Candel Therapeutics, Inc. is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Insiders1 buying, 3 selling1 purchase and 5 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
- Funds103 adding, 37 cuttingOf 34 active managers that changed their stake, 23 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers
The Fundamentalytics view
Current signal Operating margin compressing: TTM operating margin fell to -28000.8%, down 7253.2pp year over year.
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
- Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.2bn.
Things to watch
- Loss-making. Operating margin is -28000.8%: costs exceed revenue.
- Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 7253.2 points on a year ago.
- Burning cash. Free cash flow was -26383.9% of revenue over the last 12 months.
- Heavy stock-based pay. Stock pay equals 1860.5% of revenue: a real cost that cash-flow figures leave out.
- Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 39.2% in a year.
- Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 70% and a beta of 1.9 against the S&P 500.
Latest results: FY2022 Q4
- Earnings per share
- -$0.36 against an average estimate of -$0.23: missed by 52.8%
- Revenue
- $0m, up 0.0% on a year earlier
- Share reaction
- +9.7% in the first session after the results on August 13, 2026, against +0.5% for the S&P 500
- Next report
- November 12, 2026; average EPS estimate -$0.31
Price chart
- 1 day-2.5%
- 1 week+4.2%
- 1 month-20.2%
- This year+43.7%
- 1 year+50.9%
- 5 years-30.6%
- S&P 500 this year+11.2%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Profitability
- EPS (TTM, diluted)
- $-1.46
Growth
- Share count change
- +39.2%
Earnings
- Last results
- August 13, 2026
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
- LeadershipSEC 8-KRead source ↗
- Insider trade
Tak Paul Peter (Chief Executive Officer) sold $2.5M of stock, under a pre-arranged trading plan
SEC Form 4 - Announcement
Candel Therapeutics, Inc. made a public disclosure
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Results
Candel Therapeutics, Inc. reported results
SEC 8-KRead source ↗
No model value for Candel Therapeutics, Inc. at the moment. Current status: data-quality checks not passed. Available reported financials are shown below.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.
Forecasts and guidance
Next results: November 12, 2026, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $0 and EPS of −$0.31 (range −$0.33 to −$0.29) for the quarter.
Analysts' consensus
| Fiscal year | EPS | Growth | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current | −$1.08 | −23% | — | 0% |
| Next | −$0.63 | +42% | $42m | 0% |
Next year's EPS estimate has moved −384.1% in 90 days, across 2 analysts.
How the EPS forecast has moved
The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +23.7% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Candel Therapeutics, Inc.'s forecast and 1 cut it.
Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).
View chart data
| Period | Current fiscal year | Next fiscal year |
|---|---|---|
| 90 days ago | −$0.87 | $0.22 |
| 60 days ago | −$0.90 | −$0.60 |
| 30 days ago | −$1.00 | −$0.63 |
| 7 days ago | −$1.08 | −$0.63 |
| Now | −$1.08 | −$0.63 |
Earnings against estimates
| Quarter to | Estimate | Actual | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | −$0.23 | −$0.36 | −52.8% |
| Mar 2026 | −$0.33 | −$0.14 | +57.1% |
| Dec 2025 | −$0.23 | −$0.29 | −23.8% |
| Sept 2025 | −$0.17 | −$0.23 | −37.1% |
Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.
Positioning
- Short interest
- 21.5% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 12.22 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- +3% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 67% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 14.6% of shares
- Employees
- 55 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedReturn and risk by year
| Calendar year | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 to date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return | |||||
| CADL | −77% | −18% | +491% | −35% | +44% |
| Industry peers (median) | −56% | −17% | −29% | −5% | −27% |
| S&P 500 | −18% | +26% | +25% | +18% | +11% |
| Months that ended higher | |||||
| CADL | 33% | 33% | 50% | 42% | 46% |
| S&P 500 | 42% | 67% | 75% | 75% | 46% |
| Largest fall from a high during the year | |||||
| CADL | −82% | −75% | −73% | −64% | −43% |
| S&P 500 | −25% | −10% | −8% | −19% | −9% |
Worst fall since July 27, 2021: 94% from October 26, 2021 to November 3, 2023. Getting back needed a 1663% gain, reached on May 15, 2024, 194 days after the low.
