Chronoscale Holdings Corp is a US-listed company in the industrial machinery & supplies & components industry. Its financial year ends in May.
Stock price today
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
Fair value per share
Under review: every model's value for Chronoscale Holdings Corp is far from the share price, which usually points to a data problem (a merger, a share-count change, a one-off) rather than a bargain or a bubble.
Price vs value
Under review: limited reported history: available models are shown without a Buy/Hold/Sell rating. We'll show the comparison once resolved.
Chronoscale Holdings Corp valuation: adjust assumptions and compare models →
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Insiders3 buying, 3 selling12 purchases and 6 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
- Funds45 adding, 1 cuttingOf 7 active managers that changed their stake, 7 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers
The Fundamentalytics view
Current signal Results well ahead of expectations: Reported earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate by 16% in the quarter to 2026-08-31.
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
Nothing in Chronoscale Holdings Corp's latest figures clears our strength thresholds.
Things to watch
- Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 145% and a beta of 3.3 against the S&P 500.
- Heavily shorted. 11.1% of the shares available to trade are sold short (4.8 days of average volume to cover).
Latest results: FY2027 Q1
- Earnings per share
- -$0.08 against an average estimate of -$0.09: beat by 16.2%
- Revenue
- $41m, up 881.4% on a year earlier
- Share reaction
- +1.3% in the first session after the results on October 15, 2026, against -0.8% for the S&P 500
- Guidance given
- annualized run-rate revenue $1bn (calendar Q3 2027)
Price chart
- 1 day-9.4%
- 1 week-10.9%
- 1 month-32.2%
- This year+50.8%
- 1 year+141.7%
- 5 years-79.7%
- S&P 500 this year+11.2%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Earnings
- Last results
- October 15, 2026
- Next results (est.)
- January 11, 2027
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
- ResultsSEC 8-KRead source ↗
- Guidance
Guidance issued: annualized run-rate revenue of $1.00bn for the calendar Q3 2027
Company results release - Leadership
Chronoscale Holdings Corp announced a director or officer change
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Leadership
Chronoscale Holdings Corp announced a director or officer change; amended its charter or bylaws; made a public disclosure
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Agreement
Chronoscale Holdings Corp entered a material agreement
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Announcement
Chronoscale Holdings Corp made a public disclosure; disclosed a material event
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Leadership
Chronoscale Holdings Corp announced a director or officer change
SEC 8-KRead source ↗
The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.
Valuation models
We value Chronoscale Holdings Corp as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.4%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.98 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.
| Model | Value per share | In the combined value? |
|---|---|---|
| Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. | — | Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review. |
| Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. | — | Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review. |
| Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. | — | Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review. |
| Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. | — | Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review. |
| Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. | ~$0.8 ~$0.9–$2.5 | Left out: out of range vs price (0.06x) |
| Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. | — | Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions. |
Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Chronoscale Holdings Corp with Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.
Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed
| At fiscal year end | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share price | $1606.50 | $895.50 | $479.25 | $279.00 | $87.97 | $91.95 | $39.75 | $17.85 | $37.50 | $4.53 | $18.36 |
| Market value | $31.3bn | $22.2bn | $11.4bn | $11.4bn | $4.2bn | $6.6bn | $4.9bn | $2.3bn | $5.2bn | $626m | $2.5bn |
| + Net debt (− = net cash) | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | −$2m | −$6m |
| Enterprise value | $31.3bn | $22.2bn | $11.4bn | $11.4bn | $4.2bn | $6.6bn | $4.9bn | $2.3bn | $5.2bn | $624m | $2.5bn |
| Multiples | |||||||||||
| Price / sales | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | 179.2x | n/m | 7.4x | 35.6x |
| Price / earnings | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Price / free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | n/m |
| EV / EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 24.6x | 111.2x |
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Low.
Forecasts and guidance
Analysts' consensus
| Fiscal year | EPS | Growth | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current | −$0.49 | — | $139m | — |
| Next | $0.17 | +136% | $948m | +584% |
Earnings against estimates
| Quarter to | Estimate | Actual | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | −$0.09 | −$0.08 | +16.2% |
Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.
