C3is Inc. is a US-listed company in the marine transportation industry. Its financial year ends in December.
Stock price today
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
Fair value per share
Under review: every model's value for C3is Inc. is far from the share price, which usually points to a data problem (a merger, a share-count change, a one-off) rather than a bargain or a bubble.
Price vs value
Under review: cash-flow, stock-pay or share-count figures missing or out of date. We'll show the comparison once resolved.
C3is Inc. valuation: adjust assumptions and compare models →
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Funds4 adding, 0 cuttingOf 0 active managers that changed their stake, 0 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers
The Fundamentalytics view
C3is Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 17.8% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 11.0%. Where it lags: change in share count of 1421.5% ranks 38 of 39 marine transportation companies we cover.
Current signal Revenue growth decelerating: TTM revenue growth slowed to -17.8% (-65.0pp vs the prior quarter).
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
Nothing in C3is Inc.'s latest figures clears our strength thresholds.
Things to watch
- Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 17.8% over the last 12 months.
- Growth slowing. The growth rate is 65.0 points lower than a quarter earlier.
- Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 19.9 points on a year ago.
- Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 1421.5% in a year.
- Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 196% and a beta of 1.4 against the S&P 500.
- Weak cash conversion. Free cash flow was 37% of net income over the last 12 months.
Price chart
- 1 day+1.0%
- 1 week+2.7%
- 1 month-39.5%
- This year-100.0%
- 1 year-100.0%
- S&P 500 this year+11.2%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Profitability
- Revenue (TTM)
- $34.8M
- Operating margin
- 3.9%
- Net margin
- 30.1%
- EPS (TTM, diluted)
- $29.92
Growth
- Revenue growth
- −17.8%
- Change in growth rate
- −65.0 pts
- Share count change
- +1421.5%
Cash
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $3.8M
- FCF margin
- 11.0%
- Stock pay % of revenue
- 1.1%
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
No recent updates are available for CISS from the sources we follow. See filings →
Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed
| At fiscal year end | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Share price | $742000.00 | $47964.00 | $1288.00 |
| Market value | $5.4bn | $16.6bn | $451m |
| + Net debt (− = net cash) | −$695288 | −$5m | −$616640 |
| Enterprise value | $5.4bn | $16.5bn | $450m |
| Multiples | |||
| Price / sales | 188.6x | n/m | 13.0x |
| Price / earnings | n/m | — | 43.0x |
| Price / free cash flow | n/m | n/m | 117.4x |
| EV / EBITDA | n/m | n/m | 57.2x |
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.
Forecasts and guidance
Analysts' consensus
No analyst estimates are published for C3is Inc.: too few analysts cover it.
Positioning
- Short interest
- 8.5% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 0.21 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- +1305% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 5% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 9.9% of shares
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedReturn and risk by year
| Calendar year | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 to date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Return | |||
| CISS | −94% | −97% | −100% |
| Industry peers (median) | −10% | +22% | +33% |
| S&P 500 | +25% | +18% | +11% |
| Months that ended higher | |||
| CISS | 17% | 17% | 9% |
| S&P 500 | 75% | 75% | 46% |
| Largest fall from a high during the year | |||
| CISS | −95% | −98% | −100% |
| S&P 500 | −8% | −19% | −9% |
Worst fall since June 14, 2023: 100% from June 14, 2023 to October 28, 2026. Getting back needed a 2874743225% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.
