undamentalytics Newsletter

Coeur Mining, Inc. (CDE) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: CDE NYSE Gold Next results ~November 4, 2026

C Fundamentals grade

Coeur Mining, Inc. is a US-listed company in the gold industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$25

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$19–$32 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (8%–18% a year).

Price vs value

Undervalued

The price is below our entire value range; our base value is 86% above it.

Price used: $13.32, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders1 buying, 4 selling1 purchase and 6 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds386 adding, 292 cuttingOf 71 active managers that changed their stake, 30 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Coeur Mining files

Where Coeur Mining stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $3.17bn, up 117.3% on a year earlier, faster than 113.7% a quarter earlier. That growth ranks 13 of 931 among all the companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 36.5% from 17.1% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to 33.8% from 24.2%. The diluted share count is up 53.8% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades B+. It passes 1 of our 1 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $19.92 a share, against a share price of $15.36.

Source: 10-Q filed August 5, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 4, 2026 (estimated)

Coeur Mining, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 117.3% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 36.5%. Where it stands out: revenue growth of 117.3% ranks 2 of 24 gold companies we cover. Where it lags: change in share count of 53.8% ranks 23 of 24 gold companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$25 per share in the base case (~$19–$32 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Balance sheet growing far ahead of sales: Total assets grew 266% year over year while revenue grew 117% — the balance sheet is expanding 149 points faster than the business it supports.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Priced below our value. The share price of $13.32 is 86% below our value per share of $25.
  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 117.3% over the last 12 months, against a median of 55.1% for gold companies we cover.
  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 3.6 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • High operating margin. 33.8% of revenue is left as operating profit, against a median of 41.2% for gold companies we cover.
  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 9.6 points on a year ago.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 4 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 53.8% in a year.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 72% and a beta of 3.1 against the S&P 500.
  • Below peers: operating margin. Operating margin of 33.8% ranks 16 of 18 gold companies we cover (median 41.2%).
  • Below peers: change in growth rate. Change in growth rate of +3.6pp ranks 19 of 23 gold companies we cover (median +20.4pp).
  • Short interest rising. Shares sold short rose 18% in a month to 5.9% of tradable shares.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 5, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.12 against an average estimate of $0.26: missed by 54.1%
Revenue
$1.09bn, up 125.9% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-3.5% in the first session after the results on August 5, 2026, against -0.4% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
gold production 690000 (full-year 2026); silver production 20 (full-year 2026)
Next report
November 4, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.16

Coeur Mining's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+1.7%
  • 1 week-2.3%
  • 1 month-24.6%
  • This year-25.2%
  • 1 year-22.3%
  • 5 years+92.7%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$3.2B
Operating margin
33.8%
Net margin
26.8%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$1.12

Growth

Revenue growth
+117.3%
Change in growth rate
+3.6 pts
Share count change
+53.8%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$1.2B
FCF margin
36.5%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.9%

Earnings

Last results
August 5, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 4, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Announcement
  3. Announcement
  4. Results
  5. Guidance
  6. Announcement
  7. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies about 5.3% a year of cash-flow growth for five years.That is slower than the 30.7% a year revenue growth Coeur Mining has delivered.

Read with care: free cash flow has swung sharply in the past year (often a one-off tax, legal or working-capital item), so the cash-flow base behind this reading may be unusually low or high.

  • Priced in5.3%
  • Last 12 months117.3%
  • 3 years a year61.2%
  • 5 years a year30.7%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($13.48, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Buy12-month view
12-month price target
~$25
Price used
$13.48close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▲ +84%
Uncertainty
Medium

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Coeur Mining, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($641M, FY2026 Q2 TTM), growing 39.4% and 12.9% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 13% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$19–~$32 ; that spread sets a 25% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Coeur Mining, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $641M, FY2026 Q2 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Coeur Mining, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 12.6%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.69 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$25 ~$19–$32 Primary model, counts double
Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$20 ~$14–$25 Included
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$14 ~$12–$27 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$1.2 ~$0.7–$1.9 Left out: out of range vs price (0.09x)
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$21 ~$14–$25 3 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Coeur Mining, Inc. with Gold in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −23%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +30%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −3%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▲ more than doubles
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −16%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $10$13$18$23$30$40
8.5% $8$10$13$17$23$29
10% $7$8$11$14$18$23

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Coeur Mining, Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$2.48$9.08$7.49$4.46$8.07$10.34$5.03$3.36$3.26$5.71$17.81$13.32
Market value$321m$1.5bn$1.4bn$842m$1.8bn$2.5bn$1.3bn$924m$1.1bn$2.3bn$10.9bn$10.1bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$332m$92m$219m$344m$240m$183m$431m$454m−$62m−$24m−$537m−$1.0bn
Enterprise value$653m$1.6bn$1.6bn$1.2bn$2.0bn$2.7bn$1.7bn$1.4bn$1.1bn$2.2bn$10.4bn$9.0bn
Multiples
Price / sales 0.6x2.6x1.9x1.3x2.5x3.2x1.5x1.2x1.4x2.2x5.3x3.2x
Price / earnings —26.8x———97.8x———38.6x18.7x11.9x
Price / free cash flow 13.1x47.2x19.2x——50.7x————16.4x8.7x
EV / EBITDA ———————19.0x17.3x7.8x10.9x5.7x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

21 /100

Weak moat

How hard Coeur Mining's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 0 / 20

    Net income has been a median -1.8% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 0 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 20.0%, moving by 12.0 percentage points (standard deviation) across 8 years.