Positioning
- Short interest
- 11.1% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 4.78 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- −8% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 1% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 99.9% of shares
- Employees
- 84 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedReturn and risk by year
| Calendar year | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 to date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return | ||||||
| CHRN | −57% | −55% | +110% | −76% | −6% | +51% |
| Industry peers (median) | +19% | −13% | +19% | +2% | +13% | +3% |
| S&P 500 | +29% | −18% | +26% | +25% | +18% | +11% |
| Months that ended higher | ||||||
| CHRN | 8% | 50% | 50% | 8% | 50% | 64% |
| S&P 500 | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 75% | 46% |
| Largest fall from a high during the year | ||||||
| CHRN | −80% | −66% | −64% | −82% | −77% | −56% |
| S&P 500 | −5% | −25% | −10% | −8% | −19% | −9% |
Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 100% from November 18, 2015 to June 23, 2025. Getting back needed a 78650% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.
Price behaviour
- 52-week range
- $3.87 – $29.63
- From 52-week high
- −56.0%
- vs 50-day average
- −29.2%
- vs 200-day average
- −18.8%
- Volatility (1 year)
- 145%
- Beta vs S&P 500
- 3.28
Share price after results
- Next day
- 4 up, 8 down typical move ±12.8%
- After a week
- 4 up, 8 down typical move ±18.2%
- After a month
- 1 up, 10 down typical move ±21.1%
| Results released | Next day | S&P 500 next day | 5 days | 21 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 15, 2026 | +1.3% | −0.8% | +3.9% | — |
| February 17, 2026 | +31.2% | +0.7% | +3.0% | +8.3% |
| October 28, 2025 | +6.7% | +0.3% | +4.3% | −9.1% |
| July 28, 2025 | −31.7% | −0.3% | −31.7% | −22.4% |
| May 5, 2025 | −10.4% | −1.4% | −11.0% | −39.8% |
| March 3, 2025 | −9.3% | −2.9% | −33.3% | −22.7% |
| January 13, 2025 | −12.0% | +0.3% | −19.8% | −29.7% |
| October 28, 2024 | −7.7% | +0.5% | −16.2% | −35.4% |
| July 29, 2024 | −18.5% | −0.4% | −24.6% | −13.1% |
| April 29, 2024 | −0.8% | −1.2% | +8.0% | −5.2% |
| March 4, 2024 | −20.6% | −1.1% | −29.6% | −27.6% |
| January 5, 2024 | +4.0% | +1.6% | −33.2% | −18.8% |
Fundamentals
Financial statements
| Fiscal year | 2013 Dec 2012 | 2014 Dec 2013 | 2015 Dec 2014 | 2016 Dec 2015 | 2017 Dec 2016 | 2018 Dec 2017 | 2019 Dec 2018 | 2020 Dec 2019 | 2021 Dec 2020 | 2022 Dec 2021 | 2023 Dec 2022 | 2024 Dec 2023 | 2025 May 2025 | 2026 May 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income | ||||||||||||||
| Revenue | 3 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 7 | 11 | 14 | 9 | 11 | 13 | 18 | 84 | 72 |
| Gross profit | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 9 | −31 | −17 |
| EBITDA | −14 | −10 | −16 | −21 | −26 | −30 | −26 | −16 | −13 | −13 | −15 | −13 | 25 | 23 |
| Operating income | −14 | −10 | −17 | −22 | −28 | −32 | −27 | −17 | −13 | −14 | −16 | −15 | −55 | −37 |
| Net income | −15 | −12 | −34 | −20 | −23 | −29 | −27 | −12 | −16 | −10 | −15 | −15 | −73 | −50 |
| Diluted EPS | −$0.56 | −$0.43 | −$2.27 | −$1.37 | −$1.54 | −$1.23 | −$0.66 | −$0.25 | −$0.22 | −$0.09 | −$0.12 | −$0.11 | −$0.53 | −$0.36 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||||||||||||
| Revenue | — | +22.0% | +61.3% | +62.6% | +64.2% | −48.3% | +54.1% | +22.8% | −36.2% | +26.6% | +14.8% | +41.6% | +361.6% | −15.1% |
| EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −9.8% |
| Margins | ||||||||||||||
| Gross margin | 13.7% | 17.8% | 29.3% | 13.6% | 20.7% | 28.1% | 38.0% | 48.6% | 57.1% | 60.0% | 48.1% | 49.7% | −36.7% | −23.9% |
