Cognyte Software Ltd. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2026, Cognyte Software Ltd. had return on equity of -0.3%, an operating margin of 3.3%, debt equal to 0.0% of equity and a current ratio of 1.33. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2019Jan 2019 | 2020Jan 2020 | 2021Jan 2021 | 2022Jan 2022 | 2023Jan 2023 | 2024Jan 2024 | 2025Jan 2025 | 2026Jan 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 59.2% | 64.1% | 70.1% | 72.1% | 61.6% | 68.7% | 70.4% | 72.4% |
| Operating margin | 4.3% | 6.0% | 4.1% | 2.3% | −33.1% | −5.8% | −1.5% | 3.3% |
| Net margin | 2.0% | 4.4% | 3.2% | −3.1% | −36.6% | −5.0% | −3.4% | −0.2% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 10.1% | 11.7% | 12.9% | −1.9% | −14.5% | 8.8% | 10.3% | 7.5% |
| Return on equity | 1.8% | 4.4% | 4.0% | −5.5% | −47.6% | −7.9% | −6.1% | −0.3% |
| Return on assets | — | 2.5% | 2.0% | −2.3% | −20.6% | −3.4% | −2.5% | −0.1% |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.57 | 0.62 | 0.73 | 0.56 | 0.68 | 0.72 | 0.79 |
| Current ratio | — | 1.83 | 1.17 | 1.31 | 1.30 | 1.39 | 1.30 | 1.33 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 35.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 37.5x | 56.8x | 98.8x | 55.9x | n/m | n/m | n/m | 68.4x |
| Effective tax rate | 38.2% | 8.6% | 17.9% | — | — | — | — | 59.3% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 23.1% | 24.3% | 29.0% | 30.2% | 45.0% | 34.2% | 30.9% | 30.6% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 31.7% | 33.7% | 36.7% | 39.2% | 49.5% | 40.1% | 40.9% | 38.4% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 2.3% | 3.0% | 3.2% | 2.5% | 2.7% | 2.2% | 3.0% | 2.6% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 502.0% | 264.9% | 402.1% | — | — | — | — | — |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $298m of assets due within a year against $224m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $298m short-term assets against $68m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $13m against $194,000 of interest.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: High.
Compare with peers
- Certara, Inc. statistics
- Amplitude, Inc. statistics
- Yext, Inc. statistics
- Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc. statistics
- Quhuo Ltd statistics
Head to head: CERT vs CGNTAMPL vs CGNTCGNT vs YEXT
More: Application Software stocks compared, Technology sector, rankings of US companies