  • Durability 7 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 21.8%; its worst year was -2.5%.

  • Cash conversion 4 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 4 of 10 years, at a median -8.5% of revenue.

  • Discipline 10 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 207.2% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.3% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 4, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $1.1bn and EPS of $0.16 (range $0.13 to $0.19) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Coeur Mining, Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $0.96 +20% $4.5bn +120%
Next $1.84 +92% $5.1bn +13%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −5.2% in 90 days, across 8 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −36.9% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 1 analyst raised Coeur Mining, Inc.'s forecast and 2 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Coeur Mining, Inc., last 90 days
$0.50 $1.00 $1.50 $2.00 $2.50 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $1.52 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $1.24 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $1.23 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $1.03 Current fiscal year, Now: $0.96 $0.96 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $1.94 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $2.06 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $2.04 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $1.83 Next fiscal year, Now: $1.84 $1.84

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $1.52$1.94
60 days ago $1.24$2.06
30 days ago $1.23$2.04
7 days ago $1.03$1.83
Now $0.96$1.84

Earnings against estimates

Coeur Mining, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $0.26 $0.12 −54.1%
Mar 2026 $0.36 $0.36 +0.3%
Dec 2025 $0.33 $0.35 +5.0%
Sept 2025 $0.25 $0.23 −8.6%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, August 5, 2026
  • gold production full-year 2026 about 690,000
    “Based on the mid-point of refined 2026 guidance ranges and updated metals price assumptions, the Company now expects to produce approximately 690,000 ounces of gold, 20 million ounces of silver, and 45 million pounds of copper and generate record full-year adjusted EBITDA 1 of $2.3 billion and free cash flow 1 of $1.5 billion.” source
  • silver production full-year 2026 about 20m
    “Based on the mid-point of refined 2026 guidance ranges and updated metals price assumptions, the Company now expects to produce approximately 690,000 ounces of gold, 20 million ounces of silver, and 45 million pounds of copper and generate record full-year adjusted EBITDA 1 of $2.3 billion and free cash flow 1 of $1.5 billion.” source
  • copper production full-year 2026 about 45m
    “Based on the mid-point of refined 2026 guidance ranges and updated metals price assumptions, the Company now expects to produce approximately 690,000 ounces of gold, 20 million ounces of silver, and 45 million pounds of copper and generate record full-year adjusted EBITDA 1 of $2.3 billion and free cash flow 1 of $1.5 billion.” source
  • adjusted EBITDA full-year 2026 about $2.3bn Non-GAAP
    “Based on the mid-point of refined 2026 guidance ranges and updated metals price assumptions, the Company now expects to produce approximately 690,000 ounces of gold, 20 million ounces of silver, and 45 million pounds of copper and generate record full-year adjusted EBITDA 1 of $2.3 billion and free cash flow 1 of $1.5 billion.” source
  • free cash flow full-year 2026 about $1.5bn Non-GAAP
    “Based on the mid-point of refined 2026 guidance ranges and updated metals price assumptions, the Company now expects to produce approximately 690,000 ounces of gold, 20 million ounces of silver, and 45 million pounds of copper and generate record full-year adjusted EBITDA 1 of $2.3 billion and free cash flow 1 of $1.5 billion.” source
  • year-end cash balance year-end 2026 about $2bn
    “Compared to 2025, we anticipate delivering strong double-digit gold and silver production increases and generating approximately $2.3 billion of adjusted EBITDA 1 (compared to $1.0 billion in 2025) and $1.5 billion of free cash flow 1 (compared to $666 million in 2025) with a year-end cash balance approaching $2.0 billion.” source
Show 47 more items
  • capital expenditures full-year 2026 $520m to $605m Raised
    “Capital expenditure guidance increased to $520 - $605 million (previously $437 - $526 million), primarily reflecting the inclusion of approximately $45 million of capitalized stripping costs (previously categorized as expensed) and $25 million of expenditures related to underground development, equipment and infrastructure at Rainy River.” source
  • cash income and mining taxes full-year 2026 $350m to $450m Lowered
    “Based on lower assumed metal prices, the Company reduced full-year 2026 cash income and mining tax guidance to $350 - $450 million (previously $475 - $600 million).” source
  • amortization full-year 2026 $1.1bn to $1.2bn Lowered
    “Based on the preliminary purchase price allocation for mineral properties, the Company reduced full-year 2026 amortization to $1.1 - $1.2 billion (previously $1.2 - $1.4 billion).” source
  • exploration, expensed (expansion drilling) 2026 $118m to $132m Maintained
    “The Company's exploration investment in 2026 is expected to total $118 - $132 million for expansion drilling (classified as exploration expense) and $29 - $37 million for infill drilling (capitalized exploration) for a total expected investment of $147 - $169 million.” source
  • exploration, capitalized (infill drilling) 2026 $29m to $37m Maintained
    “The Company's exploration investment in 2026 is expected to total $118 - $132 million for expansion drilling (classified as exploration expense) and $29 - $37 million for infill drilling (capitalized exploration) for a total expected investment of $147 - $169 million.” source
  • total exploration investment 2026 $147m to $169m Maintained
