undamentalytics Newsletter

Beazer Homes USA Inc (BZH) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: BZH NYSE Operative builders Next results ~November 12, 2026

C+ Fundamentals grade

Beazer Homes USA Inc is a US-listed company in the operative builders industry. Its financial year ends in September.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: valuation models disagree too widely to rate.

Price vs value

Under review: valuation models disagree too widely to rate. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds92 adding, 87 cuttingOf 34 active managers that changed their stake, 19 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Beazer Homes USA files

Where Beazer Homes USA stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $2.08bn, down 12.8% on a year earlier, a smaller fall than the 13.4% decline a quarter earlier. That puts it 407 of 430 for growth among the industrials companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin fell to -7.4% from -2.5% a year earlier. Operating margin narrowed to -1.8% from 2.9%. The diluted share count is down 6.8% on a year earlier, which lifts each remaining share. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C.

Our model value for Beazer Homes USA is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed August 7, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 12, 2026 (estimated)

Beazer Homes USA Inc's trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 12.8% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -7.4%. Where it stands out: change in share count of -6.8% ranks 23 of 529 industrials companies we cover. Where it lags: revenue growth of -12.8% ranks 526 of 581 industrials companies we cover.

Current signal Results well ahead of expectations: Reported earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate by 68% in the quarter to 2026-06-30, the 3rd beat in the last four quarters.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 6.8% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 12 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 12.8% over the last 12 months.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -1.8%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 4.7 points on a year ago.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -7.4% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Gross margin slipping. Gross margin is down 3.2 points on a year ago.

Latest results: FY2026 Q3

Filed August 7, 2026
Earnings per share
-$0.12 against an average estimate of -$0.36: beat by 68.0%
Revenue
$516m, down 5.3% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-1.2% in the first session after the results on August 7, 2026, against +0.6% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 12, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.44

Beazer Homes USA's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+0.1%
  • 1 week+0.1%
  • 1 month+0.5%

Closing prices to 2026-10-19. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$2.1B
Operating margin
-1.8%
Net margin
-0.4%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-0.27

Growth

Revenue growth
−12.8%
Change in growth rate
+0.6 pts
Share count change
−6.8%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$153M
FCF margin
-7.4%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.3%

Earnings

Last results
August 7, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 12, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Leadership
  2. Shareholder vote
  3. Announcement
  4. Agreement
  5. Agreement
  6. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: valuation models disagree too widely to rate: held for review.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Beazer Homes USA Inc as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.4%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.77 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. ~$12 ~$12–$30 Left out: far from the other models (more than 3x away from their median)
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$64 ~$46–$92 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$72 ~$61–$89 Included
Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. ~$32 ~$36–$290 Included, half weight
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Beazer Homes USA Inc with Industrials sector in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Beazer Homes USA Inc: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end Now
Share price$33.48
Market value$946m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$1.3bn
Enterprise value$2.2bn
Multiples
Price / sales 0.5x
Price / earnings —
Price / free cash flow —
EV / EBITDA —

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

30 /100

Weak moat

How hard Beazer Homes USA's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 0 / 20

    Net income has been a median 2.0% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 6 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 16.9%, moving by 4.3 percentage points (standard deviation) across 8 years.

  • Durability 0 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 4.8%; its worst year was -4.0%.

  • Cash conversion 5 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 4 of 8 years, at a median 0.6% of revenue.

  • Discipline 19 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 6.5% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.3% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 12, 2026, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $851m and EPS of $0.44 (range $0.44 to $0.44) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Beazer Homes USA Inc: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current −$0.67 −135% $2.1bn −11%
Next $1.52 +327% $2.5bn +16%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved 0.0% in 90 days, across 2 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −22.5% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 1 analyst raised Beazer Homes USA Inc's forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Beazer Homes USA Inc, last 90 days
−$1.00 $0.00 $1.00 $2.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: −$0.86 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: −$0.86 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: −$0.86 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: −$0.86 Current fiscal year, Now: −$0.67 −$0.67 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $1.52 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $1.52 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $1.52 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $1.52 Next fiscal year, Now: $1.52 $1.52

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago −$0.86$1.52
60 days ago −$0.86$1.52
30 days ago −$0.86$1.52
7 days ago −$0.86$1.52
Now −$0.67$1.52

Earnings against estimates

Beazer Homes USA Inc: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 −$0.36 −$0.12 +68.0%
Mar 2026 −$0.74 −$0.03 +96.0%
Dec 2025 −$0.49 −$1.05 −111.5%
Sept 2025 $0.80 $1.08 +35.6%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, August 7, 2026

No numeric guidance in Beazer Homes USA Inc's latest earnings release (filed August 7, 2026). Some companies give their outlook only on the earnings call.