Price behaviour
- 52-week range
- $4.42 – $13.75
- From 52-week high
- −40.9%
- vs 50-day average
- −23.3%
- vs 200-day average
- −2.1%
- Volatility (1 year)
- 70%
- Beta vs S&P 500
- 1.95
Share price after results
- Next day
- 3 up, 9 down typical move ±7.2%
- After a week
- 3 up, 9 down typical move ±10.5%
- After a month
- 5 up, 7 down typical move ±16.7%
| Results released | Next day | S&P 500 next day | 5 days | 21 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 13, 2026 | +9.7% | +0.5% | +15.6% | 0.0% |
| May 14, 2026 | −1.9% | −0.4% | −11.3% | −4.3% |
| March 12, 2026 | −8.4% | −2.1% | −3.7% | −4.5% |
| February 19, 2026 | −12.7% | +0.5% | −12.0% | −15.0% |
| November 13, 2025 | −5.7% | −1.7% | −10.2% | +17.3% |
| October 14, 2025 | −7.7% | +0.3% | −15.1% | −24.0% |
| August 14, 2025 | −4.8% | −0.2% | −9.5% | −24.2% |
| May 13, 2025 | +6.6% | +0.8% | +18.0% | +7.0% |
| March 13, 2025 | +8.2% | +0.7% | +2.0% | −38.6% |
| January 13, 2025 | −4.2% | +0.3% | −19.3% | +4.5% |
| November 14, 2024 | −11.4% | −1.9% | −3.6% | +43.5% |
| August 13, 2024 | −5.7% | +2.0% | −5.9% | +17.7% |
Fundamentals
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.
View chart data
| Period | Revenue (TTM) |
|---|---|
| FY21 Q1 | $124K |
| FY21 Q2 | $124K |
| FY21 Q3 | $124K |
| FY21 Q4 | $124K |
| FY22 Q1 | $124K |
| FY22 Q2 | $124K |
| FY22 Q3 | $124K |
| FY22 Q4 | $124K |
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.
View chart data
| Period | Revenue growth, TTM YoY |
|---|---|
| FY22 Q1 | 0.0% |
| FY22 Q2 | 0.0% |
| FY22 Q3 | 0.0% |
| FY22 Q4 | 0.0% |
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.
View chart data
| Period | Operating margin (TTM) |
|---|---|
| FY21 Q1 | -13024.2% |
| FY21 Q2 | -15187.1% |
| FY21 Q3 | -19445.2% |
| FY21 Q4 | -20747.6% |
| FY22 Q1 | -24238.7% |
| FY22 Q2 | -27022.6% |
| FY22 Q3 | -27709.7% |
| FY22 Q4 | -28000.8% |
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.
View chart data
| Period | FCF margin (TTM) |
|---|---|
| FY21 Q2 | -13810.5% |
| FY21 Q3 | -17887.1% |
| FY21 Q4 | -19397.6% |
| FY22 Q1 | -21307.3% |
| FY22 Q2 | -23374.2% |
| FY22 Q3 | -25239.5% |
| FY22 Q4 | -26383.9% |
Financial statements
| Fiscal year | 2020 Dec 2020 | 2021 Dec 2021 | 2022 Dec 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income | |||
| Revenue | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EBITDA | −14 | −25 | −34 |
| Operating income | −14 | −26 | −35 |
| Net income | −18 | −36 | −19 |
| Diluted EPS | −$1.52 | −$1.91 | −$0.65 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue | — | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Margins | |||
| EBITDA margin | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% |
| Operating margin | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% |
| Net margin | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% |
| Cash flow | |||
| Cash from operations | −9 | −22 | −31 |
| Capital spending | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Free cash flow | −11 | −24 | −33 |
| Stock-based pay | 2 | 3 | 2 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | −13 | −27 | −35 |
| Balance sheet | |||
| Cash | 35 | 83 | 70 |
| Total debt | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Net debt (negative = net cash) | −35 | −82 | −69 |
| Diluted shares | 12m | 19m | 29m |
| Quarter | 2021 Q1 Mar 2021 | 2021 Q2 Jun 2021 | 2021 Q3 Sept 2021 | 2021 Q4 Dec 2021 | 2022 Q1 Mar 2022 | 2022 Q2 Jun 2022 | 2022 Q3 Sept 2022 | 2022 Q4 Dec 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income | ||||||||
| Revenue | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EBITDA | −5 | −5 | −8 | −8 | −9 | −9 | −9 | −8 |
| Operating income | −5 | −5 | −8 | −8 | −9 | −9 | −9 | −8 |
| Net income | −4 | −17 | −16 | 2 | −1 | −4 | −9 | −5 |
| Diluted EPS | −$0.19 | −$0.73 | −$0.69 | $0.51 | −$0.03 | −$0.14 | −$0.30 | −$0.17 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||||||
| Revenue | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Net income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −418.5% |
| Diluted EPS | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −133.3% |
| Margins | ||||||||
| EBITDA margin | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% |
| Operating margin | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% |
| Net margin | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | >999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% |
| Cash flow | ||||||||
| Cash from operations | −6 | −4 | −7 | −5 | −8 | −7 | −9 | −7 |
| Capital spending | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Free cash flow | −6 | −5 | −7 | −6 | −8 | −8 | −10 | −7 |
| Stock-based pay | 0 | 1 | 2 | −0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | −6 | −6 | −9 | −5 | −9 | −8 | −10 | −8 |
Dividends, buybacks and capital spending
- Diluted share count
- +39.2%
- year over year
Competitors: side by side with peers