    “The Company's exploration investment in 2026 is expected to total $118 - $132 million for expansion drilling (classified as exploration expense) and $29 - $37 million for infill drilling (capitalized exploration) for a total expected investment of $147 - $169 million.” source
  • Effective Tax Rate 2026 34% to 38%
    “Effective Tax Rate (%) 30% - 36% 34% - 38%” source
  • gold production · Las Chispas full-year 2026 55,000 to 65,000 Maintained
    “Full-year 2026 production is expected to be 55,000 - 65,000 ounces of gold and 5.5 - 6.3 million ounces of silver, which is unchanged from previous guidance ranges” source
  • silver production · Las Chispas full-year 2026 5.5m to 6.3m Maintained
    “Full-year 2026 production is expected to be 55,000 - 65,000 ounces of gold and 5.5 - 6.3 million ounces of silver, which is unchanged from previous guidance ranges” source
  • adjusted CAS per gold ounce · Las Chispas 2026 $750 to $950 Non-GAAP Maintained
    “Adjusted CAS 1 in 2026 are expected to be $750 - $950 per gold ounce and $12.50 - $14.50 per silver ounce, which are unchanged from previous guidance ranges” source
  • adjusted CAS per silver ounce · Las Chispas 2026 $12.5 to $14.5 Non-GAAP Maintained
    “Adjusted CAS 1 in 2026 are expected to be $750 - $950 per gold ounce and $12.50 - $14.50 per silver ounce, which are unchanged from previous guidance ranges” source
  • capital expenditures · Las Chispas 2026 $71m to $84m Maintained
    “Capital expenditures in 2026 are expected to be $71 - $84 million, consisting primarily of sustaining capital and underground development, which are unchanged from previous guidance ranges” source
  • exploration investment · Las Chispas 2026 $21m to $26m Maintained
    “Exploration investment in 2026 is expected to be $21 - $26 million ($11 - $14 million expensed and $10 - $12 million capitalized), which is unchanged from previous guidance ranges” source
  • gold production · Palmarejo full-year 2026 95,000 to 105,000 Maintained
    “Full-year 2026 production is expected to be 95,000 - 105,000 ounces of gold and 6.25 - 7.0 million ounces of silver, which is unchanged from the previous guidance ranges” source
  • silver production · Palmarejo full-year 2026 6.25m to 7m Maintained
    “Full-year 2026 production is expected to be 95,000 - 105,000 ounces of gold and 6.25 - 7.0 million ounces of silver, which is unchanged from the previous guidance ranges” source
  • adjusted CAS per gold ounce · Palmarejo 2026 $700 to $900 Non-GAAP Maintained
    “Adjusted CAS 1 in 2026 are expected to be $700 - $900 per gold ounce and $21.50 - $23.50 per silver ounce, which are unchanged from the previous guidance ranges” source
  • adjusted CAS per silver ounce · Palmarejo 2026 $21.5 to $23.5 Non-GAAP Maintained
    “Adjusted CAS 1 in 2026 are expected to be $700 - $900 per gold ounce and $21.50 - $23.50 per silver ounce, which are unchanged from the previous guidance ranges” source
  • capital expenditures · Palmarejo 2026 $35m to $41m Maintained
    “Capital expenditures in 2026 are expected to be $35 - $41 million, consisting primarily of sustaining capital and underground development, which are unchanged from the previous guidance ranges” source
  • exploration investment · Palmarejo 2026 $24m to $28m Maintained
    “Exploration investment in 2026 is expected to be $24 - $28 million ($22 - $24 million expensed and $2 - $4 million capitalized), which is unchanged from the previous guidance ranges” source
  • share of gold sales under Franco-Nevada gold stream · Palmarejo 2026 40% to 50%
    “The Company anticipates approximately 40% - 50% of Palmarejo's 2026 gold sales will be sold under the gold stream agreement” source
  • silver production · Rochester full-year 2026 6.4m to 7.8m Maintained
    “Full-year 2026 production is expected to be 6.4 - 7.8 million ounces of silver and 70,000 - 90,000 ounces of gold, which is unchanged from the previous guidance range” source
  • gold production · Rochester full-year 2026 70,000 to 90,000 Maintained
    “Full-year 2026 production is expected to be 6.4 - 7.8 million ounces of silver and 70,000 - 90,000 ounces of gold, which is unchanged from the previous guidance range” source
  • adjusted CAS per silver ounce · Rochester 2026 $23 to $25 Non-GAAP Maintained
    “Adjusted CAS 1 in 2026 are expected to be $23.00 - $25.00 per silver ounce and $1,350 - $1,550 per gold ounce, which are unchanged from the previous guidance range” source
  • adjusted CAS per gold ounce · Rochester 2026 $1,350 to $1,550 Non-GAAP Maintained
    “Adjusted CAS 1 in 2026 are expected to be $23.00 - $25.00 per silver ounce and $1,350 - $1,550 per gold ounce, which are unchanged from the previous guidance range” source
  • capital expenditures · Rochester 2026 $96m to $110m Maintained
    “Capital expenditures in 2026 are expected to be $96 - $110 million, which are unchanged from the previous guidance range and includes projects related to the Phase 2 development of the Stage 6 leach pad and modifications after startup of the crusher corridor” source
  • exploration investment · Rochester 2026 $14m to $17m Maintained
    “Exploration investment in 2026 is expected to be $14 - $17 million ($7 - $9 million expensed and $7 - $8 million capitalized), which is unchanged from the previous guidance range” source
  • gold production · Kensington full-year 2026 98,000 to 110,000 Maintained
    “Full-year 2026 production is expected to be 98,000 - 110,000 gold ounces, which is unchanged from the previous guidance range” source
  • adjusted CAS per gold ounce · Kensington 2026 $1,750 to $1,950 Non-GAAP Maintained
    “Adjusted CAS 1 in 2026 are expected to be $1,750 - $1,950 per gold ounce, which are unchanged from the previous guidance range” source
  • capital expenditures · Kensington 2026 $54m to $63m Maintained
    “Capital expenditures in 2026 are expected to be $54 - $63 million, which are unchanged from the previous guidance range and includes investment related to raising the main tailings storage facility embankment which is expected to be completed this year” source
  • exploration investment · Kensington 2026 $14m to $15m Maintained