Price behaviour
- 52-week range
- $0.49 – $12040.00
- From 52-week high
- −100.0%
- vs 50-day average
- −54.2%
- vs 200-day average
- −99.7%
- Volatility (1 year)
- 196%
- Beta vs S&P 500
- 1.38
C3is Inc. in five measures
Fundamentals
Financial statements
| Fiscal year | 2023 Dec 2023 | 2024 Dec 2024 | 2025 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income | |||
| Revenue | 29 | 42 | 35 |
| EBITDA | 15 | 16 | 8 |
| Operating income | 10 | 10 | 1 |
| Net income | 9 | −3 | 10 |
| Diluted EPS | $1260.80 | −$23.44 | $3.98 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue | — | +47.2% | −17.8% |
| EBITDA | — | +11.7% | −51.6% |
| Operating income | — | −3.5% | −86.4% |
| Net income | — | −129.6% | — |
| Diluted EPS | — | −101.9% | — |
| Margins | |||
| EBITDA margin | 50.6% | 38.4% | 22.6% |
| Operating margin | 36.3% | 23.8% | 3.9% |
| Net margin | 32.3% | −6.5% | 30.1% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 4.7% | 55.2% | 11.0% |
| Cash flow | |||
| Cash from operations | 6 | 25 | 4 |
| Capital spending | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Free cash flow | 1 | 23 | 4 |
| Stock-based pay | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | 1 | 23 | 3 |
| Balance sheet | |||
| Cash | 1 | 5 | 1 |
| Total debt | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net debt (negative = net cash) | −1 | −5 | −1 |
| Diluted shares | — | — | — |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $21m of assets due within a year against $3m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $21m short-term assets against $29,161 of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.
Dividends, buybacks and capital spending
- Diluted share count
- +1421.5%
- year over year
Competitors: side by side with peers
| Last 12 months unless stated | CISS | USEA | PXS | GLBS | NCT | RUBI | Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue, last 12 months | $35m | $38m | $39m | $44m | $25m | $24m | $329m |
| Revenue growth, last 12 months | −17.8% | −16.8% | −24.3% | 26.8% | 1.2% | −2.8% | 0.8% |
| Operating margin | 3.9% | −1.2% | 15.2% | 10.2% | −25.9% | 52.7% | 18.6% |
| Operating margin, 3-year average | — | — | −8.8% | 7.6% | — | — | 13.1% |
| Net margin | 30.1% | −16.4% | 5.1% | −4.0% | −42.0% | 11.2% | 13.3% |
| Cash from operations / revenue | 11.5% | 5.9% | 34.9% | 25.7% | −21.0% | 48.2% | 33.1% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 11.0% | 4.1% | 15.5% | 25.7% | −26.1% | −36.6% | 14.2% |
| Stock pay / revenue | 1.1% | 1.3% | 0.7% | 0.0% | — | — | 0.7% |
| Change in share count | >999% | 1.8% | −1.0% | 0.5% | 3.4% | 312.6% | 0.5% |
Peer comparison
| Measure | Company | Peer median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth Growth | -17.8% | 0.8% | 33 of 40 |
| Change in growth rate Growth | -65.0pp | +0.7pp | 38 of 40 |
| Operating margin Profitability | 3.9% | 19.8% | 32 of 40 |
| Net margin Profitability | 30.1% | 13.4% | 10 of 42 |
| Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation | 11.0% | 13.6% | 25 of 41 |
| Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation | 1.1% | 0.9% | 22 of 34 |
| Change in share count Balance sheet | 1421.5% | 0.5% | 38 of 39 |
Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $123,011
- Institutions reporting
- 4
- Positions opened / closed
- 4 / 0
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Towerview LLC | $83,000 | 50K | 67.5% | — |
| HRT Financial LP | $40,000 | 24K | 32.5% | — |
| Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC | $8 | 0K | 0.0% | — |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $3 | 0K | 0.0% | — |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not C3is Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chartFrom insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
C3is Inc. in brief
- What does C3is Inc. do?
- C3is Inc. is a US-listed company in the marine transportation industry. Its financial year ends in December.
- What is C3is Inc.'s stock ticker?
- C3is Inc. trades under the ticker CISS on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- What is C3is Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
- Over its most recent trailing twelve months, C3is Inc. reported revenue of $34.8M, 17.8% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
- What is C3is Inc.'s free cash flow?
- C3is Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is 11.0% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 25 of the 41 marine transportation companies we cover.
- Who are C3is Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Towerview LLC, HRT Financial LP and Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- What is C3is Inc.'s market cap?
- On December 31, 2025, C3is Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $451M, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 43.0 and net debt of -$616,640. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
- Who are C3is Inc.'s competitors?
- In our Marine Transportation peer group, the companies closest to C3is Inc. are United Maritime Corp, Pyxis Tankers Inc., Globus Maritime LTD, Intercont (cayman) Ltd and Rubico Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against C3is Inc.'s.
Follow research on C3is Inc.
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.