Perspective Therapeutics, Inc. is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.
Stock price today
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
Fair value per share
Under review: data-quality checks not passed.
Price vs value
Under review: data-quality checks not passed. We'll show the comparison once resolved.
Perspective Therapeutics, Inc. valuation: adjust assumptions and compare models →
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Insiders2 buying, 1 selling2 purchases and 2 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
- Funds83 adding, 55 cuttingOf 28 active managers that changed their stake, 18 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers
The Fundamentalytics view
Current signal Gross margin expanding: TTM gross margin reached 100.0%, up 73.6pp year over year.
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
- Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.
Things to watch
- Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 84.0% over the last 12 months.
- Growth slowing. The growth rate is 66.1 points lower than a quarter earlier.
- Loss-making. Operating margin is -2855.0%: costs exceed revenue.
- Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 2753.5 points on a year ago.
- Burning cash. Free cash flow was -2648.9% of revenue over the last 12 months.
- Heavy stock-based pay. Stock pay equals 248.0% of revenue: a real cost that cash-flow figures leave out.
Latest results: FY2023 Q4
- Earnings per share
- -$0.22 against an average estimate of -$0.27: beat by 19.0%
- Share reaction
- +6.0% in the first session after the results on August 10, 2026, against -0.3% for the S&P 500
- Next report
- November 9, 2026; average EPS estimate -$0.25
Price chart
- 1 day-9.6%
- 1 week-14.0%
- 1 month-62.3%
- This year-62.2%
- 1 year-61.9%
- 5 years-84.7%
- S&P 500 this year+11.2%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Profitability
- EPS (TTM, diluted)
- $-1.25
Growth
- Share count change
- +29.4%
Earnings
- Last results
- August 10, 2026
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
- AnnouncementSEC 8-KRead source ↗
- Announcement
Perspective Therapeutics, Inc. disclosed a material event
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Announcement
Perspective Therapeutics, Inc. disclosed a material event
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Announcement
Perspective Therapeutics, Inc. disclosed a material event
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Announcement
Perspective Therapeutics, Inc. disclosed a material event
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Results
Perspective Therapeutics, Inc. reported results; disclosed a material event
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Announcement
Perspective Therapeutics, Inc. disclosed a material event
SEC 8-KRead source ↗
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Perspective Therapeutics's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 0 / 20
Net income has been a median -30.1% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 4 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 32.3%, moving by 28.9 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 10 / 20
Operating margin has been a median -100.9%; its worst year was -2855.0%.
- Cash conversion 0 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 0 of 10 years, at a median -82.0% of revenue.
- Discipline 4 / 20
The diluted share count rose 1279.1% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 6.5% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (18 before it).
Forecasts and guidance
Next results: November 9, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $47810 and EPS of −$0.25 (range −$0.31 to −$0.22) for the quarter.
Analysts' consensus
| Fiscal year | EPS | Growth | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current | −$0.99 | +30% | $299000 | −66% |
| Next | −$1.03 | −4% | $314550 | +5% |
How the EPS forecast has moved
The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −12.1% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 6 analysts raised Perspective Therapeutics, Inc.'s forecast and 0 cut it.
Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).
View chart data
| Period | Current fiscal year | Next fiscal year |
|---|---|---|
| 90 days ago | −$1.12 | −$1.13 |
| 60 days ago | −$0.99 | −$1.02 |
| 30 days ago | −$0.98 | −$1.02 |
| 7 days ago | −$0.99 | −$1.04 |
| Now | −$0.99 | −$1.03 |
Earnings against estimates
| Quarter to | Estimate | Actual | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | −$0.27 | −$0.22 | +19.0% |
| Mar 2026 | −$0.32 | −$0.25 | +21.7% |
| Dec 2025 | −$0.34 | −$0.51 | −47.1% |
| Sept 2025 | −$0.32 | −$0.35 | −8.8% |
Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.
Positioning
- Short interest
- 17.4% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 6.96 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- −27% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 86% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 8.2% of shares
- Employees
- 163 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedReturn and risk by year
| Calendar year | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 to date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return | ||||||
| CATX | −13% | −36% | +60% | −20% | −14% | −62% |
| Industry peers (median) | −36% | −57% | −18% | −29% | −5% | −26% |
| S&P 500 | +29% | −18% | +26% | +25% | +18% | +11% |
| Months that ended higher | ||||||
| CATX | 8% | 50% | 33% | 50% | 58% | 36% |
| S&P 500 | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 75% | 46% |
| Largest fall from a high during the year | ||||||
| CATX | −85% | −49% | −71% | −85% | −59% | −82% |
| S&P 500 | −5% | −25% | −10% | −8% | −19% | −9% |
Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 96% from January 20, 2021 to November 2, 2026. Getting back needed a 2275% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.