    “Exploration investment in 2026 is expected to be $14 - $15 million ($8 - $9 million expensed and $6 - $6 million capitalized), which is unchanged from the previous guidance range” source
  • gold production · Wharf full-year 2026 72,000 to 90,000 Maintained
    “Full-year 2026 production is expected to be 72,000 - 90,000 ounces of gold and 50,000 - 200,000 ounces of silver, which is unchanged from previous guidance range” source
  • silver production · Wharf full-year 2026 50,000 to 200,000 Maintained
    “Full-year 2026 production is expected to be 72,000 - 90,000 ounces of gold and 50,000 - 200,000 ounces of silver, which is unchanged from previous guidance range” source
  • adjusted CAS per gold ounce · Wharf 2026 $1,400 to $1,600 Non-GAAP Maintained
    “Adjusted CAS 1 in 2026 are expected to be $1,400 - $1,600 per gold ounce, which are unchanged from previous guidance range” source
  • capital expenditures · Wharf 2026 $17m to $23m Maintained
    “Capital expenditures in 2026 are expected to be $17 - $23 million, which reflects remediation of the existing crusher and planned infrastructure upgrades, which are unchanged from previous guidance range” source
  • exploration investment · Wharf 2026 $10m to $12m Maintained
    “Exploration investment in 2026 is expected to be $10 - $12 million ($8 - $9 million expensed and $2 - $3 million capitalized), which is unchanged from previous guidance range” source
  • gold production (prorated nine months) · New Afton 2026 50,000 to 60,000
    “Prorated production reflecting nine months of contributions is expected to be 50,000 - 60,000 ounces of gold (previously 60,000 - 80,000 ounces), 40 - 50 million pounds of copper (previously 50 - 65 million pounds), and 100,000 - 180,000 ounces of silver (previously 130,000 - 180,000 ounces)” source
  • copper production (prorated nine months) · New Afton 2026 40m to 50m
    “Prorated production reflecting nine months of contributions is expected to be 50,000 - 60,000 ounces of gold (previously 60,000 - 80,000 ounces), 40 - 50 million pounds of copper (previously 50 - 65 million pounds), and 100,000 - 180,000 ounces of silver (previously 130,000 - 180,000 ounces)” source
  • silver production (prorated nine months) · New Afton 2026 100,000 to 180,000
    “Prorated production reflecting nine months of contributions is expected to be 50,000 - 60,000 ounces of gold (previously 60,000 - 80,000 ounces), 40 - 50 million pounds of copper (previously 50 - 65 million pounds), and 100,000 - 180,000 ounces of silver (previously 130,000 - 180,000 ounces)” source
  • adjusted CAS per gold ounce (prorated nine months) · New Afton 2026 $1,300 to $1,600 Non-GAAP
    “Prorated adjusted CAS 1 reflecting nine months of results are expected to be $1,300 - $1,600 per gold ounce (previously $1,000 - $1,200 per ounce) and $2.00 - $2.30 per pound of copper (previously $1.20 - $1.35 per pound), which reflects lower expected production levels and includes $175 per ounce of gold and $0.24 per pound of copper of non-cash impacts relating to the purchase price allocation ascribed to short-term inventory” source
  • adjusted CAS per copper pound (prorated nine months) · New Afton 2026 $2 to $2.3 Non-GAAP
    “Prorated adjusted CAS 1 reflecting nine months of results are expected to be $1,300 - $1,600 per gold ounce (previously $1,000 - $1,200 per ounce) and $2.00 - $2.30 per pound of copper (previously $1.20 - $1.35 per pound), which reflects lower expected production levels and includes $175 per ounce of gold and $0.24 per pound of copper of non-cash impacts relating to the purchase price allocation ascribed to short-term inventory” source
  • capital expenditures (prorated nine months) · New Afton 2026 $51m to $61m Maintained
    “Prorated capital expenditures reflecting nine months of ownership are expected to be $51 - $61 million, which are unchanged from the previous guidance range” source
  • exploration investment (prorated nine months) · New Afton 2026 $19m to $23m Maintained
    “Prorated exploration investment reflecting nine months of activity is expected to be $19 - $23 million ($17 - $19 million expensed and $2 - $4 million capitalized), which is unchanged from the previous guidance range” source
  • gold production (prorated nine months) · Rainy River 2026 190,000 to 230,000
    “Prorated production reflecting nine months of contributions is expected to be 190,000 - 230,000 ounces of gold (previously 230,000 - 275,000 ounces) and 380,000 - 450,000 ounces of silver (previously 350,000 - 450,000 ounces)” source
  • silver production (prorated nine months) · Rainy River 2026 380,000 to 450,000
    “Prorated production reflecting nine months of contributions is expected to be 190,000 - 230,000 ounces of gold (previously 230,000 - 275,000 ounces) and 380,000 - 450,000 ounces of silver (previously 350,000 - 450,000 ounces)” source
  • adjusted CAS per gold ounce (prorated nine months) · Rainy River 2026 $2,700 to $3,000 Non-GAAP
    “Prorated adjusted CAS 1 reflecting nine months of results are expected to be $2,700 - $3,000 per gold ounce (previously $2,150 - $2,350 per ounce), which reflects lower production levels and includes $1,020 per ounce of non-cash impacts relating to the purchase price allocation ascribed to short-term inventory and $155 per ounce attributable to the Royal Gold stream” source
  • capital expenditures (prorated nine months) · Rainy River 2026 $150m to $170m
    “Prorated capital expenditures reflecting nine months of ownership are expected to be $150 - $170 million (previously $81 - $101 million), reflecting the inclusion of approximately $45 million of capitalized stripping costs (previously categorized as expensed) and $25 million of expenditures related to underground development, equipment and infrastructure” source
  • exploration investment (prorated nine months) · Rainy River 2026 $8m to $10m Maintained
    “Prorated exploration investment reflecting nine months of activity is expected to be $8 - $10 million (substantially all expensed), which is unchanged from the previous guidance range” source