Analyst recommendations

2 analysts, Nov 2026
Buy00%
Hold2100%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Nov 202622
  2. Oct 2026112

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Beazer Homes USA Inc, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
8.7%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
3.1
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+5%
to September 30, 2026
Held by institutions
94%
of shares
Held by insiders
8.9%
of shares
Employees
1,018
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Price behaviour

52-week range
Not enough history
From 52-week high
—
vs 50-day average
+0.6%
vs 200-day average
—
Volatility (1 year)
—
Beta vs S&P 500
—

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to October 19, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
0 up, 1 down
typical move ±1.2%
After a week
0 up, 1 down
typical move ±1.1%
After a month
0 up, 1 down
typical move ±0.6%
Beazer Homes USA Inc: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 7, 2026 −1.2% +0.6% −1.1% −0.6%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Beazer Homes USA Inc in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Beazer Homes USA Inc
$2B $2.1B $2.2B $2.3B $2.4B $2.5B FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $2.2B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $2.1B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $2.1B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $2.2B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $2.3B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $2.4B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $2.4B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $2.4B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $2.4B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $2.3B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $2.1B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $2.1B $2.1B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q4 $2.2B
FY24 Q1 $2.1B
FY24 Q2 $2.1B
FY24 Q3 $2.2B
FY24 Q4 $2.3B
FY25 Q1 $2.4B
FY25 Q2 $2.4B
FY25 Q3 $2.4B
FY25 Q4 $2.4B
FY26 Q1 $2.3B
FY26 Q2 $2.1B
FY26 Q3 $2.1B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Beazer Homes USA Inc
-20% -10% 0% 10% 20% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -4.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -6.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -8.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -9.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 5.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 12.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 13.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 10.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 1.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: -6.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: -13.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: -12.8% -12.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q4 -4.8%
FY24 Q1 -6.9%
FY24 Q2 -8.4%
FY24 Q3 -9.2%
FY24 Q4 5.6%
FY25 Q1 12.3%
FY25 Q2 13.5%
FY25 Q3 10.0%
FY25 Q4 1.8%
FY26 Q1 -6.1%
FY26 Q2 -13.4%
FY26 Q3 -12.8%
Operating margin (TTM) Beazer Homes USA Inc
-5% 0% 5% 10% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 8.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 7.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 7.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 6.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 6.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 5.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 4.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 2.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 1.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 0.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -1.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: -1.8% -1.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 8.0%
FY24 Q1 7.9%
FY24 Q2 7.7%
FY24 Q3 6.8%
FY24 Q4 6.1%
FY25 Q1 5.2%
FY25 Q2 4.2%
FY25 Q3 2.9%
FY25 Q4 1.5%
FY26 Q1 0.1%
FY26 Q2 -1.4%
FY26 Q3 -1.8%
FCF margin (TTM) Beazer Homes USA Inc
-15% -10% -5% 0% 5% 10% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 7.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 0.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -5.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -12.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -6.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -3.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -3.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -2.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 0.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -0.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -3.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: -7.4% -7.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 7.1%
FY24 Q1 0.8%
FY24 Q2 -5.9%
FY24 Q3 -12.2%
FY24 Q4 -6.9%
FY25 Q1 -3.9%
FY25 Q2 -3.2%
FY25 Q3 -2.5%
FY25 Q4 0.1%
FY26 Q1 -0.1%
FY26 Q2 -3.3%
FY26 Q3 -7.4%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q, 10-Q/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar Beazer Homes USA took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $2.4B
  2. Cost of revenue $2B · 85.8%
  3. Gross profit $338M · 14.2%
  4. Selling, general and admin $205M · 8.6%
  5. Other operating costs $96.1M · 4.1%
  6. Operating income $36.6M · 1.5%
  7. Net income $45.6M · 1.9%
Where Beazer Homes USA's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $2.4B
Cost of revenue $2B 85.8% of revenue
Gross profit $338M 14.2% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $205M 8.6% of revenue
Other operating costs $96.1M 4.1% of revenue
Operating income $36.6M 1.5% of revenue
Net income $45.6M 1.9% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Beazer Homes USA's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Beazer Homes USA Inc: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2017 Sept 2017 2018 Sept 2018 2019 Sept 2019 2020 Sept 2020 2021 Sept 2021 2022 Sept 2022 2023 Sept 2023 2024 Sept 2024 2025 Sept 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 1,916 2,107 2,088 2,127 2,140 2,317 2,207 2,330 2,372 2,082
Gross profit 313 345 166 348 404 538 443 424 338 259
EBITDA 76 95 −75 95 161 286 189 158 56 −18
Operating income 62 82 −90 79 147 272 177 143 37 −37
Net income 32 −45 −80 52 122 221 159 140 46 −8
Diluted EPS $0.99 −$1.41 −$2.60 $1.74 $4.01 $7.17 $5.16 $4.53 $1.52 −$0.27
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +10.0% −0.9% +1.9% +0.6% +8.3% −4.8% +5.6% +1.8% −12.8%
EBITDA — +25.2% −178.8% — +69.8% +77.7% −33.7% −16.7% −64.7% −120.8%
Operating income — +31.2% −210.2% — +85.7% +85.5% −35.0% −19.3% −74.4% −153.4%
Net income — — — — +133.6% +80.9% −28.1% −11.6% −67.5% −111.4%
Diluted EPS — — — — +130.5% +78.8% −28.0% −12.2% −66.4% −112.3%
Margins
Gross margin 16.3% 16.4% 8.0% 16.3% 18.9% 23.2% 20.1% 18.2% 14.2% 12.4%
EBITDA margin 4.0% 4.5% −3.6% 4.5% 7.5% 12.3% 8.6% 6.8% 2.4% −0.9%
Operating margin 3.2% 3.9% −4.3% 3.7% 6.9% 11.8% 8.0% 6.1% 1.5% −1.8%
Net margin 1.7% −2.2% −3.8% 2.5% 5.7% 9.5% 7.2% 6.0% 1.9% −0.4%
Free-cash-flow margin 4.8% 1.8% 4.4% 13.1% 0.8% 2.8% 7.1% −6.9% 0.1% −7.4%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 105 55 114 289 32 81 178 −138 32 −125
Capital spending 12 17 21 11 15 15 20 22 29 28
Free cash flow 92 38 92 278 17 66 158 −160 3 −153
Stock-based pay 8 10 11 10 12 8 7 7 7 7
Free cash flow after stock pay 84 28 82 268 5 58 150 −167 −4 −160
Balance sheet
Cash 305 153 123 343 274 252 386 243 219 128
Total debt 1,327 1,231 1,178 1,131 1,054 983 978 1,025 1,029 1,409
Net debt (negative = net cash) 1,023 1,078 1,056 788 780 732 592 783 811 1,281
Diluted shares 32m 32m 31m 30m 30m 31m 31m 31m 30m 28m
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks 0 0 35 3 0 8 0 13 33 66
Total returned 0 0 35 3 0 8 0 13 33 66

