Centerra Gold Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Centerra Gold shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 101 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Centerra Gold, and 93 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 612K shares, +0.4% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 8.4M shares (+18.9%); index fund managers were net sellers of 150 shares (0.0%). 35 opened a new position and 19 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 101 institutions, 35 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 93 institutions, 19 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +612K shares (+0.4%)
Net change, active managers +8.4M shares (+18.9%), 17 bought, 20 sold
Buyers versus sellers
101 bought 40 93 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 17 bought · 20 sold · +8.4M
Index fund managers 4 bought · 2 sold · −150
Other institutions 80 bought · 71 sold · −7.8M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| L1 Capital Pty Ltd Active manager | +9.3M +131.7% | 16.3M | $259M |
| Neumeier Poma Investment Counsel LLC | +1.8M +654.4% | 2.1M | $32.5M |
| Toronto Dominion Bank | +1.2M +320.6% | 1.6M | $24.9M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +1.1M +41.2% | 3.8M | $60.8M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +1.1M +20.1% | 6.5M | $103M |
| Westwood Holdings Group Inc Active manager | +763K +28.1% | 3.5M | $55.1M |
| Orion Resource Partners LP | +493K New position | 493K | $7.8M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +404K +29.6% | 1.8M | $28M |
| Montrusco Bolton Investments Inc. | +382K New position | 382K | $6M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +374K +663.2% | 431K | $6.8M |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd Active manager | +370K +110.3% | 705K | $11.2M |
| Nuveen, LLC | +333K +14.8% | 2.6M | $41M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +210K +121.1% | 383K | $6.1M |
| Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec | +199K New position | 199K | $3.2M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +195K +904.6% | 217K | $3.4M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +190K +20.8% | 1.1M | $17.5M |
| Stifel Financial Corp | +181K New position | 181K | $2.9M |
| Morgan Stanley | +174K +10.2% | 1.9M | $29.7M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +147K New position | 147K | $2.3M |
| Picton Mahoney Asset Management | +144K +13.1% | 1.2M | $19.7M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| L1 Capital Pty Ltd Active manager | +9.3M +131.7% | 16.3M | $259M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +1.1M +41.2% | 3.8M | $60.8M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +1.1M +20.1% | 6.5M | $103M |
| Westwood Holdings Group Inc Active manager | +763K +28.1% | 3.5M | $55.1M |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd Active manager | +370K +110.3% | 705K | $11.2M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +195K +904.6% | 217K | $3.4M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +190K +20.8% | 1.1M | $17.5M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +147K New position | 147K | $2.3M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +77K +112.8% | 145K | $2.3M |
| Quantbot Technologies LP Hedge fund | +65K New position | 65K | $1M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Van Eck Associates Corp | −2.7M −17.0% | 13.3M | $212M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −2.6M −38.4% | 4.2M | $66.6M |
| Waratah Capital Advisors Ltd. | −1.5M −65.9% | 753K | $11.9M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | −1.0M −30.9% | 2.3M | $37.1M |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | −1.0M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Fil Ltd Active manager | −998K −98.6% | 14K | $224,210 |
| Amundi | −913K −55.5% | 732K | $11.7M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −867K −10.4% | 7.4M | $118M |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | −815K −70.3% | 345K | $7.7M |
| Legal & General Group PLC | −722K −70.5% | 303K | $4.8M |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | −674K −20.9% | 2.6M | $40.5M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −552K −35.6% | 1000K | $15.9M |
| Bank Of Montreal | −401K −13.0% | 2.7M | $42.6M |
| Merewether Investment Management, LP | −391K −17.3% | 1.9M | $29.7M |
| Hatch Cove Capital, LLC | −331K −26.4% | 920K | $14.6M |
| Intact Investment Management Inc. | −325K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Donald Smith & Co., Inc. | −323K −2.1% | 15.4M | $245M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −313K −34.1% | 605K | $9.8M |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | −246K −29.9% | 576K | $9.1M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | −227K −46.2% | 264K | $4.2M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | −1.0M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Fil Ltd Active manager | −998K −98.6% | 14K | $224,210 |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −867K −10.4% | 7.4M | $118M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −552K −35.6% | 1000K | $15.9M |
| Ruffer LLP Active manager | −227K −31.0% | 504K | $8M |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC Active manager | −222K −47.7% | 243K | $3.9M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −216K −72.6% | 81K | $1.3M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | −188K −85.7% | 31K | $498,987 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −183K −24.5% | 562K | $8.9M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −143K −63.4% | 82K | $1.3M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Orion Resource Partners LP | 493K | $7.8M |
| Montrusco Bolton Investments Inc. | 382K | $6M |
| Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec | 199K | $3.2M |
| Stifel Financial Corp | 181K | $2.9M |
| Citadel Advisors LLCHedge fund | 147K | $2.3M |
| Fideuram Asset Management (Ireland) Dac | 84K | $2M |
| Quantbot Technologies LPHedge fund | 65K | $1M |
| Persistent Asset Partners Ltd | 63K | $1M |
| Sih Partners, LLLP | 37K | $581,650 |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 36K | $575,877 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Woodline Partners LPHedge fund | 1.0M | $18.6M |
| Intact Investment Management Inc. | 325K | $5.8M |
| Walleye Capital LLCHedge fund | 69K | $1.2M |
| Point Nemo Capital, LLC | 65K | $1.1M |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | 54K | $951,715 |
| Timothy G. Youngquist 2020 Irrevocable Trust | 41K | $726,704 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLCHedge fund | 33K | $580,915 |
| Marex Group Ltd | 24K | $428,917 |
| Baader Bank Aktiengesellschaft | 24K | $412,399 |
| Capstone Investment Advisors, LLCHedge fund | 17K | $306,059 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 217
- Ten largest holders
- 58.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 5.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 36.7% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 17 | 20 | 5 | 5 | +8.4M | +18.9% |
| Index fund managers | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | −150 | 0.0% |
| Other institutions | 80 | 71 | 30 | 14 | −7.8M | −8.8% |