revenue YoY
Asset Management1 $69.4M ▲ 9.1%
Technology services $20M ▼ 9.0%
Card Services and ATM Fees $18M ▲ 34.4%
Treasury Management Services $17.3M ▲ 106.8%
Other Service Charges On Deposit Accounts $6.3M ▼ 33.5%

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

From First Busey Corp's 10-K filed February 26, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$1.6B
Institutions reporting
257
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 1.4%
Positions opened / closed
39 / 24

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 131 institutions bought and 91 sold ; the biggest buyer was American Century Companies Inc (+838K shares) and the biggest seller Wellington Management Group LLP (−2.1M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $230M 7.8M 14.0% ▲ 12.0%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $153M 5.2M 9.3% ▲ 2.2%
Wellington Management Group LLP $144M 4.9M 8.7% ▼ 30.3%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $106M 3.6M 6.5% ▼ 0.7%
State Street Corp $102M 3.5M 6.2% ▲ 12.2%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $69.4M 2.4M 4.2% ▲ 1.6%
American Century Companies Inc $64.5M 2.2M 3.9% ▲ 62.3%
LSV Asset Management $50M 1.7M 3.0% ▲ 22.0%
Savvy Advisors, Inc. $38M 1.3M 2.3% ▼ 0.6%
Bank Of New York Mellon Corp $32.7M 1.1M 2.0% ▼ 0.2%
Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc $27.6M 937K 1.7% ▼ 2.7%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership $27M 915K 1.6% ▲ 26.8%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not First Busey Corp's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 1 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 4 trades and filings

No trades in First Busey Corp disclosed in the last 12 months; 4 earlier trades on record.

  • Jefferson Shreve(R-IN 6):Sale (full), $15,001 - $50,000, traded May 12, 2025, filed June 22, 2025
  • Jefferson Shreve(R-IN 6):Sale (partial), $15,001 - $50,000, traded April 17, 2025, filed May 8, 2025
  • Jefferson Shreve(R-IN 6):Purchase, $15,001 - $50,000, traded March 13, 2025, filed April 11, 2025

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around January 26, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 27, 2026
  • July 28, 2026
  • April 28, 2026
  • January 27, 2026
  • October 28, 2025
  • July 22, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on First Busey Corp was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

First Busey Corp in brief

What does First Busey Corp do?
First Busey Corp is a US-listed company in the regional banks industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is First Busey Corp's stock ticker?
First Busey Corp trades under the ticker BUSE on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is First Busey Corp's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, First Busey Corp reported revenue of $790M, 41.4% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is First Busey Corp's free cash flow?
First Busey Corp's free-cash-flow margin is 26.4% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
Who are First Busey Corp's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Dimensional Fund Advisors LP and Wellington Management Group LLP. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is First Busey Corp buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
First Busey Corp spent $173M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count still rose 28.7% over the year.
What is First Busey Corp's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, First Busey Corp's market capitalisation was about $2.6B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 11.2 and net debt of -$542M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does First Busey Corp pay a dividend?
Yes: First Busey Corp paid $108M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 4.44% and a payout ratio of 46.8%.
Who are First Busey Corp's competitors?
In our Regional Banks peer group, the companies closest to First Busey Corp are Wafd Inc, Beacon Financial Corp, Bank Of Hawaii Corp, Trustmark Corp and Pathward Financial, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against First Busey Corp's.
When is First Busey Corp's next earnings date?
Around January 26, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — First Busey Corp announces its own schedule.