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

0 of 0 checks passed · June 30, 2026
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities The company doesn't report a short-term split. Not assessable.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Beazer Homes USA Inc's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q3 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$66.2M
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$46M
Diluted share count
−6.8%
year over year

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in industrials
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated BZH OPLN DSGR DLX CTOS TTEC Median
Revenue, last 12 months $2.1bn $2.1bn $2.1bn $2.1bn $2.0bn $2.0bn $1.2bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months −12.8% 11.8% 6.4% 0.3% 5.8% −4.8% 7.6%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −4.5% 8.4% 13.6% −1.9% 3.8% −6.3% 5.1%
Revenue growth, latest quarter −5.3% 15.1% 11.0% −4.2% 2.7% −11.3% 9.7%
Gross margin 12.4% — 32.7% 52.5% 22.6% — 28.7%
Operating margin −1.8% 11.5% 3.5% 11.9% 8.2% −6.4% 5.6%
Operating margin, 3-year average 2.6% 10.1% 3.2% 9.8% 7.2% −3.3% 6.5%
Net margin −0.4% 9.7% 0.4% 4.8% 1.4% −10.2% 3.7%
Cash from operations / revenue −6.0% 19.8% 2.8% 14.3% 13.6% 4.2% 8.2%
Free-cash-flow margin −7.4% 17.1% 1.8% 9.9% 0.2% 2.0% 4.6%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average −7.3% 14.5% 3.0% 7.3% −2.5% 0.1% 5.8%
Stock pay / revenue 0.3% 1.3% 0.4% 1.3% 0.5% 0.6% 0.8%
Change in share count −6.8% −0.1% 0.7% 2.3% −0.2% 1.3% 0.1%