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Coeur Mining, Inc.'s revenue by +39.4% next year and +12.9% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+52.6%, weight 67%) and the company's own record (+13.0%, weight 33%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

11 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy982%
Hold218%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202645211
  2. Sep 202645211
  3. Aug 202645211
  4. Jul 202645211

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Coeur Mining, Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
5.9%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
1.56
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+18%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
83%
of shares
Held by insiders
0.6%
of shares
Employees
2,620
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Return and risk by year

Coeur Mining, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
CDE−51%−33%−3%+76%+212%−25%
Industry peers (median)−11%−17%−12%−9%+180%−24%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
CDE25%42%50%50%67%46%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
CDE−57%−52%−55%−25%−40%−52%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 87% from August 10, 2016 to November 13, 2023. Getting back needed a 695% gain, reached on September 15, 2025, 672 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$13.10 – $27.12
From 52-week high
−50.9%
vs 50-day average
−25.9%
vs 200-day average
−29.4%
Volatility (1 year)
72%
Beta vs S&P 500
3.10

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
8 up, 4 down
typical move ±6.8%
After a week
8 up, 4 down
typical move ±13.1%
After a month
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±20.8%
Coeur Mining, Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 5, 2026 −3.5% −0.4% +16.0% +33.6%
May 6, 2026 +5.8% +1.1% +15.2% −4.3%
February 18, 2026 +10.3% +0.2% +12.7% −16.2%
October 29, 2025 −3.2% −1.1% −22.4% −5.5%
August 6, 2025 +15.7% +0.7% +21.3% +50.5%
May 7, 2025 +20.4% +1.1% +27.6% +61.8%
February 19, 2025 −5.1% −0.2% −18.2% −0.2%
November 6, 2024 +8.6% +3.3% +0.2% +9.6%
August 7, 2024 0.0% +1.6% +2.6% −1.9%
May 1, 2024 +6.0% +0.6% +12.8% +27.2%
February 21, 2024 +1.5% +2.2% −6.5% +29.8%
January 29, 2024 +1.1% +0.7% −1.8% −9.6%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Coeur Mining, Inc.’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Implied vs realised volatility

Includes results

A results date falls inside these options’ life. Implied volatility is meant to be higher for that, so we do not call it rich.

  • Implied is 1.08× the last 60 days’ realised volatility .
  • Calls are priced 4 points richer than puts (25-delta): demand for upside is high, which favours selling calls over puts.
  • Why: an earnings date falls inside the option's life, so implied volatility is expected to be high.

Our rule for “rich”: implied at least 1.2× 60-day realised (beyond measurement noise), above 1-year realised (not just a calm spell), and in the top 20% of our coverage that day. Never with results inside the option’s life. These are our conventions, built on research showing option prices usually imply more movement than follows, most when the gap is wide. How we judge this.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: fundamentals grade C (needs B+ or better).

