Coeur Mining, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Coeur Mining shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 386 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Coeur Mining, and 292 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 10.5M shares, +1.4% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 48.6M shares (−28.3%); index fund managers were net buyers of 57.9M shares (+22.7%). 124 opened a new position and 99 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 386 institutions, 124 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 292 institutions, 99 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +10.5M shares (+1.4%)
Net change, active managers −48.6M shares (−28.3%), 30 bought, 41 sold
Buyers versus sellers
386 bought 84 292 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 30 bought · 41 sold · −48.6M
Index fund managers 8 bought · 4 sold · +57.9M
Other institutions 348 bought · 247 sold · +1.2M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +26.0M +25.5% | 127.8M | $2.1B |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +15.3M +43.9% | 50.1M | $818M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +11.9M +37.8% | 43.3M | $706M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +10.9M +35.8% | 41.5M | $677M |
| Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd. | +10.7M +37.2% | 39.6M | $647M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +7.8M +23.3% | 41.2M | $672M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +7.4M +86.8% | 15.9M | $259M |
| HRT Financial LP | +4.7M New position | 4.7M | $77.3M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | +3.3M +58.5% | 8.9M | $146M |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | +2.4M +372.7% | 3.1M | $50M |
| Legal & General Group PLC | +2.2M +139.3% | 3.8M | $62.4M |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | +2.2M +51.2% | 6.4M | $105M |
| UBS Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of UBS Asset Management Americas LLC | +2.0M +74.4% | 4.8M | $78.2M |
| Tsp Capital Management Group, LLC | +1.7M New position | 1.7M | $28.3M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.7M +178.3% | 2.7M | $43.4M |
| BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | +1.6M +1574.7% | 1.7M | $27.7M |
| Weiss Asset Management LP | +1.4M +567.5% | 1.7M | $27.4M |
| Rhumbline Advisers Index funds | +1.4M +100.2% | 2.8M | $46.2M |
| Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec | +1.4M +8850.5% | 1.4M | $22.7M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +1.3M New position | 1.3M | $21.8M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | +7.8M +23.3% | 41.2M | $672M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +7.4M +86.8% | 15.9M | $259M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.7M +178.3% | 2.7M | $43.4M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +1.3M New position | 1.3M | $21.8M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | +1.3M +89.8% | 2.8M | $45.7M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +987K +595.1% | 1.2M | $18.8M |
| Ruffer LLP Active manager | +785K +204.3% | 1.2M | $19.1M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +716K New position | 716K | $11.7M |
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | +629K +15.6% | 4.7M | $75.9M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +438K +51.2% | 1.3M | $21.1M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −23.7M −84.6% | 4.3M | $70.5M |
| Tidal Investments LLC | −15.0M −68.7% | 6.8M | $112M |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | −13.9M −17.2% | 67.0M | $1.1B |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −11.5M −84.1% | 2.2M | $35.5M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −7.2M −48.5% | 7.6M | $125M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −6.4M −92.5% | 514K | $8.4M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | −5.9M −22.4% | 20.5M | $334M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −4.9M −98.1% | 95K | $1.6M |
| Bank Of America Corp | −3.8M −70.1% | 1.6M | $26.5M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −3.6M −72.7% | 1.3M | $22M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | −2.7M −21.0% | 10.2M | $166M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −2.6M −48.0% | 2.9M | $46.6M |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd Active manager | −2.6M −32.6% | 5.3M | $86.1M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −2.5M −86.1% | 402K | $6.6M |
| Nuveen, LLC | −2.5M −36.1% | 4.4M | $71.1M |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc Index funds | −2.1M −16.7% | 10.3M | $168M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −2.1M −79.0% | 550K | $9M |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc Active manager | −2.0M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −1.8M −48.9% | 1.9M | $31.3M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −1.6M −34.6% | 3.1M | $49.8M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −23.7M −84.6% | 4.3M | $70.5M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −11.5M −84.1% | 2.2M | $35.5M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −7.2M −48.5% | 7.6M | $125M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −6.4M −92.5% | 514K | $8.4M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −4.9M −98.1% | 95K | $1.6M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −3.6M −72.7% | 1.3M | $22M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −2.6M −48.0% | 2.9M | $46.6M |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd Active manager | −2.6M −32.6% | 5.3M | $86.1M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −2.1M −79.0% | 550K | $9M |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc Active manager | −2.0M Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| HRT Financial LP | 4.7M | $77.3M |
| Tsp Capital Management Group, LLC | 1.7M | $28.3M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 1.3M | $21.8M |
| Hillman Co | 1.1M | $18.4M |
| Retirement Systems Of Alabama | 1.1M | $17.4M |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | 1.0M | $16.8M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 716K | $11.7M |
| Pfa Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab | 682K | $11.1M |
| Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund | 461K | $7.5M |
| Treasurer Of The State Of North Carolina | 438K | $7.1M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Panagora Asset Management IncActive manager | 2.0M | $37.5M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLCActive manager | 796K | $14.9M |
| Hatch Cove Capital, LLC | 727K | $13.6M |
| Newgen Asset Management Ltd | 625K | $11.7M |
| Atom Investors LP | 409K | $7.7M |
| Alpine Associates Management Inc. | 408K | $7.6M |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | 312K | $5.9M |
| Bw Gestao De Investimentos Ltda. | 300K | $5.6M |
| Louisbourg Investments Inc. | 292K | $5.5M |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | 291K | $5.5M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 677
- Ten largest holders
- 58.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 39.6% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 15.6% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 30 | 41 | 9 | 12 | −48.6M | −28.3% |
| Index fund managers | 8 | 4 | 1 | 0 | +57.9M | +22.7% |
| Other institutions | 348 | 247 | 114 | 87 | +1.2M | +0.4% |