| EBITDA margin | −513.6% | −297.5% | −301.3% | −238.2% | −180.9% | −413.6% | −229.6% | −114.6% | −142.7% | −113.9% | −113.6% | −73.4% | 30.0% | 31.9% |
| Operating margin | −526.3% | −311.8% | −315.3% | −248.9% | −194.0% | −429.9% | −238.5% | −119.6% | −149.6% | −123.0% | −120.5% | −82.7% | −65.6% | −52.4% |
| Net margin | −555.9% | −360.0% | −633.9% | −226.2% | −165.0% | −396.1% | −238.2% | −87.2% | −178.2% | −86.8% | −116.8% | −83.1% | −86.2% | −70.3% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −498.6% | −285.9% | −309.6% | −228.2% | −183.5% | −430.9% | −196.8% | −113.8% | −98.6% | −99.7% | −115.3% | −66.8% | −10.2% | 17.0% |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||||||
| Cash from operations | −13 | −9 | −15 | −18 | −25 | −31 | −22 | −16 | −9 | −11 | −15 | −12 | −7 | 39 |
| Capital spending | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 27 |
| Free cash flow | −13 | −9 | −16 | −20 | −26 | −32 | −22 | −16 | −9 | −11 | −15 | −12 | −9 | 12 |
| Stock-based pay | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | −1 | 1 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | −14 | −10 | −18 | −21 | −29 | −34 | −25 | −18 | −11 | −14 | −17 | −14 | −7 | 11 |
| Balance sheet | ||||||||||||||
| Cash | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 10 |
| Total debt | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 9 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 6 | — | 4 |
| Net debt (negative = net cash) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −2 | −6 |
| Diluted shares | 27m | 28m | 15m | 19m | 25m | 24m | 41m | 48m | 72m | 123m | 130m | 139m | 138m | 139m |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3 Mar 2024 | 2025 Q1 Sept 2024 | 2025 Q2 Dec 2024 | 2025 Q3 Mar 2025 | 2026 Q1 Sept 2025 | 2026 Q2 Dec 2025 | 2026 Q3 Mar 2026 | 2027 Q1 Aug 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income | ||||||||
| Revenue | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 41 |
| Gross profit | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | −4 |
| EBITDA | −3 | −2 | −2 | −3 | — | −4 | −5 | −10 |
| Operating income | −3 | −3 | −2 | −3 | −1 | −5 | −6 | −25 |
| Net income | −3 | −2 | −3 | −3 | −1 | −5 | −7 | −42 |
| Diluted EPS | −$3.00 | −$22.95 | −$2.06 | −$1.84 | −$0.54 | −$1.56 | −$2.04 | −$0.29 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||||||
| Revenue | −8.9% | −10.4% | +5.0% | −10.1% | +2.4% | −38.3% | −36.6% | +881.4% |
| Margins | ||||||||
| Gross margin | 51.9% | 53.5% | 53.3% | 53.5% | 60.3% | 53.2% | 50.2% | −10.0% |
| EBITDA margin | −75.9% | −54.1% | −36.0% | −90.7% | — | −129.2% | −241.2% | −23.0% |
| Operating margin | −86.7% | −63.9% | −43.8% | −101.9% | −33.2% | −143.6% | −262.4% | −60.0% |
| Net margin | −91.3% | −50.2% | −67.1% | −85.7% | −33.6% | −148.9% | −321.6% | −102.4% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −92.5% | −55.3% | −28.6% | −58.5% | — | −141.9% | −99.2% | 27.9% |
| Cash flow | ||||||||
| Cash from operations | −3 | −2 | −1 | −2 | — | −4 | −2 | 15 |
| Capital spending | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Free cash flow | −3 | −2 | −1 | −2 | — | −4 | −2 | 12 |
| Stock-based pay | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 10 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | −4 | −3 | −2 | −2 | — | −5 | −2 | 1 |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $31m of assets due within a year against $101m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $31m short-term assets against $44m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $15m of cash against $11m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 7% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 6% to 7% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over No material interest expense reported.