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: the shares trade below our fair value: a collar caps upside the model expects.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Coeur Mining, Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade C
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Coeur Mining, Inc.
$0 $1B $2B $3B $4B FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $769.2M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $821.2M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $847M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $891.8M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $1B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $1.1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $1.2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $1.5B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $1.7B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $2.1B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $2.6B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $3.2B $3.2B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $769.2M
FY23 Q4 $821.2M
FY24 Q1 $847M
FY24 Q2 $891.8M
FY24 Q3 $1B
FY24 Q4 $1.1B
FY25 Q1 $1.2B
FY25 Q2 $1.5B
FY25 Q3 $1.7B
FY25 Q4 $2.1B
FY26 Q1 $2.6B
FY26 Q2 $3.2B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Coeur Mining, Inc.
-50% 0% 50% 100% 150% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: -1.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 4.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 8.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 17.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 31.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 28.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 41.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 63.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 68.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 96.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 113.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 117.3% 117.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 -1.8%
FY23 Q4 4.5%
FY24 Q1 8.0%
FY24 Q2 17.7%
FY24 Q3 31.4%
FY24 Q4 28.3%
FY25 Q1 41.8%
FY25 Q2 63.7%
FY25 Q3 68.3%
FY25 Q4 96.4%
FY26 Q1 113.7%
FY26 Q2 117.3%
Operating margin (TTM) Coeur Mining, Inc.
-150% -100% -50% 0% 50% FY12 Q4 FY13 Q3 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY12 Q4: 17.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY13 Q1: 14.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY13 Q2: 3.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY13 Q3: -2.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY13 Q4: -113.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 15.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 19.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 24.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 26.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 34.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 38.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 33.8% 33.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY12 Q4 17.4%
FY13 Q1 14.2%
FY13 Q2 3.7%
FY13 Q3 -2.5%
FY13 Q4 -113.3%
FY24 Q4 15.6%
FY25 Q1 19.1%
FY25 Q2 24.2%
FY25 Q3 26.2%
FY25 Q4 34.2%
FY26 Q1 38.7%
FY26 Q2 33.8%
FCF margin (TTM) Coeur Mining, Inc.
-50% 0% 50% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -46.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -36.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -29.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -26.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -5.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -0.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 5.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 17.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 21.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 32.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 35.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 36.5% 36.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -46.1%
FY23 Q4 -36.2%
FY24 Q1 -29.1%
FY24 Q2 -26.5%
FY24 Q3 -5.2%
FY24 Q4 -0.8%
FY25 Q1 5.5%
FY25 Q2 17.1%
FY25 Q3 21.7%
FY25 Q4 32.2%
FY26 Q1 35.6%
FY26 Q2 36.5%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar Coeur Mining took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $2.1B
  2. Selling, general and admin $57.2M · 2.8%
  3. Other operating costs $1.3B · 63.1%
  4. Operating income $707M · 34.2%
  5. Income tax $96.7M · 4.7%
  6. Interest and other $24.5M · 1.2%
