undamentalytics Newsletter

Canaan Inc. (CAN) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: CAN Nasdaq Electronic Equipment & Instruments Next results ~November 17, 2026

C+ Fundamentals grade

Canaan Inc. is a US-listed company in the electronic equipment & instruments industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$0.5

Price-to-sales vs peers

Base case. Range ~$0.5–$6.0. Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative.

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: only 1 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds37 adding, 36 cuttingOf 5 active managers that changed their stake, 2 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Canaan files

Where Canaan stands after its latest Filing

Revenue for the twelve months was $530m, up 96.7% on a year earlier, faster than the 27.4% growth a quarter earlier. The diluted share count is up 72.9% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. Our price-to-sales vs peers value is $0.31 a share, against a share price of $0.20.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 17, 2026 (estimated)

Canaan Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 96.7% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -55.8%. Where it stands out: revenue growth of 96.7% ranks 4 of 53 electronic equipment & instruments companies we cover. Where it lags: change in share count of 72.9% ranks 43 of 46 electronic equipment & instruments companies we cover.

Current signal Revenue growth accelerating: TTM revenue growth rose to 96.7% (+69.3pp vs the prior quarter).

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 96.7% over the last 12 months, against a median of 9.8% for electronic equipment & instruments companies we cover.
  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 69.3 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 63.1 points on a year ago.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.1bn.

Things to watch

  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -21.2%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -55.8% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 72.9% in a year.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 111% and a beta of 3.8 against the S&P 500.
  • Missing expectations. Earnings per share fell short of the consensus estimate in 2 of the last four quarters.

Latest results

Earnings per share
-$0.11 against an average estimate of -$0.15: beat by 25.5%
Next report
November 17, 2026; average EPS estimate -$0.07

Canaan's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-3.0%
  • 1 week-8.0%
  • 1 month-44.3%
  • This year-71.7%
  • 1 year-86.4%
  • 5 years-97.9%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$530M
Operating margin
-21.2%
Net margin
-39.7%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-0.45

Growth

Revenue growth
+96.7%
Change in growth rate
+69.3 pts
Share count change
+72.9%

News & updates

Updated November 3, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: only 1 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Valuation models

We value Canaan Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 13%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.79 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: no positive earnings in the latest twelve months
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: the model gives no positive value
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. — Does not apply: revenue and margins don't support a positive value
Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. ~$0.5 ~$1.3–$6.0 Included, half weight
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (price-to-earnings vs peers) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$0.5 ~$0.5–$6.0 1 model

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Canaan Inc. with Electronic Equipment & Instruments in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 17, 2026, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $14m and EPS of −$0.07 (range −$0.11 to −$0.03) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Canaan Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current — — $141m −73%
Next — — $241m +70%

Earnings against estimates

Canaan Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 −$0.15 −$0.11 +25.5%
Mar 2026 −$0.07 −$0.13 −85.7%
Dec 2025 −$0.01 −$0.09 −764.0%
Sept 2025 −$0.01 −$0.00 +84.6%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

6 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy6100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202666
  2. Sep 202666
  3. Aug 2026516

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Canaan Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
9.6%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
6.23
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−4%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
20%
of shares
Held by insiders
9.3%
of shares
Employees
399
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Return and risk by year

Canaan Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
CAN−13%−60%+12%−11%−66%−72%
Industry peers (median)0%−37%+25%+2%−5%−15%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
CAN42%25%50%42%50%18%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
CAN−87%−71%−69%−67%−75%−81%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 20, 2019: 100% from March 11, 2021 to July 31, 2026. Getting back needed a 21312% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$0.17 – $1.30
From 52-week high
−85.0%
vs 50-day average
−38.0%
vs 200-day average
−50.9%
Volatility (1 year)
111%
Beta vs S&P 500
3.76

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Canaan Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Canaan Inc.
$0 $200M $400M $600M $800M FY19 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY19 Q4: $204.3M Revenue (TTM), FY20 Q4: $68.6M Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q4: $772.8M Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $651.5M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $211.5M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $269.3M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $529.7M $529.7M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY19 Q4 $204.3M
FY20 Q4 $68.6M
FY21 Q4 $772.8M
FY22 Q4 $651.5M
FY23 Q4 $211.5M
FY24 Q4 $269.3M
FY25 Q4 $529.7M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Canaan Inc.
-500% 0% 500% 1000% 1500% FY20 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY20 Q4: -66.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY21 Q4: 1026.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY22 Q4: -15.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -67.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 27.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 96.7% 96.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY20 Q4 -66.4%
FY21 Q4 1026.3%
FY22 Q4 -15.7%
FY23 Q4 -67.5%
FY24 Q4 27.4%
FY25 Q4 96.7%
Operating margin (TTM) Canaan Inc.
-200% -100% 0% 100% FY20 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: -56.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: 36.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: 6.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -194.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -84.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -21.2% -21.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY20 Q4 -56.7%
FY21 Q4 36.6%
FY22 Q4 6.6%
FY23 Q4 -194.3%
FY24 Q4 -84.3%
FY25 Q4 -21.2%
FCF margin (TTM) Canaan Inc.
-100% -50% 0% 50% FY19 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY25 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: -20.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: 9.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: 25.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: -30.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -60.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -81.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -55.8% -55.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY19 Q4 -20.3%
FY20 Q4 9.0%
FY21 Q4 25.4%
FY22 Q4 -30.8%
FY23 Q4 -60.0%
FY24 Q4 -81.2%
FY25 Q4 -55.8%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Canaan Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025
Income
Revenue 204 69 773 652 211 269 530
Gross profit −74 6 442 230 −241 −84 41
Operating income — −39 283 43 −411 −227 −112
Net income −149 −33 309 70 −414 −250 −210
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — −66.4% +>999% −15.7% −67.5% +27.4% +96.7%
Operating income — — — −84.8% <−999% — —
Net income — — — −77.4% −692.6% — —
Margins
Gross margin −36.3% 8.4% 57.2% 35.3% −113.9% −31.3% 7.8%
Operating margin — −56.7% 36.6% 6.6% −194.3% −84.3% −21.2%
Net margin −72.7% −48.0% 40.0% 10.7% −195.8% −92.7% −39.7%
Free-cash-flow margin −20.3% 9.0% 25.4% −30.8% −60.0% −81.2% −55.8%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −40 6 202 −183 −124 −199 −271
Capital spending 1 0 6 18 3 19 25
Free cash flow −41 6 197 −200 −127 −219 −296
Stock-based pay 39 0 76 63 42 31 23
Free cash flow after stock pay −80 6 120 −263 −169 −249 −319
Balance sheet
Cash 74 60 421 — 96 96 81
Total debt 14 5 0 0 0 24 52
Net debt (negative = net cash) −60 −55 −421 — −96 −73 −29
Diluted shares 144m 156m 172m 172m 172m 271m 470m
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks — 4 16 37 — — 5
Total returned — 4 16 37 — — 5