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $23.6M
- Institutions reporting
- 45
- Shares held vs prior quarter
- ▲ 159405.7%
- Positions opened / closed
- 45 / 1
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vident Advisory, LLC | $7.4M | 334K | 31.4% | New |
| Hood River Capital Management LLC | $2.6M | 118K | 11.1% | New |
| Millennium Management LLC | $1.6M | 72K | 6.8% | New |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. | $1.4M | 62K | 5.8% | New |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $1.3M | 60K | 5.6% | New |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | $1.3M | 57K | 5.4% | New |
| Bank Of America Corp | $873,802 | 39K | 3.7% | New |
| Morgan Stanley | $840,606 | 38K | 3.6% | New |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | $835,094 | 38K | 3.5% | New |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP | $704,930 | 32K | 3.0% | New |
| Blackrock, Inc. | $576,965 | 26K | 2.4% | New |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | $550,478 | 25K | 2.3% | New |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Chronoscale Holdings Corp's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chart| Insider | Date | Trade | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wong Jerome Chief Financial Officer | March 16, 2026 | Buy | 1,308 | $11.85 | $15,500 |
| Jones Jason C Chief Operating Officer | March 16, 2026 | Buy | 1,308 | $11.85 | $15,500 |
| Asher Daniel 10% owner | February 19, 2026 | Buy | 1,200 | $9.60 | $11,520 |
| Asher Daniel 10% owner | February 19, 2026 | Buy | 15,540 | $12.30 | $191,142 |
| Asher Daniel 10% owner | February 13, 2026 | Buy | 11,092 | $9.14 | $101,381 |
| Asher Daniel 10% owner | February 13, 2026 | Buy | 16,100 | $8.96 | $144,256 |
| Asher Daniel 10% owner | February 12, 2026 | Buy | 30,124 | $9.69 | $291,902 |
| Asher Daniel 10% owner | February 12, 2026 | Buy | 8,908 | $9.18 | $81,775 |
| Asher Daniel 10% owner | February 11, 2026 | Buy | 20,611 | $9.69 | $199,721 |
| Asher Daniel 10% owner | February 10, 2026 | Buy | 10,200 | $9.92 | $101,184 |
| Asher Daniel 10% owner | February 9, 2026 | Buy | 4,800 | $9.96 | $47,808 |
| Asher Daniel 10% owner | February 6, 2026 | Buy | 194 | $9.86 | $1,913 |
From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Results announcements
Next expected around January 11, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced
- October 15, 2026
- February 17, 2026
- October 28, 2025
- July 28, 2025
- May 5, 2025
- March 3, 2025
Recent SEC filings
- 8-K Current report
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 8-K Current report
- S-3 S-3
- 8-K Current report
- DEF 14A Proxy statement
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| Financial statements | SEC 10-K and 10-Q filings | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Chronoscale Holdings Corp in brief
- What does Chronoscale Holdings Corp do?
- Chronoscale Holdings Corp is a US-listed company in the industrial machinery & supplies & components industry. Its financial year ends in May.
- What is Chronoscale Holdings Corp's stock ticker?
- Chronoscale Holdings Corp trades under the ticker CHRN on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- Who are Chronoscale Holdings Corp's largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Vident Advisory, LLC, Hood River Capital Management LLC and Millennium Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- What is Chronoscale Holdings Corp's market cap?
- On May 29, 2026, Chronoscale Holdings Corp's market capitalisation was about $2.5B and net debt of -$5.8M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
- How much debt does Chronoscale Holdings Corp have?
- Chronoscale Holdings Corp's debt-to-equity ratio is 7.1%, from its latest balance sheet (6.0% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
- Are insiders buying or selling Chronoscale Holdings Corp stock?
- Over the last 12 months, Chronoscale Holdings Corp's directors and officers reported 12 open-market purchases and 6 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
- When is Chronoscale Holdings Corp's next earnings date?
- Around January 11, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Chronoscale Holdings Corp announces its own schedule.
Follow research on Chronoscale Holdings Corp
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.