Median of all 584 companies we cover in industrials. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

584 industrials companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth -12.8% 7.6% 526 of 581
Change in growth rate Growth +0.6pp +1.1pp 325 of 580
Gross margin Profitability 12.4% 28.6% 364 of 443
Operating margin Profitability -1.8% 5.5% 378 of 544
Net margin Profitability -0.4% 3.8% 385 of 582
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -7.4% 4.6% 444 of 579
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.3% 0.9% 79 of 512
Change in share count Balance sheet -6.8% 0.0% 23 of 529

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to September 30, 2025
Segments
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
West $1.5B 62.3% ▲ 0.6%
East $585M 24.7% ▲ 16.8%
Southeast $310M 13.1% ▼ 14.3%
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Home Building $2.3B 97.1% ▲ 0.4%
Land and Other $68.9M 2.9% ▲ 85.2%

From Beazer Homes USA Inc's 10-K filed November 13, 2025, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$663M
Institutions reporting
187
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 6.5%
Positions opened / closed
37 / 26

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 92 institutions bought and 87 sold ; the biggest buyer was Boothbay Fund Management, LLC (+900K shares) and the biggest seller Lakewood Capital Management, LP (−778K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $79.8M 2.8M 12.0% ▼ 1.3%
Donald Smith & Co., Inc. $78.9M 2.8M 11.9% ▼ 5.8%
Capital World Investors $47.9M 1.7M 7.2% ▲ 2.8%
Wealthspire Advisors, LLC $31.3M 1.1M 4.7% 0.0%
State Street Corp $31.3M 1.1M 4.7% ▼ 7.8%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $30.7M 1.1M 4.6% ▼ 11.3%
Boothbay Fund Management, LLC $25.2M 900K 3.8% New
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $25.2M 899K 3.8% ▼ 10.1%
Mill Road Capital Management LLC $23.6M 841K 3.6% ▲ 0.4%
Cooper Creek Partners Management LLC $19.9M 711K 3.0% New
Geode Capital Management, LLC $18.3M 652K 2.8% ▼ 2.7%
Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc $15.3M 547K 2.3% ▼ 16.5%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Beazer Homes USA Inc's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 1 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 12, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 7, 2026
  • April 30, 2026
  • January 29, 2026
  • November 13, 2025
  • July 31, 2025
  • May 1, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Beazer Homes USA Inc was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Beazer Homes USA Inc in brief

What does Beazer Homes USA Inc do?
Beazer Homes USA Inc is a US-listed company in the operative builders industry. Its financial year ends in September.
What is Beazer Homes USA Inc's stock ticker?
Beazer Homes USA Inc trades under the ticker BZH on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Beazer Homes USA Inc's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Beazer Homes USA Inc reported revenue of $2.1B, 12.8% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Beazer Homes USA Inc's free cash flow?
Beazer Homes USA Inc's free-cash-flow margin is -7.4% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 444 of the 579 industrials companies we cover.
Who are Beazer Homes USA Inc's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Donald Smith & Co., Inc. and Capital World Investors. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Beazer Homes USA Inc buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Beazer Homes USA Inc spent $66.2M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 6.8% over the year.
What is Beazer Homes USA Inc's market cap?
On October 19, 2026, Beazer Homes USA Inc's market capitalisation was about $946M and net debt of $1.3B. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are Beazer Homes USA Inc's competitors?
In our Industrials peer group, the companies closest to Beazer Homes USA Inc are Openlane, Inc., Distribution Solutions Group, Inc., Deluxe Corp, Custom Truck One Source, Inc. and Ttec Holdings, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Beazer Homes USA Inc's.
When is Beazer Homes USA Inc's next earnings date?
Around November 12, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Beazer Homes USA Inc announces its own schedule.