| Last 12 months unless stated | CADL | IBIO | LSTA | CLDX | AIM | CLNN | Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue, last 12 months | $124000 | $100000 | $100000 | $158000 | $95000 | $197000 | $55m |
| Revenue growth, last 12 months | 0.0% | −75.0% | −90.7% | −97.3% | −21.5% | −31.1% | 12.2% |
| Revenue growth, 3-year average | — | −62.4% | — | −63.5% | −17.3% | −36.9% | 13.7% |
| Revenue growth, latest quarter | 0.0% | −100.0% | −100.0% | −97.0% | 4.0% | 233.3% | 10.2% |
| Gross margin | — | 59.9% | 7.7% | — | −968.5% | 70.1% | 82.9% |
| Operating margin | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | −191.1% |
| Operating margin, 3-year average | — | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | −363.5% |
| Net margin | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | −172.8% |
| Cash from operations / revenue | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | −168.8% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | −168.1% |
| Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average | — | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | −310.0% |
| Stock pay / revenue | >999% | >999% | >999% | >999% | 0.0% | >999% | 20.7% |
| Change in share count | 39.2% | 13.9% | 5.1% | 4.7% | 49.8% | 35.4% | 8.3% |
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $519M
- Institutions reporting
- 138
- Shares held vs prior quarter
- ▲ 16.0%
- Positions opened / closed
- 40 / 13
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC | $113M | 11.0M | 21.8% | 0.0% |
| RTW Investments, LP | $66.1M | 6.4M | 12.7% | 0.0% |
| Blackrock, Inc. | $51.2M | 5.0M | 9.9% | ▲ 59.8% |
| State Street Corp | $36.6M | 3.5M | 7.0% | ▲ 333.7% |
| Acorn Capital Advisors, LLC | $36M | 3.5M | 6.9% | 0.0% |
| Portolan Capital Management, LLC | $36M | 3.5M | 6.9% | ▲ 20.6% |
| Saturn V Capital Management LP | $34M | 3.3M | 6.6% | ▲ 14.1% |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | $27.7M | 2.7M | 5.3% | ▲ 9.4% |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | $16.2M | 1.6M | 3.1% | ▲ 51.7% |
| Millennium Management LLC | $11.3M | 1.1M | 2.2% | ▲ 3.2% |
| Halter Ferguson Financial Inc. | $8M | 772K | 1.5% | ▼ 14.6% |
| Northern Trust Corp | $5.1M | 492K | 1.0% | ▲ 52.4% |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Candel Therapeutics, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chart| Insider | Date | Trade | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tak Paul Peter Chief Executive Officer | September 11, 2026 | Sell pre-set plan | 59,379 | $10.46 | $621,104 |
| Tak Paul Peter Chief Executive Officer | September 10, 2026 | Sell pre-set plan | 220,866 | $11.50 | $2.5M |
| Tyagarajan Seshu Chief Technology Officer | August 17, 2026 | Sell pre-set plan | 7,000 | $12.00 | $84,000 |
| Tyagarajan Seshu Chief Technology Officer | June 29, 2026 | Sell pre-set plan | 7,000 | $10.02 | $70,140 |
| Barone Francesca Chief Scientific Officer | June 29, 2026 | Sell pre-set plan | 23,447 | $10.06 | $235,877 |
| Manning Paul B Director | February 23, 2026 | Buy | 550,458 | $5.45 | $3M |
From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Results announcements
- August 13, 2026
- May 14, 2026
- March 12, 2026
- February 19, 2026
- November 13, 2025
- October 14, 2025
Recent SEC filings
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 10-Q Quarterly report
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| Financial statements | SEC 10-K and 10-Q filings | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Candel Therapeutics, Inc. in brief
- What does Candel Therapeutics, Inc. do?
- Candel Therapeutics, Inc. is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.
- What is Candel Therapeutics, Inc.'s stock ticker?
- Candel Therapeutics, Inc. trades under the ticker CADL on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- Who are Candel Therapeutics, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are FMR LLC, RTW Investments, LP and Blackrock, Inc. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- What is Candel Therapeutics, Inc.'s market cap?
- On December 30, 2022, Candel Therapeutics, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $51.6M and net debt of -$69.4M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
- Who are Candel Therapeutics, Inc.'s competitors?
- In our Biotechnology peer group, the companies closest to Candel Therapeutics, Inc. are Ibio, Inc., Lisata Therapeutics, Inc., Celldex Therapeutics, Inc., AIM Immunotech Inc. and Clene Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Candel Therapeutics, Inc.'s.
- Are insiders buying or selling Candel Therapeutics, Inc. stock?
- Over the last 12 months, Candel Therapeutics, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 1 open-market purchases and 5 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
- When is Candel Therapeutics, Inc.'s next earnings date?
- Around November 12, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Candel Therapeutics, Inc. announces its own schedule.
Follow research on Candel Therapeutics, Inc.
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.