Price behaviour
- 52-week range
- $1.04 – $5.65
- From 52-week high
- −81.6%
- vs 50-day average
- −58.8%
- vs 200-day average
- −70.6%
- Volatility (1 year)
- 110%
- Beta vs S&P 500
- 1.57
Share price after results
- Next day
- 5 up, 7 down typical move ±10.2%
- After a week
- 6 up, 6 down typical move ±12.4%
- After a month
- 4 up, 8 down typical move ±23.7%
| Results released | Next day | S&P 500 next day | 5 days | 21 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 10, 2026 | +6.0% | −0.3% | +7.3% | −0.3% |
| May 11, 2026 | +0.3% | +0.1% | 0.0% | −21.5% |
| May 4, 2026 | −5.2% | +0.4% | +0.8% | −7.5% |
| March 16, 2026 | −1.0% | +1.3% | −15.2% | −12.4% |
| February 2, 2026 | +37.2% | −0.4% | +27.7% | +39.1% |
| January 9, 2026 | −14.2% | +0.8% | −17.1% | +68.7% |
| November 10, 2025 | +1.4% | +1.8% | +0.9% | +16.4% |
| October 20, 2025 | −30.7% | +1.0% | −31.0% | −49.2% |
| August 13, 2025 | −2.0% | +0.4% | −15.1% | −12.6% |
| May 12, 2025 | +8.5% | +4.0% | +16.2% | +39.6% |
| March 26, 2025 | −6.9% | −1.5% | −17.0% | −3.2% |
| January 13, 2025 | −8.6% | +0.3% | +0.6% | −13.4% |
Fundamentals
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.
View chart data
| Period | Revenue (TTM) |
|---|---|
| FY21 Q1 | $9.6M |
| FY21 Q2 | $10.1M |
| FY21 Q3 | $10.2M |
| FY21 Q4 | $10.7M |
| FY22 Q1 | $11M |
| FY22 Q2 | $10.8M |
| FY22 Q3 | $9.9M |
| FY22 Q4 | $9M |
| FY23 Q1 | $8.1M |
| FY23 Q2 | $7.7M |
| FY23 Q3 | $8.2M |
| FY23 Q4 | $1.4M |
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.
View chart data
| Period | Revenue growth, TTM YoY |
|---|---|
| FY21 Q1 | 3.2% |
| FY21 Q2 | 3.9% |
| FY21 Q3 | 5.0% |
| FY21 Q4 | 8.0% |
| FY22 Q1 | 14.3% |
| FY22 Q2 | 7.4% |
| FY22 Q3 | -2.8% |
| FY22 Q4 | -16.1% |
| FY23 Q1 | -26.2% |
| FY23 Q2 | -28.6% |
| FY23 Q3 | -17.9% |
| FY23 Q4 | -84.0% |
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.
View chart data
| Period | Operating margin (TTM) |
|---|---|
| FY21 Q1 | -36.8% |
| FY21 Q2 | -34.3% |
| FY21 Q3 | -48.9% |
| FY21 Q4 | -54.0% |
| FY22 Q1 | -58.0% |
| FY22 Q2 | -68.5% |
| FY22 Q3 | -93.7% |
| FY22 Q4 | -101.5% |
| FY23 Q1 | -215.4% |
| FY23 Q2 | -326.3% |
| FY23 Q3 | -375.4% |
| FY23 Q4 | -2855.0% |
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.