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2025 Q4 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$5M
Returned to shareholders
-2%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$58.5M
Diluted share count
+72.9%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
5.5%
dividends 0.0% + buybacks 5.5% of market value
R&D spending
11.9%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
13 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in electronic equipment & instruments
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated CAN ARLO AIOT DDD ITRN TRNS Median
Revenue, last 12 months $530m $587m $450m $388m $359m $348m $104m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 96.7% 15.6% 15.1% −6.2% 6.8% 20.9% 9.8%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — 7.5% 50.2% −9.0% 28.3% 13.8% 7.2%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — 20.5% 6.4% −0.3% — 21.6% 16.5%
Gross margin 7.8% 46.0% 55.7% 33.8% 49.7% 32.5% 38.5%
Operating margin −21.2% 2.7% 4.9% −15.8% 21.5% 3.3% −7.3%
Operating margin, 3-year average — −1.5% −5.4% −56.3% 21.9% 5.7% −5.1%
Net margin −39.7% 5.2% −4.2% −14.2% 16.1% 1.0% −5.3%
Cash from operations / revenue −51.2% 13.3% 7.6% −10.9% 24.7% 11.5% −1.6%
Free-cash-flow margin −55.8% 12.2% 3.5% −13.5% 18.6% 7.3% −2.5%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average — 10.7% −2.4% −17.9% 15.0% 7.2% 3.7%
Stock pay / revenue 4.3% 12.2% 2.0% 3.5% — 2.4% 3.0%
Change in share count 72.9% 10.0% 6.0% 9.1% −0.1% 1.1% 1.9%

Median of all 53 companies we cover in electronic equipment & instruments. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

53 electronic equipment & instruments companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 96.7% 9.8% 4 of 53
Change in growth rate Growth +69.3pp +2.3pp 6 of 53
Operating margin Profitability -21.2% -7.3% 36 of 53
Net margin Profitability -39.7% -5.3% 38 of 53
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 4.3% 3.0% 31 of 49
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 3.9% 15.2% 6 of 31
Change in share count Balance sheet 72.9% 1.9% 43 of 46

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$39.3M
Institutions reporting
75
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 5.7%
Positions opened / closed
13 / 18

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 37 institutions bought and 36 sold ; the biggest buyer was Invesco Ltd (+11.8M shares) and the biggest seller State Street Corp (−8.1M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Invesco Ltd. $11.6M 40.4M 29.5% ▲ 41.5%
Weiss Asset Management LP $11.2M 38.9M 28.4% ▼ 2.4%
Galaxy Digital Inc. $3.4M 11.7M 8.5% ▼ 19.3%
Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc $2.2M 7.5M 5.5% ▼ 36.1%
Compass Rose Asset Management, LP $1.4M 4.8M 3.5% New
UBS Group AG $1.2M 4.2M 3.1% ▼ 3.5%
Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd. $1.1M 4.0M 2.9% ▼ 2.5%
Jane Street Group, LLC $1.1M 3.9M 2.9% ▲ 1727.8%
Vident Advisory, LLC $1.1M 3.6M 2.7% ▲ 16.2%
Marshall Wace, LLP $579,536 2.0M 1.5% ▲ 209.1%
Oversea-Chinese Banking Corp Ltd $576,499 2.0M 1.5% 0.0%
Susquehanna International Group, LLP $532,914 1.9M 1.4% ▲ 128.2%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Canaan Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 1 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Canaan Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Canaan Inc. in brief

What does Canaan Inc. do?
Canaan Inc. is a US-listed company in the electronic equipment & instruments industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Canaan Inc.'s stock ticker?
Canaan Inc. trades under the ticker CAN on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Canaan Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Canaan Inc. reported revenue of $530M, 96.7% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Canaan Inc.'s free cash flow?
Canaan Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is -55.8% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
Who are Canaan Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Invesco Ltd., Weiss Asset Management LP and Galaxy Digital Inc. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Canaan Inc. buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Canaan Inc. spent $5M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count still rose 72.9% over the year.
What is Canaan Inc.'s market cap?
On December 31, 2025, Canaan Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $324M and net debt of -$28.5M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are Canaan Inc.'s competitors?
In our Electronic Equipment & Instruments peer group, the companies closest to Canaan Inc. are Arlo Technologies, Inc., Powerfleet, Inc., 3d Systems Corp, Ituran Location & Control Ltd. and Transcat Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Canaan Inc.'s.
When is Canaan Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 17, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Canaan Inc. announces its own schedule.