  7. Net income $586M · 28.3%
Where Coeur Mining's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $2.1B
Selling, general and admin $57.2M 2.8% of revenue
Other operating costs $1.3B 63.1% of revenue
Operating income $707M 34.2% of revenue
Income tax $96.7M 4.7% of revenue
Interest and other $24.5M 1.2% of revenue
Net income $586M 28.3% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Coeur Mining's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Coeur Mining, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 300 515 1,021 895 746 636 561 572 710 626 712 785 833 786 821 1,054 2,070 3,171
Gross profit 28 116 377 222 49 — — — — — — — — — — — — —
EBITDA 72 217 532 372 −616 — — — — — — — — 72 61 289 958 1,573
Operating income −9 75 307 156 −845 — — — — — — — — −39 −39 164 707 1,070
Net income −27 −91 93 49 −651 −1,187 −367 55 −1 −48 −341 26 −31 −78 −104 59 586 850
Diluted EPS −$0.38 −$1.05 $1.04 $0.54 −$6.65 −$11.59 −$2.83 $0.34 −$0.01 −$0.26 −$1.56 $0.11 −$0.13 −$0.28 −$0.30 $0.15 $0.95 $1.12
Growth (year on year)
Revenue +132.3% +71.6% +98.1% −12.3% −16.7% −14.8% −11.7% +1.9% +24.1% −11.8% +13.7% +10.4% +6.0% −5.7% +4.5% +28.3% +96.4% +117.3%
EBITDA — +198.8% +145.6% −30.1% −265.6% — — — — — — — — — −15.6% +373.2% +231.3% +198.2%
Operating income — — +310.2% −49.3% −642.7% — — — — — — — — — — — +330.6% +203.1%
Net income — — — −47.9% <−999% — — — −102.4% — — — −222.2% — — — +894.7% +346.0%
Diluted EPS — — — −48.1% <−999% — — — −102.9% — — — −218.2% — — — +533.3% +190.1%
Margins
Gross margin 9.2% 22.5% 36.9% 24.8% 6.6% — — — — — — — — — — — — —
EBITDA margin 24.1% 42.0% 52.1% 41.5% −82.5% — — — — — — — — 9.2% 7.4% 27.4% 46.3% 49.6%
Operating margin −3.0% 14.5% 30.1% 17.4% −113.3% — — — — — — — — −5.0% −4.7% 15.6% 34.2% 33.8%
Net margin −9.0% −17.7% 9.2% 5.4% −87.2% −186.7% −65.4% 9.7% −0.2% −7.7% −48.0% 3.3% −3.8% −9.9% −12.6% 5.6% 28.3% 26.8%
Free-cash-flow margin −52.6% 1.9% 29.0% 17.4% 1.8% −1.7% 4.4% 5.5% 10.1% −19.7% −1.1% 6.3% −23.9% −41.6% −36.2% −0.8% 32.2% 36.5%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 60 166 416 272 114 54 114 126 208 17 92 149 110 26 67 174 887 1,466
Capital spending 218 156 120 116 101 64 89 94 137 141 100 99 310 352 365 183 221 310
Free cash flow −158 10 296 156 13 −11 25 31 72 −123 −8 49 −199 −327 −297 −9 666 1,156
Stock-based pay 5 7 8 8 5 9 9 10 11 8 9 9 14 10 11 12 19 28
Free cash flow after stock pay −163 2 288 148 8 −20 15 22 61 −132 −17 41 −213 −337 −309 −21 647 1,128
Balance sheet
Cash 23 66 175 125 207 240 158 118 192 115 56 93 57 61 62 55 554 1,052
Total debt 201 193 428 304 309 469 490 211 411 459 295 276 488 516 — 31 17 2
Net debt (negative = net cash) 178 127 253 178 102 228 332 92 219 344 240 183 431 454 −62 −24 −537 −1,050
Diluted shares 72m 87m 90m 90m 98m 102m 130m 163m 184m 189m 219m 243m 250m 275m 343m 397m 615m 757m
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks — 0 0 20 28 0 0 — — — — — — — — — — —
Total returned — 0 0 20 28 0 0 — — — — — — — — — — —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

1 of 1 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $15.2bn
Short-term assets $1.8bnLonger-term assets $13.4bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $10.9bn
Short-term liabilities $486mShareholders' equity $10.4bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.8bn of assets due within a year against $486m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Coeur Mining, Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+53.8%
year over year
Days sales outstanding
8 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in gold
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated CDE IAG PAAS WPM SSRM FNV Median
Revenue, last 12 months $3.2bn $2.9bn $3.6bn $2.3bn $1.9bn $1.8bn $1.8bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 117.3% 74.7% 28.4% 80.2% 48.4% 63.7% 53.7%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 61.2% — — — 21.1% — 35.2%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 125.9% — — — 9.5% — 14.5%
Gross margin 27.2% 42.3% 38.8% 72.2% 50.9% 73.9% 51.2%
Operating margin 33.8% 38.3% 34.1% 68.3% 40.2% 74.3% 41.2%
Operating margin, 3-year average 18.5% 26.5% 25.6% 46.6% 5.6% 58.5% 26.0%
Net margin 26.8% 25.7% 27.1% 63.6% 12.3% 61.0% 30.0%
Cash from operations / revenue 46.2% 40.1% 36.8% 82.3% 30.9% 81.9% 45.3%
Free-cash-flow margin 36.5% 29.8% 28.2% 82.2% 18.2% 81.8% 27.1%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 9.0% 3.8% 15.8% — 12.8% — 13.8%
Stock pay / revenue 0.9% 0.3% — 1.1% 3.1% 0.3% 0.8%
Change in share count 53.8% 6.6% 5.0% 0.1% 2.8% 0.2% 2.9%