View chart data
| Period | FCF margin (TTM) |
|---|---|
| FY21 Q1 | -29.7% |
| FY21 Q2 | -32.0% |
| FY21 Q3 | -47.9% |
| FY21 Q4 | -51.2% |
| FY22 Q1 | -56.5% |
| FY22 Q2 | -73.9% |
| FY22 Q3 | -77.3% |
| FY22 Q4 | -119.1% |
| FY23 Q1 | -235.9% |
| FY23 Q2 | -321.8% |
| FY23 Q3 | -407.2% |
| FY23 Q4 | -2648.9% |
Financial statements
| Fiscal year | 2011 Jun 2011 | 2012 Jun 2012 | 2013 Jun 2013 | 2014 Jun 2014 | 2015 Jun 2015 | 2016 Jun 2016 | 2017 Jun 2017 | 2018 Jun 2018 | 2019 Jun 2019 | 2020 Jun 2020 | 2021 Jun 2021 | 2022 Dec 2022 | 2023 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income | |||||||||||||
| Revenue | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 1 |
| Gross profit | 1 | 1 | 0 | −0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 5 | — | 1 |
| EBITDA | −2 | −3 | −3 | −4 | −4 | −5 | −6 | −7 | −5 | −3 | −3 | — | −40 |
| Operating income | −3 | −4 | −4 | −5 | −4 | −5 | −6 | −7 | −5 | −3 | −3 | — | −41 |
| Net income | −3 | −3 | −4 | −6 | −4 | −5 | −6 | −7 | −5 | −3 | −3 | — | −47 |
| Diluted EPS | −$1.10 | −$1.20 | −$0.11 | −$1.60 | −$0.70 | −$0.90 | −$1.10 | −$1.20 | −$0.80 | −$0.05 | −$0.30 | — | −$1.74 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||||||||||
| Revenue | — | −3.2% | −10.8% | −6.8% | +9.2% | +3.5% | −0.2% | +24.4% | +23.5% | +32.3% | +3.9% | −100.0% | — |
| Margins | |||||||||||||
| Gross margin | 22.1% | 13.9% | 3.3% | −4.7% | 3.6% | 2.7% | 17.6% | 31.1% | 41.7% | 52.9% | 50.9% | — | 100.0% |
| EBITDA margin | −39.6% | −54.2% | −73.5% | −92.5% | −81.7% | −96.7% | −131.0% | −112.3% | −70.0% | −34.4% | −32.8% | — | <−999% |
| Operating margin | −56.6% | −71.0% | −89.9% | −108.7% | −94.2% | −106.6% | −132.5% | −113.6% | −71.8% | −35.9% | −34.3% | — | <−999% |
| Net margin | −54.3% | −68.8% | −85.2% | −141.2% | −79.9% | −98.8% | −129.4% | −113.1% | −70.3% | −35.6% | −33.7% | — | <−999% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −48.8% | −49.4% | −67.7% | −77.0% | −79.4% | −91.5% | −131.5% | −102.1% | −75.1% | −40.4% | −32.0% | — | <−999% |
| Cash flow | |||||||||||||
| Cash from operations | −2 | −2 | −3 | −3 | −4 | −4 | −6 | −6 | −5 | −4 | −3 | — | −37 |
| Capital spending | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Free cash flow | −3 | −3 | −3 | −3 | −4 | −4 | −6 | −6 | −5 | −4 | −3 | — | −38 |
| Stock-based pay | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 4 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | −3 | −3 | −3 | −3 | −4 | −5 | −7 | −6 | −6 | −4 | −4 | — | −42 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||||||||
| Cash | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 21 | 9 |
| Total debt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Net debt (negative = net cash) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −21 | −7 |
| Diluted shares | 3m | 3m | 3m | 4m | 5m | 6m | 6m | 6m | 7m | 7m | 10m | — | 27m |
| Quarter | 2022 Q1 Mar 2022 | 2022 Q2 Jun 2022 | 2022 Q3 Sept 2022 | 2022 Q4 Dec 2022 | 2023 Q1 Mar 2023 | 2023 Q2 Jun 2023 | 2023 Q3 Sept 2023 | 2023 Q4 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income | ||||||||
| Revenue | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | −5 |
| Gross profit | 1 | 1 | 0 | −0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | −0 |
| EBITDA | −1 | −2 | −4 | −1 | −10 | −9 | −9 | −11 |
| Operating income | −1 | −2 | −4 | −1 | −10 | −10 | −10 | −12 |
| Net income | −1 | −2 | −4 | −3 | −0 | −11 | −10 | −25 |
| Diluted EPS | — | — | — | — | $0.00 | −$0.40 | −$0.37 | −$0.91 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||||||
| Revenue | +11.9% | −7.6% | −33.0% | −34.8% | −29.1% | −16.6% | +27.3% | −367.1% |
| Margins | ||||||||
| Gross margin | 49.5% | 37.0% | 24.1% | −22.6% | 23.6% | 11.9% | 33.8% | 0.8% |
| EBITDA margin | −44.7% | −81.1% | −241.2% | −73.1% | −463.9% | −454.9% | −434.4% | 232.0% |
| Operating margin | −47.3% | −84.1% | −245.1% | −77.0% | −473.1% | −467.1% | −446.2% | 238.2% |
| Net margin | −46.3% | −83.0% | −236.9% | −178.0% | −18.0% | −531.9% | −474.0% | 503.4% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −49.8% | −119.6% | −107.9% | −238.9% | −481.0% | −413.2% | −473.1% | 185.6% |
| Cash flow | ||||||||
| Cash from operations | −1 | −3 | −2 | −4 | −10 | −8 | −10 | −9 |
| Capital spending | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Free cash flow | −1 | −3 | −2 | −4 | −10 | −9 | −10 | −9 |
| Stock-based pay | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | −2 | −3 | −2 | −5 | −11 | −10 | −11 | −10 |
Dividends, buybacks and capital spending
- Diluted share count
- +29.4%
- year over year
Competitors: side by side with peers
| Last 12 months unless stated | CATX | RNAC | DARE | ABSI | OVID | LGVN | Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue, last 12 months | $1m | $1m | $1m | $2m | $2m | $1m | $55m |
| Revenue growth, last 12 months | −84.0% | 44.0% | >999% | −62.3% | −76.2% | −42.7% | 12.2% |
| Revenue growth, 3-year average | −47.5% | −68.8% | — | −43.3% | 99.8% | 10.4% | 13.1% |
| Revenue growth, latest quarter | 27.3% | −100.0% | 499.6% | −46.4% | −88.3% | −9.2% | 10.2% |
| Gross margin | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | 69.8% | 82.9% |
| Operating margin | <−999% | <−999% | −813.4% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | −191.1% |
| Operating margin, 3-year average | <−999% | <−999% | >999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | −365.3% |
| Net margin | <−999% | <−999% | −804.4% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | −172.8% |
| Cash from operations / revenue | <−999% | <−999% | −826.8% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | −168.8% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | <−999% | <−999% | −860.6% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | −168.1% |
| Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average | −939.8% | <−999% | >999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | −313.4% |
| Stock pay / revenue | 248.0% | 625.6% | 110.0% | >999% | 302.0% | 132.8% | 20.7% |
| Change in share count | 29.4% | 143.3% | 62.5% | 26.0% | 0.5% | — | 8.3% |
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $305M
- Institutions reporting
- 130
- Shares held vs prior quarter
- ▲ 5.5%
- Positions opened / closed
- 23 / 29
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | $32.4M | 9.5M | 10.6% | ▲ 77.5% |
| Tcg Crossover Management, LLC | $27M | 7.9M | 8.9% | 0.0% |
| Commodore Capital LP | $21.6M | 6.3M | 7.1% | 0.0% |
| Avidity Partners Management LP | $21.5M | 6.3M | 7.1% | ▼ 47.9% |
| State Street Corp | $20.6M | 6.1M | 6.8% | ▲ 93.2% |
| Millennium Management LLC | $16.7M | 4.9M | 5.5% | ▲ 21.4% |
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | $15.9M | 4.7M | 5.2% | New |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | $15.1M | 4.4M | 5.0% | ▲ 1.3% |
| Affinity Asset Advisors, LLC | $14.4M | 4.2M | 4.7% | ▲ 33.2% |
| Citadel Advisors LLC | $13M | 3.8M | 4.3% | ▲ 6.7% |
| Spruce Street Capital LP | $12.6M | 3.7M | 4.1% | ▲ 40.6% |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $11.3M | 3.3M | 3.7% | ▲ 10.9% |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Perspective Therapeutics, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chart| Insider | Date | Trade | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lantheus Alpha Therapy, Llc 10% owner | September 1, 2026 | Sell | 35,769 | $3.12 | $111,599 |
| Lantheus Alpha Therapy, Llc 10% owner | August 31, 2026 | Sell | 78,145 | $3.14 | $245,375 |
| Hunt Jonathan Robert Chief Accounting Officer | November 13, 2025 | Buy | 11,000 | $2.03 | $22,330 |
| Williamson Robert F Iii Director | November 12, 2025 | Buy | 9,498 | $2.10 | $19,946 |
From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Results announcements
- August 10, 2026
- May 11, 2026
- May 4, 2026
- March 16, 2026
- February 2, 2026
- January 9, 2026
Recent SEC filings
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| Financial statements | SEC 10-K and 10-Q filings | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Perspective Therapeutics, Inc. in brief
- What does Perspective Therapeutics, Inc. do?
- Perspective Therapeutics, Inc. is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.
- What is Perspective Therapeutics, Inc.'s stock ticker?
- Perspective Therapeutics, Inc. trades under the ticker CATX on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- Who are Perspective Therapeutics, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Tcg Crossover Management, LLC and Commodore Capital LP. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- What is Perspective Therapeutics, Inc.'s market cap?
- On December 29, 2023, Perspective Therapeutics, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $107M and net debt of -$7.5M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
- Who are Perspective Therapeutics, Inc.'s competitors?
- In our Biotechnology peer group, the companies closest to Perspective Therapeutics, Inc. are Cartesian Therapeutics, Inc., Dare Bioscience, Inc., Absci Corp, Ovid Therapeutics Inc. and Longeveron Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Perspective Therapeutics, Inc.'s.
- Are insiders buying or selling Perspective Therapeutics, Inc. stock?
- Over the last 12 months, Perspective Therapeutics, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 2 open-market purchases and 2 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
- When is Perspective Therapeutics, Inc.'s next earnings date?
- Around November 9, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Perspective Therapeutics, Inc. announces its own schedule.
Follow research on Perspective Therapeutics, Inc.
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.