Median of all 24 companies we cover in gold. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

24 gold companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 117.3% 55.1% 2 of 24
Change in growth rate Growth +3.6pp +20.4pp 19 of 23
Operating margin Profitability 33.8% 41.2% 16 of 18
Net margin Profitability 26.8% 30.4% 17 of 24
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 36.5% 28.2% 7 of 22
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.9% 0.9% 10 of 18
Change in share count Balance sheet 53.8% 3.0% 23 of 24
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 8 days 16 days 4 of 17

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Product Metal $2.1B 100.0% ▲ 96.4%
Gold (part of Product Metal) $1.3B 64.9% ▲ 82.9%
Product Silver (part of Product Metal) $726M 35.1% ▲ 127.6%
Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
United States $1.2B 56.8% ▲ 74.1%
Mexico $895M 43.2% ▲ 136.2%

From Coeur Mining, Inc.'s 10-K filed February 18, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$12.9B
Institutions reporting
677
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 2.8%
Positions opened / closed
124 / 99

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 386 institutions bought and 292 sold ; the biggest buyer was Blackrock, Inc (+26.0M shares) and the biggest seller Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership (−23.7M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $2.1B 127.8M 16.1% ▲ 25.5%
Van Eck Associates Corp $1.1B 67.0M 8.5% ▼ 17.2%
State Street Corp $818M 50.1M 6.3% ▲ 43.9%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $706M 43.3M 5.5% ▲ 37.8%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $677M 41.5M 5.2% ▲ 35.8%
FMR LLC $672M 41.2M 5.2% ▲ 23.3%
Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd. $647M 39.6M 5.0% ▲ 37.2%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $334M 20.5M 2.6% ▼ 22.4%
Victory Capital Management Inc $259M 15.9M 2.0% ▲ 86.8%
Norges Bank $204M 12.5M 1.6% —
Invesco Ltd. $183M 11.2M 1.4% ▼ 8.9%
Goldman Sachs Group Inc $176M 10.8M 1.4% ▼ 6.3%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Coeur Mining, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 1 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Nault Casey M. EVP, GC & Secretary September 8, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 10,000 $21.06 $210,600
Whelan Thomas S EVP & CFO August 19, 2026 Sell 6,000 $20.87 $125,220
Nault Casey M. EVP, GC & Secretary August 19, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 10,000 $20.00 $200,000
Thompson J Kenneth Director August 19, 2026 Sell 25,000 $20.77 $519,250
Mcgrath Aoife EVP, Exploration June 12, 2026 Buy 635 $16.95 $10,763
Watkinson Kenneth J VP, Corporate Controller & CAO June 1, 2026 Sell 39,000 $18.60 $725,400
Watkinson Kenneth J VP, Corporate Controller & CAO November 10, 2025 Sell 22,001 $15.05 $331,115

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 1 trade and filings

No trades in Coeur Mining, Inc. disclosed in the last 12 months; 1 earlier trade on record.

  • Donna Shalala(FL):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded June 24, 2019, filed April 27, 2020

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 4, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 5, 2026
  • May 6, 2026
  • February 18, 2026
  • October 29, 2025
  • August 6, 2025
  • May 7, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Coeur Mining, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Coeur Mining, Inc. in brief

What does Coeur Mining, Inc. do?
Coeur Mining, Inc. is a US-listed company in the gold industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Coeur Mining, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Coeur Mining, Inc. trades under the ticker CDE on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Coeur Mining, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Coeur Mining, Inc. reported revenue of $3.2B, 117.3% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Coeur Mining, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Coeur Mining, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is 36.5% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 7 of the 22 gold companies we cover.
What is Coeur Mining, Inc.'s fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Coeur Mining, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$25 per share in the base case, and ~$19–$32 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Coeur Mining, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Van Eck Associates Corp and State Street Corp. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Coeur Mining, Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Coeur Mining, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $10.1B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 11.9 and net debt of -$1B. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are Coeur Mining, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Gold peer group, the companies closest to Coeur Mining, Inc. are Iamgold Corp, PAN American Silver Corp, Wheaton Precious Metals Corp., SSR Mining Inc. and Franco Nevada Corp. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Coeur Mining, Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Coeur Mining, Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Coeur Mining, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 1 open-market purchases and 6 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Coeur Mining, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 4, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Coeur Mining, Inc. announces its own schedule.